Ministry of Rural Development
Extending Credit to SHG Women is the Safest Investment for the Nation”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Women-Led Rural Transformation Contributing Significantly to the Vision of Viksit Bharat”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan*
National Conclave on Financial Literacy & Resilience and 25th Central Level Coordination Committee Meeting Held in Hyderabad
21 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, organised the National Conclave on Financial Literacy & Resilience on 20 February 2026 in Hyderabad, bringing together policymakers, regulators, financial institutions, State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and community leaders to deliberate on strengthening financial awareness, enhancing household resilience and advancing inclusive economic growth across rural India.
The Conclave featured thematic technical sessions on financial literacy, household-level financial resilience and expanding access to credit for livelihoods and enterprises. Discussions underscored the importance of continuous financial education, deeper financial inclusion and stronger institutional convergence. Community-based institutions such as Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations were recognised as trusted and scalable platforms for delivering financial services and financial literacy interventions.
On 21 February 2026, the 25th Central Level Coordination Committee (CLCC) Meeting was convened in Hyderabad, marking an important step in advancing policy dialogue and strengthening coordination across the rural financial ecosystem.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Hon’ble Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and Chairperson, CLCC. It was attended by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, and Smt. D. Anasuya Seethakka, Hon’ble Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Government of Telangana.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Rural Development and the Government of Telangana participated in the meeting, including Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development; Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary; Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary; and Smt. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary. Senior officials from the Government of Telangana, including Shri N. Shridhar, Principal Secretary, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, and Mrs. Divya Devrajan, Commissioner, Panchayati Raj & Rural Development and Chief Executive Officer, SERP Telangana, along with representatives from NABARD, RBI, banks, the Asian Development Bank and SHG members from various States were also present.
The proceedings commenced with a recapitulation of key insights from the National Conclave, followed by a presentation on “Strategic Insights of DAY-NRLM and the Roadmap Ahead” by Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development.
Addressing representatives from banks, financial institutions, regulators, and community resource persons, including Bank Sakhis, BC Sakhis, Financial Literacy Community Resource Persons, and Bima Sakhis, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised the importance of strengthening bank linkage for SHGs and adopting a focused approach towards supporting individual women entrepreneurs.
He stated that extending credit to SHG women is not a risk but one of the safest investments for the nation. Highlighting the transformative potential of women-led enterprises, he expressed confidence that with collective support from all stakeholders, “Didis” can progress from Lakhpati to Crorepati, thereby accelerating women-led rural transformation and contributing significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Hon’ble Union Minister also stressed the need to strengthen last-mile financial access, expand enterprise financing and improve risk protection mechanisms for rural households.
During the event, three major national initiatives were launched:
*• Individual Enterprise Bank Loan System for Self Help Group Members*
*• UPI-based Credit Lines for Self Help Group Members*
*• Digital Modules on Financial Literacy for Self Help Group Members*
These initiatives aim to simplify credit delivery, promote digital finance adoption and strengthen financial capability among rural women.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Rural Development, underscored the critical role of community institutions in driving financial inclusion, enterprise growth and economic resilience.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani highlighted that India’s financial inclusion journey must now evolve into enterprise-led empowerment, shifting the focus from access to finance towards productive credit, enterprise promotion and sustained financial capability.
Smt. D. Anasuya Seethakka observed that while Telangana is the youngest State in the country, it has the oldest State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLM), and expressed confidence that Mission-led interventions would enable the women of Telangana to lead the next phase of enterprise creation.
The programme also recognised the contributions of financial institutions through awards for best-performing banks across public and private sectors, Regional Rural Banks and cooperative banking institutions.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to strengthen convergence, promote financial innovation and accelerate inclusive growth across rural India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو کریڈٹ دینا ملک کے لیے سب سے محفوظ سرمایہ کاری ہے: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
خواتین کی قیادت میں دیہی تبدیلی وکست بھارت کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان *
مالی خواندگی اور استحکام پر قومی کانکلیو اور 25 ویں مرکزی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ حیدرآباد میں منعقد
21 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے 20 فروری 2026 کو حیدرآباد میں مالیاتی خواندگی اور استحکام پر قومی کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں پالیسی سازوں ، ضابطہ کاروں، مالیاتی اداروں ، ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشنوں (ایس آر ایل ایم) اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کو مالی بیداری کو مضبوط بنانے ، گھریلو استحکام کو بڑھانے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا گیا ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20260221-WA0013BVBO.jpg
کانکلیو میں مالی خواندگی ، گھریلو سطح کے مالی استحکام اور معاشی اور کاروباری اداروں کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو بڑھانے پر موضوعاتی تکنیکی اجلاس پیش کیے گئے ۔ بات چیت میں مسلسل مالیاتی تعلیم ، گہری مالی شمولیت اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ کمیونٹی پر مبنی اداروں جیسے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور ان کی فیڈریشنوں کو مالیاتی خدمات اور مالیاتی خواندگی کی مداخلت کی فراہمی کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور قابل توسیع پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ۔
21فروری 2026 کو ، 25 ویں مرکزی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی (سی ایل سی سی) کی میٹنگ حیدرآباد میں بلائی گئی ، جو پالیسی مکالمے کو آگے بڑھانے اور دیہی ایکو نظام میں ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20260221-WA0017CM6S.jpg
میٹنگ کی صدارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر اور سی ایل سی سی کے چیئرپرسن جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کی ۔ اس میں دیہی ترقیات اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی اور وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات محترمہ چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے شرکت کی ۔ ڈی اناسویا سیتکا ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے معزز وزیر ، حکومت تلنگانہ ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور حکومت تلنگانہ کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی جن میں جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقیات؛ جناب ٹی کے انیل کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری؛ محترمہ اسمرتی شرن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری؛ اور محترمہ سواتی شرما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری۔ حکومت تلنگانہ کے سینئر افسران بشمول جناب این جناب دھر، پرنسپل سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی، اور مسز دیویا دیوراجن، کمشنر، پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقیات اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر، ایس ای آر پی تلنگانہ، کے ساتھ ساتھ نابارڈ، آر بی آئی، بینکوں، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک اور مختلف ریاستوں کے ایس ایچ جی کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20260221-WA00166FPQ.jpg
کارروائی کا آغاز قومی کانکلیو سے تفصیلی مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس کے بعد محترمہ اسمرتی شاران ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت دیہی ترقی کی طرف سے ’’ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی اسٹریٹجک بصیرت اور آگے کا روڈ میپ‘‘ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی ۔
بینک سکھیوں ، بی سی سکھیوں ، مالیاتی خواندگی کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز اور بیما سکھیوں سمیت بینکوں ، مالیاتی اداروں ، ضابطہ کاروں اور کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے بینک رابطوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور انفرادی خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک مرکوز نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو قرض دینا کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے لیے سب سے محفوظ سرمایہ کاری میں سے ایک ہے ۔ خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے اجتماعی تعاون سے ، ’’دیدی‘‘لکھپتی سے کروڑ پتی تک ترقی کر سکتی ہیں ، اس طرح خواتین کی قیادت میں دیہی تبدیلی کے عمل میں تیزی آسکتی ہے اور وہ وکست بھارت کے وژن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں ۔
عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر نے دور سے دور تک مالی رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے ، چھوٹے کاروبار کی فائنانسنگ کو بڑھانے اور دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے خطرے سے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
تقریب کے دوران تین بڑے قومی اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا:
• سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین کے لیے انفرادی انٹرپرائز بینک لون سسٹم *
• *سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین کے لیے یو پی آئی پر مبنی کریڈٹ لائنیں *
• سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے اراکین کے لیے مالی خواندگی پر ڈیجیٹل ماڈیول *
ان اقدامات کا مقصد کریڈٹ کی فراہمی کو آسان بنانا ، ڈیجیٹل فنانس کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا اور دیہی خواتین میں مالی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمار سنگھ نے مالی شمولیت ، کاروباری ترقی اور معاشی لچک کو آگے بڑھانے میں کمیونٹی اداروں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے مالی شمولیت کے سفر کو اب انٹرپرائز کی قیادت میں بااختیار بنانے کے طور پر تیار ہونا چاہیے ، جس سے مالیاتی رسائی سے پیداواری کریڈٹ ، انٹرپرائز پروموشن اور پائیدار مالی صلاحیت کی طرف توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہیے ۔
محترمہ ڈی اناسویا سیتکا نے کہا کہ اگرچہ تلنگانہ ملک کی سب سے آخر میں تشکیل دی گئی ریاست ہے ، لیکن اس کے پاس سب سے قدیم اسٹیٹ رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مشن پر مبنی مداخلت تلنگانہ کی خواتین کو کاروباری تخلیق کے اگلے مرحلے کی قیادت کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔
پروگرام میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں ، علاقائی دیہی بینکوں اور کوآپریٹو بینکنگ اداروں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے بینکوں کے لیے ایوارڈز کے ذریعے مالیاتی اداروں کے تعاون کو بھی تسلیم کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام انضمام کو مضبوط بنانے ، مالیاتی اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں جامع ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
…………………………
(ش ح ۔ ا س۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 2873