Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Mr. Peter Pellegrini, President of the Slovak Republic today, on the sidelines of the India–AI Impact Summit 2026, currently underway in New Delhi from 16-20 February 2026. This is the first meeting between the two leaders.
The meeting provided an opportunity for both leaders to review the full spectrum of India-Slovak relations and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The leaders noted the positive momentum generated by the recent India-EU Summit, and welcomed the historic conclusion of the landmark India-EU Free Trade Agreement, along with the adoption of the Joint India-EU Comprehensive Strategic Agenda, to elevate ties across priority areas.
The leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing momentum in bilateral economic and commercial ties and agreed to explore further opportunities in sectors such as startups, information technology, renewable energy including nuclear energy, manufacturing, defence, space and education.
Both leaders noted the potential for enhanced collaboration in AI and futuristic technologies as well as digital public infrastructure, aligning with India's vision of "AI for All" and Slovakia’s focus on digital transformation and Industry 4.0.
Prime Minister Modi and President Pellegrini reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening people-to-people contacts, tourism and cultural exchanges. President Pellegrini appreciated the contribution of the Indian community in Slovakia and both leaders welcomed ongoing efforts to facilitate greater mobility between the two countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इंडिया-एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिट 2026 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि स्लोव्हाक चे अध्यक्ष पीटर पेलेग्रिनी यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय बैठक
20 FEB 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे 16-20 फेब्रुवारी 2026 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या भारत-एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिट 2026 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि स्लोव्हाक चे अध्यक्ष पीटर पेलेग्रिनी यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली. दोन्ही नेत्यांची ही पहिलीच भेट आहे.
या भेटीमुळे दोन्ही नेत्यांना भारत-स्लोव्हाक संबंधांच्या सर्व पैलूंचा आढावा घेण्याची आणि परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची संधी मिळाली.
नुकत्याच झालेल्या भारत-युरोपियन युनियन शिखर परिषदेमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या सकारात्मक घडामोडींची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दखल घेतली, आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये संबंध वाढवण्यासाठी संयुक्त भारत-ईयू व्यापक धोरणात्मक अजेंडा स्वीकारण्यासह ऐतिहासिक भारत-ईयू मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या ऐतिहासिक निष्कर्षाचे स्वागत केले.
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक आणि व्यावसायिक संबंधांमधील वाढत्या गतीबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि स्टार्टअप्स, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, अणुऊर्जेसह अक्षय ऊर्जा, उत्पादन, संरक्षण, अवकाश आणि शिक्षण यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणखी संधी शोधण्याला सहमती दर्शवली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एआय आणि भविष्यकालीन तंत्रज्ञान तसेच डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढत्या सहकार्याच्या क्षमतेवर भर दिला, जे भारताच्या "एआय फॉर ऑल" या दृष्टिकोनाशी आणि स्लोवाकियाच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तन आणि इंडस्ट्री 4.0 वर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे, याच्याशी सुसंगत आहे.
पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि स्लोव्हाक चे अध्यक्ष पेलेग्रिनी यांनी परस्परांच्या नागरिकांमधील परस्पर संपर्क, पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण मजबूत करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. पेलेग्रिनी यांनी स्लोव्हाकियामधील भारतीय समुदायाच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली आणि दोन्ही नेत्यांनी, परस्पर देशांमधील विस्तारीत गतिशीलता सुलभ करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे स्वागत केले.