Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Trust Must Be Designed, Not Assumed”: Global Leaders Call for Human-Centric AI at India AI Impact Summit 2026
From Innovation to Accountability: The Summit Emphasises Ethics at the Core of AI Systems
Without Trust, Democratic Adoption of AI is Impossible: Brando Benifei
20 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when artificial intelligence is moving from experimentation to systems that shape economies, governance and daily life, the session “Humanity in the Loop – Balancing Innovation and Ethics in the Age of AI” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 made a decisive argument: trust is not a downstream outcome of innovation, it is a design choice. Bringing together leaders from multilateral institutions, legislatures, industry and public policy, the discussion focused on how ethical reflection, human oversight and risk-based regulation must be embedded into the architecture of AI from the very beginning if the technology is to scale democratically and deliver real societal value.
Rather than framing ethics and innovation as competing priorities, speakers positioned them as mutually reinforcing drivers of adoption, impact and long-term competitiveness. The conversation moved beyond abstract principles to operational questions: how to build transparency into products, how to design regulatory systems that act before harm becomes irreversible, and how to ensure that people remain decision-makers in high-stakes environments. Across regions and sectors, the central message was clear: AI will be trusted only when it is visibly accountable, explainable and aligned with human outcomes.
Brando Benifei, Member of the European Parliament, highlighted the cost of delayed regulation in earlier technology cycles and called for a calibrated, risk-based approach for AI. He noted that high-impact domains such as healthcare, workforce deployment and administrative decision-making require stronger oversight, adding that transparency, data quality, cybersecurity and clear governance are essential because “without trust, democratic adoption of AI is impossible.”
Dr. Tawfik Jelassi, Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information, UNESCO, underscored that ethical reflection must be integrated at the design stage rather than applied retrospectively after harm occurs. He emphasised that systems that are “ethical by design” become more trusted, more widely used and therefore more impactful, noting that human-centric innovation must be contextual and guided by overarching frameworks rather than one-size-fits-all approaches.
Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog, reframed the debate as a civilisational choice about how technology is used. She stressed that the real challenge is not choosing between innovation and ethics, but ensuring that oversight is embedded “from design to commercialisation so that ethics becomes by design, not an afterthought,” placing accountability firmly with human institutions and developers.
Paula Goldman, EVP and Chief Ethical and Humane Use Officer, Salesforce, brought an enterprise deployment perspective, emphasising that organisations scale AI only when people can see, question and control how systems operate. She pointed to the importance of built-in observability, human escalation pathways and user choice, noting that companies succeed when they “put people at the centre, giving them a voice in where AI actually helps.”
The session ultimately positioned ethics as the operating system of the AI era rather than a compliance layer. From global governance frameworks to product-level design choices, speakers converged on a single principle: the future of AI will be determined by whether people can trust it in the moments that matter.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
“विश्वास को गढ़ना होगा, उसे महज मान नहीं लेना चाहिए”: भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में वैश्विक नेताओं ने मानव-केंद्रित एआई का आह्वान किया
नवाचार से जवाबदेही तक: शिखर सम्मेलन में एआई प्रणालियों के मूल में नैतिकता पर जोर दिया
विश्वास के बिना, एआई को लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से अपनाना असंभव है: ब्रैंडो बेनिफेई
