President's Secretariat
UNITED NATIONS SECRETARY GENERAL CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
20 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr. António Guterres, Secretary General of the United Nations called on President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 20, 2026).
The President welcomed the initiative of Secretary General Guterres to create a global scientific panel on AI to serve all of humanity.
Secretary General Guterres appreciated India’s leadership role in convening the successful AI Impact Summit, and its longstanding collaboration with the United Nations in various fields.
The President noted that at a time of global uncertainties, multilateralism is facing major challenges, including a widening trust deficit. She added that the existing outdated framework of the UN Security Council must be reformed to reflect contemporary geo-political realities, and the Global South must have a greater say in decision-making. She emphasized that urgent reform of the UN Security Council is the key to maintaining the relevance and effectiveness of the UN.
The President noted that while the ‘UN-80’ initiative offers a good platform for reforms, it is important that developmental priorities of the Global South are protected in any restructuring exercise.
The President extended her good wishes for the rest of Mr Guterres’ tenure as UN Secretary General, and reiterated India’s full support towards multilateralism.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐநா பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு அன்டோனியோ குட்டரஸ் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்து பேசினார்
20 FEB 2026 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஐநா பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு அன்டோனியோ குட்டரஸ் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் போது, மனிதகுலத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த அறிவியல் குழுவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஐநா பொதுச் செயலாளரின் முயற்சிக்கு வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஐநா உடன் இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்கம் குறித்த உச்சிமாநாட்டை இந்தியா தலைமையேற்று வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்துவதற்கும் திரு குட்டரஸ் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளவில் நிலவி வரும் நிச்சயமற்ற சூழலில், அதிகரித்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையற்ற நிலை உட்பட பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டியுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். புவிசார் அரசியலில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், முடிவு எடுப்பதில் உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்தும் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230825&reg=3&lang=1
*