Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
At AI Impact Summit 2026, Human-Centric AI Session Sets Direction for Skill India
21 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, the largest AI gathering in the Global South, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship organised a high-level interactive session titled “Human-Centric AI: How India Can Power the World through Talent, Trust and Technology.” Convened as part of the Expert Engagement Group (EEG) discussions, the session brought together leading global and national voices to deliberate on India’s pivotal role in shaping a responsible, inclusive and talent-driven AI future.
The keynote address was delivered by Professor Bhaskar Chakravorti, Dean of Global Business, The Fletcher School, Tufts University, on “Human Flourishing in the Age of AI” and the vision for a Global South coalition for transition infrastructure. The panel discussion was moderated by Sidharth Madaan, Partner & Managing Director, BCG, and featured Yolynd Lobo, Director and Head of Global Affairs and Public Policy, Google Cloud India; Arunkumar Pillai, CEO, NSDC; Rakesh Kaul, Technology Consulting Partner, EY; and Dr. Neena Pahuja, Former Executive Member, NCVET, who shared insights on building AI capabilities anchored in talent, trust and technology.
The session concluded with a compelling live demonstration by Sunil Kumar, Lead Engineer – Machine Learning, Google, on Scaling Creative with GCP GenMedia,” showcasing how GenMedia models can generate production-ready assets, enable immersive AI-driven creative workflows, and transform conceptual ideas into scalable, real-world applications
The session was also graced by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India, who actively engaged with participants, shared her perspectives on aligning AI skilling with national priorities, and emphasised the importance of building a talent ecosystem rooted in trust, inclusivity and industry relevance. Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, also visited the Skill India Pavilion, where she interacted with exhibitors showcasing cutting-edge innovations in skilling, digital learning, and AI-enabled training solutions. She engaged in detailed discussions with industry partners and training providers, appreciating their efforts in aligning emerging technologies with inclusive and outcome-driven skill development.
Delivering the keynote address, Prof. Bhaskar Chakravorti of The Fletcher School, Tufts University, highlighted that the future of AI leadership will be determined not only by technological capability, but by trust frameworks, digital public infrastructure and the strength of national talent pipelines. He noted that India’s experience in building inclusive, population-scale digital systems gives it a distinctive advantage in designing AI that is equitable, accessible and trusted.
The panel discussion, moderated by Mr. Sidharth Madaan of BCG, featured Ms. Yolynd Lobo of Google Cloud India, Mr. Arunkumar Pillai of NSDC, Mr. Rakesh Kaul of EY and Dr. Neena Pahuja of NCVET. The conversation focused on how AI is reshaping skilling ecosystems, institutional preparedness and workforce pathways.
Mr. Arunkumar Pillai, CEO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) underlined that AI is not merely a subject of instruction but an enabler of delivery, functioning as trainer, assessor and career guide. Through AI awareness programmes, the SOAR initiative and AI-enabled capabilities within the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), learners are now benefiting from personalised pathways, real-time labour market insights and outcome-based assessments.
Dr. Neena Pahuja outlined a structured three-tier framework - AI for All, AI for Many and AI for Few, to build capabilities from foundational literacy to advanced specialisation. She shared that SOAR registrations have crossed two lakh learners and highlighted the rollout of nano-credentials, stackable pathways and modular qualifications aligned with the National Credit Framework. She mentioned that our ITIs are also integrating short-duration AI modules to enhance productivity across traditional trades.
Mr. Rakesh Kaul stressed that the central question is not whether AI will transform work, but how institutions anticipate and manage that shift through responsible innovation and risk preparedness. Ms. Yolynd Lobo emphasized the need to expand domestic compute capacity, deepen partnerships and connect AI solutions across value chains, ensuring inclusion from agriculture to creative industries.
The session concluded with a shared commitment to collaborative action between government, academia and industry to ensure that India’s AI journey remains human-centric, inclusive and globally competitive.

দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্যোগশীলতা মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে এআই ইমপেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক এআই অধিৱেশনে
21 FEB 2026 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ এআই সন্মিলন ২০২৬ৰ সময়ত দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ মত বিনিময়মুলক অধিবেশনৰ আয়োজন কৰে। “মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক এআই: ভাৰতে প্ৰতিভা, বিশ্বাস আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বক কেনেকৈ শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰে” শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। এক্সপাৰ্ট এংগেজমেণ্ট গ্ৰুপ (ইইজি)ৰ অধীনত আয়োজিত এই আলোচনাত বিশ্ব আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আগশাৰীৰ ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু দায়িত্বশীল, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু প্ৰতিভা-চালিত এআই ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
টাফ্টছ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ফ্লেচাৰ স্কুলৰ গ্ল’বেল বিজনেছৰ ডীন অধ্যাপক ভাস্কৰ চক্ৰৱৰ্তীয়ে মুখ্য ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ “এআইৰ যুগত মানৱ সমৃদ্ধিশালী” আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। পেনেল আলোচনাৰ আঁত ধৰে বিচিজিৰ অংশীদাৰ তথা পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক সিদ্ধাৰ্থ মদনে। আলোচনাত গুগল ক্লাউড ইণ্ডিয়াৰ গ্ল’বেল এফেয়াৰ্ছ এণ্ড পাব্লিক পলিচিৰ সঞ্চালক তথা মুৰব্বী যোলিণ্ড লোবো; এন এছ ডি চিৰ চি ই অ’ অৰুণকুমাৰ পিল্লাই; ৰাকেশ কৌল, প্ৰযুক্তি পৰামৰ্শদাতা অংশীদাৰ, ই ৱাই; আৰু এন চি ভি ই টিৰ প্ৰাক্তন কাৰ্যবাহী সদস্য ড০ নীনা পহুজা। পেনেলিষ্টসকলে প্ৰতিভা, বিশ্বাস, আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি এআই ক্ষমতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে।
গুগলৰ মেচিন লাৰ্নিং লিড ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰ সুনীল কুমাৰে "জিচিপি জেনমিডিয়াৰ সৈতে স্কেলিং ক্ৰিয়েটিভ" বিষয়ক এক আকৰ্ষণীয় লাইভ প্ৰদৰ্শনেৰে অধিবেশনৰ সামৰণি মাৰে। উপস্থাপনে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল যে কেনেকৈ জেনমিডিয়া মডেলে উৎপাদন-প্ৰস্তুত সম্পত্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে, নিমজ্জিত এআই-চালিত সৃষ্টিশীল কৰ্মপ্ৰবাহ সক্ষম কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ধাৰণাগত ধাৰণাসমূহক স্কেলেবল, বাস্তৱ জগতৰ প্ৰয়োগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পাৰে।
এই অধিৱেশনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব দেবাশ্ৰী মুখাৰ্জীও উপস্থিত থাকে। তেওঁ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে এআই দক্ষতাক একাকাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ মতামত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে আৰু বিশ্বাস, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, আৰু উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি প্ৰতিভাৰ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। দেৱাশ্ৰী মুখাৰ্জীয়ে স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়নতো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য’ত তেওঁ দক্ষতা বিকাশ, ডিজিটেল শিক্ষণ, আৰু এআই ভিত্তিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ সমাধানৰ অত্যাধুনিক উদ্ভাৱন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি প্ৰদৰ্শকসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয় আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু ফলাফলমুখী দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
টাফ্টছ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ফ্লেচাৰ স্কুলৰ অধ্যাপক ভাস্কৰ চক্ৰৱৰ্তীয়ে তেওঁৰ মূল ভাষণত আলোকপাত কৰে যে এআই নেতৃত্বৰ ভৱিষ্যত কেৱল কাৰিকৰী সামৰ্থ্যৰ দ্বাৰাই নহয়, বিশ্বাসৰ কাঠামো, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিভাৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ দ্বাৰাও নিৰ্ধাৰিত হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বহল জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই ইয়াক ন্যায্য, সুলভ আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য এআই ডিজাইন কৰাত এক সুকীয়া সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।
বিচিজিৰ শ্ৰী সিদ্ধাৰ্থ মদনে আঁত ধৰা এই পেনেল আলোচনাত গুগল ক্লাউড ইণ্ডিয়াৰ শ্ৰীযুত যোলিন্দ লোবো, এনএছডিচিৰ শ্ৰী অৰুণকুমাৰ পিল্লাই, ইৱাইৰ শ্ৰী ৰাকেশ কৌল আৰু এনচিভিইটিৰ ড° নীনা পহুজা উপস্থিত থাকে। আলোচনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু আছিল যে এআইয়ে দক্ষতা বিকাশ ব্যৱস্থা, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক প্ৰস্তুতি, আৰু কৰ্মশক্তি বিকাশৰ পথসমূহ কেনেকৈ পুনৰ গঢ় দিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া অৰুণকুমাৰ পিল্লাই দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এআই কেৱল অধ্যয়নৰ বিষয় নহয়, বৰঞ্চ প্ৰশিক্ষক, মূল্যায়ক আৰু কেৰিয়াৰ গাইড হিচাপে কাম কৰা এক ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰশিক্ষণ সক্ষমকাৰী। তেওঁ ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে এআই সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচী, এছঅ’এআৰ পদক্ষেপ, আৰু স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া ডিজিটেল হাব (এছআইডিএইচ)ত এআই-সক্ষম সামৰ্থ্যৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে ব্যক্তিগতকৃত শিক্ষণ পথ, বাস্তৱ সময়ৰ শ্ৰম বজাৰৰ তথ্য, আৰু ফলাফলভিত্তিক মূল্যায়নৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে।
ড০ নীনা পহুজাই মৌলিক সাক্ষৰতাৰ পৰা উন্নত বিশেষজ্ঞতালৈকে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এটা গাঁথনিগত তিনিটা স্তৰৰ কাঠামো—“সকলোৰে বাবে এআই”, “বহুতৰ বাবে এআই,” আৰু “বহুতৰ বাবে এআই”—উপস্থাপন কৰে।
ৰাকেশ কৌলে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে মূল প্ৰশ্নটো এইটো নহয় যে এআইয়ে কৰ্ম পদ্ধতিৰ ৰূপান্তৰ ঘটাব নেকি, বৰঞ্চ দায়িত্বশীল উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিপদ-প্ৰস্তুতিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে এই পৰিৱৰ্তন কেনেকৈ আগতীয়াকৈ অনুমান কৰে আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে পৰিচালনা কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ এআই যাত্ৰা যাতে মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বিশ্ব প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক হৈ থাকে তাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ, শিক্ষাবিদ, আৰু উদ্যোগৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক কাৰ্য্যৰ এক উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে অধিবেশনৰ সামৰণি পৰে।