Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic today, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, currently underway in New Delhi from 16-20 February 2026. This is the first meeting between the two leaders.
The meeting provided an opportunity for both leaders to review the full spectrum of India-Slovak relations and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The leaders noted the positive momentum generated by the recent India-EU Summit, and welcomed the historic conclusion of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement, along with the adoption of the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, to elevate ties across priority areas.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties and agreed to explore further opportunities in sectors such as startups, information technology, renewable energy including nuclear energy, manufacturing, defence, space and education.
Both leaders noted the potential for enhanced collaboration in AI and futuristic technologies as well as digital public infrastructure, aligning with India's vision of "AI for All" and Slovakia’s focus on digital transformation and Industry 4.0.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening people-to-people contacts, tourism and cultural exchanges. President Pellegrini appreciated the contribution of the Indian community in Slovakia and both leaders welcomed ongoing efforts to facilitate greater mobility between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की स्लोवाक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति पीटर पेलग्रिनी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज स्लोवाक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री पीटर पेलग्रिनी से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात है।
इस बैठक ने दोनों नेताओं को भारत-स्लोवाक संबंधों के सभी आयामों की समीक्षा करने और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल ही में आयोजित भारत-ईयू शिखर सम्मेलन से बनी सकारात्मक गति पर गौर किया और प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए संयुक्त भारत-ईयू व्यापक रणनीतिक एजेंडा को अपनाए जाने के साथ-साथ भारत-ईयू मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के ऐतिहासिक नतीजों का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों की बढ़ती रफ्तार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और स्टार्टअप्स, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, विनिर्माण, रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में अवसर तलाशने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आर्टिफिशयल इंटेलिजेंस और भविष्य की तकनीकों के साथ ही साथ डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना में सहयोग की बेहतर संभावनाओं पर भी गौर किया, जो भारत के सभी के लिए एआईविजन और स्लोवाकिया के डिजिटल रूपांतरण और उद्योग 4.0 पर फोकस से मेल खाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री पेलग्रिनी ने जनता के बीच आपसी संपर्क, पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। राष्ट्रपति श्री पेलग्रिनी ने स्लोवाकिया में भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान की सराहना की और दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच आवाजाही बढ़ाने की दिशा में जारी प्रयासों का स्वागत किया।