Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic today, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, currently underway in New Delhi from 16-20 February 2026. This is the first meeting between the two leaders.
The meeting provided an opportunity for both leaders to review the full spectrum of India-Slovak relations and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The leaders noted the positive momentum generated by the recent India-EU Summit, and welcomed the historic conclusion of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement, along with the adoption of the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, to elevate ties across priority areas.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties and agreed to explore further opportunities in sectors such as startups, information technology, renewable energy including nuclear energy, manufacturing, defence, space and education.
Both leaders noted the potential for enhanced collaboration in AI and futuristic technologies as well as digital public infrastructure, aligning with India's vision of "AI for All" and Slovakia’s focus on digital transformation and Industry 4.0.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening people-to-people contacts, tourism and cultural exchanges. President Pellegrini appreciated the contribution of the Indian community in Slovakia and both leaders welcomed ongoing efforts to facilitate greater mobility between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم کی انڈیا–اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے موقع پر جمہوریہ سلواکیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب پیٹر پیلیگرینی کے ساتھ دوطرفہ ملاقات
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں 16 تا 20 فروری 2026 کے دوران جاری انڈیا–اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے موقع پر جمہوریہ سلواکیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب پیٹر پیلیگرینی سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
ملاقات نے دونوں رہنماؤں کو بھارت–سلواکیا تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی و عالمی امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے حالیہ بھارت–یورپی یونین سمٹ سے پیدا ہونے والی مثبت رفتار کو سراہا اور تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل بھارت–یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے اختتام کے ساتھ ساتھ مشترکہ بھارت–یورپی یونین جامع اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈا کی منظوری کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کے ذریعے ترجیحی شعبوں میں تعلقات کو مزید بلند سطح تک لے جانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اسٹارٹ اَپس، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، قابلِ تجدید توانائی بشمول جوہری توانائی، مینوفیکچرنگ، دفاع، خلائی تعاون اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں مزید مواقع تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت، مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تعاون کے وسیع امکانات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو بھارت کے ’’سب کے لیے اے آئی‘‘ ویژن اور سلوواکیا کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور انڈسٹری 4.0 پر توجہ کے مطابق ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم مودی اور صدر پیلیگرینی نے عوامی روابط، سیاحت اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ صدر پیلیگرینی نے سلواکیا میں مقیم بھارتی برادری کے مثبت کردار کو سراہا اور دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