Ministry of Electronics & IT
Nationwide Momentum in Chip Design as India Prepares Workforce for AI Age: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
India to Build Deep-End Semiconductor Talent for AI Era; 4 Semiconductor Plants to Begin Production in 2026
From Design Leadership to Manufacturing Scale, India Aligns AI and Semiconductor Missions: S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY
20 FEB 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The session “Semiconductor Workforce in the Age of AI” at the India AI Impact Summit 2026 positioned talent development as the decisive link between India’s artificial intelligence ambitions and its semiconductor manufacturing roadmap. Bringing together leaders from government, industry and academia, the discussion underscored that the next phase of India’s semiconductor journey will depend not on incremental skilling initiatives, but on building a deep, end-to-end understanding of the fab ecosystem, spanning device physics, process integration and advanced manufacturing systems.
In his keynote address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, outlined the national vision for creating a globally competitive semiconductor ecosystem and strengthening India’s long-term position in the AI value chain. He said, “From Assam to Jammu and Kashmir, from Kerala to Tamil Nadu, students across nearly every part of India are now designing chips themselves. In this AI-driven age of intelligence, semiconductors will be one of the most critical layers of our technology architecture, and this capability will become a major national strength for many years to come.”
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, highlighted the strategic convergence of the India AI Mission and the India Semiconductor Mission, emphasising the need to move from design leadership to manufacturing scale. He said, “This session represents the convergence of India’s two major missions: the India AI Mission and the India Semiconductor Mission. Semiconductors are central to the AI story, just as AI is increasingly central to the semiconductor story. For India to be a reliable, long-term partner, it is vital that we move beyond design, where we already contribute 20% of the world’s semiconductor design team, to become a leader in advanced manufacturing. We have already committed to 10 major semiconductor plants across the country. At least four will commence production during 2026, with the remaining following in due course. Furthermore, the India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 will cover the entire ecosystem, including the domestic manufacture of semiconductor equipment.”
The panel discussion that followed reframed workforce development as an ecosystem challenge rather than a training problem. Speakers emphasised that in an industry defined by extreme precision and long learning cycles, isolated skill acquisition is insufficient. What is required is a generation of engineers and technicians who understand not only how tools operate, but why processes behave the way they do across the fabrication chain.
The session brought together David Fried, Corporate Vice President, Lam Research; Paul Triolo, Partner, DGA Group; Saurabh Chandorkar, Associate Professor, Centre for Nano Science and Engineering, IISc, reflecting a shared recognition that human capital will determine the pace and credibility of India’s semiconductor expansion.
Industry leaders noted that while global semiconductor hubs built their capabilities over five to seven decades, India is attempting to compress that journey into a much shorter timeframe. This acceleration, they argued, is possible only through tightly integrated collaboration between academia, equipment manufacturers and fabrication facilities, with curriculum, research and hands-on training aligned to real production environments.
The IISc “SemiFirst” collaboration with industry was highlighted as a working model for this approach. By combining simulation-led learning with exposure to real fab subsystems, such as pressure gauge systems and P&ID development, the programme is preparing students for the operational complexity of modern semiconductor manufacturing rather than for narrowly defined roles.
Participants also observed that the alignment between industry and academia has reached an inflection point. For the first time, talent development is no longer a long-term aspiration but an immediate business and national priority, with the success of upcoming fabrication plants and India’s broader technology goals directly dependent on the creation of a robust, industry-ready workforce.
The discussion concluded that in the age of AI, semiconductor capability is not defined by infrastructure alone. It is defined by the depth of knowledge that runs it. Building that capability at scale will be central to India’s emergence as a trusted global manufacturing and technology partner.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत में एआई युग के लिए कार्यबल तैयार होने के साथ ही चिप डिजाइन में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तेज़ी आ रही है: श्री इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आई टी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
