Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Convenes SANVAD 2026 to Nurture Next-Generation Research Leaders
Three-day conclave promotes high-quality doctoral research, innovation, and collaborative knowledge exchange
22 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), under the Department of Health Research (DHR), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, organized SANVAD 2026 (Scholars’ Assembly for Next-gen Ventures to Advance their Development) from 19th to 21st February 2026 at the ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research (NIMR), New Delhi.
SANVAD is an annual ICMR initiative conceptualized as a rotating national platform, hosted each year by different ICMR institutes to promote sustained engagement with doctoral scholars across the network. By decentralizing its organization, the initiative strengthens institutional collaboration and expands exposure to diverse research ecosystems. Following the successful conduct of the First edition at ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research, the 2027 edition of SANVAD will be hosted by the ICMR–National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad.
SANVAD is designed to improve the quality of doctoral research studies, motivate young researchers toward excellence, and strengthen India’s national knowledge ecosystem. The platform enhances doctoral rigor, research capacity, innovation orientation, and leadership readiness among ICMR Ph.D. scholars, while also creating structured opportunities for networking, collaboration, and meaningful interaction with leading experts from academia, industry, and policy. SANVAD 2026, a three-day programme, brought together around 400 doctoral scholars along with senior scientists, policymakers, academicians, and research leaders from across the country.
The event featured distinguished and eminent speakers. Padma Shri Prof. Anil Kumar Gupta, founder of Honey Bee Network, SRISTI, GIAN and NIF, encouraged scholars to pursue research rooted in societal needs and grassroots innovation. In the session on Innovation in Research: Bridging Societal Needs and Industry Readiness, Dr. Vishwajeet Kumar, Founder, Community Empowerment Lab, emphasized translating knowledge into tangible community impact. In a compelling session on clinical research, Padma Shri Prof. Kameshwar Prasad highlighted the importance of bridging bench and bedside to achieve meaningful health outcomes.
A major highlight was the technical session on Health Communication – Translating Science for Impact. Discussions underscored the critical role of strategic communication in ensuring that research informs policy, builds public trust, and reaches communities effectively. The session emphasized that impactful research does not end with publication; it must be communicated strategically, clearly, and persuasively to influence policy, practice, and societal change.
The final day featured a highly anticipated Town Hall with Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General, ICMR. The interactive dialogue addressed science–policy linkages, research funding landscapes, and emerging opportunities for young investigators. He emphasized, “I urge scholars to conduct serious and meaningful research and avoid what I call ‘tick-box research.’ I encourage you to go beyond minimum Ph.D. requirements and voluntarily contribute to writing high-quality research papers. There is a distinction between pressure and stress, and researchers must learn to manage both constructively.”
Industry and academic leaders including Dr. Keyur Parekh, Dr. Kavita Singh, Prof. Manoj Dhar, and Dr. Neeru Saini provided valuable insights into global health research, pharmaceutical innovation, interdisciplinary collaboration, and diverse career pathways.
Technical sessions on Systematic Reviews and Evidence Synthesis, national research resources (NAMS, ONOS, INFLIBNET), and “What After Ph.D.? Career Pathways and Choices” equipped scholars with practical tools to navigate academic, industry, and policy careers. These sessions also strengthened awareness and utilization of national research support systems, fostering informed and future-ready researchers.
Scholars participated with remarkable enthusiasm and intellectual vigor in the “Mindstorm@ICMR” Research Quiz 2026, along with oral and poster presentation sessions. These platforms not only showcased the depth and diversity of doctoral research across institutes but also provided opportunities for peer learning, expert feedback, and interdisciplinary collaboration, transforming the conclave into a vibrant celebration of scientific inquiry and academic excellence.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, ICMR–NIMR, lauded the scholars for their dedication and scholarly excellence. He stated, “I see SANVAD 2026 as a distinctive and visionary platform that fosters meaningful research networking, interdisciplinary dialogue, and collaborative growth among Ph.D. scholars. I hope similar initiatives will be embraced and institutionalized across other ICMR institutes in the years ahead, strengthening the national research ecosystem and nurturing the next generation of scientific leaders.”
