Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh holds bilateral meeting with UK Minister for AI & Online Safety, Mr Kanishka Narayan on the sidelines of ongoing India AI Impact Summit
India–UK partnership to expand cooperation in AI, emerging technologies, and research-led innovation
India–UK Talks Spotlight India’s Growing Innovation Ecosystem, Boost Research & Startup Tech Collaboration Corridor
India Strengthens Net Zero, Clean Tech and AI Collaboration with UK, Expanding Opportunities for Startups, Researchers, and Industry
20 FEB 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, held a bilateral meeting with the UK Minister for AI and Online Safety, Kanishka Narayan, on the sidelines of the ongoing AI Summit at Bharat Mandapam.
The meeting focused on strengthening India–UK collaboration in Artificial Intelligence, critical and emerging technologies, and research-driven innovation within the framework of the long-standing bilateral Science & Technology partnership.
India and the United Kingdom are working under an institutional mechanism anchored in the Science and Innovation Council (SIC), the apex body that reviews bilateral scientific cooperation between the two countries. The next meeting of the SIC is scheduled to be held in India in April 2026.
Both sides reviewed progress under the India–UK Research and Innovation MoU signed in April 2023, which promotes collaboration among government agencies, higher education institutions, research organisations, startups, and industry for long-term sustainable growth. Dr. Jitendra Singh shared India’s rapid advancement in innovation and technology ecosystems, reflected in its rise from 81st position in 2015 to 38th position in 2025 in the Global Innovation Index. He said that India’s scale, digital public infrastructure, expanding startup base and strong research capacity make it a preferred partner for global technology collaborations.
The discussions covered ongoing joint initiatives in telecom research, clean energy, biotechnology and agriculture, ocean and climate science, advanced materials and manufacturing, and quantum technologies. Under the DST–UKRI telecom collaboration, joint research projects in next-generation communication technologies have been initiated. In the area of industrial R&D, both countries are supporting projects in Net Zero technologies, advanced manufacturing, renewable energy storage, and sustainable systems.
The India–UK Net Zero Innovation Partnership is advancing scalable clean technology solutions, including electric mobility, hydrogen, industrial decarbonisation, and carbon capture initiatives. These collaborations are aligned with India’s broader goals of green growth and sustainable development.
The meeting also discussed progress towards establishing a Research and Innovation Corridor aimed at facilitating partnerships among startups, incubators, innovation hubs, and industry in both countries. The initiative is expected to strengthen technology exchange and support collaborative entrepreneurship.
India highlighted its flagship national missions, including the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems, the Quantum Technology Mission, the Geospatial Mission, Electric Mobility initiatives, Deep Ocean Mission, and Biomanufacturing programmes, which offer expanded avenues for global partnerships.
The Indian delegation included Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; senior representatives from the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Biotechnology and Ministry of External Affairs; Dr. Praveenkumar Somasundaram, Advisor & Head, International Cooperation, DST; and Dr. Sulakshana Jain, Scientist F, DST.
The UK delegation was led by Mr. Kanishka Narayan, who serves as the UK Minister for AI and Online Safety and oversees AI opportunities, semiconductors, intellectual property, tech growth, and online safety; Ms. Sophia Nestius-Booth, Regional Director, Science & Technology Network, British High Commission; Mr. Jack Landers, Head of Science & Innovation; and Mr. Jack Collins, Minister’s Private Secretary.
