Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ নবীনচন্দ্র রামগুলাম আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রামগুলামের বর্তমান কার্যকালে এটি হল তাঁর দ্বিতীয় ভারত সফর। এর আগে ২০২৫-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে তিনি প্রথমবার রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ভারতে এসেছিলেন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এছাড়া বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা এবং ডিজিটাল সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করেন। পাশাপাশি কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করতে দুই দেশের ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে সহমত প্রকাশ করেন দুই নেতা। এছাড়া ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দেন দুই নেতা।