Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in groundbreaking ceremony of HCL–Foxconn Joint Venture project on 21 February
Project to boost high end Manufacturing and Semiconductor ecosystem in India and also catalyse growth in ancillary sectors
Project underscores India’s growing stature in the global semiconductor landscape
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the groundbreaking ceremony of the HCL-Foxconn Joint Venture project - India Chip Pvt. Ltd. - in the Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA), Uttar Pradesh, on 21st February, 2026, at around 5 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The establishment of the HCL-Foxconn semiconductor facility marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards technological self-reliance and reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a trusted global destination for high-end electronics and semiconductor manufacturing.
This Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at YEIDA will be set up by India Chip Pvt. Ltd. under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), with a total investment of over Rs 3,700 crore. The project is aligned with the Government's efforts to strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities, reduce import dependence, and build resilient global supply chains. It is expected to play a crucial role in supporting key sectors such as mobiles phones, tablet, laptop, automotive, consumer electronics and other devices.
Through this initiative, India’s semiconductor ecosystem will receive a major boost, fostering innovation, skill development, and technology transfer. The facility is also expected to create thousands of direct and indirect employment opportunities to engineers, technicians, and professionals, while catalysing growth in ancillary industries.
The HCL–Foxconn joint venture underscores India’s growing stature in the global semiconductor landscape and represents a major step forward in building a robust and self-reliant electronics manufacturing ecosystem.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 21 फेब्रुवारी रोजी एचसीएल-फॉक्सकॉन संयुक्त उपक्रम प्रकल्पाच्या पायाभरणी समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार
हा प्रकल्प भारतातील उच्च दर्जाचे उत्पादन आणि सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासह सहाय्यक क्षेत्रांच्या विकासाला गती देणार
जागतिक सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्थेत भारताचे वाढते महत्व अधोरेखित करणार
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 21 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी संध्याकाळी 5 च्या सुमाराला उत्तर प्रदेशातील यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (वायईडीए) येथे एचसीएल-फॉक्सकॉन संयुक्त उपक्रम प्रकल्प - इंडिया चिप प्रा. लि. च्या भूमिपूजन समारंभात व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सहभागी होतील. यावेळी पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करणार आहेत.
एचसीएल-फॉक्सकॉन सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधेची स्थापना ही भारताच्या तांत्रिक आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या प्रवासातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे, तसेच उच्च दर्जाच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादनासाठी भारताला एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक गंतव्यस्थान म्हणून स्थान देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
यमुना एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण येथे उभारण्यात येणारी आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंब्ली अँड टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधा इंडिया चिप प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड द्वारे सेमीकंडक्टर असेंब्ली, टेस्टिंग, मार्किंग अँड पॅकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) अंतर्गत सुमारे 3,700 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूकीतून स्थापन केली जाणार आहे. हा प्रकल्प देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी, आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी आणि सक्षम जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी तयार करण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांशी सुसंगत आहे. मोबाईल फोन, टॅबलेट, लॅपटॉप, ऑटोमोटिव्ह, ग्राहक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि इतर उपकरणांसारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांना पाठबळ देण्यात ही सुविधा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या उपक्रमाद्वारे, भारताच्या सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्थेला मोठी चालना मिळेल, तसेच नवोन्मेष, कौशल्य विकास आणि तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाला चालना मिळेल. या सुविधेमुळे अभियंते, तंत्रज्ञ आणि व्यावसायिकांसाठी हजारो प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, तर पूरक उद्योगांमध्ये वाढ होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
एचसीएल-फॉक्सकॉन संयुक्त उपक्रम जागतिक सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रात भारताच्या वाढत्या प्रतिष्ठेचे द्योतक असून, सक्षम आणि आत्मनिर्भर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्था उभारण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.