Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Sri Lanka
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Sri Lanka H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, who is visiting India to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is President Disanayaka’s second visit to India after his State Visit in December 2024 soon after assuming Presidency.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the bilateral initiatives flowing from recent high-level visits, including the State Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka in April 2025. The leaders underscored the shared commitment to further accelerate cooperation across the key pillars of physical, digital and energy connectivity. Recognising the role of technology in advancement of development goals, they also exchanged views on convergences in deployment of Artificial Intelligence.
President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude for India’s swift and unconditional support extended in the aftermath of Cyclone Ditwah. As First Responder, India had rushed in emergency relief supplies and supported search and rescue efforts under ‘Operation Sagar Bandhu’. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in India’s ongoing support towards reconstruction and rebuilding through the USD 450 million assistance package.
Welcoming the success of the recently concluded Exposition of the Holy Devnimori relics in Sri Lanka, the two leaders emphasised that the strength of civilisational linkages lends an unparalleled advantage to the India-Sri Lanka Partnership.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to further advance bilateral cooperation to cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಭೆ
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅನುರ ಕುಮಾರ ದಿಸಾನಾಯಕ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ದಿಸಾನಾಯಕ ಅವರು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಎರಡನೇ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಭೇಟಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಭೇಟಿಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಭೌತಿಕ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿದರು. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದ ಉಭಯತ್ರರು, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ದಿತ್ವಾ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತ ನೀಡಿದ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಷರತ್ತಾದ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ದಿಸಾನಾಯಕ ಅವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ರತಿಸ್ಪಂದಕರಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತವು 'ಸಾಗರ್ ಬಂಧು' ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಮಜ[ಪ೮ಶೋಧ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿತು. 450 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಯುಎಸ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ನೆರವು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡ ಪವಿತ್ರ ದೇವ್ನಿಮೋರಿ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರು, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳ ಬಲವು ಭಾರತ-ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಮ್ಮತ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.