Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS, PMO, PPG&P to Inaugurate 58th Pre-Retirement Counseling Workshop for Central Government Employees, Bankers’ Awareness Program And Exhibition of Pension Disbursing Banks on 23rd February, 2026 at Guwahati
22 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to enhance the “Ease of Living” for pensioners and family pensioners, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Government of India, has introduced several progressive initiatives in pension policy and the digitization of pension-related processes. As part of these ongoing efforts, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions shall inaugurate the 58th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop (PRC) organised by DoPPW in collaboration with other Central Government Departments and Ministries on 23rd February, 2026 at Administrative Staff College Guwahati, Assam.
These Workshops, are held for the benefit of retiring employees of the Government of India and, is a concrete step in direction of ‘Ease of Living’ of the pensioners. In order to facilitate the smooth transition for the retiring employees, various sessions on Retirement Benefits, CGHS, Cyber Security, Investment modes, BHAVISHYA portal, Integrated Pensioners Portal, Family Pension, CPENGRAMS, ANUBHAV and Digital Life Certificate etc. will be conducted.
It is expected that around 350 retirees, presently posted across the State of Assam and due for retirement in the next 12 months, will benefit hugely from this Pre-retirement Counselling Workshop.
Apart from the PRC, the Department is organising a Bankers’ Awareness Program in collaboration with State Bank of India. The objective of these workshops is to spread awareness among Pension Disbursing Banks relevant to various pension related rules and procedures contextual to central government employees.
An “Exhibition” of Pension Disbursing Banks’ will also be organised during the 58th PRC Workshop, wherein multiple Banks will be actively participating and showcasing their best products on Pension matters. All pensioner related banking services will be made available to the participants. Banks will also guide the retirees for opening pension accounts and investment of pension corpus in various schemes suitable to them.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পি এম অ’, পি পি জি এণ্ড পিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ২৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ত গুৱাহাটীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ৫৮সংখ্যক প্ৰি-ৰিটায়াৰমেণ্ট কাউন্সেলিং কৰ্মশালা, বেংকাৰ সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু পেঞ্চন বিতৰণকাৰী বেংকৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰিব
22 FEB 2026 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
পেঞ্চনাৰ আৰু পৰিয়াল পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ বাবে “জীৱন সহজতা” বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পেঞ্চন আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগে পেঞ্চন নীতি আৰু পেঞ্চন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহৰ ডিজিটেলাইজেচনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেইবাটাও প্ৰগতিশীল পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই প্ৰয়াসৰ অংশ হিচাপে কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন বিভাগৰ মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীস্থিত প্ৰশাসনিক কৰ্মচাৰী মহাবিদ্যালয়ত ২৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ত ডি অ’ পি পি ডব্লিউৰ উদ্যোগত তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য বিভাগ আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগত আয়োজন কৰা ৫৮ সংখ্যক প্ৰি-ৰিটায়াৰমেণ্ট কাউন্সেলিং (পি আৰ চি) কৰ্মশালাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
এই কৰ্মশালাসমূহ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয় আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক ‘জীৱন সহজতা’ প্ৰদানৰ দিশত ই এক যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ। ইয়াত অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে মসৃণভাৱে অৱসৰৰ সা-সুবিধা, চিজিএইচএছ, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, বিনিয়োগৰ ধৰণ, ভৱিষ্য পৰ্টেল, সংহত পেঞ্চনাৰ পৰ্টেল, পৰিয়াল পেঞ্চন, চিপিএন গ্ৰামছ, অনুভৱ আৰু ডিজিটেল লাইফ চাৰ্টিফিকেট আদি বিষয়ত বিভিন্ন অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
আশা কৰা হৈছে যে বৰ্তমান সমগ্ৰ অসমত কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি থকা আৰু অহা ১২ মাহৰ ভিতৰত অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লগীয়া প্ৰায় ৩৫০ জন অৱসৰ লবলগীয়া ব্যক্তিয়ে এই প্ৰি-ৰিটায়াৰমেণ্ট কাউন্সেলিং কৰ্মশালাৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ’ব।
পি আৰ চিৰ উপৰি বিভাগটোৱে ভাৰতীয় ষ্টেট বেংকৰ সহযোগত এক বেংকাৰ সজাগতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰো আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই কৰ্মশালাসমূহৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ পেঞ্চন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন নিয়ম আৰু পদ্ধতি সন্দৰ্ভত পেঞ্চন বিতৰণকাৰী বেংকসমূহৰ সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা।
৫৮ সংখ্যক পি আৰ চি কৰ্মশালাৰ সময়ত পেঞ্চন বিতৰণকাৰী বেংকৰ এখন “প্ৰদৰ্শনী”ৰো আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব, য’ত একাধিক বেংকে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু পেঞ্চনৰ বিষয়ত নিজৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ উপস্থাপন প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে পেঞ্চন সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো বেংকিং সেৱা উপলব্ধ হ’ব। বেংকে অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত লোকসকলক পেঞ্চন একাউণ্ট খোলাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ অনুকূল বিভিন্ন আঁচনিত পেঞ্চন কৰ্পাছ বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।