NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on ‘Revitalizing Apprenticeship Ecosystem: Insights, Challenges, Recommendations and Best Practices
Strategic framework for streamlining apprenticeships through a common platform
Introduction of an Apprenticeship Engagement Index to benchmark performance
Empowering District Skill Committees as nodal implementation anchors
Deepening MSME participation through cluster-based consortia and community networks
20 FEB 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a policy report titled “Revitalizing Apprenticeship Ecosystem: Insights, Challenges, Recommendations and Best Practices.” The report was released by Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member (Skill Development, Labour & Employment), NITI Aayog and Sh. B.V.R Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog.
The report presents a comprehensive analysis of India’s apprenticeship landscape. It provides critical insights, identifies challenges, and outlines actionable recommendations to strengthen the apprenticeship system as a cornerstone of India’s skilling and employment strategy.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Arvind Virmani highlighted that the apprenticeship ecosystem plays a pivotal role in shaping a skilled, productive, and future-ready workforce. He underscored that as India moves toward the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, skilling initiatives must evolve in scale and quality to match the aspirations of the youth and the requirements of the economy.
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam emphasized that revitalizing apprenticeships is essential not only for enhancing employability but also for driving productivity and innovation in enterprises. He noted that the report’s findings and recommendations provide a robust framework to align India’s apprenticeship initiatives with global best practices, ensuring that industry and youth alike benefit from a dynamic, inclusive, and high-quality apprenticeship system.
The report presents 20 action oriented recommendations along with an action plan, assigning implementation responsibilities and measurable performance metrics for each of the recommendations. It categorises recommendations into 5 interlinked pillars: (i) policy and systemic reforms, (ii) structural and regulatory strengthening, (iii) state and district-specific interventions, (iv) industry and employer engagement, and (v) apprentice-and aspirant-level support mechanisms. It also includes a compendium of best practices from States, industry, and international experiences. The report positions apprenticeships as a strategic investment in human capital and national competitiveness.
The policy report can be accessed at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Revitalizing-India-Apprenticeship-Ecosystem-Insights-Challenges-Recommendations-and-Best-Practices.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے اپرنٹس شپ ایکوسسٹم کے ازسرِ نو قیام: بصیرت، چیلنجز، سفارشات اور بہترین عملی طریقوں پر مبنی رپورٹ جاری کی
اپرنٹس شپ کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منظم کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک
کارکردگی کے معیار کے لیے اپرنٹس شپ انگیجمنٹ انڈیکس کا تعارف
ضلع مہارت کمیٹیوں کو نوڈل نفاذ انکرز کے طور پر بااختیار بنانا
کلسٹر پر مبنی کنسورشیم اور کمیونٹی نیٹ ورکس کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کی شراکت کو مزید گہرا کرنا
20 FEB 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج ‘‘اپرنٹس شپ ایکوسسٹم کی بحالی: بصیرت ، چیلنجز ، سفارشات اور بہترین طریقوں’’ کے عنوان سے ایک پالیسی رپورٹ جاری کی ۔ یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، محنت اور روزگار) ڈاکٹر اروند ویرمانی اور نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، محنت اور روزگار) جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم ، سی ای او نے جاری کی ۔
رپورٹ بھارت کے اپرنٹس شپ منظرنامے کا جامع تجزیہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ اہم بصیرتیں فراہم کرتی ہے، درپیش چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور عملی سفارشات پیش کرتی ہے تاکہ بھارت کے مہارت اور روزگار کی حکمت عملی میں اپرنٹس شپ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنیاد بنایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر اروند ویرمانی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اپرنٹس شپ کا ماحولیاتی نظام ہنر مند ، پیداواری اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، نوجوانوں کی امنگوں اور معیشت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو پیمانے اور معیار کے لیے تیار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اپرنٹس شپ کو بحال کرنا نہ صرف روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بلکہ کاروباری اداروں میں پیداواری صلاحیت اور اختراع کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رپورٹ کے نتائج اور سفارشات ہندوستان کے اپرنٹس شپ اقدامات کو عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ صنعت اور نوجوان یکساں طور پر ایک متحرک ، جامع اور اعلی معیار کے اپرنٹس شپ نظام سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔
رپورٹ میں ایکشن پلان کے ساتھ 20 عملی سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں، جن میں ہر سفارش کے لیے عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داریاں اور قابل پیمائش کارکردگی کے میٹرکس تفویض کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سفارشات پانچ باہم مربوط ستونوں میں درجہ بند کی گئی ہیں (i):پالیسی اور نظاماتی اصلاحات،( (ii ساختی اور ضابطہ جاتی مضبوطی،(iii) ریاست اور ضلع سے متعلق مداخلت، (iv) صنعت اور آجر کی شمولیت، (v) اپرنٹس اور خواہش مند افراد کے لیے معاون مکینزم۔ اس میں ریاستوں، صنعت اور بین الاقوامی تجربات کے بہترین عملی طریقوں کا مجموعہ بھی شامل ہے۔ رپورٹ میں اپرنٹس شپ کو انسانی سرمائے اور قومی مسابقت میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
پالیسی رپورٹ یہاں سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-02/Revitalizing-India-Apprenticeship-Ecosystem-Insights-Challenges-Recommendations-and-Best-Practices.pdf