Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during groundbreaking ceremony of India Chip Limited via video conferencing
21 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Jitin Prasada ji, all ministers of the Uttar Pradesh government, President of Foxconn's Semiconductor Business Group Bob Chen, Chairperson of HCL Technologies Roshni Nadar ji, industry leaders present in the program, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
​Today India is working at a very fast pace on the goal of becoming developed. And I have also said from the Red Fort that India does not have time to stop or pause. From the beginning of the year 2026 itself, India has further increased its pace. On January 12, lakhs of youth of the country joined the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue; on January 16, we celebrated National Startup Day, giving new energy to India's startup revolution; in January itself, at the India Energy Summit, India attracted the world's attention with its potential. Then came the budget giving new momentum to Viksit Bharat, and now this week is also proving to be historic for India. At the Global AI Impact Summit, heads of state from many countries of the world, stalwarts of the technology world, all gathered in Delhi. In this summit, the world saw India's AI potential, understood and appreciated our vision.
​Friends,
​This summit ended only yesterday, and now we are becoming a part of such a big program related to India's semiconductor ecosystem here.
​Friends,
​In the processing power needed to run the modern world, India is now trying to come along with the top countries of the world. That is, India is working on both aspects, software and hardware, simultaneously. And it is a matter of pride for all of us that Uttar Pradesh is also going to become a big center of India's semiconductor ecosystem. This new factory of HCL and Foxconn will further strengthen the new identity of UP as a technology power-house. As a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh too, this is a moment of great pride for me. Because of this semiconductor factory, the youth of Uttar Pradesh and the youth of the country will get employment in large numbers. Because where a semiconductor unit comes, design houses come there, R&D centers come, startup ecosystems are formed. And all this is now going to happen in UP as well. I congratulate the Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji and his entire team, and the people of UP very much.
​Friends,
​I often say one thing, that this decade is India's Techade. Whatever India is doing in the field of technology in this decade will become the foundation of our potential in the twenty-first century. Whether it is green energy, whether it is space tech, whether it is digital technology, whether it is manufacturing technology, or artificial intelligence, India today is making unprecedented investments in every technology that determines the future of humanity. The development of a strong semiconductor ecosystem in India is also an excellent example of this. Although India may have started its journey in the semiconductor sector late, today we are moving forward at a very fast pace. Under its Semiconductor Mission, India has so far approved 10 semiconductor fabrication and packaging projects. Out of these, four units are going to start their production very soon.
​Friends,
​You all know, in the twentieth century, the country that had oil gained both prosperity and power. In the twenty first century, this same power lies with a small chip, and in the skill and material associated with it. During the Corona pandemic, we have seen how weak the supply chain of a small chip has been. During that time, as soon as the brake was applied to the supply of chips, factories in the world stopped, and economies began to crumble. India also learned from that crisis and started the effort to turn it into an opportunity. We decided that India has to be made self-reliant in chip manufacturing. For this, a semiconductor ecosystem has to be built in India. Today's program is a reflection of this very vision.
​Friends,
​The creation of Viksit Bharat will happen only when India is self reliant. And for this, it is very important to have a Made in India chip. Because when India's chip is Made in India, we will not have to look towards others for the manufacturing of our modern equipment. Digital India, AI, 5G-6G, Electric Vehicles, Defence, today the soul of every necessary item is the semiconductor, the chip. When we have our own chip, India's speed in every sector will continue without interruption.
​Friends,
​Today, the coming of giant companies like Foxconn to India and cooperating in chip manufacturing also carries a global message. A democratic country like India is a reliable partner of the world. India's increasing participation in any value chain will also increase the resilience of that value chain. Therefore, India's identity as the factory of the world is like a win-win situation for India and other countries of the world.
