Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Comprehensive review of NAFED to accelerate ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’ and ensure assured procurement at MSP
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan issues Directions to make MSP Procurement more Robust, Transparent and Timely
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Friday held an extensive review meeting of the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) at his residence at 12, Safdarjung, New Delhi. The meeting focused on procurement arrangements for pulses and oilseeds, ensuring that farmers receive the full benefit of the Minimum Support Price (MSP), and on the effective implementation of related government schemes.
Detailed deliberations were held on the progress of procurement operations under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and the Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF). The Union Agriculture Minister reviewed the status of ongoing purchases, assessed operational challenges, and explored ways to make the procurement system more efficient and farmer-centric. He directed officials to further strengthen MSP procurement and make it more transparent, robust and time-bound so that farmers receive fair prices for their produce without delay.
Shri Shivraj Chouhan emphasised that procurement centres must be adequately equipped and well managed to prevent inconvenience to farmers. He underlined the need for smooth and hassle-free operations at procurement centres, including timely payments, proper infrastructure and clear communication regarding procurement schedules and procedures. Ensuring farmers’ trust in the government procurement system, he said, remains a top priority.
Special emphasis was laid on boosting the production and procurement of key pulses such as ‘tur’ (arhar), ‘urad’ and ‘masoor’. Strategies to enhance output and procurement of these crops were discussed, given their importance for nutritional security and for reducing dependence on imports. Deliberations were also held on the proposed six-year ‘Self-Reliance in Pulses Mission’, aimed at increasing domestic production and ensuring assured procurement at MSP.
Under the proposed mission, discussions focused on measures such as improving agronomic practices, ensuring the availability of high-quality seeds, providing technical support to farmers, and strengthening marketing and procurement mechanisms. The mission seeks to make India self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) in pulses production, reduce import dependence, stabilise domestic prices and ensure a sustained rise in farmers’ income.
The Union Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to freeing farmers from dependence on middlemen by directly linking them with the government procurement system. He instructed officials to strengthen coordination with state governments to ensure smooth and uniform implementation of procurement operations. Emphasis was also placed on improving procurement and storage infrastructure to ensure safe and efficient handling of produce purchased at MSP.
Highlighting the importance of a responsive procurement mechanism, Shri Chouhan said effective procurement and adequate storage are essential for market stability. These measures help reduce price volatility and protect the interests of both farmers and consumers. He directed that procurement planning should be proactive and aligned with production estimates to ensure timely purchases during peak arrival periods.
The meeting also reviewed NAFED’s role in procurement and market price stabilisation. The Minister stressed that NAFED must function with greater efficiency, accountability and transparency, particularly in large-scale MSP operations, and called for continuous monitoring and swift resolution of field-level issues.
Senior officials from the Ministry attended the meeting, including Secretary Devesh Chaturvedi, Additional Secretary Pramod Kumar Mehrada, Additional Secretary Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, Managing Director of NAFED Deepak Agrawal, and other senior officers. Officials briefed the Minister on procurement progress, challenges and steps being taken to improve the efficiency of MSP-based operations.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دالوں میں خود کفالت کے مشن کو تیز کرنے اور ایم ایس پی پر یقینی خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیفیڈ کا جامع جائزہ لیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کو مزید مضبوط،شفاف اور بروقت بنانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کیں
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جمعہ کے روز 12صفدرجنگ،نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنی رہائش گاہ پر نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) کی ایک وسیع جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔ اجلاس میں دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی خریداری کے انتظامات کرنے،اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ کسانوں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کا پورا فائدہ ملے اور متعلقہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) اور پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) کے تحت خریداری کی کارروائیوں کی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے جاری خریداریوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا،آپریشنل چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا،اور خریداری کے نظام کو زیادہ موثر اور کسانوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کیے۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ایم ایس پی کی خریداری کو مزید مضبوط کریں اور اسے مزید شفاف،مضبوط اور بروقت بنائیں تاکہ کسانوں کو بغیر کسی تاخیر کے اپنی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتیں مل سکیں۔
جناب شیوراج چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسانوں کو ہونے والی تکلیف کو روکنے کے لیے خریداری مراکز کو مناسب طریقے سے آراستہ اور اچھی طرح سے منظم کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے خریداری مراکز پر بلارکاوٹ ، آسانی اور پریشانی سے پاک کارروائیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا،جس میں بروقت ادائیگیاں،مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خریداری کے نظام الاوقات اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں واضح بات چیت شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری خریداری کے نظام میں کسانوں کے اعتماد کو یقینی بنانا اولین ترجیح ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران اہم دالوں جیسے 'تور' (ارہر) 'اڑد' اور 'مسور' کی پیداوار اور خریداری کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ غذائی تحفظ اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے ان کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان فصلوں کی پیداوار اور خریداری کو بڑھانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مجوزہ چھ برسوں میں ‘دالوں میں خود کفالت مشن’ پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا،جس کا مقصد گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور ایم ایس پی پر یقینی خریداری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مجوزہ مشن کے تحت،زرعی طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے،اعلی معیار کے بیجوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے،کسانوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے،اور مارکیٹنگ اور خریداری کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے جیسے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد دالوں کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کو خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) بنانا،درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنا،گھریلو قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں کو سرکاری خریداری کے نظام سے براہ راست جوڑ کر بچولیوں پر انحصار سے آزاد کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ خریداری کی کارروائیوں کے ہموار اور یکساں نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کو مضبوط کریں۔ ایم ایس پی پر خریدی گئی پیداوار کی محفوظ اور موثر ہینڈلنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خریداری اور اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
ذمہ دار خریداری کے طریقہ کار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ مارکیٹ کے استحکام کے لیے موثر خریداری اور مناسب ذخیرہ اندوزی ضروری ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں اور صارفین دونوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ خریداری کی منصوبہ بندی فعال ہونی چاہیے اور پیداوار کے تخمینوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونی چاہیے تاکہ زیادہ آمد کی مدت کے دوران بروقت خریداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ میں خریداری اور مارکیٹ پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن میں نیفیڈ کے کردار کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نیفیڈ کو زیادہ کارکردگی،جوابدہی اور شفافیت کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے،خاص طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر ایم ایس پی کی کارروائیوں میں،اور علاقائی سطح کے مسائل کی مسلسل نگرانی اور فوری حل پر زور دیا۔
وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی،جن میں سکریٹری دیویش چترویدی،ایڈیشنل سکریٹری پرمود کمار مہراڈا،ایڈیشنل سکریٹری منندر کور دویدی،نیفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر دیپک اگروال اور دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔ میٹنگ میں عہدیداروں نے وزیر موصوف کو خریداری کی پیش رفت،چیلنجوں اور ایم ایس پی پر مبنی کارروائیوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