Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Chintan Shivir in Ahmedabad focuses on scaling pharma exports as India crosses $30 billion mark
Pharmaceutical Exports Register 9.4% Growth; Industry Aims for Double-Digit Expansion in 2026–27
₹10,000 Crore Biopharma SHAKTI Initiative to Strengthen Domestic Capabilities and Reduce Import Dependence in Biologics
21 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
An Industry Interaction on the theme “Scaling up Pharma Exports” was held under the Chintan Shivir series being taken forward under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The interaction reflected the Government’s priority of expanding India’s export footprint through closer coordination with industry and regulators.
India’s pharmaceutical export performance continues to show steady growth. Pharmaceutical exports stood at USD 30.47 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of 9.4 per cent over the previous year. The sector, currently valued at around USD 60 billion, is projected to reach USD 130 billion by 2030. India ranks third globally by volume, with medicines exported to over 200 markets, and more than 60 per cent of exports destined for stringent regulatory markets. The United States accounts for 34 per cent and Europe for 19 per cent of India’s pharmaceutical exports. The interaction underlined the Government’s focus on enabling conditions for sustained export acceleration, with industry indicating readiness to target double-digit growth in 2026–27.
The programme commenced with a video message from the Commerce Secretary, Department of Commerce, who emphasised the importance of sustained engagement with exporters and manufacturers and timely response to challenges in regulated markets. The message reiterated the Prime Minister’s emphasis on strengthening India’s standing as a trusted trade partner, expanding its share in global pharmaceutical markets and ensuring that affordable and high-quality medicines from India continue to reach people across the world.
The inaugural session witnessed participation from the Department of Commerce, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and the Food and Drugs Control Administration, alongside industry stakeholders. Discussions focused on regulatory processes, export facilitation and alignment between policy measures and the next phase of sectoral growth, particularly for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which often face significant compliance, documentation and inspection-related requirements.
The interaction also took note of the direction set in the Union Budget 2026–27, which places biopharma and biologics at the centre of India’s future healthcare and manufacturing priorities. The proposed Biopharma SHAKTI initiative, with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years, aims to strengthen India’s end-to-end ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars, reduce import dependence and enhance competitiveness in global supply chains, aligned with the objective of capturing 5 per cent of the global biopharmaceutical market share.
In this context, the proposal to establish three new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), upgrade seven existing NIPERs, develop over 1,000 accredited clinical trial sites and strengthen CDSCO capacity through induction of specialised scientific and technical personnel was discussed in terms of enabling faster evaluation of complex products and enhancing confidence in India’s regulatory framework.
Panel discussions and thematic sessions examined the export journey from manufacturing discipline to market acceptance. Sessions such as “Scaling Excellence through Entrepreneurial Journey,” “From Commodity Supplier to Trusted Global Partner,” “Vriddhi Ka Mantra – Growth Ka Yantra,” and “Scale Up Mantra for Emerging Companies” focused on strategies for the next decade of pharmaceutical exports. Participants shared practical experiences on strengthening quality systems, ensuring compliance readiness and moving up the value chain, while maintaining reliability in cost and supply.
Exporters were also apprised of opportunities arising from recent trade engagements with key partners, including the European Union and the United States. It was noted that closer economic arrangements can provide clearer pathways for market access and steadier demand, particularly in large, regulated markets. Engagement with the European Union was discussed in the context of a USD 572.3 billion pharmaceuticals and medical devices market, while a bilateral trade arrangement with the United States can further improve market access and price competitiveness for Indian pharmaceutical companies.
A presentation on the activities of the Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India (PHARMEXCIL) and the 12th International Exhibition on Pharma and Healthcare Industry (iPHEX) was made, followed by an open interaction with exporters and stakeholders. Around 200 exporters, largely from the western region of India, participated in the programme.
The discussions in Ahmedabad maintained focus on key priorities for exporters and the wider public, including faster and more predictable approvals, strengthened regulatory cooperation and a steady shift from volume-driven exports to higher-value segments such as biologics, biosimilars and innovation-driven products. The Department of Commerce will continue engagement with exporters, regulators and Indian Missions abroad to ensure timely identification and resolution of issues, thereby supporting sustained growth in India’s pharmaceutical exports in global markets.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
احمد آباد میں چنتن شیور کی توجہ فارما کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان 30 ارب ڈالر کا ہندسہ عبور کر چکا ہے
دواسازی کی برآمدات میں 9.4 فیصد اضافہ ؛ صنعت کا27 – 2026 میں دوہرے ہندسے کی توسیع کا ہدف
گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور حیاتیاتی علوم میں درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی بائیوفارما شکتی پہل
