Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Sri Lanka
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Sri Lanka H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, who is visiting India to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is President Disanayaka’s second visit to India after his State Visit in December 2024 soon after assuming Presidency.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the bilateral initiatives flowing from recent high-level visits, including the State Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka in April 2025. The leaders underscored the shared commitment to further accelerate cooperation across the key pillars of physical, digital and energy connectivity. Recognising the role of technology in advancement of development goals, they also exchanged views on convergences in deployment of Artificial Intelligence.
President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude for India’s swift and unconditional support extended in the aftermath of Cyclone Ditwah. As First Responder, India had rushed in emergency relief supplies and supported search and rescue efforts under ‘Operation Sagar Bandhu’. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in India’s ongoing support towards reconstruction and rebuilding through the USD 450 million assistance package.
Welcoming the success of the recently concluded Exposition of the Holy Devnimori relics in Sri Lanka, the two leaders emphasised that the strength of civilisational linkages lends an unparalleled advantage to the India-Sri Lanka Partnership.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to further advance bilateral cooperation to cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾ ਕੁਮਾਰਾ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਯਕਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੂਜਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਦੌਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ । ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਸਾਨਾਇਕੇ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦਿਤਵਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਭੇਜੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਬੰਧੂ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ 450 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਵਨੀਮੋਰੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਬੰਧ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ।