Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত এ আই ইমপেক্ট ছামিটৰ সময়তে মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ বৈঠক
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰত এ আই ইমপেক্ট সন্মিলনৰ সময়তে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড° নবীনচন্দ্ৰ ৰামগুলামক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ২০২৫ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত কৰা ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত বৰ্তমানৰ কাৰ্যকালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰামগুলামৰ এয়া হৈছে দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে কৰা ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ।এই বৈঠক ২০২৬ চনৰ ৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ শেহতীয়া টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপৰ পিছতো অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বৰ্ধিত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা নিয়োগ, সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা , ডিজিটেল সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰাসংগিকতাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত তথা বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন-নেতৃত্বাধীন খণ্ডসমূহত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ত সহমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে মৰিচাছৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভাৰতে সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক পেকেজৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়েও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে মৰিচাছ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ অন্যতম অংশীদাৰ হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। যিয়ে পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰতি ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ভিজন মহাসাগৰ আৰু নেইবাৰহুড ফাৰ্ষ্ট নীতিৰ অধীনত ভাৰত–মৰিচাছ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ চিৰস্থায়ী গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নেতাদ্বয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ বাবে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মত হয়।