Ministry of Rural Development
Extending Credit to SHG Women is the Safest Investment for the Nation”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Women-Led Rural Transformation Contributing Significantly to the Vision of Viksit Bharat”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan*
National Conclave on Financial Literacy & Resilience and 25th Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting Held in Hyderabad
21 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, organised the National Conclave on Financial Literacy & Resilience on 20 February 2026 in Hyderabad, bringing together policymakers, regulators, financial institutions, State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and community leaders to deliberate on strengthening financial awareness, enhancing household resilience and advancing inclusive economic growth across rural India.
The Conclave featured thematic technical sessions on financial literacy, household-level financial resilience and expanding access to credit for livelihoods and enterprises. Discussions underscored the importance of continuous financial education, deeper financial inclusion and stronger institutional convergence. Community-based institutions such as Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations were recognised as trusted and scalable platforms for delivering financial services and financial literacy interventions.
On 21 February 2026, the 25th Central Level Coordination Committee (CLCC) Meeting was convened in Hyderabad, marking an important step in advancing policy dialogue and strengthening coordination across the rural financial ecosystem.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Hon’ble Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and Chairperson, CLCC. It was attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, and Smt. D. Anasuya Seethakka, Hon’ble Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Government of Telangana.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Rural Development and the Government of Telangana participated in the meeting, including Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development; Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary; Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary; and Smt. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary. Senior officials from the Government of Telangana, including Shri N. Shridhar, Principal Secretary, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, and Mrs. Divya Devrajan, Commissioner, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and Chief Executive Officer, SERP Telangana, along with representatives from NABARD, RBI, banks, the Asian Development Bank and SHG members from various States were also present.
The proceedings commenced with a recapitulation of key insights from the National Conclave, followed by a presentation on “Strategic Insights of DAY-NRLM and the Roadmap Ahead” by Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development.
Addressing representatives from banks, financial institutions, regulators, and community resource persons, including Bank Sakhis, BC Sakhis, Financial Literacy Community Resource Persons, and Bima Sakhis, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised the importance of strengthening bank linkage for SHGs and adopting a focused approach towards supporting individual women entrepreneurs.
He stated that extending credit to SHG women is not a risk but one of the safest investments for the nation. Highlighting the transformative potential of women-led enterprises, he expressed confidence that with collective support from all stakeholders, “Didis” can progress from Lakhpati to Crorepati, thereby accelerating women-led rural transformation and contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also stressed the need to strengthen last-mile financial access, expand enterprise financing and improve risk protection mechanisms for rural households.
During the event, three major national initiatives were launched:
*• Individual Enterprise Bank Loan System for Self Help Group Members*
*• UPI-based Credit Lines for Self Help Group Members*
*• Digital Modules on Financial Literacy for Self Help Group Members*
These initiatives aim to simplify credit delivery, promote digital finance adoption and strengthen financial capability among rural women.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, underscored the critical role of community institutions in driving financial inclusion, enterprise growth and economic resilience.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani highlighted that India’s financial inclusion journey must now evolve into enterprise-led empowerment, shifting the focus from access to finance towards productive credit, enterprise promotion and sustained financial capability.
Smt. D. Anasuya Seethakka observed that while Telangana is the youngest State in the country, it has the oldest State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLM), and expressed confidence that Mission-led interventions would enable the women of Telangana to lead the next phase of enterprise creation.