​Friends,
​Today the world is looking at India as the center of the tech future. A big reason for this is also India's talent. India is not only expanding its pool of chip designing talent but is also giving great emphasis on other skills related to semiconductors. The Government of India has started the Chip to Startup program. Its objective is to prepare more than 85 thousand industry-ready professionals in semiconductor design. In this year's budget, the second phase of the India Semiconductor Mission has also been announced. That is, a complete support system is being developed in India itself for all types of Fabs, advanced packaging, and R&D. Rare earth minerals are also very essential for semiconductor and battery manufacturing. India is taking big steps for self-reliance in this as well. It has been announced in this year's budget that Rare Earth Corridors will be built in the country. This is also a huge encouragement for the semiconductor sector.
​Friends,
​In the past 11 years, India has shown repeatedly that whatever we resolve to do, we achieve it. A few years ago, when the country took the resolution of Make in India, some people had expressed doubts and apprehensions. But today, Make in India has emerged as a strong brand. In the last 11 years, electronics manufacturing in India has increased about six times. Electronics exports have also reached about eight times. In this too, mobile manufacturing has increased more than twenty-eight times. And in our mobile phone exports, there has been an increase of more than a hundred times.
​Friends,
​I have the satisfaction that UP is emerging as a strong pillar in India's manufacturing success. If I talk about mobile phone manufacturing itself, more than half of the country's mobile phones are being made in Uttar Pradesh today. In the coming time, this potential of UP is going to increase further. Because here, along with the semiconductor ecosystem, electronic components, i.e., small parts, are also going to be made here. This will also create new employment opportunities in very large numbers here.
​Friends,
​Today Uttar Pradesh is being discussed for manufacturing. Uttar Pradesh is in the news for the investment of thousands of crores of rupees coming here, and for the new factories being set up here. But until about a decade ago, the name of Uttar Pradesh was being tossed around for the wrong things. Migration and scarcity, lack of facilities and crime - it seemed as if this had become the misfortune of the largest state in the country. I am very proud that the trust the people of UP placed in the double-engine government and the blessings they gave repeatedly, their results are constantly visible. Today, Uttar Pradesh has become a state of Expressways. UP is discussed for the Defence Corridor. People of the country and the world are making Uttar Pradesh a favorite tourism destination today.
​Friends,
​Investors from all over the world are coming to UP today because they know that a grand return on their investment in UP is certain. Modern connectivity like the Dedicated Freight Corridor and Jewar International Airport is taking this entire region to new heights of development. And tomorrow itself, coming tomorrow Sunday, I am going to inaugurate the Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat train corridor. Where such excellent work is happening, that Uttar Pradesh will certainly become developed. I once again express my gratitude to HCL and Foxconn. I am confident that this semiconductor unit will further accelerate the pace of development of Uttar Pradesh.
​My best wishes to all of you again.
​Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا چپ لمیٹڈ کے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کےویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعےخطاب کا متن
21 FEB 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اشونی وشنو، جتن پرساد، اتر پردیش حکومت کے تمام وزرا، فاکس کون کے سیمی کنڈکٹر بزنس گروپ کے صدر باب چن، ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجیز کی چیئرپرسن روشنی نادر، تقریب میں موجود صنعت کاروں اور دیگر اہم شخصیات اور خواتین وحضرات!
