Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of the Republic of Seychelles, H.E. Sebastien Pillay, Calls on Vice-President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan
20 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of the Republic of Seychelles, H.E. Sebastien Pillay, called on the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders held wide-ranging discussions on further strengthening bilateral cooperation across priority sectors. They underscored the importance of enhancing collaboration in maritime security and safety, exploring transshipment opportunities, and improving market access between the two countries. The leaders also discussed expanding solar and renewable energy initiatives across Seychelles by leveraging India’s extensive experience and expertise in the renewable energy sector.
Both sides emphasized the need to deepen cooperation in the health and housing sectors, with a focus on people-centric and sustainable development initiatives that directly benefit citizens.
Noting that India and Seychelles are commemorating 50 years of diplomatic relations this year, the two leaders expressed satisfaction at the steady progress in bilateral ties. They appreciated the long-standing diaspora linkages and the strong cultural and people-to-people connections between the two nations, and reaffirmed their commitment to advancing the partnership to its full potential in the years ahead.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सेशेल्स गणराज्य के उपराष्ट्रपति, महामहिम सेबेस्टियन पिल्लई ने उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन से भेंट की
20 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
सेशेल्स गणराज्य के उपराष्ट्रपति, महामहिम सेबेस्टियन पिल्लई ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन से भेंट की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा में सहयोग बढ़ाने, ट्रांसशिपमेंट के अवसरों को तलाशने और दोनों देशों के बीच बाजार पहुंच में सुधार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। नेताओं ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत के व्यापक अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए, पूरे सेशेल्स में सौर और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहलों के विस्तार पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वास्थ्य और आवास क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें जन-केंद्रित और सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जो सीधे नागरिकों को लाभान्वित करती हैं।
यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि भारत और सेशेल्स इस वर्ष राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहे हैं, दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में निरंतर प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने दोनों राष्ट्रों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे प्रवासी संबंधों और सुदृढ़ सांस्कृतिक एवं आपसी जन-संपर्क की सराहना की और आने वाले वर्षों में इस साझेदारी को इसकी पूर्ण क्षमता तक ले जाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।