21 FEB 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں چنتن شیور سیریز کے تحت ’’فارما کی برآمدات کو بڑھانا‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک صنعتی بات چیت کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس بات چیت سے صنعت اور ضابطہ کاروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے برآمداتی اقدامات کو بڑھانے کی حکومت کی ترجیح کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی دواؤں کی برآمدات کے سلسلے میں لگاتار ترقی دکھائی دے رہی ہے ۔ مالی سال 25 – 2024 میں دواسازی کی برآمدات 30.47 ارب امریکی ڈالر رہی ، جس میں پہلے سال کے مقابلے 9.4 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ شعبہ ، جس کی مالیت اس وقت تقریبا 60 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ، 2030 تک 130 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔ ہندوستان حجم کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے ، جس میں دوائیں 200 سے زیادہ مارکیٹوں میں برآمد کی جاتی ہیں اور 60 فیصد سے زیادہ برآمدات سخت ضابطہ کار مارکیٹوں کے لیے ہوتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی دواؤں کی برآمدات میں امریکہ کا حصہ 34 فیصد اور یورپ کا 19 فیصد ہے ۔ بات چیت میں برآمدات میں مسلسل تیزی لانے کے لیے حالات کو فعال کرنے پر حکومت کی توجہ کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ، جس میں صنعت 27- 2026میں دوہرے ہندسے کی ترقی کے ہدف کے لیے تیاری کا اشارہ دیتی ہے ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز کامرس سکریٹری ، محکمہ تجارت کے ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں انہوں نے برآمد کنندگان اور مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ مستقل سرگرمی اور ضابطہ بند مارکیٹوں میں چیلنجوں کا بروقت جواب دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ پیغام میں وزیر اعظم کی اس توجہ کا ایک بار پھر سے ذکر کیا گیا کہ وہ ایک قابل اعتماد تجارتی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مضبوط کریں ، عالمی دوا سازی کی منڈیوں میں اپنا حصہ بڑھائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہندوستان سے سستی اور اعلی معیار کی دوائیں دنیا بھر کے لوگوں تک پہنچتی رہیں ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ تجارت ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) سنٹرل ڈرگسز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگسز کنٹرول ایڈمنسٹریشن نے شرکت کی ۔ بات چیت میں ضابطہ کاری کے عمل ، برآمداتی سہولت اور پالیسی اقدامات اور شعبہ ذاتی ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کے درمیان صف بندی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، خاص طور پر بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے لیے جنہیں اکژ تعمیل ، دستاویزات اور معائنے کی ضروریات کا سامنا رہتا ہے ۔
بات چیت میں مرکزی بجٹ27 – 2026 میں طے شدہ سمت کا بھی نوٹس لیا گیا ، جس میں بائیوفارما اور بائیولوجیسٹکس کو ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترجیحات میں مرکز حیثیت دی گئی ہے۔ پانچ سال میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ مجوزہ بائیوفرما شکتی پہل کا مقصد حیاتیاتی اور بائیوسیملرز کے لیے ہندوستان کے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا ، درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنا اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں مسابقتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے ، جس کا مقصد عالمی بائیوفارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹ شیئر کے 5 فیصد پر قبضہ کرنا ہے ۔
اس تناظر میں ، تین نئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) قائم کرنے ، سات موجودہ این آئی پی ای آر کی تجدید کرنے ، 1,000 سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ کلینیکل ٹرائل سائٹس تیار کرنے اور خصوصی سائنسی اور تکنیکی اہلکاروں کو شامل کرکے سی ڈی ایس سی او کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کی تجویز پر پیچیدہ مصنوعات کی تیزی سے تشخیص کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں اعتماد بڑھانے کے حوالے سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
پینل مباحثوں اور موضوعاتی جلسوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے سے لے کر مارکیٹ کی قبولیت تک کے برآمداتی سفر کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ ’’کاروباری سفر کے ذریعے اسکیلنگ ایکسی لینس‘‘ ، ’’کموڈٹی سپلائر سے لے کر قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار تک‘‘، ’’وردھی کا منتر-گروتھ کا ینتر‘‘ اور ’’ابھرتی ہوئی کمپنیوں کے لیے اسکیل اپ منتر‘‘ جیسے سیشن دواسازی کی برآمدات کی اگلی دہائی کی حکمت عملی پر مرکوز تھے ۔ شرکاء نے لاگت اور سپلائی میں یقین دہانی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے معیار کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے ، تعمیل کی تیاری کو یقینی بنانے اور ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں عملی تجربات سے آگاہ کیا۔
برآمد کنندگان کو یورپی یونین اور امریکہ سمیت اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ حالیہ تجارتی مصروفیات سے پیدا ہونے والے موقعوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا ۔ اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا کہ قریبی اقتصادی انتظامات مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور مستحکم مانگ کے لیے واضح راستے فراہم کر سکتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر بڑے، منظم بازاروں میں ۔ یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ 572.3 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی دواسازی اور طبی آلات کی مارکیٹ کے تناظر میں بات چیت کی گئی ، جبکہ امریکہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تجارتی انتظام ہندوستانی دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے لئے مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور قیمتوں کی مسابقت کو مزید بہتر بنا سکتا ہے ۔
فارماسیوٹیکلز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا (فارمیکسیل) کی سرگرمیوں اور فارما اور ہیلتھ کیئر انڈسٹری (آئی فیکس) پر 12 ویں بین الاقوامی نمائش پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش دیا گیا ، جس کے بعد برآمد کنندگان اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ۔ پروگرام میں تقریبا 200 برآمد کنندگان نے شرکت کی ، جن میں زیادہ تر ہندوستان کے مغربی علاقے سے تعلق رکھتے تھے ۔
احمد آباد میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں برآمد کنندگان اور وسیع تر عوام کے لیے کلیدی ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جن میں تیزی سے اور زیادہ متوقع منظوری ، مضبوط ضابطہ کاروں کے تعاون اور حجم پر مبنی برآمدات سے حیاتیاتی ، بائیوسیملرز اور اختراع پر مبنی مصنوعات جیسے اعلی قیمت والے شعبوں کی طرف مستقل تبدیلی شامل ہیں ۔ کامرس کا محکمہ برآمد کنندگان ،ضابطہ کار اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ رابطے جاری رکھے گا تاکہ مسائل کی بروقت شناخت اور حل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ، اس طرح عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی برآمدات میں مسلسل ترقی میں مدد ملے گی ۔
…………………………
(ش ح ۔ ا س۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 2852