Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Sri Lanka
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Sri Lanka H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, who is visiting India to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is President Disanayaka’s second visit to India after his State Visit in December 2024 soon after assuming Presidency.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the bilateral initiatives flowing from recent high-level visits, including the State Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka in April 2025. The leaders underscored the shared commitment to further accelerate cooperation across the key pillars of physical, digital and energy connectivity. Recognising the role of technology in advancement of development goals, they also exchanged views on convergences in deployment of Artificial Intelligence.
President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude for India’s swift and unconditional support extended in the aftermath of Cyclone Ditwah. As First Responder, India had rushed in emergency relief supplies and supported search and rescue efforts under ‘Operation Sagar Bandhu’. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in India’s ongoing support towards reconstruction and rebuilding through the USD 450 million assistance package.
Welcoming the success of the recently concluded Exposition of the Holy Devnimori relics in Sri Lanka, the two leaders emphasised that the strength of civilisational linkages lends an unparalleled advantage to the India-Sri Lanka Partnership.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to further advance bilateral cooperation to cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্টের
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় অনুরা কুমারা দিশানায়েক আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে যোগ দিতে তিনি ভারতে এসেছেন। ২০২৪-এর ডিসেম্বরে প্রেসিডেন্ট হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার নেওয়ার পরপরই তিনি ভারত সফরে এসেছিলেন। এটি তাঁর দ্বিতীয় ভারত সফর।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। আলোচনায় উঠে আসে গত বছরের এপ্রিলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রীলঙ্কা সফরের প্রসঙ্গও। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা সহ দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
ঘুর্ণিঝড় দিতওয়াহ-র পর ভারত সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে তাঁর কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন প্রেসিডেন্ট দিশানায়েক। ভারত-শ্রীলঙ্কা অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে দীর্ঘ সম্পর্ক নিয়েও তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে দুই নেতা সহমত প্রকাশ করেন।