Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI to Convene National Level Consultative Workshop on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmonizing Departmental Data at State Level" on 24th February 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan
21 FEB 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing a National Level Consultative Workshop on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmoninzing Departmental Data at State Level" with State and Union Territory governments along with Central ministries and departments and other stakeholders on 24th February 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan.
The workshop is a part of the preparatory process for the forthcoming National-Level Deliberative Summit "Data for Development" with States/UTs and other stakeholders on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmonizing Departmental Data at State Level" in the month of April, 2026 which MoSPI would be organizing as a follow up of the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries of State/UT held in December 2025.
The summit seeks to advance a structured national agenda for strengthening administrative data systems and enabling responsible data harmonization across departments at the State and Union Territory level.
The consultative workshop aims to brief States/UTs on the objectives, scope and key issues for deliberation at subsequent State level internal workshops. Experts from government, international agencies, industry, think tanks and academia shall deliberate on various aspects of harmonization of administrative data, and showcase successful use cases in the consultative workshop. The inputs emerged from State level workshops will be deliberated upon in the national level summit in April 2026 to identify the priority reform areas on the subject.
The consultative workshop shall be attended by officers of the Planning and IT Departments of State and UT governments, officers from Central Ministry/Departments and other stakeholders.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय 24 फरवरी 2026 को विज्ञान भवन में "शासन के लिए प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों का उपयोग: राज्य स्तर पर विभागीय आंकड़ों का सामंजस्य" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
21 FEB 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमेसएसपीआई) 24 फरवरी 2026 को दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ-साथ केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ "शासन के लिए प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों का उपयोग: राज्य स्तर पर विभागीय आंकड़ों का सामंजस्य" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा।
यह कार्यशाला "विकास के लिए डेटा" विषय पर अप्रैल 2026 में होने जा रहे राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विचार-विमर्श शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारी प्रक्रिया का एक हिस्सा है। स कार्यशाला में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ "शासन के लिए प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों का उपयोग: राज्य स्तर पर विभागीय आंकड़ों का सामंजस्य" विषय पर चर्चा की जाएगी। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन दिसंबर 2025 में आयोजित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों के 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के अनुवर्ती के रूप में करने जा रहा है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक आंकड़ा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और राज्य तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर विभागों के बीच जिम्मेदार आंकड़ा सामंजस्य को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक संरचित राष्ट्रीय एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाना है।
इस परामर्श कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आगामी राज्य स्तरीय आंतरिक कार्यशालाओं में विचार-विमर्श के लिए उद्देश्यों, दायरे और प्रमुख मुद्दों से अवगत कराना है। सरकार, अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों, उद्योग, थिंक टैंक और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञ प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों के सामंजस्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और कार्यशाला में इसके सफल उपयोग के उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करेंगे। राज्य स्तरीय कार्यशालाओं से प्राप्त सुझावों पर अप्रैल 2026 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के शिखर सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा ताकि इस विषय पर प्राथमिकता वाले सुधार क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके।
इस परामर्श कार्यशाला में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के योजना और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों के अधिकारी, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभागों के अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भाग लेंगे।