Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Session Calls for Value-Based, Trustworthy AI to Strengthen Sovereignty and Democracy
“Peace, Power and Perspectives” Session Explores Role of Indigenous Capacity, Secure Compute and Governance Frameworks in Shaping National Resilience
Global Leaders Emphasise Transparency, Accountability and Human-Centric Design as Foundations of Operational Trust in High-Stakes AI Systems
20 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As artificial intelligence becomes embedded in defence systems, cyber operations, critical infrastructure and public governance, the session “Peace, Power and Perspectives: A Value-Based Approach to Trustworthy AI” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 examined how countries are linking sovereign capability with democratic legitimacy and operational trust. The discussion moved beyond principles to the practical question of how indigenous AI capacity, secure compute, data governance and public institutions together shape national resilience and strategic autonomy.
Deliberations brought together perspectives from Europe, Asia and Latin America to show how trustworthy AI is being built through real systems—ranging from crisis-response platforms and industrial optimisation to national digital governance frameworks. Across these examples, speakers stressed that trust is no longer a downstream outcome of technology, but a design requirement shaped by transparency, accountability, interoperable standards and the ability of citizens and institutions to rely on AI in high-stakes environments.
Amlan Mohanty, NITI Aayog, Government of India, underscored that India’s approach to AI governance is driven by a spirit of optimism and anchored in values of inclusivity, equality, and access. He emphasised that governance is “not about containment or regulation or risk mitigation only,” but also about driving adoption and building capacity. He noted that these principles are not new but are already embedded in India’s Constitution, and the priority is ensuring that values of fairness and equality extend to AI. He described India’s framework as a “light-touch kind of regulatory agile approach,” ensuring that constitutional values guide how AI governance is implemented across stakeholders.
Sindhu Gangadharan, Chairperson, Nasscom, MD, SAP Labs India Pvt Ltd, placed the discussion in the context of real-world public value, emphasising that technology must be measured by its societal impact. Recalling the use of digital platforms during the pandemic to track oxygen supply chains in real time, she said the experience demonstrated that “technology cannot exist for its own sake… the true purpose of technology is serving humanity.
Karianne Oldernes Tung, Minister, Norwegian Ministry of Digitalisation and Public Governance, highlighted the need for clear national frameworks and institutional guidance to reduce uncertainty for industry and public agencies. Stressing that trust extends beyond technical accuracy, she said it must also be about “reliability, transparency, fairness and accountability,” adding that “to trust something, I need to understand how it works—and I need a real choice in the matter.”
Yukio Teramura, Assistant Vice Minister for International Affairs, MIC Japan, linked AI adoption directly to industrial competitiveness and national resilience, noting that data sharing across organisations can accelerate innovation in ageing societies. At the same time, he underlined the importance of managing risks such as bias, privacy and technical errors to ensure “a human-centric AI society where people and AI work together.”
Luanna Roncaratti, Deputy Secretary, Digital Government, Brazil, highlighted the role of democratic governance and data frameworks in shaping responsible AI adoption. She noted that for large, fast-growing democracies, AI is not only a technological shift but also “about behaviour, inclusion and social impact,” with public services, healthcare and quality of life improving when development remains aligned with human rights and sovereignty.
Heather Broomfield, Norwegian Government AI Unit, Norwegian Digitalisation Agency emphasised that trustworthy AI rests on institutional credibility, shared public values and enforceable governance. Highlighting the importance of confronting risks rather than overlooking them, she said that in the public sector AI must reflect “equality, fairness and accountability,” and that “guardrails must be in place if AI is to strengthen rather than undermine trust.”
Niels Nagelhus Schia, Research Professor, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs (NUPI), situated AI within an evolving geopolitical landscape, noting that control over compute infrastructure, semiconductors and data flows is reshaping economic competitiveness, military capability and decision-making power. He cautioned that fragmented development pathways risk weakening interoperability and legitimacy, stressing that “when technology structures power, it also stretches trust,” and that “AI cannot emerge from technological fragmentation alone.”
Morten Dæhlen, Professor, University of Oslo and Co-Director, Norwegian Centre for Trustworthy AI (TRUST), drew attention to the growing strategic importance of data governance, observing that leaders are now focusing on both data sharing and “data reduction” as the scale of data generation accelerates and sustainability considerations become central.
Hildegunn McLernon, SVP Technology Strategy and Portfolio, Kongsberg Maritime, presented an industrial deployment perspective, demonstrating how operational data and AI-driven optimisation are being used to improve maritime efficiency while reducing environmental impact. She noted that real-time performance insights enable systems that can “optimise underwater radiated noise,” directly linking advanced analytics with biodiversity outcomes.
