NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on ‘Revitalizing Apprenticeship Ecosystem: Insights, Challenges, Recommendations and Best Practices
Strategic framework for streamlining apprenticeships through a common platform
Introduction of an Apprenticeship Engagement Index to benchmark performance
Empowering District Skill Committees as nodal implementation anchors
Deepening MSME participation through cluster-based consortia and community networks
20 FEB 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a policy report titled “Revitalizing Apprenticeship Ecosystem: Insights, Challenges, Recommendations and Best Practices.” The report was released by Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member (Skill Development, Labour & Employment), NITI Aayog and Sh. B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog.
The report presents a comprehensive analysis of India’s apprenticeship landscape. It provides critical insights, identifies challenges, and outlines actionable recommendations to strengthen the apprenticeship system as a cornerstone of India’s skilling and employment strategy.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Arvind Virmani highlighted that the apprenticeship ecosystem plays a pivotal role in shaping a skilled, productive, and future-ready workforce. He underscored that as India moves toward the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, skilling initiatives must evolve in scale and quality to match the aspirations of the youth and the requirements of the economy.
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam emphasized that revitalizing apprenticeships is essential not only for enhancing employability but also for driving productivity and innovation in enterprises. He noted that the report’s findings and recommendations provide a robust framework to align India’s apprenticeship initiatives with global best practices, ensuring that industry and youth alike benefit from a dynamic, inclusive, and high-quality apprenticeship system.
The report presents 20 action oriented recommendations along with an action plan, assigning implementation responsibilities and measurable performance metrics for each of the recommendations. It categorises recommendations into 5 interlinked pillars: (i) policy and systemic reforms, (ii) structural and regulatory strengthening, (iii) state and district-specific interventions, (iv) industry and employer engagement, and (v) apprentice-and aspirant-level support mechanisms. It also includes a compendium of best practices from States, industry, and international experiences. The report positions apprenticeships as a strategic investment in human capital and national competitiveness.
The policy report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Revitalizing-India-Apprenticeship-Ecosystem-Insights-Challenges-Recommendations-and-Best-Practices.pdf

निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाद्वारे 'प्रशिक्षणार्थी परिसंस्थेचे पुनरुज्जीवन: दृष्टीकोन, आव्हाने, शिफारशी आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती या विषयावरील अहवालाचे प्रकाशन
20 FEB 2026 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोगाने आज " अप्रेंटिसशिप (प्रशिक्षणार्थी) परिसंस्थेचे पुनरुज्जीवन: दृष्टीकोन, आव्हाने, शिफारशी आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती" या शीर्षकाचा धोरण अहवाल प्रसिद्ध केला. नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (कौशल्य विकास, कामगार आणि रोजगार) डॉ. अरविंद वीरमाणी आणि नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी हा अहवाल प्रसिद्ध केला.
हा अहवाल भारताच्या अप्रेंटिसशिप परिसंस्थेचे सर्वसमावेशक विश्लेषण सादर करतो. हा अहवाल महत्वाचा दृष्टीकोन देतो, आव्हाने ओळखतो आणि भारताच्या कौशल्य आणि रोजगार धोरणाचा पाया म्हणून अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी कृती करण्यायोग्य शिफारशी प्रदान करतो.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना डॉ. अरविंद विरमानी यांनी कुशल, उत्पादक आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज मनुष्यबळाला आकार देण्यात अप्रेंटिसशिप परिसंस्था महत्वाची भूमिका बजावते असे अधोरेखित केले. भारत @2047 विकसित भारत या संकल्पनेकडे वाटचाल करत असताना, तरुणांच्या आकांक्षा आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कौशल्य उपक्रमांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात आणि गुणात्मक सुधारणा होणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
केवळ रोजगार क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठीच नव्हे तर उत्पादकता आणि उद्योगांमध्ये नवोन्मेष आणण्यासाठी देखील अप्रेंटिसशिप परिसंस्थेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर बी.व्ही.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी नमूद केले की अहवालातील निष्कर्ष आणि शिफारशी भारताच्या अप्रेंटिसशिप उपक्रमांना जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींशी जोडण्यासाठी एक मजबूत चौकट प्रदान करतात, ज्यामुळे उद्योग आणि तरुणांना गतिशील, समावेशक आणि उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रणालीचा लाभ मिळण्याची खात्री होते.
हा अहवाल कृती आराखड्यासह 20 कृतीशील शिफारसी सादर करतो, प्रत्येक शिफारशीसाठी अंमलबजावणीच्या जबाबदाऱ्या आणि मोजता येण्याजोगे कामगिरीचे मापदंड देतो. हा अहवाल शिफारशींचे एकमेकांशी जोडलेल्या 5 स्तंभांमध्ये वर्गीकरण करतो: (i) धोरण आणि प्रणालीगत सुधारणा, (ii) संरचनात्मक आणि नियामक बळकटीकरण, (iii) राज्य आणि जिल्हा-विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेप, (iv) उद्योग आणि नियोक्ता सहभाग, आणि (v) शिकाऊ उमेदवार आणि आकांक्षी स्तरावरील समर्थन यंत्रणा. यामध्ये राज्ये, उद्योग आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील अनुभवांमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे संकलन देखील समाविष्ट आहे. या अहवालात अप्रेंटिसशिपला मानवी भांडवल आणि राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धात्मकतेमध्ये एक धोरणात्मक गुंतवणूक म्हणून स्थान देण्यात आले आहे.
धोरण अहवाल येथे पाहता येईल:https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Revitalizing-India-Apprenticeship-Ecosystem-Insights-Challenges-Recommendations-and-Best-Practices.pdf