Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI to Convene National Level Consultative Workshop on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmonizing Departmental Data at State Level" on 24th February 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan
21 FEB 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing a National Level Consultative Workshop on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmoninzing Departmental Data at State Level" with State and Union Territory governments along with Central ministries and departments and other stakeholders on 24th February 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan.
The workshop is a part of the preparatory process for the forthcoming National-Level Deliberative Summit "Data for Development" with States/UTs and other stakeholders on "Using Administrative Data for Governance: Harmonizing Departmental Data at State Level" in the month of April, 2026 which MoSPI would be organizing as a follow up of the 5th National Conference of Chief Secretaries of State/UT held in December 2025.
The summit seeks to advance a structured national agenda for strengthening administrative data systems and enabling responsible data harmonization across departments at the State and Union Territory level.
The consultative workshop aims to brief States/UTs on the objectives, scope and key issues for deliberation at subsequent State level internal workshops. Experts from government, international agencies, industry, think tanks and academia shall deliberate on various aspects of harmonization of administrative data, and showcase successful use cases in the consultative workshop. The inputs emerged from State level workshops will be deliberated upon in the national level summit in April 2026 to identify the priority reform areas on the subject.
The consultative workshop shall be attended by officers of the Planning and IT Departments of State and UT governments, officers from Central Ministry/Departments and other stakeholders.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
“राज्यकारभारासाठी प्रशासकीय विदेचा वापर: राज्य पातळीवर विभागीय विदेचे सुसूत्रीकरण” या विषयावर, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय (MoSPI), 24 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी विज्ञान भवन येथे, राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील सल्लामसलत कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करणार
21 FEB 2026 8:50AM by PIB Mumbai
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय (MoSPI) 24 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी विज्ञान भवन येथे, "राज्यकारभारासाठी प्रशासकीय विदेचा वापर: राज्य पातळीवर विभागीय विदेचे सुसूत्रीकरण” या विषयावर," एक राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सल्लागार कार्यशाळा आयोजित करणार आहे. या कार्यशाळेत राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची सरकारे, केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, विभाग आणि इतर संबंधित घटक सहभागी होणार आहेत.
ही कार्यशाळा, एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या "विकासासाठी विदा" या आगामी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील शिखर परिषदेच्या तयारीचा एक भाग आहे. डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये पार पडलेल्या 'राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांच्या 5व्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचा' पुढचा टप्पा म्हणून, MoSPI या उपक्रमाचे आयोजन करत आहे.
या शिखर परिषदेचा मुख्य उद्देश प्रशासकीय विदा प्रणाली मजबूत करणे आणि राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावर विविध विभागांमधील विदेचे जबाबदारीपूर्वक एकत्रीकरण करण्यासाठी एक सुनियोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमपत्रिका तयार करणे हा आहे.
या सल्लागार कार्यशाळेचा मुख्य हेतू, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, भविष्यात होणाऱ्या अंतर्गत कार्यशाळांचे उद्दिष्ट, व्याप्ती आणि चर्चेच्या प्रमुख मुद्द्यांची माहिती देणे हा आहे. या कार्यशाळेत, सरकार, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, उद्योग क्षेत्र, विचारवंत आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ, प्रशासकीय विदेच्या समन्वयावर चर्चा करतील आणि यशस्वी प्रयोगांची माहिती सादर करतील. यानंतर राज्य स्तरावरील कार्यशाळांतून येणाऱ्या सूचनांवर, एप्रिल 2026 च्या राष्ट्रीय शिखर परिषदेत सविस्तर चर्चा केली जाईल, जेणेकरून या विषयातील प्राधान्यक्रमाने करावयाच्या सुधारणा निश्चित करता येतील.
या सल्लागार कार्यशाळेत राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नियोजन आणि माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान (आयटी) विभागांचे अधिकारी, केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांचे अधिकारी, आणि इतर महत्त्वाचे भागधारक उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.