Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Sri Lanka
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Sri Lanka H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, who is visiting India to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is President Disanayaka’s second visit to India after his State Visit in December 2024 soon after assuming Presidency.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the bilateral initiatives flowing from recent high-level visits, including the State Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka in April 2025. The leaders underscored the shared commitment to further accelerate cooperation across the key pillars of physical, digital and energy connectivity. Recognising the role of technology in advancement of development goals, they also exchanged views on convergences in deployment of Artificial Intelligence.
President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude for India’s swift and unconditional support extended in the aftermath of Cyclone Ditwah. As First Responder, India had rushed in emergency relief supplies and supported search and rescue efforts under ‘Operation Sagar Bandhu’. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in India’s ongoing support towards reconstruction and rebuilding through the USD 450 million assistance package.
Welcoming the success of the recently concluded Exposition of the Holy Devnimori relics in Sri Lanka, the two leaders emphasised that the strength of civilisational linkages lends an unparalleled advantage to the India-Sri Lanka Partnership.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to further advance bilateral cooperation to cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడితో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరుగుతున్న ఇండియా-ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సమ్మిట్‌లో పాల్గొనడం కోసం భారత్‌లో పర్యటిస్తున్న శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవ అనుర కుమార దిసనాయకేతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు భేటీ అయ్యారు. అధ్యక్షుడిగా బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన వెంటనే 2024 డిసెంబర్‌లో చేపట్టిన భారత్‌ పర్యటన తర్వాత... అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకే రెండో భారత పర్యటన ఇది.
2025 ఏప్రిల్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ శ్రీలంకలో పర్యటించారు. ఆ పర్యటన సహా ఇటీవలి ఉన్నత స్థాయి పర్యటనల ద్వారా సాధించిన ద్వైపాక్షిక కార్యక్రమాల పురోగతిని ఇరువురు నేతలు సమీక్షించారు. భౌతిక, డిజిటల్, ఇంధన కనెక్టివిటీ వంటి కీలక రంగాల్లో పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని మరింత వేగవంతం చేయడం పట్ల ఇరువురు నేతలు సమష్టి నిబద్ధతను ప్రకటించారు. అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల పురోగతిలో సాంకేతికత పాత్రను గుర్తిస్తూ... కృత్రిమ మేధ విస్తరణలో సహకారంపైనా వారు అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
దిత్వా తుఫాను తర్వాత భారత్ అందించిన వేగవంతమైన, బేషరతు మద్దతుకు అధ్యక్షుడు దిసనాయకే కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. మొదటగా ప్రతిస్పందించిన భారత్... 'ఆపరేషన్ సాగర్ బంధు' కింద అత్యవసర సహాయ సామాగ్రిని అందించడమే గాక శోధన, రక్షణ ప్రయత్నాలకూ మద్దతునిచ్చిందన్నారు. 450 మిలియన్ అమెరికన్ డాలర్ల సహాయ ప్యాకేజీ ద్వారా పునర్నిర్మాణం కోసం భారత్ అందిస్తున్న మద్దతులో పురోగతి పట్ల ఇరువురు నేతలు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
శ్రీలంకలో ఇటీవల ముగిసిన పవిత్ర దేవ్నిమోరి స్మారక వస్తు ప్రదర్శన విజయవంతమవడాన్ని స్వాగతిస్తూ, నాగరికత సంబంధాల బలం భారత-శ్రీలంక భాగస్వామ్యానికి అసమాన ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తోందని ఇరు దేశాల నేతలు అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
శ్రీలంక సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి, హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంత సుస్థిరతకు తోడ్పాటును అందించేలా ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి ఇరువురు అంగీకరించారు.