Ministry of Electronics & IT
India AI Impact Summit 2026 Concludes at Bharat Mandapam with Strong Global Endorsement of India’s Responsible AI Vision
Infrastructure Pledges Cross $250 Billion; $20 Billion in Deep-Tech Commitments Reflect Global Confidence in India’s AI Ecosystem
The world has confidence in India’s role in the new AI age : Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Over 20 Heads of Government and Representatives from 118 Countries Participate in Landmark AI Convening
More Than 5 Lakh Participants and 550 Pre-Summit Events Make India AI Impact Summit One of the Largest Global AI Gatherings
20 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The India AI Impact Summit 2026 concluded today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, with Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, addressing the media and summarising the scale, outcomes and key announcements emerging from the five-day global convening. The press conference also featured Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Randhir Jaiswal, Official Spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs of India and Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal Spokesperson, Government of India & Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau.
The Summit witnessed unprecedented international participation, reaffirming India’s growing leadership in shaping the global Artificial Intelligence discourse. The inauguration was attended by over 20 Heads of Government and 59 Ministerial-level representatives, alongside government representatives from 118 countries. The Summit also convened 100+ global AI leaders, CEOs and CXOs, and over 500 leading AI experts from across the world.
Reflecting immense global interest in India’s AI trajectory, the Summit was attended by more than 5 lakh people. The momentum for the event had been building globally, with 550 Pre-Summit events held across 30 countries, and over 500 side events organised during the main Summit days making it one of the most expansive multi-stakeholder AI engagements to date.
In his address, highlighting the strong global participation, widespread endorsement of India’s responsible AI vision, and the growing confidence in the country’s technological capabilities, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said “The numbers are important, but what is truly important is that the world has confidence in India’s role in the new AI age. The quality of participation, the depth of dialogue, and the global endorsement of our approach to responsible and sovereign AI show that India is not just participating in this transformation, we are helping shape it.”
The Minister described the AI Summit as a landmark moment for India’s global leadership in artificial intelligence. He highlighted the participation of major global AI players, strong ministerial engagement, and unprecedented youth involvement, including over 2.5 lakh students contributing to discussions on responsible and ethical AI, resulting in a Guinness World Record.
He noted that infrastructure-related investment pledges have crossed $250 billion, alongside approximately $20 billion in deep-tech venture commitments, reflecting growing global confidence in India’s AI infrastructure ecosystem. He also emphasized strong international endorsement of India’s sovereign AI model strategy and praised the quality of indigenous models developed with frugal innovation.
Framing these developments within the broader vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for “Viksit Bharat” by 2047, he positioned the Summit as a decisive step toward building long-term technological and semiconductor capacity in India.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت کے وژن کی مضبوط عالمی توثیق کے ساتھ بھارت منڈپم میں انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کا اختتام
بنیادی ڈھانچےکے وعدے 250 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز ،20 بلین ڈالر کی ڈیپ ٹیک سرمایہ کاری بھارت کے اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام میں عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
اے آئی کے نئے دور میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر دنیا کو اعتماد ہے: جناب اشونی ویشنو
118 ممالک کے 20 سے زیادہ سربراہان حکومت اور نمائندوں نے تاریخی اے آئی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
5 لاکھ سے زائد شرکاء اور 550 پری-سمٹ تقریبات کے ساتھ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے عالمی اے آئی اجلاسوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے
20 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے میڈیا سے خطاب کیا اور پانچ روزہ عالمی اجلاس سے سامنے آنے والے پیمانے ، نتائج اور اہم اعلانات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا ۔ پریس کانفرنس میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن ، وزارت خارجہ کے سرکاری ترجمان جناب رندھیر جیسوال اور حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل ترجمان اور پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب دھریندر اوجھا بھی شامل تھے ۔
سمٹ میں بے مثال بین الاقوامی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جس نے عالمی مصنوعی ذہانت کی گفتگو کو تشکیل دینے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی تصدیق کی ۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں 118 ممالک کے حکومتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ 20 سے زائد سربراہان حکومت اور 59 وزارتی سطح کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔ سمٹ میں 100 سے زائد عالمی اے آئی لیڈروں ، سی ای او اور سی ایکس او اور دنیا بھر کے 500 سے زیادہ سرکردہ اے آئی ماہرین کو بھی بلایا گیا ۔
بھارت کے اے آئی کے سفر میں عالمی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، اس سمٹ میں 5 لاکھ سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا عالمی سطح پر جوش و خروش پہلے ہی بڑھ رہا تھا، جس کے تحت 30 ممالک میں 550 پری-سمٹ تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں، اور مرکزی سمٹ کے دنوں کے دوران 500 سے زائد ضمنی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس سے یہ اب تک کی سب سے وسیع کثیر فریقین والی اے آئی مصروفیات میں سے ایک بن گیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، مضبوط عالمی شرکت ، ہندوستان کے ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت کے وژن کی وسیع پیمانے پر توثیق ، اور ملک کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں پر بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ تعداد اہم ہے ، لیکن جو واقعی اہم ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ دنیا کو نئے مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر اعتماد ہے ۔ شرکت کا معیار ، مکالمے کی گہرائی ، اور ذمہ دار اور خودمختار اے آئی کے بارے میں ہمارے نقطہ نظر کی عالمی توثیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان صرف اس تبدیلی میں حصہ نہیں لے رہا ہے ، ہم اسے تشکیل دینے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اے آئی سمٹ کو مصنوعی ذہانت میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے بڑے عالمی اے آئی کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت ، مضبوط وزارتی شمولیت ، اور نوجوانوں کی بے مثال شمولیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی اے آئی پر بات چیت میں حصہ لیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم ہوا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کے وعدے 250 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئے ہیں ، اس کے علاوہ تقریبا 20 ارب ڈالر کے ڈیپ ٹیک وینچر(جدید/گہری ٹیکنالوجی کا کاروباری منصوبہ) کے وعدے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے اے آئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی خودمختار اے آئی ماڈل حکمت عملی کی مضبوط بین الاقوامی توثیق پر بھی زور دیا اور کفایت شعاری اختراع کے ساتھ تیار کردہ مقامی ماڈلز کے معیار کی تعریف کی ۔
2047 تک‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وسیع تر وژن کے تحت ان پیش رفتوں کو تشکیل دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے سمٹ کو ہندوستان میں طویل مدتی تکنیکی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم قرار دیا ۔