Ministry of Steel
India and Brazil sign MoU to strengthen and secure steel supply chain
21 FEB 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India and the Ministry of Mines and Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance cooperation in the field of mining and minerals required for the steel sector. The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil at Hyderabad House, New Delhi.
The MoU provides an institutional framework for strengthening bilateral cooperation across the steel value chain, with a focus on promoting reliable and sustainable development of key raw materials required for steel production.
The cooperation will focus on:
• Attracting investment in exploration, mining, and infrastructure development in steel sector
• Processing and recycling technologies for minerals
• Automation and the use of advanced technologies in exploration and mining
• Use of artificial intelligence in geoscientific data analysis to enhance exploration processes
• Best practices in mineral extraction, processing, and environmental management
Brazil is among the world’s leading producers of iron ore and possesses significant reserves of minerals critical to steelmaking, including manganese, nickel and niobium. Enhanced cooperation with Brazil is expected to improve access to key raw materials and technologies necessary for sustaining long-term growth of India’s steel sector.
India currently has a steelmaking capacity of 218 million tonnes. To meet growing domestic demand driven by infrastructure development and industrialisation, Indian companies are undertaking significant expansion in steelmaking capacity. In this context, this MoU is an important step towards strengthening cooperation for development of mineral resources required for steel production, facilitating access to advanced technologies in mineral processing, beneficiation, recycling and data-driven exploration. This partnership will support efficient preparation of steelmaking inputs, enable technology-led improvements across the steel value chain and strengthen resilience and sustainability of the India–Brazil steel supply chain.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
पोलाद पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत आणि सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
21 FEB 2026 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारचे पोलाद मंत्रालय आणि ब्राझील संघराज्याच्या खाण आणि ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने आज पोलाद क्षेत्रासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या खाणकाम आणि खनिजांच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी एक सामंजस्य करार केला. भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ब्राझीलचे अध्यक्ष लुईझ इनासियो लुला दा सिल्वा यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्लीतील हैदराबाद हाऊस येथे हा सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला.
हा सामंजस्य करार पोलाद मूल्य साखळीमध्ये द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी एक संस्थात्मक चौकट उपलब्ध करतो, ज्यामध्ये पोलाद उत्पादनासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या प्रमुख कच्च्या मालाच्या विश्वासार्ह आणि शाश्वत विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाते.
सहकार्य यावर केंद्रित असेल:
• पोलाद क्षेत्रातील शोध, खाणकाम आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे
• खनिजांवर प्रक्रिया आणि पुनर्वापर तंत्रज्ञान
• स्वयंचलन तसेच अन्वेषण आणि खाणकामात प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर
• अन्वेषण प्रक्रिया वाढविण्यासाठी भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा विश्लेषणात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर
• खनिज उत्खनन, प्रक्रिया आणि पर्यावरण व्यवस्थापनातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती
ब्राझील हा जगातील आघाडीच्या लोहखनिज उत्पादकांपैकी एक आहे आणि त्याच्याकडे पोलाद निर्मितीसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या खनिजांचे महत्त्वपूर्ण साठे आहेत, ज्यात मॅंगनीज, निकेल आणि निओबियम यांचा समावेश आहे. ब्राझीलसोबत वाढत्या सहकार्यामुळे भारताच्या पोलाद क्षेत्राच्या दीर्घकालीन विकासासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या प्रमुख कच्च्या मालाची आणि तंत्रज्ञानाची उपलब्धता सुधारण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
भारताची सध्या 218 दशलक्ष टन पोलाद निर्मिती क्षमता आहे. पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास आणि औद्योगिकीकरणामुळे वाढत्या देशांतर्गत मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी, भारतीय कंपन्या पोलाद निर्मिती क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ करत आहेत. या संदर्भात, हा सामंजस्य करार म्हणजे पोलाद उत्पादनासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या खनिज संसाधनांच्या विकासासाठी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी, खनिज प्रक्रिया, लाभकारीकरण, पुनर्वापर आणि डेटा-चालित अन्वेषणात प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाची उपलब्धता सुलभ करण्यासाठीचे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. ही भागीदारी पोलाद निर्मितीची कार्यक्षम तयारी करण्यास सहाय्यभूत ठरेल, पोलाद मूल्य साखळीमध्ये तंत्रज्ञान-नेतृत्व सुधारणा सक्षम करेल आणि भारत-ब्राझील पोलाद पुरवठा साखळीची लवचिकता आणि शाश्वतता मजबूत करेल.