President's Secretariat
UNITED NATIONS SECRETARY GENERAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
20 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations called on President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 20, 2026).
The President welcomed the initiative of Secretary General Guterres to create a global scientific panel on AI to serve all of humanity.
Secretary General Guterres appreciated India’s leadership role in convening the successful AI Impact Summit, and its longstanding collaboration with the United Nations in various fields.
The President noted that at a time of global uncertainties, multilateralism is facing major challenges, including a widening trust deficit. She added that the existing outdated framework of the UN Security Council must be reformed to reflect contemporary geo-political realities, and the Global South must have a greater say in decision-making. She emphasized that urgent reform of the UN Security Council is the key to maintaining the relevance and effectiveness of the UN.
The President noted that while the ‘UN-80’ initiative offers a good platform for reforms, it is important that developmental priorities of the Global South are protected in any restructuring exercise.
The President extended her good wishes for the rest of Mr Guterres’ tenure as UN Secretary General, and reiterated India’s full support towards multilateralism.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ સેક્રેટરી જનરલે રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મુલાકાત લીધી
20 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ ના સેક્રેટરી જનરલ મહામહિમ શ્રી એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેસે આજે (20 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સમગ્ર માનવતાની સેવા માટે AI પર વૈશ્વિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક પેનલ બનાવવાની સેક્રેટરી જનરલ ગુટેરેસની પહેલને આવકારી હતી.
સેક્રેટરી જનરલ ગુટેરેસે સફળ AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ બોલાવવામાં ભારતની નેતૃત્વની ભૂમિકા અને વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં યુનાઈટેડ નેશન્સ સાથેના તેના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા સહયોગની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે વૈશ્વિક અનિશ્ચિતતાઓના સમયે, બહુપક્ષીયવાદ (multilateralism) વિશ્વાસની વધતી જતી ખાધ સહિતના મુખ્ય પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે યુએન સિક્યુરિટી કાઉન્સિલના હાલના જૂના માળખામાં સમકાલીન ભૌગોલિક-રાજકીય વાસ્તવિકતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરવા માટે સુધારો થવો જોઈએ, અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં મોટો હિસ્સો હોવો જોઈએ. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે યુએન સિક્યુરિટી કાઉન્સિલમાં તાત્કાલિક સુધારો એ યુએન (UN) ની સુસંગતતા અને અસરકારકતા જાળવી રાખવાની ચાવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે ‘UN-80’ પહેલ સુધારા માટે એક સારું પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રદાન કરે છે, ત્યારે એ મહત્વનું છે કે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રાથમિકતાઓ કોઈપણ પુનઃરચના કવાયતમાં સુરક્ષિત રહે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ યુએન સેક્રેટરી જનરલ તરીકે શ્રી ગુટેરેસના બાકીના કાર્યકાળ માટે તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી અને બહુપક્ષીયવાદ પ્રત્યે ભારતના સંપૂર્ણ સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.