The conclave concluded with a Valedictory Session and Awards Ceremony recognizing outstanding research presentations and scholarly contributions.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے آئندہ نسل کے تحقیقی قائدین کی تربیت کے لیے سنواد 2026 کا انعقاد کیا
22 FEB 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، جو وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے محکمۂ تحقیقِ صحت کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، نے 19 سے 21 فروری 2026 تک نئی دہلی میں واقع آئی سی ایم آر – قومی ادارہ برائے تحقیقِ ملیریا (این آئی ایم آر) میں ’’سنواد 2026‘‘ (اسکالرز کی آئندہ نسل کی پیش رفت کے لیے قومی مجلس) کا انعقاد کیا۔
’’سنواد‘‘ آئی سی ایم آر کا سالانہ اقدام ہے جسے ایک گردشی قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر سال اس کی میزبانی آئی سی ایم آر کے مختلف ادارے کرتے ہیں تاکہ ڈاکٹری درجے کے محققین کے ساتھ مسلسل اور بامعنی رابطہ قائم رکھا جا سکے۔ اس کی غیر مرکزی تنظیم کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی اشتراک کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور مختلف تحقیقی ماحول سے آگاہی کے مواقع بڑھتے ہیں۔ نئی دہلی میں قومی ادارہ برائے تحقیقِ ملیریا میں پہلے کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد سنہ 2027 میں ’’سنواد‘‘ کی میزبانی آئی سی ایم آر – قومی ادارہ برائے غذائیت، حیدرآباد کرے گا۔
’’سنواد‘‘ کا مقصد ڈاکٹری سطح کی تحقیق کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، نوجوان محققین کو اعلیٰ معیار کی طرف مائل کرنا اور ملک کے قومی علمی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم آئی سی ایم آر کے پی ایچ ڈی طلبہ میں تحقیقی سنجیدگی، استعدادِ تحقیق، اختراعی رجحان اور قیادتی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، نیز تعلیمی، صنعتی اور پالیسی سازی کے ممتاز ماہرین کے ساتھ روابط، اشتراک اور بامعنی تبادلۂ خیال کے منظم مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سنواد 2026 تین روزہ پروگرام تھا جس میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 400 ڈاکٹری محققین کے علاوہ سینئر سائنس دان، پالیسی ساز، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور تحقیق کے قائدین شریک ہوئے۔
اس تقریب میں ممتاز اور نامور مقررین نے شرکت کی۔ پدم شری پروفیسر انیل کمار گپتا، جو ہنی بی نیٹ ورک، سریشتی، گیان اور قومی ادارۂ اختراعات کے بانی ہیں، نے محققین کو سماجی ضروریات اور نچلی سطح کی اختراعات پر مبنی تحقیق اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ’’تحقیق میں اختراع: سماجی ضروریات اور صنعتی تیاری کے درمیان ربط‘‘ کے عنوان سے نشست میں ڈاکٹر وشواجیت کمار، بانی کمیونٹی ایمپاورمنٹ لیب، نے علم کو عملی سماجی اثر میں تبدیل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ کلینیکل تحقیق سے متعلق ایک مؤثر نشست میں پدم شری پروفیسر کامیشور پرساد نے تجربہ گاہ اور مریض کے بستر کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کر کے صحت کے بامعنی نتائج حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ایک اہم پہلو صحت ابلاغ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ تکنیکی نشست تھی جس کا عنوان تھا: ’’صحت ابلاغ — اثر انگیزی کے لیے سائنس کی ترجمانی‘‘۔ مباحث میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی ابلاغ اس امر کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے کہ تحقیق پالیسی سازی میں رہنمائی فراہم کرے، عوامی اعتماد قائم کرے اور مؤثر انداز میں کمیونٹی تک پہنچے۔ اس نشست میں واضح کیا گیا کہ مؤثر تحقیق محض اشاعت پر ختم نہیں ہو جاتی، بلکہ اسے اس انداز میں پیش کیا جانا چاہیے جو واضح، بامقصد اور قائل کرنے والا ہو تاکہ وہ پالیسی، عملی اقدامات اور معاشرتی تبدیلی پر اثرانداز ہو سکے۔
