Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates India’s first Namo Bharat RRTS and dedicates Delhi–Meerut Namo Bharat Corridor to the Nation
Today, Uttar Pradesh and the entire country are witnessing a new era of world-class infrastructure : PM
The inauguration of the Meerut Metro, Namo Bharat train, and the new section of the Regional Rapid Transit System will make the lives of people in the NCR even simpler, smoother, and more convenient: PM
Our work culture is such that once the foundation stone of a task is laid, day and night are merged to complete it, that is why now projects do not remain pending like before: PM
Be it Namo Bharat or the metro service, I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for both, and today I have also been fortunate to inaugurate them: PM
It is happening for the first time in the country that Namo Bharat and Metro rail will operate on the same station and on the same track: PM
From the very same platform, one will be able to travel within the city, and from that same station, one can also commute directly to and from Delhi: PM
Many developed countries of the world are today signing trade agreements with India: PM
Today, developed countries are eager to partner with India. This is because they see their own future in India’s development and they see hope in India’s youth power: PM
Today, the world feels that India is that power which can provide solutions to the challenges of the 21st century: PM
The Meerut-Hapur region and the surrounding areas have witnessed Chaudhary Charan Singh ji's vision from the very beginning, and it has been the good fortune of our government that we got the privilege of conferring the Bharat Ratna upon Chaudhary Charan Singh ji: PM
22 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Namo Bharat Rapid Rail and the Meerut Metro route today in Meerut, describing the project as a new surge of energy for a ‘Viksit Uttar Pradesh’ and a ‘Viksit Bharat’. This event marks the first time in India that both a rapid rail and a metro service have been launched from a single platform on the same day.
The Prime Minister stated that this project provides a magnificent glimpse of what connectivity will look like in a Developed India. The integrated system utilizes the Metro for intra-city travel and the Namo Bharat trains to accelerate the "Twin Cities" vision. Highlighting the work culture of the Double-Engine government, the Prime Minister noted that projects no longer hang in limbo. He emphasized that his government completes the work for which it lays the foundation stone, having personally led both the foundation and the inauguration of these services.
During his visit, the Prime Minister traveled on the Meerut Metro and interacted with students and passengers. The Prime Minister lauded the project as a symbol of ‘Nari-Shakti,’ noting that most train operators and station control staff are women. He congratulated the people of Uttar Pradesh on the country's first Namo Bharat Rapid Rail service.
Recalling his special bond with Meerut, the Prime Minister noted that his national election campaigns in 2014, 2019, and 2024 all began from this revolutionary land. He thanked the farmers, artisans, and entrepreneurs of the region for their consistent blessings. ”Before 2014, metro services reached only 5 cities, but now metros are running in more than 25 cities, making India the third-largest network in the world”, Shri Modi noted. “A unique feature of the project is the integration of Indian Railways, Metro, and bus stands at Sarai Kale Khan, Anand Vihar, Ghaziabad, and Meerut. For the first time in India, Namo Bharat and Metro rail will run on the same track and station”, Shri Modi highlighted. The Prime Minister noted that this integration allows commuters to travel within the city or go directly to Delhi, thus ending the compulsion for many workers and students to live in rented houses in Delhi.
“The government’s investment in modern infrastructure—including expressways, freight corridors, and the Jewar International Airport is creating vast employment opportunities. These projects attract new industries and business to the region”, the Prime Minister stated.
Describing Uttar Pradesh as a land of labor and creation, the Prime Minister said that the state’s farmers and artisans are successfully realizing the mantra of heritage and development. He noted that as India’s global strength grows, developed nations are eager to sign trade agreements to tap into India’s youth power. “Today, the world views India as a powerhouse capable of solving 21st-century challenges, directly benefiting the citizens of Uttar Pradesh”, Shri Modi remarked.
Addressing the MSME sector, the Prime Minister highlighted a 10,000 crore rupee special fund in this year’s union budget which will make loans easier for MSMEs. He also mentioned the Mahatma Gandhi Gram Swaraj Yojana to help weavers reach global markets. The 10-lakh limit on sending goods via courier has been removed. This allows small entrepreneurs in Meerut and across UP to sell directly to customers in the US and Europe via online apps”, the Prime Minister announced.
“To honor the vision of Chaudhary Charan Singh ji, the government awarded him the Bharat Ratna. Inspired by him, the double-engine government is working to increase farmers' income through food processing and the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Under this scheme, nearly 95,000 crore rupees have already been provided to the farmers of Uttar Pradesh”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasized that UP's development is paramount, noting the shift from an era of riots and crime to today's recognition for Brahmos, mobile manufacturing, and tourism. He stated that today, the criminals are in jail, the dignity of daughters is protected, and improved law and order has triggered a major economic surge and manufacturing boom.
