Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic today, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, currently underway in New Delhi from 16-20 February 2026. This is the first meeting between the two leaders.
The meeting provided an opportunity for both leaders to review the full spectrum of India-Slovak relations and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The leaders noted the positive momentum generated by the recent India-EU Summit, and welcomed the historic conclusion of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement, along with the adoption of the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, to elevate ties across priority areas.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties and agreed to explore further opportunities in sectors such as startups, information technology, renewable energy including nuclear energy, manufacturing, defence, space and education.
Both leaders noted the potential for enhanced collaboration in AI and futuristic technologies as well as digital public infrastructure, aligning with India's vision of "AI for All" and Slovakia’s focus on digital transformation and Industry 4.0.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening people-to-people contacts, tourism and cultural exchanges. President Pellegrini appreciated the contribution of the Indian community in Slovakia and both leaders welcomed ongoing efforts to facilitate greater mobility between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઈન્ડિયા-AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026ની સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી પીટર પેલેગ્રિની સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સ્લોવાક રિપબ્લિકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી પીટર પેલેગ્રિની સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી, જે હાલમાં 16-20 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાઈ રહેલી ઈન્ડિયા-AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 ના અવસરે યોજાઈ હતી. બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચેની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે. બેઠકે બંને નેતાઓ માટે ભારત-સ્લોવાક સંબંધોના સંપૂર્ણ સ્પેક્ટ્રમની સમીક્ષા કરવાની અને પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી.
નેતાઓએ તાજેતરની ભારત-EU સમિટ દ્વારા પેદા થયેલી સકારાત્મક ગતિની નોંધ લીધી હતી અને અગ્રતાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંબંધોને ઉંચા લાવવા માટે સંયુક્ત ભારત-EU વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક એજન્ડા અપનાવવાની સાથે સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ભારત-EU મુક્ત વ્યાપાર કરારના ઐતિહાસિક નિષ્કર્ષને આવકાર્યો હતો.
નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી સંબંધોમાં વધતી જતી ગતિ અંગે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી, પરમાણુ ઊર્જા સહિતની અક્ષય ઊર્જા, મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ, સંરક્ષણ, અવકાશ અને શિક્ષણ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ તકો શોધવા સંમત થયા હતા.
બંને નેતાઓએ AI અને ભાવિ ટેકનોલોજી તેમજ ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં ઉન્નત સહયોગની સંભાવના નોંધી હતી, જે ભારતના "તમામ માટે AI" ના વિઝન અને સ્લોવાકિયાના ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન અને ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી 4.0 પરના ફોકસ સાથે સુસંગત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પેલેગ્રિનીએ લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંપર્કો, પ્રવાસન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાનને મજબૂત કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પેલેગ્રિનીએ સ્લોવાકિયામાં ભારતીય સમુદાયના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને બંને નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વધુ અવરજવરની સુવિધા માટે ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોને આવકાર્યા હતા.