Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے موقع پر جناب نریندر مودی کی ماریشس کے وزیرِ اعظم سے ملاقات
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے موقع پر ماریشس کے وزیرِ اعظم ڈاکٹر نوین چندر رام گولام سے ملاقات کی۔ موجودہ دورِ اقتدار میں وزیرِ اعظم رام گولام کا یہ بھارت کا دوسرا دورہ ہے، اس سے قبل وہ ستمبر 2025 میں سرکاری دورے پر بھارت آئے تھے۔ یہ ملاقات 9 فروری 2026 کو ہونے والی ان کی حالیہ ٹیلیفونک گفتگو کے بعد ہوئی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مضبوط تر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی پیش رفت اور تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، سمندری سلامتی، صحت، تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹل تعاون سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں جاری اشتراک کا جائزہ لیا۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور جدت پر مبنی شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا تاکہ جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
رہنماؤں نے ماریشس کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی حمایت میں بھارت کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماریشس بھارت کی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک مثالی نمونہ ہے، جو باہمی اعتماد اور ترقی کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بھارت کے ویژن مہاساگر اور ہمسایہ پہلے پالیسی کے تحت بھارت–ماریشس شراکت داری کی مستقل اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا اور اس امر پر زور دیا کہ یہ شراکت داری باہمی خوشحالی کے فروغ اور عالمی خطۂ جنوب کی مشترکہ ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے فروغ کے لیے قریبی اشتراک جاری رکھیں گے۔