Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of the Republic of Seychelles, H.E. Sebastien Pillay, Calls on Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
20 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of the Republic of Seychelles, H.E. Sebastien Pillay, called on the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders held wide-ranging discussions on further strengthening bilateral cooperation across priority sectors. They underscored the importance of enhancing collaboration in maritime security and safety, exploring transshipment opportunities, and improving market access between the two countries. The leaders also discussed expanding solar and renewable energy initiatives across Seychelles by leveraging India’s extensive experience and expertise in the renewable energy sector.
Both sides emphasized the need to deepen cooperation in the health and housing sectors, with a focus on people-centric and sustainable development initiatives that directly benefit citizens.
Noting that India and Seychelles are commemorating 50 years of diplomatic relations this year, the two leaders expressed satisfaction at the steady progress in bilateral ties. They appreciated the long-standing diaspora linkages and the strong cultural and people-to-people connections between the two nations, and reaffirmed their commitment to advancing the partnership to its full potential in the years ahead.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിൻ്റെ വൈസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് സെബാസ്റ്റ്യൻ പിള്ളെ , ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
20 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെയ്‌ഷെൽസ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിൻ്റെ വൈസ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ശ്രീ സെബാസ്റ്റ്യൻ പിള്ളെ , ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകളിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയിലും സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക, ട്രാൻസ്ഷിപ്പ്മെൻ്റ് അവസരങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുക, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ വിപണി പ്രവേശനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരുവരും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു . പുനരുപയോഗ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിപുലമായ അനുഭവവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി സൗരോർജ്ജമുൾപ്പെടെ പുനരുപയോഗ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
പൗരന്മാർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വികസന സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച്, ആരോഗ്യ, ഭവന മേഖലകളിൽ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഇരു കക്ഷികളും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ വർഷം, ഇന്ത്യയും സെയ്‌ഷെൽസും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ 50-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും, ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിലെ സ്ഥിരമായ പുരോഗതിയിൽ സംതൃപ്തി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിലുള്ള ദീർഘകാല പ്രവാസി ബന്ധങ്ങളെയും, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലും സാംസ്കാരികപരമായുമുള്ള ബന്ധങ്ങളെയും അവർ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു. വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം പൂർണ്ണ ശേഷിയിൽ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത അവർ ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചു.