AYUSH
Ayush at India AI Impact Summit: Strong Visitor Engagement Highlights Growing Interest in Citizen-Centric Digital Ayush Solutions
India’s Sovereign AI Models must be leveraged to strengthen the Ayush digital ecosystem: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
20 FEB 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
At the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, the Ayush Pavilion of the Union Ministry of Ayush has drawn sustained engagement from visitors, innovators and international delegates, who interacted with the Ministry’s AI-enabled solutions for traditional medicine systems. The Pavilion, as part of the broader Summit exhibition, has generated notable interest in AI-powered chatbots and Yoga Posture AI — a computer vision-based solution that enables users to assess, correct and accurately perform Yoga asanas with enhanced precision and safety.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), and senior officials, reviewed the Ayush Pavilion exhibits showcasing digital initiatives and technology-enabled public health tools. The Secretary also appreciated the Ayush Grid team for presenting a structured and impactful demonstration of technology-driven interventions designed to strengthen service delivery, research, education and governance across the Ayush sector. The Secretary, along with senior officials, also visited pavilions of other key exhibitors and engaged in insightful interactions, including Sarvam AI, Meity, Meta, Google and other leading organisations in the domain.
He noted the practical utility of AI-based chatbots developed to support citizens, practitioners and institutions, reflecting ongoing efforts to embed digital intelligence into traditional healthcare frameworks. Emphasising the strategic importance of indigenous AI capabilities for healthcare transformation, he stated, “India’s Sovereign AI Models must be leveraged to strengthen the Ayush digital ecosystem while ensuring data integrity, inclusivity and global interoperability. We must integrate artificial intelligence with traditional knowledge responsibly to create scalable, people-centric healthcare solutions.”
The Ayush Pavilion at the summit presents the comprehensive architecture of the Ayush Grid — India’s digital public health infrastructure for traditional medicine. At the core of this ecosystem is the My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a unified digital gateway that integrates healthcare services, education, research, medicinal plant information, drug administration, and public outreach through a single platform. The initiative aims to enable seamless, technology-supported access to authentic Ayush services for citizens and institutions.
Live demonstrations of AI-enabled tools have been a major point of interaction for visitors. Intelligent chatbots provide personalised wellness guidance and service navigation, while the Yoga Posture AI system demonstrates how real-time posture analysis can enhance accuracy, safety and accessibility in Yoga practice. The Pavilion also showcases AI tools under development to support clinical decision-making, standardisation, research analytics and public health outreach across Ayush disciplines.
In addition, initiatives of the IIT Jodhpur Centre of Excellence are being presented, highlighting ongoing research at the intersection of digital health, artificial intelligence and traditional medicine. Interactive displays provide insights into collaborative research and emerging AI applications in traditional healthcare systems.
The IndiaAI–Ministry of Ayush Innovation Challenge has also attracted interest from startups and researchers visiting the Pavilion, reflecting growing engagement with AI-driven solutions for public health applications.
Through its participation in the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, the Ministry of Ayush is presenting how traditional health knowledge systems can be strengthened through responsible adoption of advanced technologies, contributing to the broader dialogue on inclusive, people-centric applications of artificial intelligence.