The bilateral engagement during the AI Summit reflects the shared commitment of India and the UK to deepen cooperation in frontier technologies and translate policy dialogue into tangible outcomes ahead of the forthcoming Science and Innovation Council meeting in April 2026.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के दौरान ब्रिटेन के एआई एवं ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री कनिष्क नारायण के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
भारत-ब्रिटेन साझेदारी से एआई, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान आधारित नवाचार में सहयोग बढ़ेगा
भारत-ब्रिटेन वार्ता में भारत के बढ़ते नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर प्रकाश डाला गया और अनुसंधान एवं स्टार्टअप प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग गलियारे को बढ़ावा मिला
भारत ने ब्रिटेन के साथ नेट ज़ीरो, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी और एआई सहयोग को मजबूत किया, जिससे स्टार्टअप, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग के लिए अवसर बढ़े
20 FEB 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत मंडपम में चल रहे एआई शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ब्रिटेन के एआई एवं ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा मंत्री कनिष्क नारायण के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
बैठक में दीर्घकालिक द्विपक्षीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के ढांचे के अंतर्गत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान आधारित नवाचार में भारत-ब्रिटेन सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
भारत और ब्रिटेन विज्ञान एवं नवाचार परिषद (एसआईसी) के अंतर्गत एक संस्थागत तंत्र के तहत काम कर रहे हैं, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग की समीक्षा करने वाली सर्वोच्च संस्था है। एसआईसी की अगली बैठक अप्रैल 2026 में भारत में आयोजित होने वाली है।
दोनों पक्षों ने अप्रैल 2023 में हस्ताक्षरित भारत-ब्रिटेन अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जो दीर्घकालिक सतत विकास के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति के बारे में बताया, जो वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 2015 में 81वें स्थान से 2025 में 38वें स्थान पर पहुंचने में परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का विशाल आकार, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, बढ़ता स्टार्टअप आधार और मजबूत अनुसंधान क्षमता इसे वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के लिए एक पसंदीदा भागीदार बनाती है।
चर्चा में दूरसंचार अनुसंधान, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि, महासागर और जलवायु विज्ञान, उन्नत सामग्री और विनिर्माण तथा क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में चल रही संयुक्त पहलों को शामिल किया गया। डीएसटी-यूकेआरआई दूरसंचार सहयोग के तहत, अगली पीढ़ी की संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में, दोनों देश नेट जीरो प्रौद्योगिकियों, उन्नत विनिर्माण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा भंडारण और सतत प्रणालियों में परियोजनाओं का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।
भारत-ब्रिटेन नेट ज़ीरो इनोवेशन पार्टनरशिप, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, हाइड्रोजन, औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और कार्बन कैप्चर पहलों सहित स्केलेबल स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को बढ़ावा दे रही है। ये सहयोग भारत के हरित विकास और सतत विकास के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
बैठक में दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप, इनक्यूबेटर, इनोवेशन हब और उद्योग के बीच साझेदारी को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक अनुसंधान और नवाचार गलियारे की स्थापना की दिशा में हुई प्रगति पर भी चर्चा हुई। इस पहल से प्रौद्योगिकी आदान-प्रदान को मजबूती मिलने और सहयोगात्मक उद्यमिता को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
भारत ने अपने प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मिशनों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें अंतःविषयक साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी मिशन, भू-स्थानिक मिशन, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी पहल, डीप ओशन मिशन और बायोमैन्युफैक्चरिंग कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जो वैश्विक साझेदारी के लिए व्यापक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर; पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सलाहकार एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रमुख डॉ. प्रवीणकुमार सोमासुंदरम शामिल थे। और डॉ. सुलक्षणा जैन, वैज्ञानिक एफ, डीएसटी।
ब्रिटेन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्री कनिष्क नारायण ने किया, जो ब्रिटेन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा मंत्री हैं और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के अवसरों, सेमीकंडक्टर, बौद्धिक संपदा, तकनीकी विकास और ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा की देखरेख करते हैं, उनके साथ ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नेटवर्क की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री सोफिया नेस्टियस-बूथ, विज्ञान और नवाचार प्रमुख श्री जैक लैंडर्स; और मंत्री के निजी सचिव श्री जैक कॉलिन्स भी थे।
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान द्विपक्षीय बातचीत भारत और ब्रिटेन की अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को गहरा करने और अप्रैल 2026 में होने वाली विज्ञान और नवाचार परिषद की बैठक से पहले नीतिगत संवाद को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।