Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Launches Nationwide Campaign “Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai” to Accelerate India’s Digital Skilling Movement Through SIDH
22 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push to deepen India’s digital skilling ecosystem and accelerate progress toward a Viksit Bharat, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, launched a nationwide awareness campaign titled “Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai” on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
As part of its nationwide outreach, the campaign brings on board legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan, whose enduring popularity and wide public appeal are expected to further strengthen awareness and participation in Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), India’s integrated digital platform for skilling, employment, and lifelong learning.
The campaign aims to further expand access to SIDH, which has already onboarded more than 1.5 crore registered candidates, emerging as one of the country’s largest unified digital skilling platforms. As India moves rapidly toward a Viksit Bharat and navigates the transformative impact of artificial intelligence, automation, and digital innovation, SIDH is positioned as the central engine enabling citizens to upskill, reskill, and future-proof their careers.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “India’s digital strength has been globally recognized through transformative initiatives such as India Stack, and now the Skill India Digital Hub. These platforms have expanded access to public services and skill development at an unprecedented scale. SIDH exemplifies how digital public infrastructure can power lifelong learning and create real economic opportunity, especially in an era defined by AI and automation. Through ‘Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai’ campaign, we are inviting every Indian to connect with this ecosystem and take the next step in their growth journey.”
Built as a mobile-first, AI-enabled platform, SIDH integrates multiple government skilling initiatives, offers industry-aligned and future-ready courses, and provides personalized recommendations based on learner interests and career goals. The platform also features an LMS-enabled central learning hub, digitally verified credentials, QR-code-enabled personalized digital CVs, Aadhaar-based eKYC registration, OTP-enabled mobile access, and availability in more than 21 Indian languages, ensuring inclusion and ease of access at scale.
SIDH caters to a diverse user base — from students exploring career pathways to graduates entering the workforce, from working professionals upgrading their skills to aspiring entrepreneurs seeking structured support. By consolidating fragmented skilling and employment resources into one platform, SIDH removes barriers of access, information, language, and credibility, democratizing opportunity at scale.
The “Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai” campaign will be rolled out across digital platforms, social media channels, app ecosystems, and QR-enabled touchpoints to enable seamless and instant registration. The campaign visuals highlight India’s diversity — youth, women, professionals, entrepreneurs, and differently-abled citizens — underscoring the message that growth and opportunity belong to everyone.
Anchored in the vision of Lifelong Learning for Prosperity — for anyone, anytime, anywhere — SIDH represents the Government’s commitment to building a future-ready workforce and strengthening India’s position as a global skill capital.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب کے ذریعے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندی تحریک کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم بڑھنا ہے تو یہاں جڑنا ہے کا آغاز کیا
22 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت کی جانب پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ہنرمندی ترقی و صنعت کاری اور وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، جناب جینت چودھری نے “انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026” کے موقع پر ملک گیر بیداری مہم بڑھنا ہے تو یہاں جڑنا ہےکا آغاز کیا۔
ملک گیر رسائی کے تحت اس مہم میں لیجنڈ اداکار امیتابھ بچن کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جن کی غیر معمولی مقبولیت اور عوامی اثر و رسوخ سے توقع ہے کہ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب کے بارے میں بیداری اور شمولیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہنرمندی، روزگار اور تاحیات تعلیم کے لیے بھارت کا مربوط ڈیجیٹل نظام ہے۔
یہ مہم اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب تک رسائی کو مزید وسعت دینے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے، جہاں پہلے ہی ڈیڑھ کروڑ سے زائد امیدوار رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں، اور یہ ملک کے سب سے بڑے متحدہ ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ پلیٹ فارمز میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت وکست بھارت کی جانب تیزی سے گامزن ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت، آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کے انقلابی اثرات سے ہم آہنگ ہو رہا ہے، اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب شہریوں کو اپ اسکل، ری اسکل اور اپنے کیریئر کو مستقبل کے تقاضوں کے مطابق محفوظ بنانے کے لیے مرکزی انجن کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا:“انڈیا اسٹیک اور اب اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب جیسے انقلابی اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل طاقت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان پلیٹ فارمز نے عوامی خدمات اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی تک رسائی کو بے مثال پیمانے پر وسعت دی ہے۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تاحیات تعلیم کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے اور حقیقی معاشی مواقع پیدا کر سکتا ہے، خصوصاً ایسے دور میں جو اے آئی اور آٹومیشن سے متعین ہو رہا ہے۔ ‘بڑھنا ہے تو یہاں جڑنا ہے’ مہم کے ذریعے ہم ہر بھارتی کو دعوت دے رہے ہیں کہ وہ اس ایکو سسٹم سے جڑ کر اپنی ترقی کے سفر کا اگلا قدم اٹھائے۔
موبائل فرسٹ اور اے آئی سے تقویت یافتہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار کردہ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب مختلف مہارت کے سرکاری اقدامات کو یکجا کرتا ہے، صنعت سے ہم آہنگ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کورسز فراہم کرتا ہے، اور سیکھنے والوں کی دلچسپی اور کیریئر اہداف کی بنیاد پر ذاتی نوعیت کی سفارشات پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم میں ایل ایم ایس سے مربوط مرکزی لرننگ ہب، ڈیجیٹل طور پر تصدیق شدہ اسناد، کیو آر کوڈ سے لیس ذاتی ڈیجیٹل سی وی، آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی رجسٹریشن، او ٹی پی سے فعال موبائل رسائی، اور 21 سے زائد بھارتی زبانوں میں دستیابی شامل ہے، تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر شمولیت اور آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب مختلف صارفین کی ضروریات پوری کرتا ہے — چاہے وہ طلبہ ہوں جو کیریئر کے راستے تلاش کر رہے ہوں، گریجویٹس ہوں جو ملازمت کی دنیا میں قدم رکھ رہے ہوں، پیشہ ور افراد ہوں جو اپنی مہارتوں میں اضافہ چاہتے ہوں، یا ابھرتے ہوئے صنعت کار ہوں جو منظم رہنمائی کے خواہاں ہوں۔ ہنرمندی اور روزگار سے متعلق منتشر وسائل کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کر کے یہ پلیٹ فارم رسائی، معلومات، زبان اور اعتبار کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرتا ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر مواقع کو جمہوری بناتا ہے۔
بڑھنا ہے تو یہاں جڑنا ہے” مہم کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، سوشل میڈیا چینلز، ایپ ایکو سسٹمز اور کیو آر کوڈ سے لیس ٹچ پوائنٹس پر نافذ کیا جائے گا، تاکہ فوری اور آسان رجسٹریشن ممکن ہو سکے۔ مہم کے بصری مناظر بھارت کے تنوع — نوجوانوں، خواتین، پیشہ ور افراد، صنعت کاروں اور خصوصی صلاحیتوں کے حامل شہریوں — کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، اور یہ پیغام دیتے ہیں کہ ترقی اور مواقع سب کے لیے ہیں۔
خوشحالی کے لیے تاحیات تعلیم — ہر شخص، ہر وقت، ہر جگہ کے وژن پر مبنی اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تشکیل دے اور بھارت کو عالمی مہارت کی راجدھانی کے طور پر مضبوط بنائے۔