The programme also recognised the contributions of financial institutions through awards for best-performing banks across public and private sectors, Regional Rural Banks and cooperative banking institutions.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to strengthen convergence, promote financial innovation and accelerate inclusive growth across rural India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
"स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को ऋण देना राष्ट्र के लिए सबसे सुरक्षित निवेश है: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
महिला नेतृत्व वाले ग्रामीण का परिवर्तन की दिशा में, विकासशील भारत की परिकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
हैदराबाद में वित्तीय साक्षरता एवं लचीलापन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और 25वीं केंद्रीय स्तरीय समन्वय समिति की बैठक का आयोजन
21 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने 20 फरवरी 2026 को हैदराबाद में वित्तीय साक्षरता और लचीलेपन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) और सामुदायिक नेताओं ने भाग लिया और ग्रामीण भारत में वित्तीय जागरूकता को मजबूत करने, घरेलू लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस सम्मेलन में वित्तीय साक्षरता, घरेलू स्तर पर वित्तीय सुदृढ़ता और आजीविका एवं उद्यमों के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच बढ़ाने जैसे विषयगत तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान निरंतर वित्तीय शिक्षा, व्यापक वित्तीय समावेशन और मजबूत संस्थागत समन्वय के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और उनके संघों जैसी सामुदायिक संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सेवाएं और वित्तीय साक्षरता संबंधी हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करने के लिए विश्वसनीय और विस्तार योग्य मंच के रूप में मान्यता दी गई।
21 फरवरी 2026 को हैदराबाद में 25वीं केंद्रीय स्तरीय समन्वय समिति (सीएलसीसी) की बैठक आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक ग्रामीण वित्तीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में नीतिगत संवाद को आगे बढ़ाने और समन्वय को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री और सीएलसीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें माननीय केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी और तेलंगाना सरकार की माननीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्रीमती डी. अनुसूया सीताक्का ने भी भाग लिया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और तेलंगाना सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री टी.के. अनिल कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्मृति शरण और संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्वाति शर्मा भी शामिल थे। तेलंगाना सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिनमें पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास के प्रधान सचिव श्री एन. श्रीधर और पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास आयुक्त एवं एसईआरपी तेलंगाना की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्रीमती दिव्या देवराजन शामिल थीं, साथ ही नाबार्ड, आरबीआई, बैंकों, एशियाई विकास बैंक और विभिन्न राज्यों के स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन से प्राप्त प्रमुख जानकारियों के सारांश के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती स्मृति शरण द्वारा “डेय-एनआरएलएम की रणनीतिक अंतर्दृष्टि और आगे का रोडमैप” विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, नियामकों और सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों, जिनमें बैंक सखी, बीसी सखी, वित्तीय साक्षरता सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति और बीमा सखी शामिल हैं, के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए, स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए बैंक संपर्क को मजबूत करने और व्यक्तिगत महिला उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने के लिए एक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं को ऋण देना जोखिम नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्र के लिए सबसे सुरक्षित निवेशों में से एक है। महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक सहयोग से, “दीदी” लखपति से करोड़पति बन सकती हैं, जिससे महिला नेतृत्व वाले ग्रामीण परिवर्तन में तेजी आएगी और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतिम व्यक्ति तक वित्तीय पहुंच को मजबूत करने, उद्यम वित्तपोषण का विस्तार करने और ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए जोखिम संरक्षण तंत्र में सुधार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
इस आयोजन के दौरान तीन प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया:
*• स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों के लिए व्यक्तिगत उद्यम बैंक ऋण प्रणाली*
*• स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों के लिए यूपीआई आधारित क्रेडिट लाइनें*
*• स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता पर डिजिटल मॉड्यूल*
इन पहलों का उद्देश्य ऋण वितरण को सरल बनाना, डिजिटल वित्त को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के बीच वित्तीय क्षमता को मजबूत करना है।
ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने वित्तीय समावेशन, उद्यम विकास और आर्थिक लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने में सामुदायिक संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की वित्तीय समावेशन यात्रा को अब उद्यम-नेतृत्व वाली सशक्तिकरण की ओर विकसित होना चाहिए, जिसमें वित्त तक पहुंच से ध्यान हटाकर उत्पादक ऋण, उद्यम प्रोत्साहन और सतत वित्तीय क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए।
श्रीमती डी. अनुसूया सीताक्का ने कहा कि हालांकि तेलंगाना देश का सबसे युवा राज्य है, लेकिन यहां सबसे पुराना राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) है, और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मिशन के नेतृत्व में किए गए हस्तक्षेप तेलंगाना की महिलाओं को उद्यम निर्माण के अगले चरण का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों और सहकारी बैंकिंग संस्थानों को पुरस्कार देकर वित्तीय संस्थानों के योगदान को भी मान्यता दी गई।
बैठक का समापन हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने, वित्तीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और ग्रामीण भारत में समावेशी विकास को गति देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।