आयुष
इंडिया-एआई इंपैक्ट समिट में आयुषः दर्शकों की व्यापक भागीदारी ने नागरिक केंद्रित डिजिटल आयुष समाधानों में बढ़ती दिलचस्पी को रेखांकित किया
आयुष डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के स्वदेशी आयुष मॉडलों का लाभ उठाया जाएः सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय
20 FEB 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया-एआई इंपैक्ट समिट 2026 में केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालय के पैवेलियन में दर्शकों, नवोन्मेषकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों का तांता लगा रहा। इन सब ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के लिए मंत्रालय के कृत्रिम मेधा (एआई) समर्थित समाधानों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। पैवेलियन में एआई चालित चैटबॉट्स और योगा पॉस्चर एआई ने खास तौर से काफी दिलचस्पी पैदा की। कंप्यूटर दृष्टि आधारित समाधान योगा पॉस्चर एआई उपयोगकर्ताओं को योग आसनों के आकलन, सुधार तथा अधिक सटीक और सुरक्षित ढंग से अभ्यास में समर्थ बनाता है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के महानिदेशक वैद्य रविनारायण आचार्य और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित वस्तुओं का अवलोकन किया जो डिजिटल पहलकदमियों और प्रौद्योगिकी समर्थित जन स्वास्थ्य टूल्स की झांकी पेश करते हैं। श्री कोटेचा ने आयुष क्षेत्र में सेवा डिलीवरी, अनुसंधान, शिक्षण और प्रशासन को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार किए गए प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित हस्तक्षेपों के सुव्यवस्थित और प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन के लिए आयुष ग्रिड टीम की सराहना की। आयुष सचिव ने अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सर्वम एआई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, मेटा और गूगल समेत अन्य प्रमुख संस्थाओं की प्रदर्शनियों का अवलोकन किया और सारगर्भित संवाद किए।
श्री कोटेचा ने नागरिकों, चिकित्सकों और संस्थानों की सहायता के लिए विकसित एआई आधारित चैटबॉट्स की व्यावहारिक उपयोगिता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्यसेवा की संरचना में डिजिटल बुद्धिमता को शामिल करने के मौजूदा प्रयासों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्यसेवा के कायाकल्प के लिए स्वदेशी एआई क्षमताओं के रणनीतिक महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डाटा की प्रामाणिकता, समावेशिता और वैश्विक अंतरसंचालनीयता को सुनिश्चित करते हुए आयुष डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत के स्वदेशी एआई मॉडलों का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए। आयुष सचिव ने कहा कि मापनीय और जनकेंद्रित स्वास्थ्यसेवा समाधानों की रचना के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान के साथ कृत्रिम मेधा को जिम्मेदारी पूर्वक जोड़ा जाना चाहिए।
शिखर सम्मेलन में आयुष पवेलियन 'आयुष ग्रिड' की व्यापक संरचना को प्रस्तुत करता है, जो पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना है। इस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का एक प्रमुख घटक 'माई आयुष इंटीग्रेटेड सर्विसेज पोर्टल (एमएआईएसपी) है। यह एक एकीकृत डिजिटल गेटवे है जो स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, औषधीय पौधों की जानकारी, औषधि प्रशासन और सार्वजनिक पहुंच को एक ही मंच के माध्यम से जोड़ता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य नागरिकों और संस्थानों के लिए प्रामाणिक आयुष सेवाओं तक निर्बाध और तकनीक-समर्थित पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है।
एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों का सजीव प्रदर्शन दर्शकों के लिए संवाद का एक प्रमुख केंद्र रहा है। इंटेलिजेंट चैटबॉट्स व्यक्तिगत कल्याण मार्गदर्शन और सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में सहायता प्रदान करते हैं, जबकि 'योग पोस्चर एआई' प्रणाली यह प्रदर्शित करती है कि कैसे वास्तविक समय में मुद्रा विश्लेषण योग के अभ्यास में सटीकता, सुरक्षा और सुलभता को बढ़ा सकता है। यह पवेलियन आयुष के विभिन्न विषयों में नैदानिक निर्णय लेने, मानकीकरण, अनुसंधान विश्लेषण और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहुंच में सहायता करने के लिए विकसित किए जा रहे एआई उपकरणों को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सम्मेलन में आईआईटी जोधपुर उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की पहलकदमियों को भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिनमें डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, कृत्रिम मेधा और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के एक साथ प्रयोग पर शोध को उजागर किया गया है। इंटरैक्टिव डिस्प्ले (संवादात्मक प्रदर्शन) के माध्यम से सहयोगी अनुसंधान और पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में उभरते एआई अनुप्रयोगों की जानकारी दी गई।
'इंडियाएआई–आयुष मंत्रालय नवाचार चुनौती' ने भी पवेलियन का दौरा करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच काफी रुचि जगाई, यह सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एआई-संचालित समाधानों के प्रति बढ़ती सक्रियता को दर्शाता है।
इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में आयुष मंत्रालय की भागीदारी से यह प्रदर्शित किया गया कि कैसे उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के जिम्मेदार उपयोग से पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य ज्ञान प्रणालियों को सशक्त बनाया जा सकता है। यह प्रयास एआई के समावेशी और जन-केंद्रित अनुप्रयोगों पर व्यापक वैश्विक चर्चा में अपना बहुमूल्य योगदान दे रहा है।