Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची मॉरिशसच्या पंतप्रधानांशी भेट
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने मॉरिशसचे पंतप्रधान डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम यांची भेट घेतली. सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये त्यांच्या राज्य भेटीनंतर, पंतप्रधान रामगुलाम यांचा त्यांच्या चालू कार्यकाळातील हा दुसरा भारत दौरा आहे. अलिकडेच 9 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी झालेल्या झालेल्या नेत्यांच्या दूरध्वनी संभाषणानंतर ही भेट झाली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी वर्धित धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची प्रगती आणि व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, सागरी सुरक्षा, आरोग्य, शिक्षण आणि डिजिटल सहकार्य यामधील बहुआयामी सहभागाचा आढावा घेतला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाची वाढते महत्त्व ओळखून, समावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि नवोन्मेष-नेतृत्वाखालील क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्यावर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
मॉरिशसच्या विकास प्राधान्यांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी भारताने दिलेल्या विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेजच्या अंमलबजावणीचा नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला. परस्पर विश्वास आणि प्रगतीसाठीची सामायिक बांधिलकी प्रतिबिंबित करणारे भारताच्या विकास भागीदारीचे मॉरिशस हे एक आदर्श उदाहरण असल्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या ‘व्हिजन महासागर’ आणि ‘शेजारी राष्ट्र प्रथम’ धोरणांतर्गत भारत-मॉरिशस भागीदारीचे शाश्वत महत्त्व पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केले. परस्पर समृद्धी आणि ग्लोबल साउथ च्या सामायिक प्राधान्यक्रमांना पुढे नेण्यात या भागीदारीचे योगदान महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच हिंद महासागर प्रदेशात शांतता, स्थिरता आणि समृद्धीमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी निकट सहकार्य सुरू ठेवण्यास सहमती दर्शविली.