Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತ AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಭೆ
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಾರತ AI ಇಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಡಾ. ನವೀನ್‌ಚಂದ್ರ ರಾಮ್‌ಗೂಲಂ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಭೇಟಿಯ ನಂತರ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ರಾಮ್‌ಗೂಲಂ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಎರಡನೇ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 09, 2026 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ಅವರ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ಇದು ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವರ್ಧಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಕಡಲ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಹಕಾರದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅದರ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ನಾವಿನ್ಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಅವರು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ-ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಕುರಿತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಮಾರಿಷಸ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಭಾರತವು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ನ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ವಿಷನ್ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ್ ಮತ್ತು ನೆರೆಹೊರೆ ಮೊದಲು ನೀತಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅದರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.