“UP is being transformed into a manufacturing hub, and recently the foundation for the state's first semiconductor factory was laid. A developed Uttar Pradesh is essential for a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியாவின் முதல் நமோ பாரத் ஆர்ஆர்டிஎஸ் ரயில் சேவையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்து தில்லி-மீரட் நமோ பாரத் வழித்தடத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசமும் முழு நாடும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பின் புதிய சகாப்தத்தைக் காண்கிறது: பிரதமர்
வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் இப்போது இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஆர்வமாக உள்ளன: பிரதமர்
22 FEB 2026 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (22.02.2026) மீரட்டில் நமோ பாரத் விரைவு ரயில், மீரட் மெட்ரோ வழித்தடம் ஆகியவற்றைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த திட்டத்தை 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்' மற்றும் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம்' ஆகியவற்றிற்கான புதிய எழுச்சி என்று அவர் விவரித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்தியாவில் முதல் முறையாக ஒரே நாளில் ஒரே மேடையில் இருந்து விரைவு ரயில் மற்றும் மெட்ரோ சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவில் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு எப்படி இருக்கும் என்பதற்கான அற்புதமான பார்வையை இந்தத் திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஒருங்கிணைந்த நகரங்களுக்குள் பயணத்திற்கு மெட்ரோவையும், "இரட்டை நகரங்கள்" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை விரைவுபடுத்த நமோ பாரத் ரயில்களையும் பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இரட்டை இன்ஜின் அரசின் பணிக் கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிரதமர் தமது பயணத்தின் போது, மீரட் மெட்ரோவில் பயணம் செய்து மாணவர்களுடனும் பயணிகளுடனும் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த திட்டத்தை மகளிர் சக்தியின் அடையாளமாக பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். பெரும்பாலான ரயில் ஓட்டுநர்கள், நிலைய கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஊழியர்கள் பெண்கள் என்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் முதல் நமோ பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் சேவைக்காக உத்தரபிரதேச மக்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
மீரட்டுடனான தமது சிறப்புப் பிணைப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர், 2014, 2019, 2024-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் தமது தேசிய தேர்தல் பிரச்சாரங்கள் அனைத்தும் இந்தப் புரட்சிகரமான மண்ணிலிருந்தே தொடங்கியதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தப் பகுதியின் விவசாயிகள், கைவினைஞர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோரின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆசீர்வாதங்களுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். 2014-க்கு முன்பு, மெட்ரோ சேவைகள் 5 நகரங்களை மட்டுமே அடைந்தன எனவும், ஆனால் இப்போது 25 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்களில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் சேவைகள் இயங்குகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதனால் இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் முதல்முறையாக, நமோ பாரத் மற்றும் மெட்ரோ ரயில் ஒரே பாதை மற்றும் நிலையத்தில் இயங்குகிறது என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பயணிகள் நகரத்திற்குள் பயணிக்க அல்லது நேரடியாக தில்லிக்குச் செல்ல அனுமதிக்கிறது என்றும், இதனால் பல தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் தில்லியில் வாடகை வீடுகளில் வசிக்க வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் முடிவுக்கு வருகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், சரக்கு வழித்தடங்கள், சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம் உள்ளிட்ட நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பில் அரசின் முதலீடு பரந்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த திட்டங்கள் புதிய தொழில்கள் மற்றும் வணிகங்களை இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு ஈர்க்கின்றன என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தை உழைப்பு மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் மிக்க மாநிலம் என்று வர்ணித்த பிரதமர், மாநிலத்தின் விவசாயிகளும் கைவினைஞர்களும் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் மந்திரத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக உணர்ந்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய வலிமை வளரும்போது, வளர்ந்த நாடுகள் இந்தியாவுடன் வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட ஆர்வமாக உள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கலவரங்கள் மற்றும் குற்றங்களின் சகாப்தத்திலிருந்து இன்றைய வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மாறியதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு பிரதமர் பேசினார். இப்போது குற்றவாளிகள் சிறையில் உள்ளனர் எனவும் மகள்களின் கண்ணியம் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் மேலும் மேம்பட்ட சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு ஒரு பெரிய பொருளாதார எழுச்சியையும் உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சியையும் தூண்டியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஒரு உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றப்பட்டு வருகிறது எனவும் சமீபத்தில் மாநிலத்தின் முதல் குறைக்கடத்தி தொழிற்சாலைக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் அவசியம் என்று கூறி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.