Ministry of Electronics & IT
Inclusive AI Growth Depends on Public Systems, Open Innovation, and Balanced Global Governance, says Panel
AI Could Be a Game Changer for Emerging Markets & Developing Economies: Johannes Zutt, Vice President, South Asia Region, World Bank Group
20 FEB 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The session AI and the New Frontier for Economic Progress: Linking Innovation to Inclusive Growth” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 brought together leading economists, development practitioners and global policy thinkers to examine a defining question for the next decade: whether artificial intelligence will widen economic divides or become a catalyst for broad-based prosperity. The discussion contemplated the structural conditions required for AI-led growth: productivity gains, public-sector transformation, open innovation ecosystems and labour-market readiness.
Framing the opportunity for emerging economies, Johannes Zutt, Vice President, South Asia Region, World Bank Group, highlighted AI’s potential to accelerate development through practical, deployable solutions rather than frontier breakthroughs alone. He said, “For emerging markets and developing economies, AI could be a game changer. It offers an opportunity to leapfrog longstanding development challenges and enhance growth and productivity,” adding that the focus must be on “‘small AI’ - practical, affordable, locally relevant AI that addresses specific problems and works even where connectivity, data, skills and infrastructure are limited.”
Ufuk Akcigit, Co-Director, Growth and Economy, University of Chicago, drew attention to a structural imbalance in the innovation ecosystem. While the application layer lowers barriers for startups and new entrants, he cautioned that the compute-, data- and talent-intensive foundational layer risks concentrating power and slowing long-term dynamism. “At the application layer, entry barriers are low and that is friendly for creative destruction. But at the foundational layer, entry barriers are very high and that creates a concentration problem,” he noted, adding that the central question for the future is what happens to “creative destruction,” a key driver of sustained economic growth.
Focusing on development outcomes, Michael Kremer, Director, Development Innovation Lab, University of Chicago, underscored the importance of public investment in high-impact use cases that markets alone may not support. He said, “If policymakers take appropriate actions and make appropriate investments, AI has the potential to substantially narrow some of the gaps,” emphasising that applications delivering public goods will require active support from governments and multilateral institutions because they “will not attract commercial investment commensurate with their needs.”
Iqbal Singh Dhaliwal, Global Executive Director, J-PAL, MIT, placed frontline service delivery at the centre of the AI productivity story. Stressing the value of measurable impact over adoption metrics, he said, “Very few things free up frontline workers’ time. If your AI application frees up time for teachers or health workers, that’s a winner,” while cautioning that the pace of technological diffusion must remain aligned with labour-market absorption to avoid widening inequality.
Bringing a global governance perspective, Anu Bradford, Professor of Law and International Organization, Columbia University, noted that sovereignty in the AI era is multidimensional and shared across supply chains, standards and regulatory frameworks. She observed that “the Global South has the same incentive for AI sovereignty: to design rules that better serve their economies and societies,” calling for cooperative approaches that balance competitiveness with responsible regulation rather than treating them as opposing goals.
Across the discussion, panellists converged on a clear economic message: AI’s most transformative impact may lie in raising the productivity of teachers, health workers, administrators and small enterprises, strengthening public systems and enabling more precise targeting of development programmes. At the same time, risks around labour displacement, market concentration, closed innovation models and uneven diffusion require early policy attention.
