Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of Sri Lanka
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Sri Lanka H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, who is visiting India to participate in the India-AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is President Disanayaka’s second visit to India after his State Visit in December 2024 soon after assuming Presidency.
The two leaders reviewed progress in the bilateral initiatives flowing from recent high-level visits, including the State Visit of Prime Minister to Sri Lanka in April 2025. The leaders underscored the shared commitment to further accelerate cooperation across the key pillars of physical, digital and energy connectivity. Recognising the role of technology in advancement of development goals, they also exchanged views on convergences in deployment of Artificial Intelligence.
President Disanayaka expressed his gratitude for India’s swift and unconditional support extended in the aftermath of Cyclone Ditwah. As First Responder, India had rushed in emergency relief supplies and supported search and rescue efforts under ‘Operation Sagar Bandhu’. The two leaders noted with satisfaction the progress in India’s ongoing support towards reconstruction and rebuilding through the USD 450 million assistance package.
Welcoming the success of the recently concluded Exposition of the Holy Devnimori relics in Sri Lanka, the two leaders emphasised that the strength of civilisational linkages lends an unparalleled advantage to the India-Sri Lanka Partnership.
The leaders agreed to work jointly to further advance bilateral cooperation to cater to sustainable developmental needs of Sri Lanka and contribute to the stability of the Indian Ocean Region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم کی سری لنکا کے صدر سے ملاقات
20 FEB 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ انڈیا-اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں شرکت کے لیے بھارت آئے ہوئے سری لنکا کے صدر عزت مآب انورا کمارا دسانائیکا سے ملاقات کی۔ صدر دسانائیکا کا منصبِ صدارت سنبھالنے کے بعد دسمبر 2024 میں ہونے والے سرکاری دورے کے بعد یہ ان کا بھارت کا دوسرا دورہ ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے حالیہ اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں کے نتیجے میں شروع کی گئی دوطرفہ پہل کاریوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں اپریل 2025 میں وزیرِ اعظم کے سری لنکا کے سرکاری دورے کے نتائج بھی شامل ہیں۔ رہنماؤں نے مادی، ڈیجیٹل اور توانائی رابطہ کاری کے اہم ستونوں کے تحت تعاون کو مزید تیز کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال میں ہم آہنگی کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
صدر دسانائیکا نے سائیکلون دِتواہ کے بعد بھارت کی فوری اور غیر مشروط امداد پر اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔ فرسٹ ریسپانڈر کے طور پر بھارت نے ’آپریشن ساگر بندھو‘ کے تحت ہنگامی امدادی سامان فوری طور پر روانہ کیا اور تلاش و بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں میں معاونت فراہم کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے 450 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے امدادی پیکیج کے ذریعے تعمیرِ نو اور بحالی کے لیے بھارت کی جاری معاونت میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
سری لنکا میں حال ہی میں مقدس دیونیموری تبرکات کی نمائش کے کامیاب انعقاد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تہذیبی روابط کی مضبوطی بھارت–سری لنکا شراکت داری کو ایک منفرد اور بے مثال قوت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ سری لنکا کی پائیدار ترقیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے کے استحکام میں معاونت کے لیے دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام جاری رکھیں گے۔