Prime Minister's Office
President & CEO of Qualcomm Inc. Meets Prime Minister
20 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
President & CEO of Qualcomm Inc., Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, met the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s vibrant ecosystem of innovators and StartUps. They also talked about working closely in the world of semiconductors and chip manufacturing.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Was delighted to meet Mr. Cristiano R. Amon, President & CEO, Qualcomm Inc. We discussed how Qualcomm can work with Indian innovators and StartUps in AI and other futuristic areas of technology. We also talked about working closely in the world of semiconductors and chip manufacturing.
@Qualcomm
@cristianoamon”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्वालकॉम इंक. के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
20 FEB 2026 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
क्वालकॉम इंक. के अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री क्रिस्टियानो आर. अमोन ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के नवप्रवर्तकों और स्टार्टअप्स के वाइब्रेंट इकोसिस्टम की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने सेमीकंडक्टर और चिप विनिर्माण की दुनिया में मिलकर काम करने के बारे में भी बात की।
श्री मोदी ने X पर पोस्ट में कहा:
“क्वालकॉम इंक. के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ, श्री क्रिस्टियानो आर. अमोन से मिलकर बहुत खुशी हुई। हमने चर्चा की कि क्वालकॉम एआई और प्रौद्योगिकी के अन्य भविष्यवादी क्षेत्रों में भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ कैसे काम कर सकता है। हमने सेमीकंडक्टर और चिप विनिर्माण की दुनिया में मिलकर काम करने के बारे में भी बात की।
@Qualcomm
@cristianoamon”