Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Sri Lanka
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Sri Lanka H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, who is visiting India to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is President Disanayaka’s second visit to India after his State Visit in December 2024 soon after assuming Presidency.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the bilateral initiatives flowing from recent high-level visits, including the State Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka in April 2025. The leaders underscored the shared commitment to further accelerate cooperation across the key pillars of physical, digital and energy connectivity. Recognising the role of technology in advancement of development goals, they also exchanged views on convergences in deployment of Artificial Intelligence.
President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude for India’s swift and unconditional support extended in the aftermath of Cyclone Ditwah. As First Responder, India had rushed in emergency relief supplies and supported search and rescue efforts under ‘Operation Sagar Bandhu’. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in India’s ongoing support towards reconstruction and rebuilding through the USD 450 million assistance package.
Welcoming the success of the recently concluded Exposition of the Holy Devnimori relics in Sri Lanka, the two leaders emphasised that the strength of civilisational linkages lends an unparalleled advantage to the India-Sri Lanka Partnership.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to further advance bilateral cooperation to cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में भाग लेने के लिए भारत पधारे श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति श्री अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका से आज मुलाकात की। दिसंबर 2024 में राष्ट्रपति पद संभालने के तत्काल बाद की भारत यात्रा के बाद श्री दिसानायका का यह दूसरा भारत दौरा है।
दोनों नेताओं ने अप्रैल 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री की श्रीलंका की राजकीय यात्रा सहित हाल के उच्चस्तरीय दौरों से द्विपक्षीय पहलों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने भौतिक, डिजिटल और ऊर्जा कनेक्टिविटी के प्रमुख स्तंभों में सहयोग को और तेजी से बढ़ाने के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता रेखांकित की। विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के इस्तेमाल में तालमेल के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
राष्ट्रपति श्री दिसानायका ने चक्रवात दितवाह के बाद प्रदान की गई त्वरित और बिना शर्त सहायता के लिए भारत के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। सबसे पहले सहायता पहुँचाने वाले देश रूप में भारत ने आपातकालीन राहत सामग्री भेजी और ऑपरेशन सागर बंधुके तहत तलाश और बचाव के प्रयासों में सहयोग किया। दोनों नेताओं ने 450 मिलियन डॉलर के सहायता पैकेज के माध्यम से पुनर्निर्माण और पुनर्स्थापना में भारत की ओर से जारी सहायता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
हाल ही में श्रीलंका में संपन्न पवित्र देवनीमोरी अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी की सफलता का स्वागत करते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभ्यताओं के बीच मजबूते रिश्ते भारत-श्रीलंका साझेदारी को अतुलनीय लाभ प्रदान करते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने श्रीलंका के टिकाऊ विकास से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र की स्थिरता में योगदान देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।