The session concluded that inclusive growth in the AI era will depend on deliberate choices: investing in public-interest applications, preserving open knowledge flows, enabling entrepreneurship at the application layer and building regulatory frameworks that support both innovation and equity.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমাৱেশী এআই বিকাশ ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা, মুক্ত উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সুষম বিশ্ব শাসনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল বুলি ক’লে পেনেলিষ্টে
উদীয়মান বজাৰ আৰু উন্নয়নশীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এআই গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হ’ব পাৰে: জোহানেছ জুট, দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ উপ-সভাপতি, বিশ্ব বেংক গ্ৰুপ
20 FEB 2026 8:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত এআই ইম্পেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত "এআই এণ্ড দ্য নিউ ফ্ৰন্টিয়াৰ ফৰ ইকনমিক প্ৰগ্ৰেছ: লিংকিং ইনোভেচন ফৰ ইনক্লুছিভ গ্ৰ'থ" সত্ৰত আগশাৰীৰ অৰ্থনীতিবিদ, উন্নয়ন সাধক আৰু বিশ্ব নীতি চিন্তাবিদসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি অহা দশকৰ বাবে এটা সংজ্ঞায়িত প্ৰশ্ন পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়। কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাই অৰ্থনৈতিক বিভাজনৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবনে বা বহল ভিত্তিৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ অনুঘটক হ’ব? আলোচনাত উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ ৰূপান্তৰ, মুক্ত উদ্ভাৱন পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ, আৰু শ্ৰম-বজাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিকে ধৰি এআই-নেতৃত্বাধীন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় গাঁথনিগত চৰ্তসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰা হয়।
উদীয়মান অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে এই সুযোগৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত বিশ্ব বেংক গোটৰ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ উপ-সভাপতি জোহানেছ জুটে কেৱল সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ব্যৱহাৰিক, নিয়োগযোগ্য সমাধানৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি অৱ চিকাগোৰ ইনষ্টিটিউট ফৰ গ্ৰ’থ এণ্ড দ্য ইকনমিৰ সহ-সঞ্চালক উফুক আকচিগিটে উদ্ভাৱন পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ গাঁথনিগত ভাৰসাম্যহীনতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এপ্লিকেচন স্তৰে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু নতুনকৈ অহাসকলৰ বাবে বাধাসমূহ কম কৰিলেও, তেওঁ সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে গণনা, ডাটা আৰু প্ৰতিভা-নিবিড় ভেটি স্তৰে শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰাৰ আশংকা কৰে আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী গতিশীলতাক লেহেমীয়া কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "এপ্লিকেচন স্তৰত প্ৰৱেশৰ বাধা কম আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল ধ্বংসৰ বাবে অনুকূল। কিন্তু ভেটি স্তৰত প্ৰৱেশৰ বাধা অতি উচ্চ আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত একাগ্ৰতাৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি হয়।"
উন্নয়নৰ ফলাফলৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি চিকাগো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন উদ্ভাৱন লেবৰ সঞ্চালক মাইকেল ক্ৰেমাৰে উচ্চ প্ৰভাৱৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজহুৱা বিনিয়োগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যিবোৰ কেৱল বজাৰে সমৰ্থন কৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “যদি নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰকসকলে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু উপযুক্তভাৱে বিনিয়োগ কৰে, তেন্তে এআইয়ে কিছুমান ব্যৱধান যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে দূৰ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে,” ৰাজহুৱা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা এপ্লিকেচনসমূহৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব কাৰণ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা “তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি বাণিজ্যিক বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষণ নহ’ব” বুলি দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়।
এমআইটিৰ জে-পা এলৰ বিশ্ব কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক ইকবাল সিং ধালীৱালে এআইৰ উৎপাদনশীলতাৰ কাহিনীৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত অগ্ৰণী সেৱা প্ৰদানক স্থান দিছিল। গ্ৰহণ মেট্ৰিকৰ ওপৰত জুখিব পৰা প্ৰভাৱৰ মূল্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, “অতি কম কথাই অগ্ৰণী কৰ্মীৰ সময় মুক্ত কৰে। যদি আপোনাৰ এআই এপ্লিকেচনে শিক্ষক বা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ বাবে সময় মুক্ত কৰে, তেন্তে ই এক বিজয়ীসূচক বাৰ্তা,” তেওঁ সতৰ্ক কৰি দি কয় যে ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বৈষম্য এৰাই চলিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰসাৰৰ গতি শ্ৰম-বজাৰ শোষণৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য থাকিব লাগিব।
কলম্বিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ আইন আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাৰ অধ্যাপক অনু ব্ৰেডফোৰ্ডে কয় যে এআই যুগত সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব বহুমুখী আৰু যোগান শৃংখল, মানদণ্ড আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাঠামোৰ মাজেৰে ভাগ কৰা হৈছে।
আলোচনাৰ সময়ত পেনেলিষ্টসকলে এটা স্পষ্ট অৰ্থনৈতিক বাৰ্তাৰ ওপৰত একত্ৰিত হৈছিল। সেয়া হৈছে এআইৰ আটাইতকৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱ শিক্ষক, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী, প্ৰশাসক, আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহক অধিক নিখুঁত লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ সক্ষম কৰে। একে সময়তে শ্ৰমিকৰ স্থানচ্যুতি, বজাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীভূতকৰণ, বন্ধ উদ্ভাৱনৰ আৰ্হি, আৰু অসমান প্ৰসাৰণৰ বিপদসমূহৰ ওপৰত নীতিগতভাৱে তৎকালীন মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন।