Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates India’s first Namo Bharat RRTS and dedicates Delhi–Meerut Namo Bharat Corridor to the Nation
Today, Uttar Pradesh and the entire country are witnessing a new era of world-class infrastructure : PM
The inauguration of the Meerut Metro, Namo Bharat train, and the new section of the Regional Rapid Transit System will make the lives of people in the NCR even simpler, smoother, and more convenient: PM
Our work culture is such that once the foundation stone of a task is laid, day and night are merged to complete it, that is why now projects do not remain pending like before: PM
Be it Namo Bharat or the metro service, I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for both, and today I have also been fortunate to inaugurate them: PM
It is happening for the first time in the country that Namo Bharat and Metro rail will operate on the same station and on the same track: PM
From the very same platform, one will be able to travel within the city, and from that same station, one can also commute directly to and from Delhi: PM
Many developed countries of the world are today signing trade agreements with India: PM
Today, developed countries are eager to partner with India. This is because they see their own future in India’s development and they see hope in India’s youth power: PM
Today, the world feels that India is that power which can provide solutions to the challenges of the 21st century: PM
The Meerut-Hapur region and the surrounding areas have witnessed Chaudhary Charan Singh ji's vision from the very beginning, and it has been the good fortune of our government that we got the privilege of conferring the Bharat Ratna upon Chaudhary Charan Singh ji: PM
22 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Namo Bharat Rapid Rail and the Meerut Metro route today in Meerut, describing the project as a new surge of energy for a ‘Viksit Uttar Pradesh’ and a ‘Viksit Bharat’. This event marks the first time in India that both a rapid rail and a metro service have been launched from a single platform on the same day.
The Prime Minister stated that this project provides a magnificent glimpse of what connectivity will look like in a Developed India. The integrated system utilizes the Metro for intra-city travel and the Namo Bharat trains to accelerate the "Twin Cities" vision. Highlighting the work culture of the Double-Engine government, the Prime Minister noted that projects no longer hang in limbo. He emphasized that his government completes the work for which it lays the foundation stone, having personally led both the foundation and the inauguration of these services.
During his visit, the Prime Minister traveled on the Meerut Metro and interacted with students and passengers. The Prime Minister lauded the project as a symbol of ‘Nari-Shakti,’ noting that most train operators and station control staff are women. He congratulated the people of Uttar Pradesh on the country's first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail service.
Recalling his special bond with Meerut, the Prime Minister noted that his national election campaigns in 2014, 2019, and 2024 all began from this revolutionary land. He thanked the farmers, artisans, and entrepreneurs of the region for their consistent blessings. ”Before 2014, metro services reached only 5 cities, but now metros are running in more than 25 cities, making India the third-largest network in the world”, Shri Modi noted. “A unique feature of the project is the integration of Indian Railways, Metro, and bus stands at Sarai Kale Khan, Anand Vihar, Ghaziabad, and Meerut. For the first time in India, Namo Bharat and Metro rail will run on the same track and station”, Shri Modi highlighted. The Prime Minister noted that this integration allows commuters to travel within the city or go directly to Delhi, thus ending the compulsion for many workers and students to live in rented houses in Delhi.
“The government’s investment in modern infrastructure—including expressways, freight corridors, and the Jewar International Airport is creating vast employment opportunities. These projects attract new industries and business to the region”, the Prime Minister stated.
Describing Uttar Pradesh as a land of labor and creation, the Prime Minister said that the state’s farmers and artisans are successfully realizing the mantra of heritage and development. He noted that as India’s global strength grows, developed nations are eager to sign trade agreements to tap into India’s youth power. “Today, the world views India as a powerhouse capable of solving 21st-century challenges, directly benefiting the citizens of Uttar Pradesh”, Shri Modi remarked.
Addressing the MSME sector, the Prime Minister highlighted a 10,000 crore rupee special fund in this year’s union budget which will make loans easier for MSMEs. He also mentioned the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Yojana to help weavers reach global markets. The 10-lakh limit on sending goods via courier has been removed. This allows small entrepreneurs in Meerut and across UP to sell directly to customers in the US and Europe via online apps”, the Prime Minister announced.
“To honor the vision of Chaudhary Charan Singh ji, the government awarded him the Bharat Ratna. Inspired by him, the double-engine government is working to increase farmers' income through food processing and the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Under this scheme, nearly 95,000 crore rupees have already been provided to the farmers of Uttar Pradesh”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasized that UP's development is paramount, noting the shift from an era of riots and crime to today's recognition for Brahmos, mobile manufacturing, and tourism. He stated that today, the criminals are in jail, the dignity of daughters is protected, and improved law and order has triggered a major economic surge and manufacturing boom.
“UP is being transformed into a manufacturing hub, and recently the foundation for the state's first semiconductor factory was laid. A developed Uttar Pradesh is essential for a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے پہلے نمو بھارت آر آر ٹی ایس کا افتتاح کیا اور دہلی-میرٹھ نمو بھارت راہداری کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
آج اتر پردیش اور پورا ملک عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ایک نئے دور کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
میرٹھ میٹرو ، نمو بھارت ٹرین اور علاقائی ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم کے نئے سیکشن کا افتتاح این سی آر میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو مزید آسان ، ہموار اور زیادہ آسان بنائے گا : وزیر اعظم
ہمارا ورک کلچر ایسا ہے کہ ایک بار کسی کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کے بعد اسے مکمل کرنے کے لیے دن اور رات ایک کر دیا جاتا ہے ، اسی وجہ سے اب پروجیکٹ پہلے کی طرح زیر التوا نہیں رہتے: وزیر اعظم
نمو بھارت ہو یا میٹرو سروس ، مجھے دونوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا اور آج مجھے ان کا افتتاح کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا ہے: وزیر اعظم
یہ ملک میں پہلی بار ہو رہا ہے کہ نمو بھارت اور میٹرو ریل ایک ہی اسٹیشن پر اور ایک ہی پٹری پر چلیں گی: وزیر اعظم
اسی پلیٹ فارم سے ، کوئی بھی شہر کے اندر سفر کر سکے گا ، اور اسی اسٹیشن سے ، کوئی بھی براہ راست دہلی آنے جانے کے لیے بھی سفر کر سکتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
دنیا کے بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ممالک آج ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کر رہے ہیں: وزیراعظم
آج ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے بے چین ہیں؛ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اپنا مستقبل خود دیکھتے ہیں اور انہیں ہندوستان کی نوجوان طاقت میں امید نظر آتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج دنیا محسوس کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان وہ طاقت ہے جو 21 ویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کر سکتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
میرٹھ-ہاپوڑ خطہ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں نے شروع سے ہی چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کے وژن کو اہمیت دی ہے اور یہ ہماری حکومت کی خوش قسمتی رہی ہے کہ ہمیں چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کو بھارت رتن دینے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا: وزیر اعظم
22 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج میرٹھ میں نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل اور میرٹھ میٹرو روٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور اس پروجیکٹ کو ’وکست اتر پردیش‘ اور ’وکست بھارت‘ کے لیے توانائی کا ایک نیا وسیلہ قرار دیا ۔ یہ ایسی پہلی تقریب جس میں ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ایک ہی دن ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم سے ریپڈ ریل اور میٹرو سروس دونوں کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ اس بات کی شاندار جھلک پیش کرتا ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں رابطہ کیسا نظر آئے گا ۔ مربوط نظام میٹرو کو شہر کے اندر سفر کے لیے اور نمو بھارت ٹرینوں کو ’’جڑواں شہروں‘‘ کے وژن کو تیز کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ ڈبل انجن حکومت کے ورک کلچر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ منصوبے اب لمبے عرصے کے لیے نہیں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت ان خدمات کی بنیاد اور افتتاح دونوں کی ذاتی طور پر قیادت کرتے ہوئے وہ کام مکمل کرتی ہے جس کے لیے وہ سنگ بنیاد رکھتی ہے ۔
