Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in the groundbreaking ceremony of HCL-Foxconn Semiconductor Unit in Uttar Pradesh via Video Conferencing
The establishment of the HCL-Foxconn semiconductor facility in Uttar Pradesh is a step towards technological self-reliance, will boost India’s presence in the global chip ecosystem: PM
India is advancing simultaneously in both Software and Hardware; Uttar Pradesh is set to emerge as a major hub for the nation’s Semiconductor Ecosystem: PM
This new factory of HCL and Foxconn will further strengthen UP’s new identity as a technology powerhouse: PM
This decade is India’s Techade; India’s technological strides today will form the foundation of our strength in the 21st Century: PM
India aims for self-reliance in chip manufacturing; focus remains on building a robust domestic Semiconductor Ecosystem: PM
Democratic India is a trusted global partner; our participation increases the resilience of global value chains: PM
Today the world is looking at India as the centre of the tech future: PM
21 FEB 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, participated in the groundbreaking ceremony of HCL-Foxconn Semiconductor Unit in Uttar Pradesh, via video conferencing. The ceremony marks a historic milestone in India’s journey toward becoming a global semiconductor hub, following closely on the heels of the Global AI Impact Summit held in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister emphasized that India is working towards the aim of Viksit Bharat rapidly. "I have said from the ramparts of the Red Fort, India has no time to stop or pause. Since the beginning of 2026, India has accelerated its pace," the Prime Minister remarked. Shri Modi cited the recent milestones such as the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, National Startup Day which energized the start up revolution in India, and the India Energy Summit through which India's strength caught the attention of the world.
Prime Minister noted that the Budget for Viksit Bharat has injected fresh momentum into the nation's progress, making this a truly historic week for India. He highlighted that at the Global AI Impact Summit, world leaders, heads of state, and tech giants gathered to witness India’s AI capabilities, ultimately recognizing and praising the country’s strategic vision. He remarked that immediately following the conclusion of the AI summit yesterday, the nation is already moving forward today with this massive program to strengthen India’s semiconductor ecosystem. “India is now striving to stand alongside the world’s top nations in providing the processing power required to run the modern world and is working simultaneously on software and hardware aspects”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister reiterated his vision of the current decade as India’s Techade, stating that investments in Green Energy, Space Tech, Digital Technology, and AI will form the foundation of 21st-century capability. He further stated that India is making unprecedented investments today in every technology that will determine the future of humanity and development of this robust semiconductor ecosystem in India is a prime example of this.
Highlighting the strategic importance of chips, the Prime Minister compared their value in the 21st century to oil in the 20th century. "During the Corona pandemic, the world saw the fragility of the chip supply chain. When supply hit a brake, global economies faltered”, Shri Modi noted. He highlighted that India learned from that crisis to turn it into an opportunity and decided that India must become self-reliant in chip manufacturing. “Today’s programme is a reflection of this vision”, Shri Modi emphasised.
Prime Minister Modi stated that "Made-in-India" chips are the backbone of a Viksit Bharat, powering critical sectors from AI and 6G to Defense and EVs. To support this vision, he highlighted the Chips to Startup initiative, set to train 85,000 specialists, alongside Budget-led advancements like the Semiconductor Mission’s second phase and the establishment of Rare Earth Corridors for end-to-end R&D and manufacturing support.
As a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister expressed immense pride in the state's transformation. “UP is becoming a major center for the semiconductor ecosystem, which will bring design houses, R&D centers, and startup ecosystems to the region, creating vast employment opportunities for the youth”, Shri Modi noted.
Prime Minister underscored that in the last 11 years, India has witnessed a monumental shift in its industrial landscape, with electronics manufacturing growing six-fold. “This growth is most evident in the mobile revolution, where domestic production has increased 28-fold and exports have surged by a staggering 100-fold”, he added. Shri Modi remarked that Uttar Pradesh has emerged as a powerhouse and a strong pillar in this success story, currently accounting for more than half of all mobile phones manufactured in the country. This transformation marks a significant milestone in India’s journey toward becoming a global manufacturing hub.
