Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Convenes SANVAD 2026 to Nurture Next-Generation Research Leaders
Three-day conclave promotes high-quality doctoral research, innovation, and collaborative knowledge exchange
22 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), under the Department of Health Research (DHR), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, organized SANVAD 2026 (Scholars’ Assembly for Next-gen Ventures to Advance their Development) from 19th to 21st February 2026 at the ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research (NIMR), New Delhi.
SANVAD is an annual ICMR initiative conceptualized as a rotating national platform, hosted each year by different ICMR institutes to promote sustained engagement with doctoral scholars across the network. By decentralizing its organization, the initiative strengthens institutional collaboration and expands exposure to diverse research ecosystems. Following the successful conduct of the First edition at ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research, the 2027 edition of SANVAD will be hosted by the ICMR–National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad.
SANVAD is designed to improve the quality of doctoral research studies, motivate young researchers toward excellence, and strengthen India’s national knowledge ecosystem. The platform enhances doctoral rigor, research capacity, innovation orientation, and leadership readiness among ICMR Ph.D. scholars, while also creating structured opportunities for networking, collaboration, and meaningful interaction with leading experts from academia, industry, and policy. SANVAD 2026, a three-day programme, brought together around 400 doctoral scholars along with senior scientists, policymakers, academicians, and research leaders from across the country.
The event featured distinguished and eminent speakers. Padma Shri Prof. Anil Kumar Gupta, founder of Honey Bee Network, SRISTI, GIAN and NIF, encouraged scholars to pursue research rooted in societal needs and grassroots innovation. In the session on Innovation in Research: Bridging Societal Needs and Industry Readiness, Dr. Vishwajeet Kumar, Founder, Community Empowerment Lab, emphasized translating knowledge into tangible community impact. In a compelling session on clinical research, Padma Shri Prof. Kameshwar Prasad highlighted the importance of bridging bench and bedside to achieve meaningful health outcomes.
A major highlight was the technical session on Health Communication – Translating Science for Impact. Discussions underscored the critical role of strategic communication in ensuring that research informs policy, builds public trust, and reaches communities effectively. The session emphasized that impactful research does not end with publication; it must be communicated strategically, clearly, and persuasively to influence policy, practice, and societal change.
The final day featured a highly anticipated Town Hall with Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General, ICMR. The interactive dialogue addressed science–policy linkages, research funding landscapes, and emerging opportunities for young investigators. He emphasized, “I urge scholars to conduct serious and meaningful research and avoid what I call ‘tick-box research.’ I encourage you to go beyond minimum Ph.D. requirements and voluntarily contribute to writing high-quality research papers. There is a distinction between pressure and stress, and researchers must learn to manage both constructively.”
Industry and academic leaders including Dr. Keyur Parekh, Dr. Kavita Singh, Prof. Manoj Dhar, and Dr. Neeru Saini provided valuable insights into global health research, pharmaceutical innovation, interdisciplinary collaboration, and diverse career pathways.
Technical sessions on Systematic Reviews and Evidence Synthesis, national research resources (NAMS, ONOS, INFLIBNET), and “What After Ph.D.? Career Pathways and Choices” equipped scholars with practical tools to navigate academic, industry, and policy careers. These sessions also strengthened awareness and utilization of national research support systems, fostering informed and future-ready researchers.
Scholars participated with remarkable enthusiasm and intellectual vigor in the “Mindstorm@ICMR” Research Quiz 2026, along with oral and poster presentation sessions. These platforms not only showcased the depth and diversity of doctoral research across institutes but also provided opportunities for peer learning, expert feedback, and interdisciplinary collaboration, transforming the conclave into a vibrant celebration of scientific inquiry and academic excellence.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, ICMR–NIMR, lauded the scholars for their dedication and scholarly excellence. He stated, “I see SANVAD 2026 as a distinctive and visionary platform that fosters meaningful research networking, interdisciplinary dialogue, and collaborative growth among Ph.D. scholars. I hope similar initiatives will be embraced and institutionalized across other ICMR institutes in the years ahead, strengthening the national research ecosystem and nurturing the next generation of scientific leaders.”