اپنے دورے میں وزیر اعظم نے میرٹھ میٹرو کا سفر کیا اور طلباء اور مسافروں سے بات چیت کی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس پروجیکٹ کو ’ناری شکتی‘ کی علامت کے طور پر سراہا ، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ زیادہ تر ٹرین آپریٹرز اور اسٹیشن کنٹرول عملہ خواتین ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ملک کی پہلی نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل سروس پر اتر پردیش کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی ۔
میرٹھ کے ساتھ اپنے خصوصی تعلق کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’ 2014 ، 2019 اور 2024 میں ان کی قومی انتخابی مہمات اسی انقلابی سرزمین سے شروع ہوئیں ۔ انہوں نے خطے کے کسانوں ، کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کا ان کی مسلسل مشقتوں پر شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ ‘‘ 2014 سے پہلے ، میٹرو خدمات صرف 5 شہروں تک پہنچتی تھیں ، لیکن اب میٹرو 25 سے زیادہ شہروں میں چل رہے ہیں ، جس سے ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک بن گیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت بھارتی ریلوے ، میٹرو اور سرائے کالے خان ، آنند وہار ، غازی آباد اور میرٹھ کے بس اڈوں کا انضمام ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ، نمو بھارت اور میٹرو ریل ایک ہی پٹری اور اسٹیشن پر چلیں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس انضمام کے بعد مسافر شہر کے اندر سفر کرنے براہ راست دہلی جانے کی سہولت کے حامل ہو جائیں گے ، اس طرح بہت سے کارکنوں اور طلباء کے لیے دہلی میں کرائے کے مکانوں میں رہنے کی مجبوری ختم ہو جائے گی ۔
’’ایکسپریس وے ، فریٹ کوریڈور اور جیور بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سمیت جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری روزگار کے وسیع موقعے پیدا کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبے خطے میں نئی صنعتوں اور کاروبار کو راغب کرتے ہیں ۔‘‘
اتر پردیش کو محنت اور تخلیق کی سرزمین قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاست کے کسان اور کاریگر ورثے اور ترقی کے منتر کو کامیابی کے ساتھ محسوس کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کی عالمی طاقت بڑھتی جا رہی ہے ، ترقی یافتہ ممالک ہندوستان کی نوجوان طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے تجارتی معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کے لیے بے چین ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ، ’’آج دنیا ہندوستان کو ایک ایسے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے جو 21 ویں صدی کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ، جس سے اتر پردیش کے شہریوں کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔‘‘
ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی فنڈ پر روشنی ڈالی جس سے ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے قرضے آسان ہو جائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے مہاتما گاندھی گرام سوراج یوجنا کا بھی ذکر کیا جس سے بنکروں کو عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ کورئیر کے ذریعے سامان بھیجنے کی 10 لاکھ کی حد کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے میرٹھ اور پورے یوپی میں چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو آن لائن ایپس کے ذریعے امریکہ اور یورپ میں صارفین کو براہ راست فروخت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
’’چودھری چرن سنگھ جی کے وژن کا احترام کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے انہیں بھارت رتن سے نوازا ۔ ان سے متاثر ہو کر ڈبل انجن والی حکومت، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اتر پردیش کے کسانوں کو تقریبا 95,000 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوپی کی ترقی سب سے اہم ہے ، فسادات اور جرائم کے دور سے برہموس ، موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیاحت کے لیے آج کی پہچان کی طرف تبدیلی کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج ، مجرم جیل میں ہیں ، بیٹیوں کے وقار کا تحفظ کیا جاتا ہے ، اور بہتر امن و امان کی وجہ سے معاشی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
’’یوپی کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور حال ہی میں ریاست کی پہلی سیمی کنڈکٹر فیکٹری کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے ۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ترقی یافتہ اتر پردیش ضروری ہے ‘‘۔