The session emphasised that trust will be the key factor in the next phase of AI adoption. Building it will require sovereign capability, strong institutions, interoperable global frameworks and real-world applications that improve citizens’ lives, supported by international cooperation and a clear public purpose.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में विशेष सत्र में संप्रभुता और लोकतंत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए मूल्य-आधारित, भरोसेमंद एआई का आह्वान
“शांति, ताकत और परिप्रेक्ष्य” सत्र में राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन को आकार देने में स्वदेशी क्षमता, सुरक्षित कंप्यूट और शासन ढांचे की भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई
वैश्विक नेताओं ने हाई-स्टेक एआई सिस्टम में ऑपरेशनल ट्रस्ट की नींव के तौर पर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और मानव-केंद्रित डिज़ाइन पर बल दिया
20 FEB 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस डिफेंस सिस्टम, साइबर ऑपरेशन, क्रिटिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सार्वजनिक शासन में शामिल हो रही है। इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में विशेष सत्र में “शांति, ताकत और परिप्रेक्ष्य: भरोसेमंद एआई के लिए मूल्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण” में यह देखा गया कि देश संप्रभु क्षमता को लोकतांत्रिक वैधता और परिचालन विश्वास से कैसे जोड़ रहे हैं। चर्चा सिद्धांतों से आगे बढ़कर इस व्यावहारिक प्रश्न पर पहुंच गई कि कैसे स्वदेशी एआई क्षमता, सुरक्षित गणना, डेटा शासन और सार्वजनिक संस्थान एक साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय लचीलापन और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता को आकार देते हैं।
विचार-विमर्श में यूरोप, एशिया और लैटिन अमेरिका के दृष्टिकोणों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि यह दिखाया जा सके कि संकट-प्रतिक्रिया प्लेटफार्मों और औद्योगिक अनुकूलन से लेकर राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल शासन ढांचे तक कैसे वास्तविक प्रणालियों के माध्यम से एआई को भरोसेमंद बनाया जा रहा है। इन उदाहरणों के दौरान, वक्ताओं ने जोर दिया कि विश्वास अब तकनीक का डाउनस्ट्रीम परिणाम नहीं है, बल्कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, अंतःक्रियाशील मानकों और नागरिकों और संस्थानों की उच्च-दांव वाले वातावरण में एआई पर भरोसा करने की क्षमता द्वारा आकार लेने वाले डिजाइन की आवश्यकता है।
भारत सरकार के तहत नीति आयोग के अमलान मोहंती ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एआई शासन के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण आशावाद की भावना से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सिद्धांत नए नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत के संविधान में पहले से ही शामिल हैं, और प्राथमिकता यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि निष्पक्षता और समानता के मूल्य एआई तक पहुंचें। उन्होंने भारत की रूपरेखा को “हल्के-फुल्के रेगुलेटरी एजाइल अप्रोच” के तौर पर बताया, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि संवैधानिक मूल्य मार्गदर्शन करें कि एआई शासन को संबंधित पक्षों में कैसे लागू किया जाए।
नैसकॉम के चेयरपर्सन और एसएपी लैब्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के एमडी सिंधु गंगाधरन ने चर्चा को वास्तविक दुनिया के सार्वजनिक मूल्य के संदर्भ में रखा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि तकनीक को उसके सामाजिक प्रभाव से मापा जाना चाहिए। वास्तविक समय में ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को ट्रैक करने के लिए महामारी के दौरान डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के उपयोग को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अनुभव ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि "तकनीक अपने आप में मौजूद नहीं रह सकती ... तकनीक का असली उद्देश्य मानवता की सेवा करना है।"
नॉर्वे के डिजिटलीकरण और सार्वजनिक प्रशासन मंत्रालय की मंत्री, करियन ओल्डर्नेस तुंग ने उद्योग और सार्वजनिक एजेंसियों के लिए अनिश्चितता को कम करने के लिए स्पष्ट राष्ट्रीय ढांचे और संस्थागत मार्गदर्शन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए कि विश्वास तकनीकी सटीकता से परे है, उन्होंने कहा कि यह "विश्वसनीयता, पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और जवाबदेही" के बारे में भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि "किसी चीज़ पर भरोसा करने के लिए, मुझे यह समझने की ज़रूरत है कि यह कैसे काम करती है - और मुझे इस मामले में वास्तविक विकल्प की आवश्यकता है।"
