Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches Indigenously Manufactured Tetanus & Adult Diphtheria (Td) Vaccine at Central Research Institute, Himachal Pradesh
Union Health Minister Commends Central Research Institute Team; Describes Td Vaccine Introduction as Milestone in Public Health Infrastructure
Indigenous Td Vaccine Reflects Government’s Commitment to Health Sector Self-Reliance: Union Health Minister
India Achieves 99% Vaccine Coverage: A Transformative Leap in Public Health, Says Union Health Minister JP Nadda
With Formal Launch of Td Vaccine, Central Research Institute to Supply 55 Lakh Doses to Universal Immunization Programme by April 2026
21 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda today launched the indigenously manufactured Tetanus and Adult Diphtheria (Td) Vaccine at the Central Research Institute (CRI), Kasauli in Himachal Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister Jagat Prakash Nadda congratulated the scientists, technical experts and staff of the Central Research Institute (CRI), Kasauli, describing the indigenous launch of the Tetanus and Adult Diphtheria (Td) vaccine as a momentous and historic occasion. He stated that the launch marks a significant step towards safeguarding national health security and strengthening India’s public health infrastructure.
The Minister underlined that the Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has set clear targets for achieving self-reliance in the health and pharmaceutical sectors. He noted that the launch of the indigenously manufactured Td vaccine represents a concrete step towards the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in health and medicine.
With the formal launch of the Td vaccine , the vaccine has now been introduced for supply under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP). The Central Research Institute will supply 55 lakh doses to the UIP by April 2026, with production expected to scale up progressively in subsequent years to further strengthen the Universal Immunization Programme of the Government of India, he stated.
Highlighting India’s global standing, the Minister also stated that India is widely recognized as the “pharmacy of the world” and is among the leading vaccine manufacturers globally. He further noted that India has achieved Maturity Level 3 in the World Health Organization’s global benchmarking of regulatory systems, reflecting the robustness of its vaccine regulatory framework. Institutions such as CRI, he observed, have played a significant role in achieving these standards.
Union Health Minister recalled that historically, vaccine and drug development timelines were long—tetanus vaccine development took decades globally, tuberculosis medicines took nearly 30 years to evolve, and the Japanese Encephalitis vaccine took almost a century of scientific effort. In contrast, during the COVID-19 pandemic, India developed two indigenous vaccines within nine months and administered over 220 crore doses, including booster doses. He also highlighted that COVID-19 vaccination certificates were delivered digitally, demonstrating India’s digital transformation in public health delivery.
Referring to India’s global solidarity efforts, he stated that under the Vaccine Maitri initiative, India supplied vaccines to nearly 100 countries, of which 48 countries received vaccines free of cost. He noted that the contributions of public sector institutions such as CRI strengthened India’s capacity to serve both domestic and global needs.
Shri Nadda emphasized that CRI is the first government institute to manufacture vaccines under Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) standards, reflecting the modernization and revitalization of public sector vaccine manufacturing units.
Highlighting the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), he described it as the world’s largest immunization programme. The UIP currently provides 11 vaccines protecting against 12 vaccine-preventable diseases, in which CRI has made substantial contributions. He noted that every year approximately 2 to 2.5 crore children are born and a similar number of women become pregnant. From the time of pregnancy registration, beneficiaries are tracked through digital platforms such as U-WIN. The Government ensures that expectant mothers receive five antenatal check-ups, including at least one by a specialist. The immunization and tracking process continues until the child attains 16 years of age, covering 27 doses under the programme.
The Minister informed that the annual immunization cohort comprises nearly 5 crore beneficiaries, including around 2.5 crore pregnant women and 2.5 crore children. Due to systematic tracking and sustained immunization efforts, vaccine coverage in the country has reached nearly 99 percent. He described this as a transformative shift in India’s public health landscape, with institutions like CRI playing a pivotal role.
Referring to Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, the Minister stated that it is the world’s largest publicly funded health coverage programme, benefitting over 62 crore people. He further noted that all citizens above 70 years of age, irrespective of socio-economic criteria, are eligible for health coverage of up to ₹5 lakh per year under the scheme.
