Ministry of Electronics & IT
Inclusive AI Growth Depends on Public Systems, Open Innovation, and Balanced Global Governance, says Panel
AI Could Be a Game Changer for Emerging Markets & Developing Economies: Johannes Zutt, Vice President, South Asia Region, World Bank Group
20 FEB 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The session AI and the New Frontier for Economic Progress: Linking Innovation to Inclusive Growth” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 brought together leading economists, development practitioners and global policy thinkers to examine a defining question for the next decade: whether artificial intelligence will widen economic divides or become a catalyst for broad-based prosperity. The discussion contemplated the structural conditions required for AI-led growth: productivity gains, public-sector transformation, open innovation ecosystems and labour-market readiness.
Framing the opportunity for emerging economies, Johannes Zutt, Vice President, South Asia Region, World Bank Group, highlighted AI’s potential to accelerate development through practical, deployable solutions rather than frontier breakthroughs alone. He said, “For emerging markets and developing economies, AI could be a game changer. It offers an opportunity to leapfrog longstanding development challenges and enhance growth and productivity,” adding that the focus must be on “‘small AI’ - practical, affordable, locally relevant AI that addresses specific problems and works even where connectivity, data, skills and infrastructure are limited.”
Ufuk Akcigit, Co-Director, Growth and Economy, University of Chicago, drew attention to a structural imbalance in the innovation ecosystem. While the application layer lowers barriers for startups and new entrants, he cautioned that the compute-, data- and talent-intensive foundational layer risks concentrating power and slowing long-term dynamism. “At the application layer, entry barriers are low and that is friendly for creative destruction. But at the foundational layer, entry barriers are very high and that creates a concentration problem,” he noted, adding that the central question for the future is what happens to “creative destruction,” a key driver of sustained economic growth.
Focusing on development outcomes, Michael Kremer, Director, Development Innovation Lab, University of Chicago, underscored the importance of public investment in high-impact use cases that markets alone may not support. He said, “If policymakers take appropriate actions and make appropriate investments, AI has the potential to substantially narrow some of the gaps,” emphasising that applications delivering public goods will require active support from governments and multilateral institutions because they “will not attract commercial investment commensurate with their needs.”
Iqbal Singh Dhaliwal, Global Executive Director, J-PAL, MIT, placed frontline service delivery at the centre of the AI productivity story. Stressing the value of measurable impact over adoption metrics, he said, “Very few things free up frontline workers’ time. If your AI application frees up time for teachers or health workers, that’s a winner,” while cautioning that the pace of technological diffusion must remain aligned with labour-market absorption to avoid widening inequality.
Bringing a global governance perspective, Anu Bradford, Professor of Law and International Organization, Columbia University, noted that sovereignty in the AI era is multidimensional and shared across supply chains, standards and regulatory frameworks. She observed that “the Global South has the same incentive for AI sovereignty: to design rules that better serve their economies and societies,” calling for cooperative approaches that balance competitiveness with responsible regulation rather than treating them as opposing goals.
Across the discussion, panellists converged on a clear economic message: AI’s most transformative impact may lie in raising the productivity of teachers, health workers, administrators and small enterprises, strengthening public systems and enabling more precise targeting of development programmes. At the same time, risks around labour displacement, market concentration, closed innovation models and uneven diffusion require early policy attention.
The session concluded that inclusive growth in the AI era will depend on deliberate choices: investing in public-interest applications, preserving open knowledge flows, enabling entrepreneurship at the application layer and building regulatory frameworks that support both innovation and equity.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جامع اے آئی کی ترقی کا انحصار عوامی نظام، کھلی اختراع اور متوازن عالمی حکمرانی پر ہے: پینل
اے آئی ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں اور ترقی پذیر معیشتوں کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے: جوہانس زٹ، نائب صدر، جنوبی ایشیا ریجن، ورلڈ بینک گروپ
