Ministry of Science & Technology
NDMA, AcSIR and CSIR–NIScPR Sign MoU to Strengthen Disaster Management Policy Research
21 FEB 2026 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR), and CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish a collaborative framework for academic programmes, capacity building, policy research, and communication in Disaster Management and Risk Reduction (DMRR).
The partnership aims to integrate science, technology and policy to build a disaster resilient India through structured academic initiatives, interdisciplinary research, and robust public engagement.
Key Highlights of the MoU:
• Launch of a PhD Programme in Disaster Management under AcSIR at CSIR-NIScPR with the support of NDMA.
• Joint research and policy studies, including science communication and capacity-building initiatives in DMRR.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Dinesh Kumar Aswal, Member, NDMA highlighted NDMA’s vision of integrating science with societal preparedness for DMRR:
“In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Nine-Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction, we are committed to developing a strong network of academic institutes that will work collaboratively on disaster-related research and academic programmes. We must fully utilise the transformative potential of communication channels to enhance early warning systems, risk communication, and community outreach. Equally important is our resolve to learn from every disaster through systematic post-event studies and documentation. Only by institutionalising this culture of continuous learning can we strengthen preparedness, refine response mechanisms, and build a truly resilient nation. In this context, this MoU is a significant step toward fostering a strong bridge between scientists and policy professionals to address the complex and evolving challenges associated with disasters.”
Prof. Manoj Kumar Dhar, Director, AcSIR, emphasised the academic and research opportunities created through the collaboration:
“AcSIR has over 7,000 enrolled students and ranks among the top research institutions in India. Our research spans nearly all scientific domains except space sciences, and we strongly encourage interdisciplinary collaboration. This MoU opens new avenues for the students and researchers to develop innovative, research-based solutions to disaster management challenges. It will help nurture a new generation of experts dedicated to strengthening India’s disaster resilience framework towards Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Highlighting the role of science communication and policy research in DMRR, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, emphasised:
“CSIR–NIScPR is a unique institution that publishes 15 research journals, leads national initiatives in science communication, and engages in evidence-based policy research. Partnering with NDMA and AcSIR will enable us to integrate scientific knowledge into policy and public awareness frameworks for disaster management. Through this collaboration, NIScPR will provide a vibrant platform for policy research and capacity-building efforts while advancing science communication for disaster preparedness. By aligning rigorous scientific inquiry with policymaking, we aim to support development of solutions that are scientifically robust and socially responsive, thereby reinforcing the nation’s disaster resilience framework.”
NDMA, the apex body for disaster management policies under the Ministry of Home Affairs, will provide strategic direction and domain expertise. AcSIR, a premier research university will anchor academic programmes and research initiatives. CSIR–NIScPR will host the academic programs and drive policy research and public engagement on DMRR. This tripartite collaboration represents a significant step toward embedding scientific research, science communication, and evidence-based policymaking into India’s disaster management ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनडीएमए, एसीएसआईआर और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने आपदा प्रबंधन नीति अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 FEB 2026 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), वैज्ञानिक एवं नवोन्मेषी अनुसंधान अकादमी (एसीएसआईआर) और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने आज आपदा प्रबंधन और जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीएमआरआर) में शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों, क्षमता निर्माण, नीति अनुसंधान और संचार के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक ढांचा स्थापित करने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य संरचित शैक्षणिक पहलों, अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान और सशक्त जन सहभागिता के माध्यम से आपदा प्रतिरोधी भारत के निर्माण के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति को एकीकृत करना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• एनडीएमए के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में एसीएसआईआईआर के तहत आपदा प्रबंधन में पीएचडी कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ।
• डीएमआरआर में विज्ञान संचार और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों सहित संयुक्त अनुसंधान और नीति अध्ययन।
इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में एनडीएमए के सदस्य डॉ. दिनेश कुमार असवाल ने डीएमआरआर के लिए सामाजिक तैयारियों के साथ विज्ञान को जोड़ने के एनडीएमए के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा, “आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर प्रधानमंत्री के नौ सूत्री एजेंडा के अनुरूप, हम आपदा संबंधी अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों पर सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य करने वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का एक सशक्त नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हमें प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों, जोखिम संचार और सामुदायिक संपर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए संचार चैनलों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग करना चाहिए। आपदा के बाद व्यवस्थित अध्ययन और दस्तावेज़ीकरण के माध्यम से प्रत्येक आपदा से सीखने का हमारा संकल्प भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। निरंतर सीखने की इस संस्कृति को संस्थागत रूप देकर ही हम तैयारियों को मजबूत कर सकते हैं, प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को परिष्कृत कर सकते हैं और वास्तव में एक सुदृढ़ राष्ट्र बना सकते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, यह समझौता ज्ञापन आपदाओं से जुड़ी जटिल और उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों और नीति विशेषज्ञों के बीच एक मजबूत सेतु बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।”
एसीएसआईआर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर मनोज कुमार धर ने इस सहयोग के माध्यम से सृजित शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान अवसरों पर जोर दिया।0
श्री धर ने कहा, “एसीएसआईआर में 7,000 से अधिक छात्र नामांकित हैं जो भारत के शीर्ष अनुसंधान संस्थानों में शुमार है। हमारा अनुसंधान अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान को छोड़कर लगभग सभी वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में फैला हुआ है, और हम अंतर्विषयक सहयोग को दृढ़ता से प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन चुनौतियों के लिए नवीन और अनुसंधान-आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के नए रास्ते खोलता है। इस समझैता ज्ञापन से विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में देश के आपदा-प्रतिरोधी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित विशेषज्ञों की एक नई पीढ़ी को पोषित करने में मदद मिलेगी।”
डीएमआरआर में विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वानी रायसम ने जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, “सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर एक अद्वितीय संस्थान है जो 15 शोध पत्रिकाएं प्रकाशित करता है, विज्ञान संचार में राष्ट्रीय पहलों का नेतृत्व करता है और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान में संलग्न है। एनडीएमए और एसीएसआईआर के साथ साझेदारी हमें आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए नीति और जन जागरूकता ढांचों में वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को एकीकृत करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, एनआईएससीपीआर आपदा तैयारियों के लिए विज्ञान संचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए नीति अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के लिए एक जीवंत मंच प्रदान करेगा। कठोर वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को नीति निर्माण के साथ जोड़कर, हमारा लक्ष्य ऐसे समाधानों के विकास का समर्थन करना है जो वैज्ञानिक रूप से सुदृढ़ और सामाजिक रूप से उत्तरदायी हों, जिससे राष्ट्र के आपदा-प्रतिरोधी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।”
गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन आपदा प्रबंधन नीतियों के लिए सर्वोच्च निकाय एनडीएमए कार्यनीतिक दिशा-निर्देश और विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करेगा। प्रमुख अनुसंधान विश्वविद्यालय एसीएसआईआर शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों और अनुसंधान पहलों का नेतृत्व करेगा। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करेगा और डीएमआरआर पर नीति अनुसंधान और जन सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देगा। यह त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग देश के आपदा प्रबंधन तंत्र में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, विज्ञान संचार और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को समाहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।