Ministry of Electronics & IT
Breaking Barriers: Multilingual AI as a Bridge to Democratic Access
Personal, Local, Multilingual: A New Vision for Democratic AI Emerges in New Delhi
AI at the Edge: Privacy-Preserving Multilingual Device Showcased at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Global Leaders Call for Culturally Grounded, Citizen-Focused Artificial Intelligence
Multilingual AI Powers Inclusive Digital Futures like BHASHINI
20 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
At the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the session “Making AI for everyone: The case for personal, local, multilingual AI” showcased how language technologies, open infrastructure, and global partnerships can expand AI access to every citizen, regardless of connectivity, literacy, or linguistic background.
The session opened with a live demonstration by Current AI and Bhashini, presenting a handheld, privacy-preserving multilingual AI device capable of running locally with minimal or zero connectivity. The demonstration illustrated how speech recognition, translation, and vision models can operate together at the edge, enabling users to interact with AI in their native languages while maintaining data privacy. The showcase underscored how interoperable, offline-capable systems can bring AI to the last mile, from rural communities to low-connectivity environments.
In a fireside conversation focused on culturally grounded, citizen-centric AI, featuring Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and Anne Bouverot, Special Envoy for Artificial Intelligence, Government of France.
Shri Abhishek Singh emphasized outcome-driven innovation: “When we look at technology… the ultimate objective is not the models, hardware, GPUs, or data platforms; the ultimate objective is what value it creates for citizens and for businesses.” He underscored that AI becomes transformative “when even a person without internet access or digital literacy can simply speak to a device in their own language and receive meaningful responses.” Stressing contextual relevance, he added that traditional and community knowledge must become part of AI training datasets, supported by data-sharing frameworks that balance public interest, privacy, and fairness.
Anne Bouverot reinforced the importance of cultural representation in AI systems. “AI should not reduce the world into a few dominant cultural models,” she said. “When we interact with AI, we should see our own communities and identities reflected.” She called for trusted international frameworks that enable responsible data sharing while protecting creators and preserving public confidence, noting that “no country can build the entire AI stack alone.”
The other fireside chat, moderated by Sushant Kumar of Kalpa Impact, featured Ayah Bdeir, CEO, Current AI and Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, BHASHINI, who discussed multilingual AI as a foundation for inclusive digital public infrastructure.
Ayah Bdeir described Current AI as “born out of the AI Summit in Paris as a public-private partnership to create AI for the public interest,” adding that its goal is to “rally a global community to collaboratively build open AI infrastructure that is vertically integrated and released as a public good.” Reflecting on her own experience, she noted, “Technology, if it is not made by us, is not for us,” stressing that linguistic and cultural diversity must be embedded in AI systems from the outset. She also emphasized the importance of transparency and open hardware to prevent lock-in and enable independent community innovation.
Amitabh Nag highlighted how multilingual realities shaped Bhashini’s mission. “All of us grow up with our mother tongue first, and then enter formal systems where multiple languages become necessary,” he said. Addressing the challenge of limited digital data across Indian languages, he noted that extensive dataset collection and domain collaboration were critical to building usable models. “Today, after deployment and continuous learning, we are running nearly 15 million inferences per day,” he shared, adding, “The objective is simple, no language should be left behind, and no citizen should be left behind.”
Together, the session highlighted a shared vision: multilingual, culturally grounded AI, powered by open infrastructure, privacy-preserving design, and international collaboration, can serve as a bridge to democratic access, ensuring that technological progress strengthens diversity rather than erasing it.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
رکاوٹوں کو توڑنا: جمہوری رسائی کے پل کے طور پر کثیر لسانی اے آئی
ذاتی، مقامی، کثیر لسانی: نئی دہلی میں ڈیموکریٹک اے آئی کے لیے ایک نیا وژن سامنے آیا
