Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મોરેશિયસના PM સાથે મુલાકાત
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઈન્ડિયા એઆઈ ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ દરમિયાન મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ડૉ. નવીનચંદ્ર રામગુલામ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025માં તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રામગુલામની તેમના વર્તમાન કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન ભારતની બીજી મુલાકાત છે. આ મુલાકાત 9 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ તેમની તાજેતરની ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત પછી થઈ છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ ઉન્નત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની પ્રગતિ, વેપાર અને રોકાણ, દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા, આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ અને ડિજિટલ સહયોગમાં તેના બહુપક્ષીય જોડાણની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીઓની વધતી જતી સુસંગતતાને ઓળખીને, તેમણે સમાવિષ્ટ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને આગળ વધારવા માટે કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તા અને નવીનતા આધારિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ પર વિચારોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું હતું.
નેતાઓએ મોરેશિયસની વિકાસ પ્રાથમિકતાઓને સમર્થન આપવા માટે ભારત દ્વારા પૂરા પાડવામાં આવેલા ખાસ આર્થિક પેકેજના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે મોરેશિયસ ભારતની વિકાસ ભાગીદારી માટે એક રોલ મોડેલ છે, જે પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ અને પ્રગતિ માટે સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ ભારતના વિઝન MAHASAGAR અને પડોશી પ્રથમ નીતિ હેઠળ ભારત-મોરેશિયસ ભાગીદારીના કાયમી મહત્વને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ આપી, અને પરસ્પર સમૃદ્ધિ અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની સહિયારી પ્રાથમિકતાઓને આગળ વધારવામાં તેના યોગદાન પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
નેતાઓ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા અને હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા સંમત થયા હતા.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`