آج بھارت تیزی سے ترقی کے اپنے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اور میں نے لال قلعہ سے یہ بھی کہا ہےبھارت کے پاس توقف کا وقت نہیں ہے۔ 2026 کے آغاز سے،بھارت نے اپنی ترقی کو تیز کیا ہے۔ 12 جنوری کو ملک بھر سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں نے ڈیولپڈ انڈیا ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ 16 جنوری کو، ہم نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے منایا، جس سے بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کو تقویت ملی۔ جنوری میں منعقدہ انڈیا انرجی سمٹ میںبھارت نے اپنی صلاحیتوں سے دنیا کی توجہ حاصل کی۔ پھر بجٹ آیا جس نے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کو نئی تحریک دی اور اب یہ ہفتہ بھارت کے لیے بھی تاریخی ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ گلوبل اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں، دنیا بھر کے سربراہان مملکت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے رہنما دہلی میں جمع ہوئے۔ اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں، دنیا نے بھارت کی اے آئی صلاحیتوں کو دیکھا، ہمارے وژن کو سمجھا، اور اس کی تعریف کی۔
ساتھیوں
یہ سربراہی اجلاس کل اختتام پذیر ہوا، اور اب ہم یہاںبھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام سے متعلق ایک ایسے بڑے پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کے لیے آئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت اب جدید دنیا کو چلانے کے لیے درکار پروسیسنگ پاور میں دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک کے ساتھ ملنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بھارت سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر دونوں پر مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ اتر پردیش بھی بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ایچ سی ایل اور فوکس کون کی یہ نئی فیکٹری ٹیکنالوجی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر اتر پردیش کی نئی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ اتر پردیش سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر، یہ میرے لیے بہت فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری اتر پردیش اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بڑی تعداد میں روزگار فراہم کرے گی۔ کیونکہ جہاں بھی سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم ہوتا ہے، ڈیزائن ہاؤسز، آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹرز، اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ اور یہ سب اب اتر پردیش میں بھی ہونے والا ہے۔ میں وزیر اعلی یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور ان کی پوری ٹیم اور اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
میں اکثر کہتا ہوں کہ یہ دہائی بھارت کی ٹکنالوجی کا ہے۔ بھارت اس دہائی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں جو کچھ کر رہا ہے وہ اکیسویں صدی میں ہماری طاقت کی بنیاد بنے گا۔ چاہے وہ سبز توانائی ہو، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، مینوفیکچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی، یا مصنوعی ذہانت،بھارت ہر اس ٹیکنالوجی میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے جو انسانیت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے گی۔ بھارت میں ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی اس کی ایک اہم مثال ہے۔بھارت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں اپنا سفر دیر سے شروع کیا ہو گا لیکن آج ہم تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت، بھارت نے اب تک 10 سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبریکیشن اور پیکیجنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان میں سے چار یونٹ بہت جلد پیداوار شروع کرنے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ بیسویں صدی میں تیل کے مالک ممالک نے خوشحالی اور طاقت دونوں حاصل کیے۔ اکیسویں صدی میں، یہ طاقت چھوٹی چپ، اور اس سے وابستہ مہارتوں اور مواد میں ہے۔کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض کے دوران، ہم نے دیکھا کہ سب سے چھوٹی چپ کے لیے سپلائی چین کتنا نازک تھا۔ جیسے ہی چپس کی سپلائی میں خلل پڑا، دنیا بھر میں فیکٹریاں بند ہو گئیں، اور معیشتیں تباہ ہونے لگیں۔ بھارت نے اس بحران سے سیکھا اور اسے ایک موقع میں بدلنا شروع کیا۔ ہم نے بھارت کو چپ سازی میں خود کفیل بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ایسا کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں بھارت میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا چاہیے۔ آج کا پروگرام اسی وژن کا عکاس ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ترقی یافتہبھارت تبھی بنے گا جب بھارت خود کفیل ہوگا۔ اور اس کے لیے میڈ ان انڈیا چپس ضروری ہیں۔ کیونکہ جببھارت کی چپس بھارت میں بنیں گی تو ہمیں اپنے جدید آلات کی تیاری کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا،اے آئی ،فائیو جی ،6جی ، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، دفاع… آج ہر ضروری شے کا دل سیمی کنڈکٹر، چپ ہے۔ اگر ہمارے پاس اپنے چپس ہوں تو ہر شعبے میں بھارت کی ترقی بلا تعطل جاری رہے گی۔