The Minister also highlighted improvements in institutional deliveries, which have increased from 79 percent to 89 percent, reflecting strengthened maternal health services and improved access to healthcare facilities across the country.
He reiterated that such policy interventions and institutional strengthening demonstrate how sustained governance efforts can transform public health outcomes and reinforce national health security.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives of State Health Departments, Dr. Dimple Kasana, Director, Central Research Institute, Kasauli, public health experts, and other stakeholders were present at the occasion.
Background
In view of this in 2006, the World Health Organization (WHO) recommended that countries transition from Tetanus Toxoid (TT) vaccine to Td vaccine. This recommendation was reaffirmed in the WHO Tetanus Vaccine Position Paper (2017) and through deliberations of the Strategic Advisory Group of Experts (SAGE) in 2002 and 2016.
The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has also recommended replacing the TT vaccine with the Td vaccine in India’s immunization programme for all age groups, including pregnant women. This transition aims to extend and strengthen protection against diphtheria in addition to tetanus, while sustaining the gains achieved in maternal and neonatal tetanus elimination and routine immunization activities.
To support this initiative, CRI has undertaken the manufacturing of the Td vaccine. The Institute successfully completed developmental studies, obtained a Test License, secured waivers for preclinical studies and Phase I, II, and III clinical trials, received Marketing Authorization and License for manufacture and sale, initiated commercial manufacturing, and obtained release from the Central Drugs Laboratory, Kasauli.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के केन्‍द्रीय अनुसंधान संस्‍थान में स्‍वदेशी रूप से निर्मित टेटनस और वयस्‍क डिप्‍थीरिया (टीडी) वैक्‍सीन का शुभारंभ किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान की टीम की सराहना की; टीडी वैक्सीन की शुरुआत को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना में एक मील का पत्थर बताया
स्वदेशी टीडी वैक्सीन स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री जेपी नड्डा ने कहा- भारत ने 99 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कवरेज हासिल किया: सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में एक परिवर्तनकारी छलांग
टीडी वैक्सीन के औपचारिक शुभारंभ के साथ, केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान अप्रैल 2026 तक सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को 55 लाख खुराक की आपूर्ति करेगा
21 FEB 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के कसौली स्थित केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआई) में स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित टेटनस और वयस्क डिप्थीरिया (टीडी) वैक्सीन का शुभारंभ किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कसौली स्थित केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और कर्मचारियों को बधाई दी और टिटनेस और वयस्क डिप्थीरिया (टीडी) वैक्सीन के स्वदेशी शुभारंभ को एक महत्वपूर्ण और ऐतिहासिक अवसर बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा की रक्षा और भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य और औषधि क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित टीडी वैक्सीन का शुभारंभ स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम है।
टीडी वैक्सीन के औपचारिक शुभारंभ के साथ, अब इसे सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत आपूर्ति के लिए पेश किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान अप्रैल 2026 तक यूआईपी को 55 लाख खुराकें उपलब्ध कराएगा, और भारत सरकार के सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को और मजबूत करने के लिए आगामी वर्षों में उत्पादन में धीरे-धीरे वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत को व्यापक रूप से "विश्व की औषधालय" के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है और यह विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी टीका निर्माताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के नियामक प्रणालियों के वैश्विक मानकीकरण में भारत ने परिपक्वता स्तर 3 प्राप्त कर लिया है, जो इसके टीका नियामक ढांचे की मजबूती को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआरआई जैसे संस्थानों ने इन मानकों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से, टीके और दवाओं के विकास में लंबा समय लगता था—टेटनस के टीके को विकसित होने में विश्व स्तर पर दशकों लग गए, तपेदिक की दवाइयों को विकसित होने में लगभग 30 साल लगे और जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस के टीके के लिए लगभग एक सदी का वैज्ञानिक प्रयास करना पड़ा। इसके विपरीत, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने नौ महीनों के भीतर दो स्वदेशी टीके विकसित किए और बूस्टर खुराक सहित 220 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दीं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कोविड-19 टीकाकरण प्रमाण पत्र डिजिटल रूप से वितरित किए गए, जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है।
