Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Session Highlights Shift from Compute Access to Innovation Capability in AI Ecosystem
“Building AI Readiness: From Compute to Capability” Session Focuses on Converting GPU Access into Scalable, Market-Ready Solution
Change Management Alongside Compute Access Crucial to Accelerate AI Adoption in SME: Dr Paneerselvam M, CEO, MeitY Startup Hub
Panel Calls for Informed Investment, Accessible Experimentation and Strong R&D Foundations to Drive AI Competitiveness
20 FEB 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
As generative AI moves from experimentation to production-scale deployment, the session Building AI Readiness: From Compute to Capability” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 focused on a less visible but decisive question: how to convert access to GPUs into real innovation capacity. The discussion reflected a clear shift in the ecosystem, from chasing peak compute performance to designing infrastructure, software environments, and business strategies around specific AI workloads and pathways to market.
For India’s startups and developers using the IndiaAI compute platform, speakers noted that the challenge is no longer availability of hardware alone, but knowing what to build, how to optimize for it, and how to scale sustainably. GPU selection is now tied to memory architecture, interconnect efficiency, cost economics, and deployment models, making AI readiness as much about technical decision-making and organisational change as about raw processing power.
Dr. Panneerselvam M, CEO, MeitY Startup Hub, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, emphasised that AI adoption in India requires not only access to compute and capability but also “change management”, particularly for SMEs and legacy businesses navigating a fundamentally different technology adoption cycle. He said, “It is very interesting that, unlike in the past where most software was first adopted by enterprises and then the data percolated into individual usage, we are now seeing a first-of-its-kind change. It is powerful in that way. Having said that, when we discuss the topic of AI readiness—from compute to capability—I would also add one more 'C' to it: change management. I think there is a fundamental need for businesses, especially SMEs and startups, to recognize this opportunity because you are almost entering this market as a retail force. However, for legacy businesses in India, where SMEs are largely owner-proprietor or family-driven, the challenge remains unique.”
Timothy Robson, AI Business Development Director, EMEAI & APeJ, Datacenter GPU, emphasised the importance of informed investment and accessible experimentation environments in accelerating ecosystem growth. “Before making significant investments, it is critical for organizations to fully understand the technology and their path to market. We are committed to supporting this ecosystem by lowering the barrier to entry; through initiatives like our Dev Cloud and offering free compute hours, we enable developers to test their specific use cases. With a significant total cost of ownership (TCO) advantage, AMD is ensuring that startups have the tools and the economic efficiency they need to scale.
Dr. Thomas Zacharia, Senior Vice President – Strategic Technology Partnerships & Public Policy , AMD, highlighted the central role of research depth and innovation ecosystems in determining global leadership in AI. “I think that if you look at countries that are leading in AI, there is a very strong R&D and innovation foundation that allows them to lead. This is because there are people who are questioning everything to ensure it is validated. It is about continuing to start up innovation labs to take these ideas and start new companies; many of these new technologies may be led by people with new ideas and opportunities, and of course, ultimately, by enterprise and public sector adoption.”
The session underscored a common message that the AI leadership will be shaped not only by access to compute, but by the ability to translate infrastructure into innovation through strong research ecosystems, startup participation, market clarity and organisational readiness. As India scales its sovereign compute capacity and expands access through national platforms, the next phase will depend on how effectively these capabilities are converted into real-world deployment and globally competitive solutions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 सत्र में एआई इकोसिस्टम में कंप्यूट एक्सेस से इनोवेशन कैपेबिलिटी में बदलाव की मुख्‍य बातें
“बिल्डिंग आई रेडीनेस: फ्रॉम कंप्यूट टू कैपेबिलिटी” सत्र का ध्‍यान जीपीयू एक्सेस को स्केलेबल, बाजार के लिए तैयार समाधान में बदलने पर केन्द्रित