ساتھیوں
فوکس کون جیسی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کیبھارت آمد اور چپ مینوفیکچرنگ میں ان کا تعاون بھی عالمی پیغام دیتا ہے۔بھارت جیسا جمہوری ملک دنیا کا قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے۔ کسی بھی ویلیو چین میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت اس ویلیو چین کی لچک کو بھی بڑھا دے گی۔ لہذا، دنیا کی فیکٹری کے طور پربھارت کی پہچان بھارت اور دوسرے ممالک دونوں کے لئے ایک جیت کی صورت حال ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آج دنیا ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کے مرکز کے طور پربھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔ اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ بھارت کا ٹیلنٹ ہے۔بھارت نہ صرف اپنے چپ ڈیزائن ٹیلنٹ پول کو بڑھا رہا ہے بلکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر سے متعلق دیگر مہارتوں پر بھی بہت زور دے رہا ہے۔ بھارتیہ حکومت نے چپ ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 85,000 صنعت کے لیے تیار پیشہ ور افراد کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن میں تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہبھارت میں تمام قسم کے فیبس، جدید پیکیجنگ، اورآر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایک مکمل سپورٹ سسٹم تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے نایاب زمینی معدنیات بھی ضروری ہیں۔ بھارت اس علاقے میں بھی خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑے قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ملک میںرئیر ارتھ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کے لیے بھی ایک بڑا فروغ ہے۔
ساتھیوں
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں، بھارت نے بارہا یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ہم نے جو کچھ کرنا تھا اسے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے جب ملک نے میک ان انڈیا کا وعدہ کیا تھا تو کچھ لوگوں نے شکوک و شبہات کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ لیکن آج میک ان انڈیا ایک طاقتور برانڈ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں، بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس کی تیاری میں تقریباً چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس کی برآمدات میں بھی تقریباً آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان میں سے، موبائل فون کی تیاری اٹھائیس گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اور ہماری موبائل فون کی برآمدات میں سو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
میں مطمئن ہوں کہ اتر پردیش بھی بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ کامیابی کے ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ صرف موبائل فون مینوفیکچرنگ کی بات کریں، ملک کے آدھے سے زیادہ موبائل فون اس وقت اتر پردیش میں بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ اتر پردیش کی یہ صلاحیت مستقبل میں مزید بڑھنے والی ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں الیکٹرانکس کے پرزے حتیٰ کہ چھوٹے پرزے بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے روزگار کے نمایاں مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں
آج، اتر پردیش اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کے لیے زیر بحث ہے۔ یہ یہاں آنے والی ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور یہاں لگنے والی نئی فیکٹریوں کی خبروں میں ہے۔ لیکن تقریباً ایک دہائی قبل تک، اتر پردیش کو منفی چیزوں کے لیے تنقید کا نشانہ بنایا جا رہا تھا۔ ہجرت اور غربت، تکلیف اور جرائم ملک کی سب سے بڑی ریاست کی بدقسمتی بنتے نظر آئے۔ مجھے بہت فخر ہے کہ اتر پردیش کے لوگوں نے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت پر اپنا بھروسہ اور بار بار احسان کیا ہے اور اس کے نتائج مسلسل نظر آرہے ہیں۔ آج، اتر پردیش ایک ایکسپریس وے ریاست بن گیا ہے. دفاعی راہداری کے لیے اتر پردیش کی بات کی جاتی ہے۔ پورے ملک اور دنیا کے لوگ اتر پردیش کو ایک پسندیدہ سیاحتی مقام بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
دنیا بھر سے سرمایہ کار اتر پردیش آ رہے ہیں کیونکہ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ اتر پردیش میں ان کی سرمایہ کاری یقینی طور پر بہترین منافع حاصل کرے گی۔ جدید کنیکٹیویٹی، جیسا کہ ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور اور جیور انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ، اس پورے خطے کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جا رہے ہیں۔ اور کل، اس آنے والے اتوار، میں دہلی-میرٹھ نمو بھارت ٹرین کوریڈور کا افتتاح کروں گا۔ جہاں اتنا شاندار کام ہو رہا ہے وہاں اتر پردیش ضرور ترقی کرے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھرایچ سی ایل اور فوکس کون کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ اتر پردیش کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرے گا۔
آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر میری نیک خواہشات۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