The Prime Minister credited the "Double-Engine Government" for changing the identity of Uttar Pradesh from a state once associated with crime and migration to one known for Expressways, Defense Corridors, and world-class infrastructure like the Jewar International Airport and Dedicated Freight Corridors."Global investors are coming to UP because they know their investment is guaranteed a fantastic return," the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi also announced that he would be inaugurating the Delhi-Meerut Namo Bharat Train Corridor tomorrow, further boosting the region's connectivity.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister thanked HCL Technologies Chairperson Roshni Nadar and Foxconn Semiconductor Business Group President Bob Chen for their partnership. He noted that Foxconn’s presence sends a global message: "A democratic India is a trusted partner. Our participation in the value chain increases its resilience, a win-win for India and the world."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے اترپردیش میں ایچ سی ایل- فاکسکان سیمی کنڈکٹر اکائی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں شرکت کی
اترپردیش میں ایچ سی ایل- فاکسکان سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولت کا قیام تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بننے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے، اس سے عالمی چپ ایکو سسٹم میں بھارت کی موجودگی میں اضافہ ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
بھارت سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر دونوں میں ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے؛ اترپردیش ملک کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: وزیر اعظم
ایچ سی ایل اور فاکسکان کی یہ نئی فیکٹری تکنالوجی پاور ہاؤس کے طو رپر اترپردیش کی نئی شناخت کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گی: وزیر اعظم
یہ دہائی بھارت کی تکنالوجی کے نام ہے؛ آج تکنالوجی میں بھارت کی ترقی 21ویں صدی میں ہماری طاقت کی بنیاد رکھے گی: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کا مقصد چپ مینوفیکچرنگ میں آتم نربھر بننا ہے؛ ایک مضبوط گھریلو سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز ہے: وزیر اعظم
جمہوری بھارت ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار ہے؛ ہماری شرکت عالمی ویلیو چینوں کی مضبوطی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج دنیا بھارت کی جانب تکنالوجی کے مستقبل کے مرکز کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
21 FEB 2026 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اتر پردیش میں ایچ سی ایل – فاکسکان سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ یہ تقریب نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ گلوبل اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے قریب سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز بننے کی جانب بھارت کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے وکست بھارت کے مقصد کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "میں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کہا ہے، ہندوستان کے پاس رکنے یا توقف کا وقت نہیں ہے۔ 2026 کے آغاز سے، ہندوستان نے اپنی رفتار کو تیز کر دیا ہے"۔ جناب مودی نے حالیہ سنگ ہائے میل کا حوالہ دیا جیسے کہ وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ، نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے جس نے ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کو تقویت بخشی، اور انڈیا انرجی سمٹ جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی طاقت نے دنیا کی توجہ حاصل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے بجٹ نے ملک کی ترقی میں ایک نئی رفتار پیدا کی ہے، جس سے یہ ہندوستان کے لیے واقعی ایک تاریخی ہفتہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گلوبل اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں، عالمی رہنما، سربراہان مملکت، اور تکنالوجی کے شعبے کی بڑی کمپنیاں ہندوستان کی اے آئی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئیں، بالآخر ملک کے اسٹریٹجک وژن کو تسلیم کیا اور اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ روز اے آئی سربراہ اجلاس کے اختتام کے فوراً بعد، قوم آج پہلے ہی ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے اس بڑے پروگرام کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "ہندوستان اب جدید دنیا کو چلانے کے لیے درکار پروسیسنگ پاور فراہم کرنے میں دنیا کے سرفہرست ممالک کے ساتھ کھڑا ہونے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے اور سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر کے پہلوؤں پر بیک وقت کام کر رہا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ٹیکیڈ کے طور پر موجودہ دہائی کے اپنے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ سبز توانائی، اسپیس ٹیک، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اور اے آئی میں سرمایہ کاری 21ویں صدی کی صلاحیت کی بنیاد بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان آج ہر اس ٹیکنالوجی میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے جو انسانیت کے مستقبل کا تعین کرے گی اور ہندوستان میں اس مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی اس کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
چپس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 21ویں صدی میں ان کی قیمت کا 20ویں صدی میں تیل سے موازنہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "کورونا وبائی مرض کے دوران، دنیا نے چپ سپلائی چین کی نزاکت کو دیکھا۔ جب سپلائی میں بریک لگ گئی تو عالمی معیشتیں زوال پذیر ہوئیں"۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے اس بحران سے سیکھا اور اسے ایک موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور فیصلہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کو چپ مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصار بننا چاہئے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،’’آج کا پروگرام اسی وژن کا عکاس ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "میڈ ان انڈیا" چپس وکست بھارت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، جو اے آئی اور 6جی سے لے کر دفاع اور برقی موٹر گاڑیوں تک کے اہم شعبوں کو طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس وژن کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، اس نے 85,000 ماہرین کو تربیت دینے کے لیے چِپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ پہل کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں بجٹ کی قیادت میں پیش رفت جیسے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے اور تحقیق و ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ سپورٹ کے لیے ریئر ارتھ گلیاروں کا قیام شامل ہے۔
اتر پردیش سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کی تبدیلی پر بے حد فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا،"یوپی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے، جو اس خطے میں ڈیزائن ہاؤسز، آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹرز اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم لائے گا، جس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے وسیع مواقع پیدا ہوں گے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گذشتہ 11 برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے اپنے صنعتی منظر نامے میں ایک یادگار تبدیلی دیکھی ہے، جس میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "یہ ترقی موبائل انقلاب میں سب سے زیادہ واضح ہے، جہاں ملکی پیداوار میں 28 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور برآمدات میں حیرت انگیز طور پر 100 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے"۔ جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ اتر پردیش اس کامیابی کی کہانی میں ایک پاور ہاؤس اور ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، اس وقت ملک میں تیار کردہ تمام موبائل فونوں میں سے آدھے سے زیادہ ہیں۔ یہ تبدیلی عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کی شناخت تبدیل کرنے کا کریڈٹ ’’ڈبل انجن سرکار‘‘ کو دیا، جو کبھی جرائم اور نقل مکانی سے جڑی ریاست تھی، تاہم اب یہ ایکسپریس وے، دفاعی گلیارے اور جیور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے اور کلی طور پر وقف مال بھاڑہ گلیارے جیسے عالمی درجے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے۔عالمی سرمایہ کار یوپی آ رہے ہیں کیونکہ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ ان کی سرمایہ کاری کی واپسی کی ضمانت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ وہ کل دہلی-میرٹھ نمو بھارت ٹرین کوریڈور کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس سے خطے کے رابطے کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں، وزیر اعظم نے ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجیز کی چیئرپرسن روشنی نادر اور فاکسکان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر بزنس گروپ کے صدر باب چن کا ان کی شراکت داری کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فاکسکان کی موجودگی عالمی پیغام دیتی ہے: "ایک جمہوری بھارت ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار ہے۔ ویلیو چین میں ہماری شرکت اس کی مضبوطی کو بڑھاتی ہے، جو بھارت اور دنیا کے لیے مفید ہے۔"