एसएमई में एआई अपनाने में तेज़ी लाने के लिए कंप्यूट एक्सेस के साथ चेंज मैनेजमेंट जरूरी: डॉ. पनीरसेल्वम एम, सीईओ, एमईआईटीवाई स्टार्टअप हब
पैनल ने एआई प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मकता बढ़ाने के लिए सूचित निवेशक, सुलभ परीक्षण और मजबूत अनुसंधान और विकास फाउंडेशन की मांग की
20 FEB 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
जेनरेटिव एआई जैसे-जैसे एक्सपेरिमेंटेशन से प्रोडक्शन-स्केल डिप्लॉयमेंट की ओर बढ़ रहा है, इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में “बिल्डिंग आई रेडीनेस: फ्रॉम कंप्यूट टू कैपेबिलिटी” सत्र में एक अस्‍पष्‍ट लेकिन निर्णायक सवाल पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया: जीपीयू तक पहुंच को वास्‍तविक नवोन्‍मेष क्षमता में कैसे बदला जाए। चर्चा के दौरान इकोसिस्टम में स्‍पष्‍ट बदलाव दिखाई दिया। इसमें पीक कंप्यूट परफॉर्मेंस का अनुसरण करने से लेकर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सॉफ्टवेयर माहौल और विशेष एआई वर्कलोड और बाजार तक पहुंचने के मार्गों के चारों तरफ बिजनेस रणनीति बनाने का काम शामिल है।
इंडिया एआई कंप्यूट प्लेटफॉर्म का इस्तेमाल करने वाले भारत के स्टार्टअप्स और डेवलपर्स के लिए, वक्‍ताओं ने कहा कि चुनौती अब सिर्फ हार्डवेयर की उपलब्‍धता नहीं है, बल्कि यह जानना है कि क्या बनाना है, उसके लिए आशावादी कैसे बनना है, और स्‍थायी तरीके से कैसे स्केल करना है। जीपीयू चुनना अब मेमोरी आर्किटेक्चर, इंटरकनेक्ट एफिशिएंसी, कॉस्ट इकोनॉमिक्स और डिप्लॉयमेंट मॉडल्स से जुड़ा है, जिससे एआई की तैयारी टेक्निकल फैसले लेने और ऑर्गेनाइजेशनल बदलाव के साथ-साथ रॉ प्रोसेसिंग पावर के बारे में भी उतनी ही ज़रूरी हो गई है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एमईआईटीवाई स्टार्टअप हब के सीईओ डॉ. पन्नीरसेल्वम एम ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत में एआई अपनाने के लिए न सिर्फ़ कंप्यूट और क्षमता तक पहुँच की ज़रूरत है, बल्कि “चेंज मैनेजमेंट” की भी ज़रूरत है, खासकर एसएमई और पुराने बिज़नेस के लिए जो पूरी तरह से अलग टेक्नोलॉजी अपनाने के चक्र से गुज़र रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “यह बहुत दिलचस्प है कि, पहले के विपरीत जहाँ ज़्यादातर सॉफ़्टवेयर सबसे पहले उद्यम अपनाते थे और फिर डेटा को अलग-अलग इस्तेमाल में लाया जाता था, अब हम अपनी तरह का पहला बदलाव देख रहे हैं। इस तरह से यह शक्तिशाली है। ऐसा कहने के बाद, जब हम एआई रेडीनेस के विषय पर बात करते हैं—कंप्यूट से क्षमता तक—तो मैं इसमें एक और 'सी' भी जोड़ूँगा: चेंज मैनेजमेंट। मुझे लगता है कि बिज़नेस, खासकर एसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए इस मौके को पहचानने की एक बुनियादी ज़रूरत है क्योंकि आप लगभग एक रिटेल फ़ोर्स के तौर पर इस बाजार में आ रहे हैं। हालाँकि, भारत में पुराने बिज़नेस के लिए, जहाँ एसएमई ज़्यादातर मालिक- या परिवार-संचालित हैं, चुनौती अनोखी बनी हुई है।”
टिमोथी रॉबसन, एआई बिज़नेस डेवलपमेंट डायरेक्टर, ईएमई एआई और एपीईजे, डेटासेंटर जीपीयू ने इकोसिस्टम की वृद्धि तेज़ करने के लिए जानकारी वाले निवेश और आसान परीक्षण माहौल की अहमियत पर ज़ोर दिया। “बड़ा निवेश करने से पहले, संगठन के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी और बाजार तक पहुँचने के अपने रास्ते को पूरी तरह से समझना बहुत ज़रूरी है। हम प्रवेश में रुकावट को कम करके इस इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं; हमारी डेव क्‍लाउड जैसी पहल और फ्री कंप्यूट घंटे देकर, हम डेवलपर्स को उनके खास यूज़ केस को टेस्ट करने में मदद करते हैं। टोटल कॉस्ट ऑफ़ ओनरशिप (टीसीओ) के महत्‍वपूर्ण लाभ के साथ, एएमडी यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि स्टार्टअप के पास स्केल करने के लिए ज़रूरी टूल्स और आर्थिक क्षमता हो।
एएमडी के सीनीयर वाइस प्रेसिडेंट – स्ट्रेटेजिक टेक्नोलॉजी पार्टनरशिप्स एंड पब्लिक पॉलिसी, डॉ. थॉमस ज़कारिया ने एआई में ग्लोबल लीडरशिप तय करने में रिसर्च की गहराई और इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम की अहम भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। “मुझे लगता है कि अगर आप उन देशों को देखें जो एआई में आगे हैं, तो वहां एक बहुत मज़बूत अनुसंधान और विकास और नवोन्‍मेष फाउंडेशन है जो उन्हें आगे बढ़ने देता है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि कुछ लोग हर चीज़ पर सवाल उठाते हैं ताकि यह पक्का हो सके कि वह सही है। यह इन विचारों को लेने और नई कंपनियां शुरू करने के लिए नवोन्‍मेष प्रयोगशाला शुरू करने के बारे में है; नए विचारों और अवसरों के साथ लोग इनमें से अनेक नई टेक्नोलॉजी की अगुवाई कर सकते हैं, और बेशक, आखिरकार, उद्यम और निजी क्षेत्र इसे अपनाएंगे।”
इस सत्र में एक साझा संदेश पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि एआई लीडरशिप न केवल कंप्यूट तक पहुंच से, बल्कि मज़बूत रिसर्च इकोसिस्टम, स्टार्टअप भागीदारी, मार्केट क्लैरिटी और ऑर्गेनाइज़ेशनल तैयारी के ज़रिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को इनोवेशन में बदलने की क्षमता से भी तय होगी। जैसे-जैसे भारत अपनी सॉवरेन कंप्यूट कैपेसिटी को बढ़ा रहा है और नेशनल प्लेटफॉर्म के ज़रिए पहुंच बढ़ा रहा है, अगला चरण इस बात पर निर्भर करेगा कि इन क्षमताओं को रियल-वर्ल्ड डिप्लॉयमेंट और ग्लोबली कॉम्पिटिटिव सॉल्यूशंस में कितने असरदार तरीके से बदला जाता है।