Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Holds Bilateral Talks with Rwanda ICT Minister; India–Rwanda Discussions Focus on AI, Bio-Manufacturing and Emerging Technologies
Both Sides Discuss Small Modular Reactors, AI and Genomics Collaboration; Dr Jitendra Singh Invites Rwanda to Partner in India’s Expanding Deep-Tech Sector
AI, Genomics and Nuclear Energy in Focus During India–Rwanda Talks; India’s Thriving Startup Ecosystem Offers New Opportunities
21 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said India is ready to deepen its engagement with Rwanda in emerging technologies, innovation ecosystems and next-generation sectors including AI, biotechnology, and nuclear energy, as the two countries explored a structured framework for bilateral cooperation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh held a bilateral meeting with Ms Paula Ingabire, Minister of ICT and Innovation, Government of Rwanda at Seva Teerth in New Delhi. The Rwandan delegation included Ms Jacqueline Mukangira, High Commissioner of Rwanda to India; Ms Esther Kunda, Director General for Innovation & Emerging Technologies, Ministry of ICT & Innovation; Mr Olivier Twagirayezu, Director, AI Scaling Hub, Rwanda Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution (C4IR); and Mr Emile Mwepesi, Second Counsellor, Rwanda High Commission, New Delhi.
Recalling the long-standing and cordial ties between the two countries, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s engagement with African nations in science and technology has steadily expanded under the India-Africa Forum Summit framework. He appreciated Rwanda’s selection as the first country to implement the Technology Transfer Programme for Africa and referred to the successful India-Rwanda Innovation Growth Programme (IRIGP), which has served as a model for similar collaborations across the continent.
The Minister shared that India today hosts the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, which has become a major driver of economic growth and employment generation. Over the past decade, India’s performance in innovation and emerging technologies has accelerated significantly, with rapid advances in artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, space applications, and deep-tech research.
He said India now follows an open and collaborative approach, bringing together government institutions, private industry, startups, academia, and international partners. Sensitive and strategic sectors such as space and nuclear energy have also been opened to private participation, expanding opportunities for global cooperation. He referred to India’s recent policy reforms enabling private players in the nuclear sector, including work on small modular reactors (SMRs).
Highlighting India’s strengths in life sciences and biotechnology, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about major national initiatives in genomics, gene therapy, and bio-manufacturing. He mentioned the Bio-Manufacturing Shakti Mission announced in the current financial year with an initial allocation of ₹10,000 crore to promote high-quality, cost-effective medical devices, implants, and advanced healthcare solutions.
On the Rwandan side, Minister Paula Ingabire spoke about Rwanda’s efforts to position itself as a Pan-African technology and innovation hub, anchored around initiatives such as Kigali Innovation City and the AI Scaling Hub supported by global partners. She said Rwanda, with nearly 70 percent of its 14 million population below the age of 25, is investing heavily in skills, digital adoption, and innovation-led growth.
The Rwanda delegation conveyed interest in strengthening collaboration in AI, health technologies, life sciences, energy, and innovation ecosystems. Both sides discussed the possibility of connecting Indian innovation hubs, incubators, and startups with their counterparts in Rwanda for mentoring, training, and joint research.
It was also discussed that a draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on bilateral cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation has been shared by Rwanda through the Ministry of External Affairs. The Department of Science and Technology conveyed its preference to first identify specific priority programmes and activities that can be undertaken under the proposed framework, so that the MoU is outcome-oriented and focused.
The High Commissioner of Rwanda to India referred to the growing bilateral engagement, including high-level visits and existing cooperation in defence, education, healthcare, agriculture, and capacity building. Both sides expressed confidence that science, technology, and innovation can become a key pillar of the next phase of India-Rwanda partnership.
The Indian side was represented by Dr. Praveenkumar Somasundaram, Advisor & Head, International Cooperation, DST; Dr. Sulakshana Jain, Scientist ‘F’ and Nodal Officer for India-Rwanda S&T Cooperation, DST; and Mr Swarnendu Singha, Under Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs.
