Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India and Brazil Exchange MoU to Strengthen Cooperation in Pharmaceutical and Medical Products Regulation
21 FEB 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
India and Brazil today exchanged a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen bilateral cooperation in the field of regulation of pharmaceutical and medical products. The MoU was exchanged between India’s Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) and Brazilian Health Regulatory Agency (ANVISA), marking an important step towards deeper regulatory collaboration between the two countries. Director-President of ANVISA, Mr. Leandro Safatle and Indian Ambassador to Brazil, Shri Dinesh Bhatia exchanged the MoU today in Hyderabad House in the august presence of Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India and H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, President of Brazil.
The MoU establishes a structured framework for cooperation and exchange of information in the field of medical products, including pharmaceutical ingredients, drugs, biological products and medical devices. It aims to promote convergence in regulatory practices, enhance mutual understanding of regulatory systems and facilitate effective and coordinated oversight of medical products.
The exchange of the MoU reflects the shared commitment of India and Brazil to ensuring the availability of safe, effective and quality-assured medicines and medical products for their populations. The agreement is also expected to contribute to strengthening supply chains, encouraging regulatory best practices and supporting access to affordable healthcare solutions.
The MoU between CDSCO and ANVISA builds upon the broader India–Brazil cooperation in the health sector and complements existing institutional mechanisms for bilateral engagement. It underscores the growing collaboration between the two countries in health, pharmaceuticals and medical technologies, particularly in the context of their shared priorities as leading Global South partners.
Through this MoU, both sides reaffirmed their intent to work closely in areas such as information sharing, regulatory capacity building, and cooperation in matters related to pharmaceutical and medical product regulation, in accordance with their respective national laws and regulations.
The exchange of the MoU is expected to further strengthen India–Brazil relations and open new avenues for collaboration in the health and pharmaceutical sectors, contributing to improved public health outcomes in both countries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان دواسازی اور طبی مصنوعات کے ضابطہ جاتی تعاون کے فروغ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ
21 FEB 2026 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور برازیل نے آج دواسازی اور طبی مصنوعات کے ضابطہ جاتی شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) کا تبادلہ کیا۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندوستان کی سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) اور برازیل کی نیشنل ہیلتھ ریگولیٹری ایجنسی (ان و ِیزا) کے درمیان طے پایا، جو دونوں ممالک کے مابین ضابطہ جاتی اشتراک کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان وِیزا کے ڈائریکٹر۔پریزیڈنٹ جناب لیانڈرو سفاتلے اور برازیل میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب دنیش بھاٹیہ نے آج حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں اس مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب لوئیز اناسیو لولا دا سلوا کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ طبی مصنوعات کے شعبے میں تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں دواسازی کے اجزا، ادویات، حیاتیاتی مصنوعات اور طبی آلات شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ضابطہ جاتی طریقۂ کار میں ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا، ریگولیٹری نظاموں کے بارے میں باہمی تفہیم کو مستحکم کرنا اور طبی مصنوعات کی مؤثر اور مربوط نگرانی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ اس امر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور برازیل اپنی عوام کے لیے محفوظ، مؤثر اور معیاری ادویات و طبی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم پر قائم ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ معاہدہ سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے، ضابطہ جاتی بہترین طریقوں کے فروغ اور کم لاگت صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
سی ڈی ایس سی او اور انوِیزا کے درمیان طے پانے والا یہ مفاہمت نامہ صحت کے شعبے میں ہندوستان–برازیل تعاون کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کا حصہ ہے اور دوطرفہ روابط کے موجودہ ادارہ جاتی نظام کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ صحت، دواسازی اور طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے بڑھتے ہوئے اشتراک کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، خصوصاً اس تناظر میں کہ وہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے نمایاں شراکت داروں کے طور پر مشترکہ ترجیحات رکھتے ہیں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے فریقین نے معلومات کے تبادلے، ضابطہ جاتی صلاحیت سازی اور دواسازی و طبی مصنوعات کے ضابطہ جاتی امور میں تعاون جیسے شعبوں میں قریبی اشتراک کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ یہ تعاون دونوں ممالک کے متعلقہ قومی قوانین اور ضوابط کے مطابق آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ ہندوستان–برازیل تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور صحت و دواسازی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے امکانات پیدا کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا، جس سے دونوں ممالک میں عوامی صحت کے نتائج بہتر بنانے کی توقع ہے۔