The conclave concluded with a Valedictory Session and Awards Ceremony recognizing outstanding research presentations and scholarly contributions.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर ने अगली पीढ़ी के अनुसंधान प्रमुखों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संवाद 2026 का आयोजन किया
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डॉक्टरेट अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सहयोगात्मक ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा दिया
22 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के अंतर्गत भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने 19 से 21 फरवरी 2026 तक आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएमआर), नई दिल्ली में संवाद 2026 (स्‍कॉलर्स असेंबली फॉर नेक्‍स्‍ट जेन वेंचर्स टू एडवांस दियर डेवलपमेंट) का आयोजन किया।
संवाद आईसीएमआर की एक वार्षिक पहल है। यह बारी-बारी से आयोजित किए जाने वाला एक राष्ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन है। इसका आयोजन हर साल आईसीएमआर के विभिन्न संस्थानों द्वारा किया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य नेटवर्क में डॉक्टरेट शोधार्थियों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना है। अपने संगठन का विस्‍तार करके, यह पहल संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करती है और विविध अनुसंधान प्रणालियों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाती है। आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान में पहले संस्करण के सफल आयोजन के बाद, संवाद का 2027 संस्करण आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय पोषण संस्थान, हैदराबाद द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा।
संवाद का उद्देश्य डॉक्टरेट अनुसंधान अध्ययनों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना, युवा शोधकर्ताओं को उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रेरित करना और भारत के राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान तंत्र को मजबूत करना है। यह मंच आईसीएमआर के पीएचडी छात्रों के बीच डॉक्टरेट की गंभीरता, अनुसंधान क्षमता, नवाचार उन्मुखीकरण और नेतृत्व तत्परता को बढ़ाता है, साथ ही शिक्षा, उद्योग और नीति जगत के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों के साथ नेटवर्किंग, सहयोग और सार्थक संवाद के लिए संरचित अवसर प्रदान करता है। संवाद 2026, तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम, में देश भर से लगभग 400 डॉक्टरेट छात्र, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, नीति निर्माता, शिक्षाविद और अनुसंधान नेता एक साथ आए।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट और प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया। पद्म श्री प्रोफेसर अनिल कुमार गुप्ता, जो हनी बी नेटवर्क, सृष्टि, ज्ञान और एनआईएफ के संस्थापक हैं, ने विद्वानों को सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं और जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार पर आधारित अनुसंधान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। अनुसंधान में नवाचार: सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं और उद्योग की तत्परता को जोड़ना विषय पर सत्र में, कम्‍युनिटी एम्‍पावरमेंट लैब के संस्थापक डॉ. विश्वजीत कुमार ने ज्ञान को ठोस सामुदायिक प्रभाव में बदलने पर जोर दिया। नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान पर एक प्रभावशाली सत्र में, पद्म श्री प्रोफेसर कामेश्वर प्रसाद ने सार्थक स्वास्थ्य परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयोगशाला और रोगी के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने पर महत्व दिया।
स्वास्थ्य संचार - प्रभाव के लिए विज्ञान विषय पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्र एक प्रमुख आकर्षण था। इन चर्चाओं में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि अनुसंधान नीति निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाए, जनविश्वास बढ़ाए और समुदायों तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंचे। सत्र में इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि प्रभावशाली अनुसंधान प्रकाशन के साथ समाप्त नहीं होता; इसे नीति, व्यवहार और सामाजिक परिवर्तन को प्रभावित करने के लिए रणनीतिक, स्पष्ट और प्रेरक तरीके से बताया जाना चाहिए।
अंतिम दिन स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल के साथ एक बहुप्रतीक्षित टाउन हॉल का आयोजन किया गया। इस संवादात्मक चर्चा में विज्ञान-नीति संबंधों, अनुसंधान वित्तपोषण की स्थिति और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए उभरते अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा, मैं विद्वानों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे गंभीर और सार्थक अनुसंधान करें और जिसे मैं ‘औपचारिक अनुसंधान’ कहता हूं, उससे बचें। मैं आपको न्यूनतम पीएचडी आवश्यकताओं से आगे बढ़कर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शोध पत्र लिखने में स्वेच्छा से योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूं। दबाव और तनाव में अंतर होता है, और शोधकर्ताओं को दोनों को रचनात्मक रूप से प्रबंधन करना सीखना चाहिए।
डॉ. केयूर पारेख, डॉ. कविता सिंह, प्रो. मनोज धर और डॉ. नीरू सैनी सहित उद्योग और अकादमिक प्रमुखों ने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान, फार्मास्युटिकल नवाचार, अंतःविषय सहयोग और विविध कैरियर मार्गों के बारे में मूल्यवान विचार प्रकट किए।
व्यवस्थित समीक्षा और साक्ष्य संश्लेषण, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संसाधन (एनएएमएस, ओएनओएस, इन्फ्लिबनेट) और "पीएच.डी. के बाद क्या? करियर के रास्ते और विकल्प" जैसे विषयों पर आयोजित तकनीकी सत्रों ने विद्वानों को अकादमिक, उद्योग और नीतिगत क्षेत्रों में करियर बनाने के लिए व्यावहारिक माध्‍यम प्रदान किए। इन सत्रों ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान सहायता प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता और उनके उपयोग को भी मजबूत किया, जिससे जानकार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन मिला।
विद्वानों ने Mindstorm@ICMR रिसर्च क्विज 2026 में उल्लेखनीय उत्साह और बौद्धिक जोश के साथ भाग लिया, साथ ही मौखिक और पोस्टर प्रस्तुति सत्रों में भी हिस्सा लिया। इन मंचों ने न केवल विभिन्न संस्थानों में डॉक्टरेट अनुसंधान की गहराई और विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया, बल्कि सहकर्मी शिक्षण, विशेषज्ञ प्रतिक्रिया और अंतरविषयक सहयोग के अवसर भी प्रदान किए, जिससे यह सम्मेलन वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता का एक सजीव समारोह बन गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, आईसीएमआर-एनआईएमआर के निदेशक डॉ. अनुप अन्विकर ने शोधार्थियों के समर्पण और विद्वतापूर्ण उत्कृष्टता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, मैं संवाद 2026 को एक विशिष्ट और दूरदर्शी मंच के रूप में देखता हूं जो पीएचडी शोधार्थियों के बीच सार्थक शोध नेटवर्किंग, अंतःविषय संवाद और सहयोगात्मक विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। मुझे आशा है कि आने वाले वर्षों में इसी तरह की पहल को अन्य आईसीएमआर संस्थानों में भी अपनाया और संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा, जिससे राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान तंत्र मजबूत होगा और वैज्ञानिक नेताओं की अगली पीढ़ी का विकास होगा।
सम्मेलन का समापन एक विदाई सत्र और पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उत्कृष्ट शोध प्रस्तुतियों और विद्वतापूर्ण योगदानों को सम्मानित किया गया।