آخری روز محکمۂ تحقیقِ صحت کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راجیو باہل کے ساتھ ایک نہایت اہم اور متوقع ٹاؤن ہال اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ اس باہمی مکالمے میں سائنس اور پالیسی کے باہمی ربط، تحقیقی معاونت کے منظرنامے اور نوجوان محققین کے لیے ابھرتے مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا: ’’میں محققین سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ سنجیدہ اور بامعنی تحقیق کریں اور جسے میں ‘خانہ پُری کی تحقیق’ کہتا ہوں، اس سے گریز کریں۔ آپ کم از کم پی ایچ ڈی تقاضوں سے آگے بڑھ کر اعلیٰ معیار کے تحقیقی مقالات تحریر کرنے میں رضاکارانہ طور پر حصہ لیں۔ دباؤ اور ذہنی تناؤ میں فرق ہوتا ہے، اور محققین کو دونوں کا تعمیری انداز میں سامنا کرنا سیکھنا چاہیے۔‘‘
صنعتی اور تعلیمی شعبے کے قائدین، جن میں ڈاکٹر کیور پاریکھ، ڈاکٹر کویتا سنگھ، پروفیسر منوج دھر اور ڈاکٹر نیرو سینی شامل تھے، نے عالمی صحت تحقیق، دواسازی میں اختراع، بین شعبہ جاتی اشتراک اور متنوع پیشہ ورانہ راستوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
نظام وار جائزوں اور شواہد کے امتزاج، قومی تحقیقی وسائل (این اے ایم ایس، او این او ایس، اِنفلیب نیٹ) اور ’’پی ایچ ڈی کے بعد کیا؟ پیشہ ورانہ راستے اور انتخاب‘‘ جیسے موضوعات پر منعقدہ تکنیکی نشستوں نے محققین کو تعلیمی، صنعتی اور پالیسی شعبوں میں پیش رفت کے لیے عملی رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ ان نشستوں نے قومی تحقیقی معاونتی نظام سے آگاہی اور اس کے مؤثر استعمال کو بھی فروغ دیا، جس کے نتیجے میں باشعور اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار محققین کی تیاری ممکن ہوئی۔
محققین نے ’’مائنڈ اسٹورم @ آئی سی ایم آر‘‘ ریسرچ کوئز 2026، زبانی اور پوسٹر پریزنٹیشن نشستوں میں غیر معمولی جوش و خروش اور فکری توانائی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ ان پلیٹ فارمز نے نہ صرف مختلف اداروں میں جاری ڈاکٹری تحقیق کی گہرائی اور تنوع کو نمایاں کیا بلکہ ہم عصر سیکھنے، ماہرین کی آرا اور بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے مواقع بھی فراہم کیے، جس سے یہ اجتماع سائنسی جستجو اور علمی برتری کا ایک بھرپور جشن بن گیا۔
اختتامی کلمات میں آئی سی ایم آر — قومی ادارہ برائے تحقیقِ ملیریا کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر انوپ انویکر نے محققین کی لگن اور علمی امتیاز کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’میں سنواد 2026 کو ایک منفرد اور دور اندیش پلیٹ فارم سمجھتا ہوں جو پی ایچ ڈی محققین کے درمیان بامعنی تحقیقی روابط، بین شعبہ جاتی مکالمے اور اشتراکی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آئندہ برسوں میں اسی نوعیت کے اقدامات آئی سی ایم آر کے دیگر اداروں میں بھی اپنائے اور ادارہ جاتی سطح پر مستحکم کیے جائیں گے، جس سے قومی تحقیقی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی اور سائنسی قیادت کی آئندہ نسل کی پرورش ممکن ہو سکے گی۔‘‘
یہ اجتماع اختتامی اجلاس اور اعزازات کی تقریب کے ساتھ اپنے اختتام کو پہنچا، جس میں نمایاں تحقیقی پیشکشوں اور علمی خدمات کو سراہا گیا۔