एमआईसी जापान के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मामलों के सहायक उप मंत्री यूकिओ टेरामुरा ने एआई अपनाने को सीधे औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन से जोड़ा। उन्होंने ऐसा यह देखते हुए कहा कि संगठनों में डेटा साझाकरण उम्रदराज समाजों में नवाचार को तेज कर सकता है। साथ ही, उन्होंने "मानव-केंद्रित एआई समाज जहां लोग और एआई एक साथ काम करते हैं" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्वाग्रह, गोपनीयता और तकनीकी त्रुटियों जैसे जोखिमों के प्रबंधन के महत्व पर बल दिया।
ब्राजील सरकार के डिजिटल मामलों की उप सचिव लुआना रोनकारट्टी ने जिम्मेदार एआई अपनाने को आकार देने में लोकतांत्रिक शासन और डेटा ढांचे की भूमिका की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जब विकास मानवाधिकारों और संप्रभुता के साथ जुड़ा रहता है, तो सार्वजनिक सेवा, स्वास्थ्य और जीवन की गुणवत्ता बेहतर होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशाल, तेजी से बढ़ते लोकतंत्रों के लिए, एआई न केवल तकनीकी बदलाव है बल्कि "व्यवहार, समावेश और सामाजिक प्रभाव के बारे में" भी है।
नॉर्वे की डिजिटलाइजेशन एजेंसी की नॉर्वेजियन गवर्नमेंट एआई यूनिट की हीथर ब्रूमफील्ड ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भरोसेमंद एआई सांस्थानिक विश्वसनीयता, साझा सार्वजनिक मूल्य और लागू करने लायक शासन पर निर्भर करता है। जोखिम को नज़रअंदाज़ करने के बजाय उनका सामना करने की अहमियत पर ज़ोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में एआई को “बराबरी, निष्पक्षता और जवाबदेही” दिखानी चाहिए, और “अगर एआई को भरोसे को कम करने के बजाय मज़बूत करना है तो गार्डरेल होने चाहिए।”
नॉर्वे के इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ इंटरनेशनल अफेयर्स (एनयूपीआई) के रिसर्च प्रोफेसर नील्स नागेलहस शिया ने यह देखते हुए कि कंप्यूट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, सेमीकंडक्टर और डेटा फ्लो पर नियंत्रण आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धा क्षमता, सैन्य क्षमता और फैसले लेने की ताकत को नया आकार दे रहा है, एआई को बदलते जियोपॉलिटिकल माहौल में रखा। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि बिखरे हुए डेवलपमेंट पाथवे इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और लेजिटिमेसी को कमज़ोर करने का जोखिम उठाते हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि “जब प्रौद्योगिकी ताकत बनाती है, तो यह भरोसे को भी बढ़ाती है,” और यह कि “एआई सिर्फ़ प्रौद्योगिकीय विखंडन से नहीं निकल सकती।”
ओस्लो यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रोफेसर और और नॉर्वेजियन सेंटर फॉर ट्रस्टवर्दी एआई (टीआरयूएसटी) के सह निदेशक मोर्टन डेहलेन ने डेटा गवर्नेंस के बढ़ते रणनीतिक महत्व की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने देखा कि लीडर्स अब डेटा शेयरिंग और “डेटा रिडक्शन” दोनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि डेटा जेनरेशन का स्केल बढ़ रहा है और टिकाऊपन पर विचार केंद्रित हो रहे हैं।
एसवीपी टेक्नोलॉजी स्ट्रैटेजी और पोर्टफोलियो, कोंग्सबर्ग मैरीटाइम की हिल्डेगुन मैकलर्नन ने औद्योगिक तैनाती परिप्रेक्ष्य पेश किया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि ऑपरेशनल डेटा और एआई चालित ऑप्टिमाइज़ेशन का इस्तेमाल पर्यावरण प्रभाव को कम करते हुए समुद्री दक्षता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कैसे किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रियल-टाइम परफॉर्मेंस इनसाइट्स ऐसे सिस्टम को इनेबल करती हैं जो “अंडरवॉटर रेडिएटेड नॉइज़ को ऑप्टिमाइज़” कर सकते हैं, जो आधुनिक विश्लेषण को सीधे जैव विविधता परिणाम से जोड़ते हैं।
सत्र में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि एआई अपनाने के अगले चरण में भरोसा सबसे ज़रूरी चीज़ होगी। इसे बनाने के लिए संप्रभु क्षमता, मज़बूत संस्थाएँ, इंटरऑपरेबल ग्लोबल फ्रेमवर्क और रियल-वर्ल्ड एप्लिकेशन की ज़रूरत होगी जो नागरिकों की ज़िंदगी को बेहतर बनाएँ, जिसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और स्पष्ट सार्वजनिक उद्देश्य का समर्थन मिले।