Lok Sabha Secretariat
Universities should aim to nurture constitutional and civic consciousness among youth and prepare a generation imbued with the spirit of ‘Nation First’: Lok Sabha Speaker
Democracy is strengthened only when every citizen is aware and responsible towards constitutional values: Lok Sabha Speaker
Technology should not be confined merely to enhancing convenience, but must also be used to educate and empower voters: Lok Sabha Speaker
Lok Sabha Speaker addresses the inaugural ceremony of three major academic programmes launched by O.P. Jindal Global University
20 FEB 2026 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
At a programme held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, to mark the inauguration of three major academic programmes initiated by O.P. Jindal Global University, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the participants as the Chief Guest.
In his address, Lok Sabha Speaker stated that universities are not merely institutions that confer degrees, but are foundational pillars of nation-building. He emphasised that the objective of universities should be to foster constitutional and democratic values, and civic awareness among the youth, and to prepare a conscious and responsible generation imbued with the spirit of ‘Nation First’.
He further observed that the new academic courses introduced by the O. P. Jindal University are aligned with contemporary needs and represent a significant and visionary step towards strengthening democratic institutions and systems. These programmes, he hoped, will not only impart theoretical knowledge but also equip students with practical understanding and leadership skills.
The Speaker remarked that democracy becomes truly strong only when every citizen is aware, remains conscious of both rights and duties, and upholds constitutional values. Referring to subjects such as Political Communication, Election Management, and Legislative Drafting, he described them as essential in the present context, as they directly influence the quality and effectiveness of democratic processes. He added that students trained under these programmes would play an important role in ensuring greater public participation in elections.
He also highlighted that India’s electoral process is widely appreciated across the world for its transparency and credibility. He stressed the need for the country’s youth to undertake in-depth study and research on India’s electoral system and contribute towards making it even more robust and effective.
The Lok Sabha Speaker further stated that enhancing the efficiency of democratic institutions requires public representatives and parliamentary officials to be well-trained, competent, and sensitive. He noted that the PRIDE Institute of the Indian Parliament has made significant contributions by organising training programmes for Members and officials of Parliaments from over 110 countries, thereby reinforcing India’s parliamentary traditions and expertise at the global level.
He observed that in a vast and diverse democracy like India, election management is a complex and scientific process that requires rigorous analysis, impartiality, and technical proficiency. Technology, he emphasised, should not remain limited to administrative convenience but must also serve as a means to educate, inform, and empower voters.
Concluding his address, Shri Birla hoped that this initiative of Jindal University would help nurture young individuals who would set new benchmarks of excellence in democratic awareness, public service, policymaking, and journalism. He extended his best wishes to the university administration, faculty members, and students for this innovative endeavour and wished them success in their future pursuits.
The event witnessed the notable presence of academicians, policymakers, students, and distinguished guests.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
विश्वविद्यालयों का उद्देश्य युवाओं में संवैधानिक और नागरिक चेतना का विकास करना एवं ‘राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम’ के भाव से ओत-प्रोत पीढ़ी तैयार करना होना चाहिए : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र तभी सुदृढ़ होता है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक जागरूक और संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति उत्तरदायी हो : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
तकनीक का उपयोग केवल सुविधाओं तक सीमित न रहे, बल्कि मतदाताओं को जागरूक और सशक्त बनाने में भी हो : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
O.P. Jindal Global University द्वारा प्रारंभ किए गए तीन प्रमुख शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों के उद्घाटन अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया
20 FEB 2026 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में O.P. Jindal Global University द्वारा प्रारंभ किए गए तीन प्रमुख शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों के उद्घाटन अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय केवल डिग्री प्रदान करने वाले संस्थान नहीं, बल्कि राष्ट्र-निर्माण की आधारशिला भी होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों का उद्देश्य युवाओं में संवैधानिक नैतिकता, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और नागरिक चेतना का विकास करना तथा ‘राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम’ के भाव को आत्मसात करने वाली जागरूक और उत्तरदायी पीढ़ी तैयार करना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विचार व्यक्त किया कि ओ.पी. जिंदल विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आरंभ किए गए नए अकादमिक पाठ्यक्रम वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हैं और लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण एवं दूरदर्शी पहल हैं। ये कार्यक्रम न केवल सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि विद्यार्थियों को व्यावहारिक समझ और नेतृत्व क्षमता से भी सशक्त करेंगे।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र तभी मजबूत होता है जब प्रत्येक नागरिक जागरूक हो, अपने अधिकारों के साथ-साथ कर्तव्यों के प्रति भी सजग रहे और संवैधानिक मूल्यों का सम्मान करे। उन्होंने पॉलिटिकल कम्युनिकेशन, इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट और लेजिस्लेटिव ड्राफ्टिंग जैसे विषयों को वर्तमान समय की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता बताते हुए कहा कि ये क्षेत्र लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया की गुणवत्ता और प्रभावशीलता को सीधे प्रभावित करते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि चुनावों में अधिकतम जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में इन पाठ्यक्रमों से प्रशिक्षित विद्यार्थियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत की चुनावी प्रक्रिया की पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता विश्वभर में सराही जाती है। आवश्यकता इस बात की है कि देश की युवा पीढ़ी इस प्रणाली का गहन अध्ययन करे, शोध करे और इसे और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में योगदान दे।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आगे कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए जन-प्रतिनिधियों एवं संसदीय अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षित, सक्षम और संवेदनशील होना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारतीय संसद के PRIDE संस्थान ने 110 से अधिक देशों की संसदों के सदस्यों एवं अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की संसदीय परंपरा और विशेषज्ञता को प्रतिष्ठित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल और विविधतापूर्ण लोकतंत्र में इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट एक जटिल एवं वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया है, जिसके लिए गहन विश्लेषण, निष्पक्ष दृष्टिकोण और तकनीकी दक्षता आवश्यक है। इस संदर्भ में तकनीक का उपयोग केवल प्रशासनिक सुविधा तक सीमित न रहकर मतदाताओं को जागरूक, शिक्षित और सशक्त बनाने का माध्यम भी बनना चाहिए।
श्री बिरला ने आशा व्यक्त की कि जिंदल विश्वविद्यालय की यह पहल लोकतांत्रिक चेतना, सार्वजनिक सेवा, नीति-निर्माण और पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के नए मानक स्थापित करने वाले युवाओं को तैयार करेगी। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय प्रशासन, प्राध्यापकों और विद्यार्थियों को इस अभिनव पहल के लिए हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं और उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना की।
कार्यक्रम में शिक्षाविदों, नीति-निर्माताओं, विद्यार्थियों एवं गणमान्य अतिथियों की उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिति रही।