Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in groundbreaking ceremony of HCL–Foxconn Joint Venture project on 21 February
Project to boost high end Manufacturing and Semiconductor ecosystem in India and also catalyse growth in ancillary sectors
Project underscores India’s growing stature in the global semiconductor landscape
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the groundbreaking ceremony of the HCL-Foxconn Joint Venture project - India Chip Pvt. Ltd. - in the Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA), Uttar Pradesh, on 21st February, 2026, at around 5 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The establishment of the HCL-Foxconn semiconductor facility marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards technological self-reliance and reflects the Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a trusted global destination for high-end electronics and semiconductor manufacturing.
This Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facility at YEIDA will be set up by India Chip Pvt. Ltd. under the Modified Scheme for Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP), with a total investment of over Rs 3,700 crore. The project is aligned with the Government's efforts to strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities, reduce import dependence, and build resilient global supply chains. It is expected to play a crucial role in supporting key sectors such as mobiles phones, tablet, laptop, automotive, consumer electronics and other devices.
Through this initiative, India’s semiconductor ecosystem will receive a major boost, fostering innovation, skill development, and technology transfer. The facility is also expected to create thousands of direct and indirect employment opportunities to engineers, technicians, and professionals, while catalysing growth in ancillary industries.
The HCL–Foxconn joint venture underscores India’s growing stature in the global semiconductor landscape and represents a major step forward in building a robust and self-reliant electronics manufacturing ecosystem.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 21 فروری کو ایچ سی ایل- فاکسکان کے مشترکہ کاروباری پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت میں اعلیٰ مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا اور ضمنی شعبوں میں ترقی کو رفتار فراہم کرے گا
یہ پروجیکٹ عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر منظرنامے میں بھارت کے بڑھتے قد کو اجاگر کرتا ہے
20 FEB 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21فروری 2026 کو شام تقریباً 5 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے، اترپردیش میں جمنا ایکسپریس وے صنعتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (وائی ای آئی ڈی اے) میں، ایچ سی ایل – فاکسکان کے مشترکہ کاروباری پروجیکٹ – انڈیا چپ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ- کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر مجمع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
ایچ سی ایل – فاکسکان سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولت کا قیام ہندوستان کے تکنیکی خود انحصاری کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کو اعلیٰ درجے کے الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی منزل کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وائی ای آئی ڈی اے میں یہ آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹ (او ایس اے ٹی) سہولت انڈیا چپ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، ٹیسٹنگ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم کے تحت قائم کی جائے گی، جس پر مجموعی طور پر 3,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔ یہ منصوبہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چینوں کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ موبائل فونز، ٹیبلٹ، لیپ ٹاپ، آٹوموٹیو، کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس اور دیگر آلات جیسے اہم شعبوں کی معاونت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس پہل قدمی کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا، اس کے علاوہ جدت طرازی، مہارت کی ترقی، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سہولت سے انجینئرز، تکنیکی ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ہزاروں بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی بھی توقع ہے، اور یہ ذیلی صنعتوں کی ترقی کا باعث بھی بنے گی۔
ایچ سی ایل – فاکسکان کا مشترکہ منصوبہ عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