Ministry of Steel
India and Brazil sign MoU to strengthen and secure steel supply chain
21 FEB 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Steel, Government of India and the Ministry of Mines and Energy of the Federative Republic of Brazil today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance cooperation in the field of mining and minerals required for the steel sector. The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil at Hyderabad House, New Delhi.
The MoU provides an institutional framework for strengthening bilateral cooperation across the steel value chain, with a focus on promoting reliable and sustainable development of key raw materials required for steel production.
The cooperation will focus on:
• Attracting investment in exploration, mining, and infrastructure development in steel sector
• Processing and recycling technologies for minerals
• Automation and the use of advanced technologies in exploration and mining
• Use of artificial intelligence in geoscientific data analysis to enhance exploration processes
• Best practices in mineral extraction, processing, and environmental management
Brazil is among the world’s leading producers of iron ore and possesses significant reserves of minerals critical to steelmaking, including manganese, nickel and niobium. Enhanced cooperation with Brazil is expected to improve access to key raw materials and technologies necessary for sustaining long-term growth of India’s steel sector.
India currently has a steelmaking capacity of 218 million tonnes. To meet growing domestic demand driven by infrastructure development and industrialisation, Indian companies are undertaking significant expansion in steelmaking capacity. In this context, this MoU is an important step towards strengthening cooperation for development of mineral resources required for steel production, facilitating access to advanced technologies in mineral processing, beneficiation, recycling and data-driven exploration. This partnership will support efficient preparation of steelmaking inputs, enable technology-led improvements across the steel value chain and strengthen resilience and sustainability of the India–Brazil steel supply chain.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत और ब्राजील ने इस्पात आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत और सुरक्षित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
21 FEB 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इस्पात मंत्रालय और ब्राजील गणराज्य के खान एवं ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक खनन और खनिजों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम लुइज़ इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली स्थित हैदराबाद हाउस में संपन्न हुआ।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन इस्पात मूल्य श्रृंखला में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख कच्चे माल के विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
यह सहयोग निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर केंद्रित होगा:
• इस्पात क्षेत्र में अन्वेषण, खनन और अवसंरचना विकास में निवेश आकर्षित करना
• खनिजों के प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण की प्रौद्योगिकियाँ
• अन्वेषण और खनन में स्वचालन और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग
• अन्वेषण प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा विश्लेषण में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग
• खनिज निष्कर्षण, प्रसंस्करण और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियाँ
ब्राज़ील लौह अयस्क के विश्व के अग्रणी उत्पादकों में से एक है और इसमें इस्पात निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक खनिजों के महत्वपूर्ण भंडार मौजूद हैं, जिनमें मैंगनीज, निकेल और नाइओबियम शामिल हैं। ब्राज़ील के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने से भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र के दीर्घकालिक विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख कच्चे माल और प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत की वर्तमान इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता 218 मिलियन टन है। अवसंरचना विकास और औद्योगीकरण के कारण बढ़ती घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय कंपनियां इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार कर रही हैं। इस संदर्भ में, यह समझौता ज्ञापन इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक खनिज संसाधनों के विकास हेतु सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने, खनिज प्रसंस्करण, संवर्धन, पुनर्चक्रण और डेटा-आधारित अन्वेषण में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह साझेदारी इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए आवश्यक सामग्रियों की कुशल तैयारी में सहयोग प्रदान करेगी, इस्पात मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुधारों को सक्षम बनाएगी और भारत-ब्राजील इस्पात आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती और स्थिरता को बढ़ाएगी।