The meeting concluded with an understanding to maintain close coordination through the High Commission and concerned ministries to finalise priority areas and move forward with a structured and time-bound collaboration framework.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रवांडा के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की; भारत-रवांडा की चर्चा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैव-विनिर्माण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और जीनोमिक्स सहयोग पर चर्चा की; डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के बढ़ते डीप-टेक क्षेत्र में भागीदार बनने के लिए रवांडा को आमंत्रित किया;
भारत-रवांडा वार्ता के दौरान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जीनोमिक्स और परमाणु ऊर्जा पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया; भारत का फलता-फूलता स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम नए अवसर प्रदान करता है।
21 FEB 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित अगली पीढ़ी के क्षेत्रों में रवांडा के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को गहरा करने के लिए तैयार है, क्योंकि दोनों देश द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए एक संरचित ढांचा तलाश रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के सेवा तीर्थ में रवांडा सरकार की सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार मंत्री सुश्री पाउला इंगबीरे के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। रवांडा प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारत में रवांडा की उच्चायुक्त सुश्री जैकलीन मुकांगीरा; सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार मंत्रालय में नवाचार एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की महानिदेशक सुश्री एस्थर कुंडा; रवांडा सेंटर फॉर द फोर्थ इंडस्ट्रियल रिवोल्यूशन (C4IR) के एआई स्केलिंग हब के निदेशक श्री ओलिवियर ट्वागिरायेजु; और नई दिल्ली स्थित रवांडा उच्चायोग के द्वितीय परामर्शदाता श्री एमिल म्वेपेसी शामिल थे।
दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को याद करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन के ढांचे के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ भारत की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ी है। उन्होंने अफ्रीका के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रम को लागू करने वाले पहले देश के रूप में रवांडा के चयन की सराहना की और सफल भारत-रवांडा नवाचार विकास कार्यक्रम (आईआरआईजीपी) का उल्लेख किया, जिसने पूरे महाद्वीप में इसी तरह के सहयोग के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में काम किया है।
मंत्री जी ने बताया कि आज भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम मौजूद है, जो आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन का एक प्रमुख चालक बन गया है। पिछले एक दशक में, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों और गहन तकनीकी अनुसंधान में तीव्र प्रगति के साथ, नवाचार और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत का प्रदर्शन उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब एक खुला और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है, जिसमें सरकारी संस्थान, निजी उद्योग, स्टार्टअप, शिक्षा जगत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदार शामिल हैं। अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा जैसे संवेदनशील और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को भी निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया गया है, जिससे वैश्विक सहयोग के अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने परमाणु क्षेत्र में निजी कंपनियों को सक्षम बनाने वाले भारत के हालिया नीतिगत सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) पर काम भी शामिल है।
जीवन विज्ञान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की मजबूत स्थिति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जीनोमिक्स, जीन थेरेपी और जैव-विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने चालू वित्त वर्ष में घोषित जैव-विनिर्माण शक्ति मिशन का उल्लेख किया, जिसके लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, किफायती चिकित्सा उपकरणों, प्रत्यारोपणों और उन्नत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रारंभिक तौर पर 10,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
रवांडा की ओर से मंत्री पाउला इंगबीरे ने वैश्विक साझेदारों द्वारा समर्थित किगाली इनोवेशन सिटी और एआई स्केलिंग हब जैसी पहलों के इर्द-गिर्द केंद्रित, रवांडा के अखिल अफ्रीकी प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में खुद को स्थापित करने के प्रयासों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि रवांडा, जिसकी 14 मिलियन आबादी का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत 25 वर्ष से कम आयु का है, कौशल, डिजिटल अपनाने और नवाचार-आधारित विकास में भारी निवेश कर रहा है।
रवांडा प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी, जीवन विज्ञान, ऊर्जा और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने में रुचि व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्षों ने भारतीय नवाचार केंद्रों, इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्टअप्स को रवांडा में उनके समकक्षों से जोड़ने की संभावना पर चर्चा की ताकि मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण और संयुक्त अनुसंधान किया जा सके।
इस बात पर भी चर्चा हुई कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का मसौदा रवांडा द्वारा विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से साझा किया गया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने प्रस्तावित ढांचे के अंतर्गत किए जा सकने वाले विशिष्ट प्राथमिकता कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों की पहचान करने को प्राथमिकता दी, ताकि समझौता ज्ञापन परिणामोन्मुखी और लक्षित हो।
भारत में रवांडा के उच्चायुक्त ने उच्च स्तरीय दौरों और रक्षा, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और क्षमता निर्माण में मौजूदा सहयोग सहित बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। दोनों पक्षों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार भारत-रवांडा साझेदारी के अगले चरण का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बन सकते हैं।
भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सलाहकार एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रमुख डॉ. प्रवीणकुमार सोमासुंदरम, डीएसटी की वैज्ञानिक 'एफ' एवं भारत-रवांडा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग की नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. सुलक्षणा जैन और विदेश मंत्रालय के अवर सचिव श्री स्वर्णेंदु सिंघा ने किया।
बैठक का समापन इस सहमति के साथ हुआ कि उच्चायोग और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए रखा जाएगा ताकि प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को अंतिम रूप दिया जा सके और एक संरचित और समयबद्ध सहयोग ढांचे के साथ आगे बढ़ा जा सके।