प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री और मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच द्विपक्षीय वार्ता
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट के अवसर पर मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. नवीनचंद्र रामगुलाम के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री रामगुलाम की सितंबर 2025 की राजकीय यात्रा के पश्चात, उनके वर्तमान कार्यकाल में यह दूसरी भारत यात्रा है। यह मुलाकात 09 फरवरी 2026 को दोनों नेताओं के बीच हुई टेलीफोन बातचीत के बाद हुई है।
दोनों नेताओं ने उन्नत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की प्रगति और व्यापार, निवेश, समुद्री सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा एवं डिजिटल सहयोग जैसे बहुआयामी क्षेत्रों में जुड़ाव की समीक्षा की। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने समावेशी और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और नवाचार-आधारित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने मॉरीशस की विकास प्राथमिकताओं के समर्थन में भारत द्वारा दिए गए विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मॉरीशस भारत की विकास साझेदारी के लिए एक रोल मॉडल है, जो आपसी विश्वास और प्रगति के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत के विजन महासागर (MAHASAGAR) और नेबरहुड फर्स्ट नीति के तहत भारत-मॉरीशस साझेदारी के स्थायी महत्व की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने आपसी समृद्धि और ग्लोबल साउथ की साझा प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में इस साझेदारी के योगदान पर विशेष बल दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करने तथा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि में योगदान देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Mauritius on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit
20 FEB 2026 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Mauritius Dr. Navinchandra Ramgoolam on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit in New Delhi today. This is Prime Minister Ramgoolam’s second visit to India during his current tenure, following his State Visit in September 2025. The meeting also follows their recent telephonic conversation held on 09 February 2026.
The two leaders reviewed the progress of the Enhanced Strategic Partnership and its multifaceted engagement across trade and investment, maritime security, health, education and digital cooperation. Recognising the growing relevance of emerging technologies, they exchanged views on collaboration in Artificial Intelligence and innovation-led sectors to advance inclusive and sustainable development.
The leaders reviewed the implementation of the Special Economic Package extended by India in support of Mauritius’ development priorities. Prime Minister Modi underscored that Mauritius stands as a role model for India’s development partnership, reflecting mutual trust and shared commitment to progress.
The two Prime Ministers reaffirmed the enduring importance of the India–Mauritius partnership under India’s Vision MAHASAGAR and Neighbourhood First policy, emphasising its contribution to mutual prosperity and advancing the shared priorities of the Global South.
The leaders agreed to continue working closely to further strengthen bilateral cooperation and contribute to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region.