Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఇండియా ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సమ్మిట్ సందర్భంగా మారిషస్ ప్రధానమంత్రితో ప్రధానమంత్రి భేటీ
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ఇండియా ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సమ్మిట్ సందర్భంగా మారిషస్ ప్రధానమంత్రి డాక్టర్ నవీన్‌చంద్ర రాంగులాంతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు. 2025 సెప్టెంబర్‌ తర్వాత ప్రధానమంత్రి రాంగులాం పదవీ కాలంలో.. భారత్ పర్యటనకు రావటం ఇది రెండో సారి. 09 ఫిబ్రవరి 2026న వీరిద్దరి మధ్య ఫోన్ సంభాషణ తర్వాత ఈ భేటీ జరిగింది.
ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య పురోగతిపై ఇద్దరు నేతలు చర్చించారు. వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, సముద్రయాన భద్రత, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, డిజిటల్ సహకారం వంటి రంగాల్లో బహుముఖ భాగస్వామ్యంపై చర్చించారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతల ప్రాముఖ్యతను గుర్తిస్తూనే ప్రయోజనకరమైన, స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించేందుకు కృత్రిమ మేధ, వినూత్న ఆవిష్కరణల రంగాల్లో పరస్పర సహకారంపై అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు.
మారిషస్ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధాన్యతలకు మద్దతుగా భారత్ అందించిన ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక ప్యాకేజీ అమలు తీరును ఇరుదేశాల నేతలు సమీక్షించారు. భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామ్యానికి మారిషస్ ఆదర్శమని.. పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, పురోగతి పట్ల ఇరుదేశాలకున్న ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతకు ప్రతిబింబమని ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ అన్నారు.
విజన్ మహాసాగర్, పొరుగు దేశాలకు తొలి ప్రాధాన్యత వంటి భారత్ విధానాల ద్వారా ఇండియా-మారిషస్ భాగస్వామ్యం కీలకమని ప్రధానమంత్రులు ఇద్దరూ స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధం ఇరుదేశాల పరస్పర సుసంపన్నతకు తోడ్పడటమే కాక, గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ఉమ్మడి ప్రాధాన్యతలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లటంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని వారు తెలిపారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటానికి, హిందూ మహాసముద్ర ప్రాంతంలో శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, సంపన్నతకు దోహదపడటానికి సమన్వయంతో ముందుకు సాగాలని ఇరుదేశాల నేతలు అంగీకరించారు.