भारत एआई युग के लिए उच्च स्तरीय सेमीकंडक्टर प्रतिभाओं का निर्माण करेगा; वर्ष 2026 में 4 सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्रों में उत्पादन शुरू होगा
डिजाइन नेतृत्व से लेकर विनिर्माण पैमाने तक, भारत एआई और सेमीकंडक्टर मिशनों को संरेखित कर रहा है: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आई टी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन
20 FEB 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में "एआई के युग में सेमीकंडक्टर कार्यबल" सत्र ने प्रतिभा विकास को भारत की आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं और उसके सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण रूपरेखा के बीच निर्णायक कड़ी के रूप में स्थापित किया। सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाते हुए, इस चर्चा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर यात्रा का अगला चरण कौशल विकास की क्रमिक पहलों पर नहीं, बल्कि फैब इकोसिस्टम की गहन, संपूर्ण समझ विकसित करने पर निर्भर करेगा, जिसमें डिवाइस फिजिक्स, प्रोसेस इंटीग्रेशन और उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बनाने और एआई मूल्य श्रंखला में भारत की दीर्घकालिक स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा, “असम से लेकर जम्मू-कश्मीर तक, केरल से लेकर तमिलनाडु तक, भारत के लगभग हर हिस्से के छात्र अब खुद चिप्स डिजाइन कर रहे हैं। बुद्धिमत्ता के इस एआई-संचालित युग में, सेमीकंडक्टर हमारी प्रौद्योगिकी संरचना की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परतों में से एक होंगे और यह क्षमता आने वाले कई वर्षों तक एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय शक्ति बनेगी।”
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने भारत एआई मिशन और भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के रणनीतिक समन्वय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डिजाइन नेतृत्व से विनिर्माण पैमाने की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह सत्र भारत के दो प्रमुख मिशनों - भारत एआई मिशन और भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन - के समन्वय का प्रतीक है। सेमीकंडक्टर एआई की कहानी का केंद्र बिंदु हैं, ठीक उसी तरह जैसे एआई सेमीकंडक्टर की कहानी का तेजी से केंद्र बिंदु बनता जा रहा है। भारत के लिए एक विश्वसनीय, दीर्घकालिक भागीदार बनने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम डिजाइन से आगे बढ़ें और उन्नत विनिर्माण में अग्रणी बनें। इसमें हम पहले से ही विश्व की सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन टीम में 20 प्ररिशत का योगदान दे रहे हैं। हमने देश भर में 10 प्रमुख सेमीकंडक्टर संयंत्रों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। कम से कम चार संयंत्र 2026 के दौरान उत्पादन शुरू कर देंगे और शेष संयंत्र उचित समय पर शुरू हो जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 में सेमीकंडक्टर उपकरणों के घरेलू निर्माण सहित संपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम शामिल होगा।”
इसके बाद हुई पैनल चर्चा में कार्यबल विकास को प्रशिक्षण समस्या के बजाय एक इकोसिस्टम चुनौती के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया। वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अत्यधिक सटीकता और लंबे शिक्षण चक्रों वाले उद्योग में, अलग-थलग कौशल अधिग्रहण अपर्याप्त है। आवश्यकता है इंजीनियरों और तकनीशियनों की एक ऐसी पीढ़ी की जो न केवल उपकरणों के संचालन को समझती हो, बल्कि यह भी समझती हो कि निर्माण श्रृंखला में प्रक्रियाएं किस प्रकार व्यवहार करती हैं।
इस सत्र में लैम रिसर्च के कॉर्पोरेट उपाध्यक्ष डेविड फ्राइड, डीजीए ग्रुप के पार्टनर पॉल ट्रायोलो और आईआईएससी के नैनो साइंस और इंजीनियरिंग सेंटर के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर सौरभ चंदोरकर ने भाग लिया, जो इस बात की साझा मान्यता को दर्शाता है कि मानव पूंजी ही भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर विस्तार की गति और विश्वसनीयता निर्धारित करेगी।
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि जहां वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर केंद्रों ने अपनी क्षमताएं पांच से सात दशकों में विकसित कीं, वहीं भारत इस यात्रा को बहुत कम समय में पूरा करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने तर्क दिया कि यह तेज़ी केवल शिक्षा जगत, उपकरण निर्माताओं और निर्माण सुविधाओं के बीच घनिष्ठ रूप से एकीकृत सहयोग के माध्यम से ही संभव है, जिसमें पाठ्यक्रम, अनुसंधान और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण वास्तविक उत्पादन परिवेश के अनुरूप हों।
इस दृष्टिकोण के लिए एक कारगर मॉडल के रूप में उद्योग के साथ आईआईएससी के "सेमीफर्स्ट" सहयोग को उजागर किया गया। सिमुलेशन आधारित शिक्षण को वास्तविक फैब सबसिस्टम, जैसे प्रेशर गेज सिस्टम और पी एंड आईडी डेवलपमेंट, के अनुभव के साथ जोड़कर, यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को संकीर्ण रूप से परिभाषित भूमिकाओं के बजाय आधुनिक सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण की परिचालन जटिलता के लिए तैयार कर रहा है।
प्रतिभागियों ने यह भी कहा कि उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच तालमेल एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर पहुंच गया है। पहली बार, प्रतिभा विकास अब दीर्घकालिक आकांक्षा नहीं बल्कि एक तात्कालिक व्यावसायिक और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता बन गया है और आगामी फैब्रिकेशन संयंत्रों की सफलता और भारत के व्यापक प्रौद्योगिकी लक्ष्य सीधे तौर पर एक मजबूत, उद्योग के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण पर निर्भर हैं।
चर्चा का निष्कर्ष यह था कि एआई के युग में, सेमीकंडक्टर क्षमता केवल बुनियादी ढांचे से ही परिभाषित नहीं होती है। यह उस ज्ञान की गहराई से परिभाषित होती है जो इसे संचालित करता है। बड़े पैमाने पर उस क्षमता का निर्माण भारत के एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार के रूप में उभरने के लिए प्रमुख होगा।