20 FEB 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں‘‘اے اینڈ دی نیو فرنٹیئر فار اکنامک پروگریس :انوویشن لنکنگ ٹو انکلیوژیوگروتھ’’ سیشن نے سرکردہ ماہرین اقتصادیات، ترقی کے ماہرین اور عالمی پالیسی کے مفکرین کو اگلی دہائی کے لیے ایک وضاحتی سوال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔ آیا مصنوعی ذہانت معاشی ترقی کے لیے وسیع تر ہو جائے گی یا ترقی کے لیے وسیع تر ہو جائے گی۔ مباحثہ میں اے آئی کی قیادت میں پیداواری فوائد، عوامی شعبہ کی تبدیلی، کھلے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی تیاری و ترقی کے لیے درکار ساختی حالات پر غور کیا گیا۔
ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے مواقع کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ورلڈ بینک گروپ کے جنوبی ایشیا ریجن کے نائب صدر جوہانس زوٹ نے اے آئی آئی کی صرف سرحدی پیش رفتوں کے بجائے عملی، قابل تعیناتی حل کے ذریعے ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا-‘‘ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں اور ترقی پذیر معیشتوں کے لیے اے آئی گیم چینجر ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ دیرینہ ترقیاتی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور ترقی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ توجہ‘‘چھوٹے اے آئی پر ہونی چاہیے - عملی، سستی، مقامی طور پر متعلقہ اے آئی جو مخصوص مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے اور کام کرتی ہے یہاں تک کہ جہاں کنکٹی وٹی، ڈیٹا، مہارت اور انفراسٹرکچر محدود ہو۔
شکاگو یونیورسٹی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار گروتھ اینڈ دی اکانومی کے شریک ڈائریکٹر اوفوک اکسیگٹ نے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ساختی عدم توازن کی نشاندہی کی۔ جب کہ ایپلی کیشن پرت اسٹارٹ اپس اور نئے آنے والوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو کم کرتی ہے، اس نے خبردار کیا کہ کمپیوٹ-، ڈیٹا-، اور ٹیلنٹ پر مبنی بنیادی تہہ طاقت کو ارتکاز کرنے اور طویل مدتی حرکیات کو سست کرنے کا خطرہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا‘‘ایپلی کیشن پرت میں، داخلے کی راہ میں رکاوٹیں کم ہیں اور تخلیقی تباہی کے لیے سازگار ہیں۔ لیکن بنیادی سطح پر، داخلے کی رکاوٹیں بہت زیادہ ہیں، جس سے ارتکاز کا مسئلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا، مستقبل کے لیے اہم سوال یہ ہے کہ ‘تخلیقی تباہی’ کا کیا ہوگا، جو کہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک ہے۔
ترقی کے نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مائیکل کریمر، ڈائریکٹر، ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن لیب، شکاگو یونیورسٹی، نے اعلیٰ اثر والے استعمال کے معاملات میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جس کی حمایت صرف مارکیٹ نہیں کر سکتی۔ ‘‘اگر پالیسی ساز مناسب کارروائی کرتے ہیں اور مناسب طریقے سے سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں تو اے آئی میں کچھ خلا کو نمایاں طور پر ختم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے’’۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوامی سامان کی فراہمی کے لیے ایپلی کیشنز کو حکومتوں اور کثیر جہتی اداروں سے فعال تعاون کی ضرورت ہوگی کیونکہ وہ ‘‘اپنی ضروریات کے مطابق تجارتی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب نہیں کریں گے۔’’
جناب اقبال سنگھ دھالیوال، گلوبل ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ایم آئی ٹی ،جے-پی اے ایل نے فرنٹ لائن سروس ڈیلیوری کو اے آئی پیداواری کہانی کے مرکز میں رکھا۔ اپنانے کے میٹرکس پر قابل پیمائش اثر کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا-‘‘بہت کم چیزیں فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کے لیے وقت خالی کرتی ہیں۔ اگر آپ کی اے آئی ایپلیکیشن اساتذہ یا صحت کے کارکنوں کے لیے وقت خالی کرتی ہے، تو یہ ایک فتح ہے’’۔ انہوں نے خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ کی رفتار کو بڑھتی ہوئی عدم مساوات سے بچنے کے لیے لیبر مارکیٹ ے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنا چاہیے۔
عالمی حکمرانی کے تناظر میں، کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں قانون اور بین الاقوامی تنظیم کے پروفیسر انو بریڈ فورڈ نے کہا کہ اے آئی کے دور میں خودمختاری کثیر جہتی ہے اور سپلائی چین، معیارات اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں مشترکہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘گلوبل ساؤتھ کے پاس اےآئی کی خودمختاری کے لئے ایک جیسی ترغیب ہے: ایسے قوانین تیار کرنے کے لئے جو ان کی معیشتوں اور معاشروں کو بہتر طور پر پیش کرتے ہیں کوآپریٹیو طریقوں پر زور دیتے ہیں جو مسابقتی کو ذمہ دارانہ ضابطے کے ساتھ توازن رکھتے ہیں بجائے اس کے کہ انہیں مخالف اہداف سمجھیں۔
بحث کے دوران، پینلسٹ ایک واضح اقتصادی پیغام پر متفق ہوئے۔ اے آئی کا سب سے زیادہ تبدیلی کا اثر اساتذہ، صحت کے کارکنوں، منتظمین اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، عوامی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے زیادہ درست ہدف کو فعال کرنے میں ہو سکتا ہے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، مزدوروں کی نقل مکانی، مارکیٹ کے ارتکاز، بند اختراعی ماڈلز، اور ناہموار پھیلاؤ سے متعلق خطرات پر فوری پالیسی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سیشن نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ اے آئی دور میں جامع ترقی کا دارومدار دانستہ انتخاب پر ہوگا۔ مفاد عامہ کی ایپلی کیشنز میں سرمایہ کاری، کھلے علم کے بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنا، ایپلی کیشن کی سطح پر انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فعال کرنا اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی تعمیر جو جدت اور مساوات دونوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