Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic today, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, currently underway in New Delhi from 16-20 February 2026. This is the first meeting between the two leaders.
The meeting provided an opportunity for both leaders to review the full spectrum of India-Slovak relations and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The leaders noted the positive momentum generated by the recent India-EU Summit, and welcomed the historic conclusion of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement, along with the adoption of the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, to elevate ties across priority areas.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties and agreed to explore further opportunities in sectors such as startups, information technology, renewable energy including nuclear energy, manufacturing, defence, space and education.
Both leaders noted the potential for enhanced collaboration in AI and futuristic technologies as well as digital public infrastructure, aligning with India's vision of "AI for All" and Slovakia’s focus on digital transformation and Industry 4.0.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening people-to-people contacts, tourism and cultural exchanges. President Pellegrini appreciated the contribution of the Indian community in Slovakia and both leaders welcomed ongoing efforts to facilitate greater mobility between the two countries.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ-AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2026: ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೀಟರ್ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆ
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತ-AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ 2026ರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಪೀಟರ್ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇದು ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಸಭೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಸಭೆಯು ಎರಡೂ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿತು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಭಾರತ-EU ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಿಂದ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿರುವ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ-EU ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ-EU ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ತೀರ್ಮಾನವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ವೇಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
"ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ AI" ಎಂಬ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮ 4.0 ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕಿಯಾದ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, AI ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಧಿತ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ಲೋವಾಕಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪೆಲ್ಲೆಗ್ರಿನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯತ್ರರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.