اے آئی ایٹ دی ایج: انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں پرائیویسی کو محفوظ رکھنے والا کثیر لسانی ڈیوائس دکھایا گیا
عالمی رہنماؤں نے ثقافتی بنیادوں پر، شہریوں پر مرکوز مصنوعی ذہانت کا مطالبہ کیا
کثیر لسانی اے آئی، بھاشینی جیسے اشتراکی ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کو طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے
20 FEB 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں، سیشن ”سبھی کے لیے اے آئی بنانا: ذاتی، مقامی، کثیر لسانی اے آئی کی ضرورت“ میں دکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی، کھلے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی شراکت داری ہر شہری تک اے آئی تک رسائی کو بڑھا سکتی ہے، خواہ کنیکٹیوٹی، خواندگی یا لسانی پس منظر کچھ بھی ہو۔
سیشن کا آغاز کرنٹ اے آئی اور بھاشینی کے لائیو مظاہرے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ایک ہینڈ ہیلڈ، پرائیویسی کو محفوظ رکھنے والا کثیر لسانی اے آئی ڈیوائس پیش کیا گیا جو کم سے کم یا صفر کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ مقامی طور پر چلانے کے قابل ہے۔ مظاہرے نے واضح کیا کہ کس طرح اسپیچ ریکگنیشن، ترجمہ اور وژن ماڈل ایک ساتھ کام کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے صارفین ڈیٹا کی رازداری کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اپنی مادری زبانوں میں اے آئی کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں۔ شوکیس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ کس طرح انٹرآپریبل، آف لائن قابل نظام اے آئی کو آخری میل تک، گاؤں کے علاقوں سے لے کر کم کنیکٹیوٹی والے ماحول تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
ثقافتی بنیادوں پر مرکوز، شہریوں پر مبنی اے آئی پر مرکوز ایک ہنگامی بات چیت میں، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور این بووروٹ، خصوصی ایلچی برائے مصنوعی ذہانت، حکومت فرانس شامل ہوئے۔
جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے نتائج پر مبنی جدت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا: ”جب ہم ٹیکنالوجی کو دیکھتے ہیں… تو حتمی مقصد ماڈل، ہارڈویئر، جی پی یو یا ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہوتے؛ اصل مقصد یہ ہے کہ اس سے شہریوں اور کاروباروں کے لیے کیا قدر پیدا ہوتی ہے۔“ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اس وقت انقلابی بنتی ہے ”جب کوئی شخص جسے انٹرنیٹ یا ڈیجیٹل خواندگی تک رسائی حاصل نہ ہو، وہ اپنی زبان میں کسی ڈیوائس سے بات کر کے بامعنی جواب حاصل کر سکے۔“ سیاق و سباق کی مطابقت کو اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روایتی اور برادری کی دانش کو بھی مصنوعی ذہانت کے تربیتی ڈیٹاسیٹ کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے، جس کے لیے ایسے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ فریم ورک درکار ہیں جو عوامی مفاد، رازداری اور انصاف کے درمیان توازن قائم رکھیں۔
اینی بووروٹ نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظاموں میں ثقافتی نمائندگی کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”مصنوعی ذہانت کو دنیا کو چند غالب ثقافتی ماڈل تک محدود نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ جب ہم مصنوعی ذہانت سے تعامل کریں تو ہمیں اپنی برادریوں اور شناختوں کی جھلک نظر آنی چاہیے۔“ انہوں نے ایسے قابل اعتماد بین الاقوامی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو ذمہ دارانہ ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کو ممکن بنائیں، تخلیق کاروں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کریں اور عوامی اعتماد برقرار رکھیں اور یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ”کوئی بھی ملک اکیلے پورا اے آئی اسٹیک تیار نہیں کر سکتا۔“
دوسری فائر سائیڈ گفتگو میں، جس کی نظامت سشانت کمار (کلپا امپیکٹ) نے کی، آیا بدیر، سی ای او، کرنٹ اے آئی، اور امیتابھ ناگ، سی ای او، بھاشینی نے شرکت کی۔ اس گفتگو میں کثیر لسانی مصنوعی ذہانت کو جامع ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد کے طور پر زیر بحث لایا گیا۔
امیتابھ ناگ نے واضح کیا کہ کثیر لسانی حقائق نے بھاشینی کے مشن کو کس طرح تشکیل دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”ہم سب سے پہلے اپنی مادری زبان کے ساتھ پروان چڑھتے ہیں، اور پھر رسمی نظاموں میں داخل ہوتے ہیں جہاں متعدد زبانوں کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے۔“ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں محدود ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کے چیلنج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل استعمال ماڈلوں کی تیاری کے لیے وسیع ڈیٹاسیٹ کا جمع کرنا اور مختلف شعبوں کے ساتھ اشتراک ناگزیر تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا، ”آج، نفاذ اور مسلسل سیکھنے کے بعد، ہم روزانہ تقریباً 15 ملین اِنفرنسز چلا رہے ہیں،“ اور مزید کہا، ”مقصد سادہ ہے: نہ کوئی زبان پیچھے رہ جائے اور نہ کوئی شہری۔“
مجموعی طور پر اس سیشن میں ایک مشترکہ وژن پر زور دیا گیا: کثیر لسانی، ثقافتی بنیادوں پر استوار مصنوعی ذہانت — جو کھلے بنیادی ڈھانچے، رازداری کے تحفظ پر مبنی ڈیزائن اور بین الاقوامی تعاون سے تقویت پاتی ہو — جمہوری رسائی کے لیے ایک پل کا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہو، تاکہ تکنیکی پیش رفت تنوع کو مٹانے کے بجائے اسے مضبوط بنائے۔