20 FEB 2026 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे समय में जब कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रयोगों से आगे बढ़कर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, शासन व्यवस्था और दैनिक जीवन को आकार देने वाली प्रणालियों की ओर अग्रसर हो रही है, इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में "मानवता संतुलन - एआई युग में नवाचार और नैतिकता" सत्र ने एक निर्णायक तर्क प्रस्तुत किया: विश्वास नवाचार का परिणाम नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक मूलभूत आवश्यकता है। बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, विधायिकाओं, उद्योग और सार्वजनिक नीति के नेताओं को एक साथ लाते हुए, इस चर्चा का केंद्र बिंदु यह था कि यदि इस तकनीक को लोकतांत्रिक रूप से व्यापक बनाना है और वास्तविक सामाजिक मूल्य प्रदान करना है, तो नैतिक चिंतन, मानवीय निगरानी और जोखिम-आधारित विनियमन को एआई की संरचना में शुरू से ही अंतर्निहित किया जाना चाहिए।
वक्ताओं ने नैतिकता और नवाचार को परस्पर विरोधी प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में देखने के बजाय, उन्हें अपनाने, प्रभाव डालने और दीर्घकालिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के परस्पर सुदृढ़कारी कारकों के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। चर्चा अमूर्त सिद्धांतों से आगे बढ़कर व्यावहारिक प्रश्नों तक पहुंची: उत्पादों में पारदर्शिता कैसे लाई जाए, ऐसे नियामक प्रणाली कैसे तैयार की जाएं जो नुकसान के अपरिवर्तनीय होने से पहले ही कार्रवाई करें, और यह कैसे सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि उच्च जोखिम वाले वातावरण में निर्णय लेने की भूमिका लोगों की ही बनी रहे। सभी क्षेत्रों और सेक्टरों में, मुख्य संदेश स्पष्ट था: एआई पर तभी भरोसा किया जाएगा जब वह स्पष्ट रूप से जवाबदेह, व्याख्या योग्य और मानवीय परिणामों के अनुरूप हो।
यूरोपीय संसद के सदस्य ब्रैंडो बेनिफेई ने प्रौद्योगिकी के शुरुआती दौर में नियमों में देरी की लागत पर प्रकाश डाला और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के लिए एक सुनियोजित, जोखिम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कार्यबल तैनाती और प्रशासनिक निर्णय लेने जैसे उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में कड़ी निगरानी की आवश्यकता है, और पारदर्शिता, डेटा गुणवत्ता, साइबर सुरक्षा और स्पष्ट शासन व्यवस्था आवश्यक हैं क्योंकि "विश्वास के बिना, एआई को लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से अपनाना असंभव है।"
यूनेस्को में संचार एवं सूचना के सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. तौफिक जेलासी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नैतिक चिंतन को नुकसान होने के बाद लागू करने के बजाय, डिजाइन चरण में ही शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जो प्रणालियां "नैतिक डिजाइन" पर आधारित होती हैं, वे अधिक विश्वसनीय, अधिक व्यापक रूप से उपयोग की जाने वाली और इसलिए अधिक प्रभावशाली बन जाती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मानव-केंद्रित नवाचार को प्रासंगिक होना चाहिए और एक ही तरीके को सब पर लागू करने के बजाय व्यापक ढांचों द्वारा निर्देशित होना चाहिए।
नीति आयोग की विशिष्ट फेलो देबजानी घोष ने इस बहस को प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के संबंध में एक सभ्यतागत विकल्प के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वास्तविक चुनौती नवाचार और नैतिकता के बीच चुनाव करना नहीं है, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि डिजाइन से लेकर व्यावसायीकरण तक निगरानी को इस प्रकार समाहित किया जाए कि नैतिकता डिजाइन का अभिन्न अंग बन जाए, न कि बाद में जोड़ा गया विचार, और इस प्रकार मानवीय संस्थानों और विकासकर्ताओं के प्रति जवाबदेही को दृढ़ता से स्थापित किया जाए।
सेल्सफोर्स की ईवीपी और चीफ एथिकल एंड ह्यूमेन यूज ऑफिसर, पाउला गोल्डमैन ने उद्यम संबंधित तैनाती के दृष्टिकोण से यह बात रखी कि संगठन एआई को तभी बड़े पैमाने पर लागू कर सकते हैं जब लोग सिस्टम के संचालन को देख सकें, उस पर सवाल उठा सकें और उसे नियंत्रित कर सकें। उन्होंने अंतर्निहित अवलोकन क्षमता, मानवीय शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रियाओं और उपयोगकर्ता की पसंद के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि कंपनियां तभी सफल होती हैं जब वे "लोगों को केंद्र में रखती हैं और उन्हें यह तय करने का अधिकार देती हैं कि एआई वास्तव में कहां मदद करता है।"
अंततः इस सत्र में नैतिकता को एआई युग की संचालन प्रणाली के रूप में स्थापित किया गया, न कि केवल अनुपालन के स्तर पर। वैश्विक शासन ढांचों से लेकर उत्पाद-स्तरीय डिजाइन विकल्पों तक, वक्ताओं ने एक ही सिद्धांत पर सहमति व्यक्त की: एआई का भविष्य इस बात से निर्धारित होगा कि क्या लोग महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों में इस पर भरोसा कर सकते हैं।