Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Meerut on 22 February
PM to inaugurate and dedicate projects worth around ₹12,930 crore
PM to inaugurate India’s first Namo Bharat RRTS and dedicate entire Delhi–Meerut Namo Bharat Corridor to the Nation
PM to inaugurate India’s fastest Metro - Meerut Metro
In a first of its kind initiative, Namo Bharat RRTS and Meerut Metro to operate on same infrastructure
These projects set a benchmark for integrated urban and regional transit in India
20 FEB 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Meerut, Uttar Pradesh on 22 February 2026. At around 12:30 PM, Prime Minister will flag off Meerut Metro and Namo Bharat Train at Shatabdi Nagar Namo Bharat Station. From there, he will undertake Metro Ride till Meerut South Station. At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and dedicate to the nation various development projects worth around ₹12,930 crore in Meerut. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the Nation entire 82 Km Delhi–Meerut Namo Bharat Corridor. He will inaugurate the remaining sections of India’s first Namo Bharat Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS). These include the 5 km section between Sarai Kale Khan and New Ashok Nagar in Delhi and the 21 km section between Meerut South and Modipuram in Uttar Pradesh.
With a design speed of 180 km per hour, Namo Bharat is India’s first Regional Rapid Transit System. It will connect major urban centres such as Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Modinagar and Meerut with Delhi at a faster pace.
Sarai Kale Khan, the originating station of the corridor, is one of the four Namo Bharat stations to be commissioned with this inauguration. It is strategically located as a major multi-modal hub, seamlessly connecting Hazrat Nizamuddin Railway Station, Delhi Metro’s Pink Line, Veer Haqeeqat Rai ISBT, and Ring Road. Other three more Namo Bharat stations, Shatabdi Nagar, Begumpul and Modipuram being commissioned are in Meerut.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate Meerut Metro services between Meerut South and Modipuram, operating on the same infrastructure as Namo Bharat, in a first-of-its-kind initiative in the country. Meerut Metro will be India’s fastest metro system with maximum operational speed of around 120 kmph. Metro will cover the entire stretch in just 30 minutes, with all the scheduled stoppages enroute. This seamless integration of Namo Bharat and Meerut Metro on the same infrastructure will ensure high-speed intercity travel and swift intra-city movement, setting a benchmark for integrated urban and regional transit in India. It will decongest road traffic and consequently lead to significant reduction in vehicular carbon dioxide emissions.
These projects will provide further impetus to Prime Minister’s vision of transforming urban mobility and ensuring seamless, efficient, modern and sustainable public transport systems that improve ease of living for citizens.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிப்ரவரி 22 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் மீரட்டுக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
சுமார் ரூ. 12,930 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார்
இந்தியாவின் முதல் நமோ பாரத் பிராந்திய விரைவு போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புமுறையையும், டெல்லி-மீரட் நமோ பாரத் வழித்தடத்தையும் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார்
இந்தியாவின் அதிவேக மெட்ரோவான மீரட் மெட்ரோவை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார்
20 FEB 2026 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிப்ரவரி 22, 2026 அன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மீரட்டுக்குச் செல்கிறார். மதியம் 12:30 மணியளவில், சதாப்தி நகர் நமோ பாரத் நிலையத்தில் மீரட் மெட்ரோ மற்றும் நமோ பாரத் ரயிலை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். அங்கிருந்து மீரட் தெற்கு நிலையம் வரை மெட்ரோ பயணத்தை அவர் மேற்கொள்வார். பிற்பகல் 1 மணியளவில், மீரட்டில் சுமார் ரூ.12,930 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து, விழாவில் உரையாற்றுவார்.
82 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள டெல்லி-மீரட் நமோ பாரத் வழித்தடத்தை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார். இந்தியாவின் முதல் நமோ பாரத் பிராந்திய விரைவு போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புமுறையின் மீதமுள்ள பிரிவுகளை அவர் திறந்து வைப்பார். மணிக்கு 180 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் செல்லும் நமோ பாரத் ரயில், இந்தியாவின் முதல் பிராந்திய விரைவு போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புமுறையாகும். இது சாஹிபாபாத், காஜியாபாத், மோடிநகர் மற்றும் மீரட் போன்ற முக்கிய நகர்ப்புற மையங்களை டெல்லியுடன் இணைக்கும்.
இந்த வழித்தடத்தின் தொடக்க நிலையமான சராய் காலே கான், இந்த திறப்பு விழாவுடன் தொடங்கப்படும் நான்கு நமோ பாரத் நிலையங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இது ஹஸ்ரத் நிஜாமுதீன் ரயில் நிலையம், டெல்லி மெட்ரோவின் பிங்க் லைன், வீர் ஹக்கீகத் ராய் ஐஎஸ்பிடி மற்றும் ரிங் ரோடு ஆகியவற்றை தடையின்றி இணைக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய பன்முக மையமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. மேலும் மூன்று நமோ பாரத் நிலையங்களான சதாப்தி நகர், பேகம்புல் மற்றும் மோடிபுரம் ஆகியவை மீரட்டில் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மீரட் தெற்கு மற்றும் மோடிபுரம் இடையேயான மீரட் மெட்ரோ சேவைகளையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இது நாட்டிலேயே முதன்முறையாக நமோ பாரத் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பில் இயங்குகிறது. மீரட் மெட்ரோ, மணிக்கு 120 கிமீ வேகத்தில் இயங்கும் இந்தியாவின் வேகமான மெட்ரோ அமைப்புமுறையாக இருக்கும். நமோ பாரத் மற்றும் மீரட் மெட்ரோ ரயில்களின் இந்த தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, அதிவேக நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பயணத்தையும், நகரத்திற்குள் விரைவான இயக்கத்தையும் உறுதி செய்யும். இது இந்தியாவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் பிராந்திய போக்குவரத்திற்கு ஒரு அளவுகோலை அமைக்கும். இது சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தில் நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம், வாகன கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் கணிசமாகக் குறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230858&reg=3&lang=1