AYUSH
Ayush at India AI Impact Summit: Strong Visitor Engagement Highlights Growing Interest in Citizen-Centric Digital Ayush Solutions
India’s Sovereign AI Models must be leveraged to strengthen the Ayush digital ecosystem: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
20 FEB 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
At the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, the Ayush Pavilion of the Union Ministry of Ayush has drawn sustained engagement from visitors, innovators and international delegates, who interacted with the Ministry’s AI-enabled solutions for traditional medicine systems. The Pavilion, as part of the broader Summit exhibition, has generated notable interest in AI-powered chatbots and Yoga Posture AI — a computer vision-based solution that enables users to assess, correct and accurately perform Yoga asanas with enhanced precision and safety.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), and senior officials, reviewed the Ayush Pavilion exhibits showcasing digital initiatives and technology-enabled public health tools. The Secretary also appreciated the Ayush Grid team for presenting a structured and impactful demonstration of technology-driven interventions designed to strengthen service delivery, research, education and governance across the Ayush sector. The Secretary, along with senior officials, also visited pavilions of other key exhibitors and engaged in insightful interactions, including Sarvam AI, Meity, Meta, Google and other leading organisations in the domain.
He noted the practical utility of AI-based chatbots developed to support citizens, practitioners and institutions, reflecting ongoing efforts to embed digital intelligence into traditional healthcare frameworks. Emphasising the strategic importance of indigenous AI capabilities for healthcare transformation, he stated, “India’s Sovereign AI Models must be leveraged to strengthen the Ayush digital ecosystem while ensuring data integrity, inclusivity and global interoperability. We must integrate artificial intelligence with traditional knowledge responsibly to create scalable, people-centric healthcare solutions.”
The Ayush Pavilion at the summit presents the comprehensive architecture of the Ayush Grid — India’s digital public health infrastructure for traditional medicine. At the core of this ecosystem is the My Ayush Integrated Services Portal (MAISP), a unified digital gateway that integrates healthcare services, education, research, medicinal plant information, drug administration, and public outreach through a single platform. The initiative aims to enable seamless, technology-supported access to authentic Ayush services for citizens and institutions.
Live demonstrations of AI-enabled tools have been a major point of interaction for visitors. Intelligent chatbots provide personalised wellness guidance and service navigation, while the Yoga Posture AI system demonstrates how real-time posture analysis can enhance accuracy, safety and accessibility in Yoga practice. The Pavilion also showcases AI tools under development to support clinical decision-making, standardisation, research analytics and public health outreach across Ayush disciplines.
In addition, initiatives of the IIT Jodhpur Centre of Excellence are being presented, highlighting ongoing research at the intersection of digital health, artificial intelligence and traditional medicine. Interactive displays provide insights into collaborative research and emerging AI applications in traditional healthcare systems.
The IndiaAI–Ministry of Ayush Innovation Challenge has also attracted interest from startups and researchers visiting the Pavilion, reflecting growing engagement with AI-driven solutions for public health applications.
Through its participation in the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, the Ministry of Ayush is presenting how traditional health knowledge systems can be strengthened through responsible adoption of advanced technologies, contributing to the broader dialogue on inclusive, people-centric applications of artificial intelligence.

આયુષ
ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં આયુષ: મુલાકાતીઓની મજબૂત ભાગીદારી નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીત ડિજિટલ આયુષ ઉકેલોમાં વધતી જતી રુચિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
આયુષ ડિજિટલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભારતના સોવરિન AI મોડેલ્સનો લાભ લેવો જોઈએ: સચિવ, આયુષ મંત્રાલય
20 FEB 2026 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઈન્ડિયા-AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 માં, કેન્દ્રીય આયુષ મંત્રાલયના આયુષ પેવેલિયનએ મુલાકાતીઓ, નવીનતાઓ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિનિધિઓ તરફથી સતત જોડાણ મેળવ્યું છે, જેમણે પરંપરાગત દવા પ્રણાલીઓ માટે મંત્રાલયના AI-સક્ષમ ઉકેલો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો. વ્યાપક સમિટ પ્રદર્શનના ભાગ રૂપે, પેવેલિયનએ AI-સંચાલિત ચેટબોટ્સ અને યોગ પોશ્ચર AI — એક કોમ્પ્યુટર વિઝન-આધારિત ઉકેલ કે જે વપરાશકર્તાઓને વધુ ચોકસાઈ અને સુરક્ષા સાથે યોગાસનોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા, સુધારવા અને સચોટ રીતે કરવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવે છેતેમાં નોંધપાત્ર રુચિ પેદા કરી છે.
વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચા, સચિવ, આયુષ મંત્રાલય, વૈદ્ય રવિનારાયણ આચાર્ય, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર રિસર્ચ ઇન આયુર્વેદિક સાયન્સ (CCRAS), અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ ડિજિટલ પહેલ અને ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ જાહેર આરોગ્ય સાધનો પ્રદર્શિત કરતા આયુષ પેવેલિયનના પ્રદર્શનોની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. સચિવે આયુષ સેક્ટરમાં સર્વિસ ડિલિવરી, સંશોધન, શિક્ષણ અને શાસનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત હસ્તક્ષેપોનું વ્યવસ્થિત અને પ્રભાવશાળી નિદર્શન રજૂ કરવા બદલ આયુષ ગ્રીડ ટીમના વખાણ કર્યા હતા. સચિવે, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે, અન્ય મુખ્ય પ્રદર્શનકર્તાઓના પેવેલિયનની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને સર્વમ AI, Meity, મેટા, ગૂગલ અને ડોમેનની અન્ય અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓ સહિતની સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સમજદાર વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો.
તેમણે નાગરિકો, પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને સંસ્થાઓને ટેકો આપવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવેલા AI-આધારિત ચેટબોટ્સની વ્યવહારિક ઉપયોગિતાની નોંધ લીધી હતી, જે પરંપરાગત આરોગ્યસંભાળ માળખામાં ડિજિટલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. હેલ્થકેર ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન માટે સ્વદેશી AI ક્ષમતાઓના વ્યૂહાત્મક મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ડેટા અખંડિતતા, સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને વૈશ્વિક આંતર-કાર્યક્ષમતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી વખતે આયુષ ડિજિટલ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભારતના સોવરિન AI મોડેલ્સનો લાભ લેવો જોઈએ. સ્કેલેબલ, લોકો-કેન્દ્રીત હેલ્થકેર સોલ્યુશન્સ બનાવવા માટે આપણે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ને પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન સાથે જવાબદારીપૂર્વક એકીકૃત કરવું જોઈએ.
સમિટમાં આયુષ પેવેલિયન આયુષ ગ્રીડનું વ્યાપક આર્કિટેક્ચર રજૂ કરે છેજે પરંપરાગત દવા માટે ભારતનું ડિજિટલ જાહેર આરોગ્ય ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર છે. ઇકોસિસ્ટમના કેન્દ્રમાં માય આયુષ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સર્વિસીસ પોર્ટલ (MAISP) છે, જે એકીકૃત ડિજિટલ ગેટવે છે જે આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ, શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિની માહિતી, ડ્રગ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન અને જાહેર સંપર્કને એક પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા જોડે છે. પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નાગરિકો અને સંસ્થાઓ માટે અધિકૃત આયુષ સેવાઓ માટે સીમલેસ, ટેકનોલોજી-સમર્થિત ઍક્સેસ સક્ષમ કરવાનો છે.
AI-સક્ષમ ટૂલ્સના જીવંત નિદર્શન મુલાકાતીઓ માટે ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાનો મુખ્ય મુદ્દો રહ્યા છે. ઈન્ટેલિજન્ટ ચેટબોટ્સ વ્યક્તિગત વેલનેસ માર્ગદર્શન અને સેવા નેવિગેશન પૂરી પાડે છે, જ્યારે યોગ પોશ્ચર AI સિસ્ટમ દર્શાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે રિયલ-ટાઇમ પોશ્ચર વિશ્લેષણ યોગાભ્યાસમાં ચોકસાઈ, સુરક્ષા અને સુલભતા વધારી શકે છે. પેવેલિયન ક્લિનિકલ નિર્ણય લેવા, માનકીકરણ, સંશોધન એનાલિટિક્સ અને આયુષ વિષયોમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય સંપર્કને ટેકો આપવા માટે વિકાસ હેઠળના AI સાધનો પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.
વધુમાં, IIT જોધપુર સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સની પહેલો રજૂ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જે ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને પરંપરાગત દવાના સંગમ પર ચાલી રહેલા સંશોધનને હાઇલાઇટ કરે છે. ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ ડિસ્પ્લે સહયોગી સંશોધન અને પરંપરાગત આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીઓમાં ઉભરતી AI એપ્લિકેશનો વિશે સમજ આપે છે.
ઈન્ડિયાAI-આયુષ મંત્રાલય ઇનોવેશન ચેલેન્જે પણ પેવેલિયનની મુલાકાત લેતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને સંશોધકોમાં રુચિ જગાડી છે, જે જાહેર આરોગ્ય એપ્લિકેશનો માટે AI-સંચાલિત ઉકેલો સાથે વધતી જતી ભાગીદારીને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ઈન્ડિયા-AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 માં તેની સહભાગિતા દ્વારા, આયુષ મંત્રાલય રજૂ કરી રહ્યું છે કે કેવી રીતે અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીના જવાબદાર સ્વીકાર દ્વારા પરંપરાગત આરોગ્ય જ્ઞાન પ્રણાલીઓને મજબૂત કરી શકાય છે, જે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ના સમાવેશી, લોકો-કેન્દ્રીત ઉપયોગો પરના વ્યાપક સંવાદમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.