Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in groundbreaking ceremony of HCL–Foxconn Joint Venture project on 21 February
Project to boost high end Manufacturing and Semiconductor ecosystem in India and also catalyse growth in ancillary sectors
Project underscores India’s growing stature in the global semiconductor landscape
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the groundbreaking ceremony of the HCL-Foxconn Joint Venture project - India Chip Pvt. Ltd. - in the Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA), Uttar Pradesh, on 21st February, 2026, at around 5 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The establishment of the HCL-Foxconn semiconductor facility marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards technological self-reliance and reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a trusted global destination for high-end electronics and semiconductor manufacturing.
This Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at YEIDA will be set up by India Chip Pvt. Ltd. under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), with a total investment of over Rs 3,700 crore. The project is aligned with the Government's efforts to strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities, reduce import dependence, and build resilient global supply chains. It is expected to play a crucial role in supporting key sectors such as mobiles phones, tablet, laptop, automotive, consumer electronics and other devices.
Through this initiative, India’s semiconductor ecosystem will receive a major boost, fostering innovation, skill development, and technology transfer. The facility is also expected to create thousands of direct and indirect employment opportunities to engineers, technicians, and professionals, while catalysing growth in ancillary industries.
The HCL–Foxconn joint venture underscores India’s growing stature in the global semiconductor landscape and represents a major step forward in building a robust and self-reliant electronics manufacturing ecosystem.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এইচসিএল-ফক্সকন যৌথ উদ্যোগ প্রকল্পের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি উত্তরপ্রদেশের যমুনা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে শিল্পোন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের এইচসিএল-ফক্সকন যৌথ উদ্যোগ প্রকল্প ইন্ডিয়া চিপ প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। বিকেল ৫টা নাগাদ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে এইচসিএল-ফক্সকন সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইউনিট গড়ে তোলা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। এই প্রকল্পে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর অ্যাসেম্বলি, টেস্টিং, মার্কিং এবং প্যাকেজিং-এর কাজ হবে। প্রকল্পে মোট বিনিয়োগ ধরা হয়েছে ৩,৭০০ কোটি টাকা। মোবাইল ফোন, ট্যাবলেট, ল্যাপটপ, বৈদ্যুতিন ভোগ্যপণ্য এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্প এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর পরিমণ্ডলে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য গতি আসবে, উদ্ভাবনের পথ ত্বরান্বিত হবে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষভাবে হাজার হাজার ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, টেকনিশিয়ান এবং পেশাদারদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।