Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Tirupati’s Trash Turns Trendsetter
20 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, Tirupati Municipal Corporation has scripted an inspiring story of circular economy through its Comprehensive Upcycling Initiative, where waste doesn’t end its journey, it begins a new one. Guided by the belief of Swachh Aadat se Swachh Bharat, the initiative blends swachhata, compassion, and creativity to build a clean and green city.
At the heart of this initiative is the concept of upcycling - transforming discarded materials into products of higher value instead of sending them to landfills. To make this vision practical and participatory, Tirupati introduced specially designed upcycling drop boxes, seamlessly linked with permanent RRR Centres.
These drop boxes feature separate chambers for old books, clothes, and footwear, ensuring 100% source-level segregation. This smart design eliminates secondary sorting, preserves material quality, and makes responsible disposal easy for citizens. Strategically installed in RWAs, apartment complexes, and gated communities, the drop boxes tap into areas with high potential for reusable items, maximizing both quantity and quality of collection. A weekly, scheduled collection system with dedicated vehicles ensures smooth transportation of materials to the RRR Centres.
At the RRR Centres, materials are sorted into usable and non-usable categories. Items in good condition find meaningful second lives, clothes and footwear are distributed to old age homes, orphanages, the homeless, and economically weaker sections, while books help create libraries in government and municipal schools, nurturing reading habits and learning.
Damaged materials are not discarded either. Clothes are handed over to Self Help Group (SHG) members, who, after skill training supported by the Ministry of Textiles and the Textiles Committee, Mumbai, convert them into eco-friendly products like bags and doormats, creating sustainable livelihoods. Footwear is either locally repaired and redistributed or sent to a Bengaluru-based upcycling unit for recycling.
Used clothes are being upcycled through SHGs into value-added products, including 275 doormats, 1,025 foot mats, 2,500 cloth bags, and 0.5 tonnes of automobile cleaning cloths. These products have been successfully sold in the open market, supporting livelihoods and promoting sustainable waste management. As part of Tirupati’s circular economy journey, old books are being given a second life by strengthening libraries in municipal schools across the city, nurturing a culture of learning among young minds. At the same time, discarded footwear is channelled to authorised footwear factories for reuse, transforming waste into economic value while promoting sustainability and resource efficiency.
With enthusiastic public participation, the initiative has reduced landfill waste, strengthened social welfare, empowered SHGs, and fostered environmental responsibility among citizens. Through this thoughtful and inclusive approach, Tirupati is steadily moving towards becoming a garbage-free city, proving that when clean habits become a way of life, cities don’t just manage waste, they transform it.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
تروپتی کا فضلہ رجحان ساز(ٹرینڈ سیٹر) بن گیا
20 FEB 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن۔اربن 2.0 کے تحت، تروپتی میونسپل کارپوریشن نے اپنے جامع اَپ سائیکلنگ اقدام کے ذریعے سرکلر معیشت کی ایک قابلِ تقلید مثال قائم کی ہے، جہاں فضلہ اپنے انجام کو نہیں پہنچتا بلکہ ایک نئی شروعات اختیار کرتا ہے۔ “سوچھ عادات سے سوچھ بھارت” کے اصول سے رہنمائی لیتے ہوئے یہ اقدام صفائی، سماجی ہمدردی اور تخلیقی جدت کو یکجا کر کے ایک صاف، سرسبز اور پائیدار شہر کی تشکیل کی جانب گامزن ہے۔
اس منصوبے کا مرکزی تصور اَپ سائیکلنگ ہے—یعنی استعمال شدہ مواد کو لینڈ فل کی نذر کرنے کے بجائے اسے زیادہ قدر و قیمت رکھنے والی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنا۔ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے تروپتی میں خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ اَپ سائیکلنگ ڈراپ باکسز نصب کیے گئے، جو مستقل آر آر آر مراکز سے مربوط ہیں۔
ان ڈراپ باکسز میں پرانی کتابوں، ملبوسات اور جوتوں کے لیے علیحدہ خانے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے سو فیصد ماخذی سطح پر علیحدگی ممکن ہو سکی ہے۔ یہ دانشمندانہ ڈیزائن ثانوی چھانٹی کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے، مواد کے معیار کو برقرار رکھتا ہے اور شہریوں کے لیے ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں اشیا جمع کروانا نہایت آسان بنا دیتا ہے۔ رہائشی فلاحی انجمنوں (آر ڈبلیو اے)، اپارٹمنٹ کمپلیکسز اور گیٹڈ کمیونٹیز میں حکمتِ عملی کے تحت نصب یہ ڈراپ باکسز زیادہ مقدار اور بہتر معیار کی قابلِ استعمال اشیا کے حصول کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ ہفتہ وار باقاعدہ شیڈول کے تحت مخصوص گاڑیوں کے ذریعے یہ مواد آر آر آر مراکز تک منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
آر آر آر مراکز میں اشیا کو قابلِ استعمال اور ناقابلِ استعمال زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ بہتر حالت میں موجود کپڑے اور جوتے اولڈ ایج ہومز، یتیم خانوں، بے گھر افراد اور معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات میں تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں، جب کہ کتابیں سرکاری و میونسپل اسکولوں میں کتب خانوں کے قیام اور مطالعے کے فروغ کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہیں، یوں انہیں بامعنی دوسری زندگی ملتی ہے۔
ناقص یا خراب مواد کو بھی ضائع نہیں کیا جاتا۔ استعمال شدہ کپڑے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی )کے سپرد کیے جاتے ہیں، جہاں ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، ممبئی کی معاونت سے تربیت یافتہ خواتین انہیں بیگز اور ڈورمیٹس جیسی ماحول دوست مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرتی ہیں، جس سے پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ جوتوں کو یا تو مقامی سطح پر مرمت کر کے دوبارہ تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے یا بنگلورو میں قائم اَپ سائیکلنگ یونٹس کو ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے۔
ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں 275 ڈورمیٹس، 1,025 فٹ میٹس، 2,500 کپڑے کے تھیلے اور تقریباً نصف ٹن گاڑیوں کی صفائی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والا کپڑا شامل ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات کھلی منڈی میں کامیابی سے فروخت کی جا چکی ہیں، جس سے ایک طرف روزگار کو تقویت ملی ہے اور دوسری جانب پائیدار فضلہ انتظام کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں پرانی کتابوں کو میونسپل اسکولوں کے کتب خانوں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے نئی نسل میں علم و مطالعے کی ثقافت کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ ضائع شدہ جوتوں کو مجاز فیکٹریوں میں منتقل کر کے انہیں دوبارہ قابلِ استعمال بنایا جاتا ہے، یوں فضلہ کو معاشی قدر میں تبدیل کر کے وسائل کی مؤثر کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
عوامی سطح پر پُرجوش شرکت کے نتیجے میں اس اقدام نے لینڈ فل میں جانے والے فضلے کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے، سماجی بہبود کو مضبوط بنایا ہے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو بااختیار کیا ہے اور شہریوں میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے شعور کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اس جامع اور بصیرت افروز حکمتِ عملی کے ذریعے تروپتی مسلسل ایک کچرا سے پاک شہر کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے، اور یہ ثابت کر رہا ہے کہ جب صاف ستھری عادات طرزِ زندگی کا حصہ بن جائیں تو شہر صرف کچرے کا انتظام نہیں کرتے بلکہ اسے نئی قدر اور نئی زندگی عطا کرتے ہیں۔