Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with UN Secretary-General on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met UN Secretary-General (UNSG) Mr. Antonio Guterres on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit on 20 February 2026
UNSG congratulated PM for organizing the AI Impact Summit with a view to democratising AI and making it human-centric. PM appreciated UNSG’s efforts in creating an Independent International Scientific Panel on Artificial Intelligence and for his support to developing countries on AI. PM Modi reiterated the MANAV Vision for AI and the role of technology as a catalyst for development.
Both leaders exchanged views on a multipolar world reflecting contemporary realities. They also underlined the imperative for urgent reform of the United Nations, particularly the UN Security Council (UNSC).
PM Modi wished UNSG Guterres the very best for the rest of his tenure

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এ আই ইমপেক্ট ছামিটৰ সময়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধানৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
20 FEB 2026 9:52PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ ২০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত এ আই ইমপেক্ট ছামিটৰ আঁৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধান (ইউএনএছজি) শ্ৰী এণ্টনিঅ’ গুটেৰেছৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
এআইৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণৰ জড়িয়তে ইয়াক মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধানে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বিষয়ত স্বতন্ত্ৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক পেনেল গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধানে চলাই থকা প্ৰচেষ্টা তথা এআইৰ বিষয়ত উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহক আগবঢ়োৱা সহায়ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শলাগ লয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এআইৰ বাবে মানৱ ভিজনে অনুঘটকৰ ভূমিকাপালন কৰিব বুলি কয়।
সাম্প্ৰতিক বাস্তৱতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি বিশ্বৰ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই বিষয়ত মত বিনিময় কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ বিশেষকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ (UNSC) জৰুৰী সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়তো তেওঁলোকে আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধান গুটেৰেছক তেওঁৰ বাকী কাৰ্যকালৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়।