Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਨਵੀਨਚੰਦਰ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਗੁਲਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ 9 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਈ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ (MAHASAGAR) ਅਤੇ ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ।