Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India and Brazil Exchange MoU to Strengthen Cooperation in Pharmaceutical and Medical Products Regulation
21 FEB 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
India and Brazil today exchanged a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the field of regulation of pharmaceutical and medical products. The MoU was exchanged between India’s Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and Brazilian Health Regulatory Agency (ANVISA), marking an important step towards deeper regulatory collaboration between the two countries. Director-President of ANVISA, Mr. Leandro Safatle and Indian Ambassador to Brazil, Shri Dinesh Bhatia exchanged the MoU today in Hyderabad House in the august presence of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil.
The MoU establishes a structured framework for cooperation and exchange of information in the field of medical products, including pharmaceutical ingredients, drugs, biological products and medical devices. It aims to promote convergence in regulatory practices, enhance mutual understanding of regulatory systems and facilitate effective and coordinated oversight of medical products.
The exchange of the MoU reflects the shared commitment of India and Brazil to ensuring the availability of safe, effective and quality-assured medicines and medical products for their populations. The agreement is also expected to contribute to strengthening supply chains, encouraging regulatory best practices and supporting access to affordable healthcare solutions.
The MoU between CDSCO and ANVISA builds upon the broader India–Brazil cooperation in the health sector and complements existing institutional mechanisms for bilateral engagement. It underscores the growing collaboration between the two countries in health, pharmaceuticals and medical technologies, particularly in the context of their shared priorities as leading Global South partners.
Through this MoU, both sides reaffirmed their intent to work closely in areas such as information sharing, regulatory capacity building, and cooperation in matters related to pharmaceutical and medical product regulation, in accordance with their respective national laws and regulations.
The exchange of the MoU is expected to further strengthen India–Brazil relations and open new avenues for collaboration in the health and pharmaceutical sectors, contributing to improved public health outcomes in both countries.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि ब्राझील यांनी औषधनिर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांच्या नियमनात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य कराराची केली देवाणघेवाण
21 FEB 2026 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
औषधनिर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांच्या नियमन क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत आणि ब्राझीलने आज सामंजस्य कराराची देवाणघेवाण केली. भारताच्या सेंट्रल ड्रग्ज स्टँडर्ड कंट्रोल ऑर्गनायझेशन (सीडीएससीओ) आणि ब्राझिलियन हेल्थ रेग्युलेटरी एजन्सी (एएनव्हीएसए) यांच्यात हा सामंजस्य करार झाला असून दोन्ही देशांमधील दृढ नियामक सहकार्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. एएनव्हीएसएचे संचालक-अध्यक्ष लिऑंद्रो सफातले आणि ब्राझीलमधील भारताचे राजदूत दिनेश भाटिया यांनी आज हैदराबाद हाऊसमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ब्राझीलचे अध्यक्ष लुईझ इनासियो लुला दा सिल्वा यांच्या उपस्थितीत सामंजस्य कराराची देवाणघेवाण केली.
हा सामंजस्य करार औषधनिर्माण घटक, औषधे, जैविक उत्पादने आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य आणि माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीसाठी एक संरचित चौकट स्थापित करतो. नियामक पद्धतींमध्ये सुसंगती वाढवणे, नियामक प्रणालींची परस्पर समज वाढवणे तसेच वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांवर प्रभावी आणि समन्वित देखरेख सुलभ करणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या सामंजस्य कराराची देवाणघेवाण भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील लोकांसाठी सुरक्षित, प्रभावी आणि दर्जेदार औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी, सर्वोत्तम नियामक पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि परवडणाऱ्या आरोग्य सेवा उपाययोजनांना पाठबळ देण्यात देखील या कराराचे योगदान अपेक्षित आहे.
CDSCO आणि ANVISA यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करार आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील व्यापक भारत-ब्राझील सहकार्यावर आधारित असून द्विपक्षीय सहभागासाठी सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या संस्थात्मक यंत्रणांना पूरक आहे. ग्लोबल साऊथ मधील अग्रणी भागीदार म्हणून दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक प्राधान्यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आरोग्य, औषधनिर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील दोन्ही देशांमधील वाढत्या सहकार्याला हा करार अधोरेखित करतो.
या सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे, दोन्ही बाजूंनी त्यांच्या संबंधित राष्ट्रीय कायदे आणि नियमांनुसार माहिती देवाणघेवाण, नियामक क्षमता निर्माण तसेच औषधनिर्माण आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादन नियमनाशी संबंधित बाबींमध्ये सहकार्य यासारख्या क्षेत्रात जवळून काम करण्याचा आपला हेतू पुन्हा एकदा स्पष्ट केला.
या सामंजस्य कराराच्या देवाणघेवाणीमुळे भारत-ब्राझील संबंध अधिक मजबूत होतील तसेच आरोग्य आणि औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रात सहकार्याचे नवीन मार्ग खुले होतील, ज्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या सुधारित परिणामांना हातभार लागेल.