भारत के वैश्विक एकजुटता प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल के तहत भारत ने लगभग 100 देशों को टीके उपलब्ध कराए, जिनमें से 48 देशों को टीके मुफ्त में मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआरआई जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संस्थानों के योगदान से घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों जरूरतों को पूरा करने की भारत की क्षमता मजबूत हुई है।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीआरआई, गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिस (जीएमपी) मानकों के तहत टीकों का निर्माण करने वाला पहला सरकारी संस्थान है, जो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की टीका निर्माण इकाइयों के आधुनिकीकरण और पुनरुद्धार को दर्शाता है।
सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने इसे विश्व का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम बताया। यूआईपी के तहत वर्तमान में 12 टीकों से रोके जा सकने वाले रोगों से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाले 11 टीके उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें सीआरआई का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि हर साल लगभग 2 से 2.5 करोड़ बच्चे जन्म लेते हैं और लगभग इतनी ही महिलाएं गर्भवती होती हैं। गर्भावस्था पंजीकरण के समय से ही लाभार्थियों की निगरानी यू-विन जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से की जाती है। सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि गर्भवती महिलाओं को पांच प्रसवपूर्व जांच मिलें, जिनमें से कम से कम एक जांच विशेषज्ञ द्वारा की जाए। टीकाकरण और निगरानी की प्रक्रिया बच्चे के 16 वर्ष की आयु तक जारी रहती है, जिसके तहत कार्यक्रम में 27 खुराकें दी जाती हैं।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि वार्षिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में लगभग 5 करोड़ लाभार्थी शामिल हैं, जिनमें लगभग 25 करोड़ गर्भवती महिलाएं और 25 करोड़ बच्चे शामिल हैं। व्यवस्थित निगरानी और निरंतर टीकाकरण प्रयासों के कारण देश में टीकाकरण कवरेज लगभग 99 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने इसे भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव बताया, जिसमें सीआरआई जैसी संस्थाओं ने अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि यह विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम है, जिससे 62 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को लाभ मिल रहा है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी नागरिक, सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना, इस योजना के तहत प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये तक के स्वास्थ्य बीमा के पात्र हैं।
मंत्री ने संस्थागत प्रसवों में हुए सुधारों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो 79 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 89 प्रतिशत हो गए हैं, जो पूरे देश में मातृ स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि इस प्रकार के नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण यह दर्शाते हैं कि सतत शासन प्रयासों से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में कैसे बदलाव लाया जा सकता है और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को कैसे मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, डॉ. डिंपल कसाना, निदेशक, केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, कसौली, जन स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ और अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 2006 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) ने देशों को टेटनस टॉक्सॉइड (टीटी) वैक्सीन से टीडी वैक्सीन की ओर बढ़ने की सिफारिश की। इस सिफारिश को डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के टेटनस वैक्सीन स्थिति पत्र (2017) में और 2002 और 2016 में रणनीतिक सलाहकार विशेषज्ञ समूह (एसएजीई) के विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से पुनः पुष्ट किया गया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई) ने गर्भवती महिलाओं सहित सभी आयु वर्ग के लिए भारत के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में टीटी टीके के स्थान पर टीडी टीके को अपनाने की सिफारिश की है। इस बदलाव का उद्देश्य मातृ एवं नवजात शिशु टेटनस उन्मूलन और नियमित टीकाकरण गतिविधियों में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों को बनाए रखते हुए, टेटनस के साथ-साथ डिप्थीरिया से सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना और मजबूत करना है।
इस पहल को समर्थन देने के लिए, सीआरआई ने टीडी वैक्सीन के निर्माण का कार्य शुरू किया है। संस्थान ने विकासात्मक अध्ययन सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण किए, परीक्षण लाइसेंस प्राप्त किया, पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन और चरण I, II और III नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के लिए छूट प्राप्त की, विपणन प्राधिकरण और निर्माण एवं बिक्री के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त किया, वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू किया और कसौली स्थित केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला से मंजूरी प्राप्त की।