Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Launches Nationwide Campaign “Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai” to Accelerate India’s Digital Skilling Movement Through SIDH
22 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a major push to deepen India’s digital skilling ecosystem and accelerate progress toward a Viksit Bharat, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, launched a nationwide awareness campaign titled “Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai” on the sidelines of the India AI Impact Summit 2026.
As part of its nationwide outreach, the campaign brings on board legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan, whose enduring popularity and wide public appeal are expected to further strengthen awareness and participation in Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), India’s integrated digital platform for skilling, employment, and lifelong learning.
The campaign aims to further expand access to SIDH, which has already onboarded more than 1.5 crore registered candidates, emerging as one of the country’s largest unified digital skilling platforms. As India moves rapidly toward a Viksit Bharat and navigates the transformative impact of artificial intelligence, automation, and digital innovation, SIDH is positioned as the central engine enabling citizens to upskill, reskill, and future-proof their careers.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “India’s digital strength has been globally recognized through transformative initiatives such as India Stack, and now the Skill India Digital Hub. These platforms have expanded access to public services and skill development at an unprecedented scale. SIDH exemplifies how digital public infrastructure can power lifelong learning and create real economic opportunity, especially in an era defined by AI and automation. Through ‘Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai’ campaign, we are inviting every Indian to connect with this ecosystem and take the next step in their growth journey.”
Built as a mobile-first, AI-enabled platform, SIDH integrates multiple government skilling initiatives, offers industry-aligned and future-ready courses, and provides personalized recommendations based on learner interests and career goals. The platform also features an LMS-enabled central learning hub, digitally verified credentials, QR-code-enabled personalized digital CVs, Aadhaar-based eKYC registration, OTP-enabled mobile access, and availability in more than 21 Indian languages, ensuring inclusion and ease of access at scale.
SIDH caters to a diverse user base — from students exploring career pathways to graduates entering the workforce, from working professionals upgrading their skills to aspiring entrepreneurs seeking structured support. By consolidating fragmented skilling and employment resources into one platform, SIDH removes barriers of access, information, language, and credibility, democratizing opportunity at scale.
The “Badhna Hai Toh Yahan Judna Hai” campaign will be rolled out across digital platforms, social media channels, app ecosystems, and QR-enabled touchpoints to enable seamless and instant registration. The campaign visuals highlight India’s diversity — youth, women, professionals, entrepreneurs, and differently-abled citizens — underscoring the message that growth and opportunity belong to everyone.
Anchored in the vision of Lifelong Learning for Prosperity — for anyone, anytime, anywhere — SIDH represents the Government’s commitment to building a future-ready workforce and strengthening India’s position as a global skill capital.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने भारत के डिजिटल कौशल आंदोलन में तेजी लाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "बढना है तो यहां जुड़ना है" की शुरुआत एसआईडीएच के माध्यम से की
22 FEB 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के डिजिटल कौशल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने के लिए और विकसित भारत की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक बड़े प्रयास में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के अवसर पर "बढना है तो यहां जुड़ना है" नामक एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया।
यह अभियान अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी आउटरीच के अंतर्गत महान अभिनेता अमिताभ बच्चन को साथ लाता है। इनकी स्थायी लोकप्रियता और व्यापक सार्वजनिक अपील से कौशल, रोजगार और आजीवन सीखने के लिए देश के एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) में जागरूकता तथा भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने की उम्मीद है।
अभियान का उद्देश्य एसआईडीएच तक पहुंच का और विस्तार करना है। यह पहले से ही 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकृत उम्मीदवारों को शामिल कर चुका है और देश के सबसे बड़े एकीकृत डिजिटल कौशल प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है। जैसे-जैसे देश विकसित भारत की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, स्वचालन और डिजिटल नवाचार के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को नेविगेट कर रहा है। एसआईडीएच को केंद्रीय इंजन के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है, यह लोगों को अपने करियर को उन्नत करने, फिर से कौशल प्रदान करने और भविष्य के लिए सुरक्षित बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा की "इंडिया स्टैक और अब स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत की डिजिटल ताकत को विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता दी गई है। इन प्लेटफार्मों ने अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक सेवाओं और कौशल विकास तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया है। एसआईडीएच इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा आजीवन सीखने को शक्ति प्रदान कर सकता है और वास्तविक आर्थिक अवसर पैदा कर सकता है, खासकर एआई और स्वचालन द्वारा परिभाषित युग में। 'बढना है तो यहां जुड़ना है' अभियान के माध्यम से, हम प्रत्येक भारतीय को इस इकोसिस्टम से जुड़ने और अपनी विकास यात्रा में अगला कदम उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित कर रहे हैं।
मोबाइल-फर्स्ट, एआई-सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में निर्मित, एसआईडीएच कई सरकारी कौशल पहलों को एकीकृत करता है, उद्योग-संरेखित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है और शिक्षार्थी रुचियों और करियर लक्ष्यों के आधार पर व्यक्तिगत सिफारिशें प्रदान करता है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में एलएमएस-सक्षम सेंट्रल लर्निंग हब, डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापित क्रेडेंशियल्स, क्यूआर-कोड-सक्षम व्यक्तिगत डिजिटल सीवी, आधार-आधारित ईकेवाईसी पंजीकरण, ओटीपी-सक्षम मोबाइल एक्सेस और 21 से अधिक भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्धता भी है। यह बड़े पैमाने पर समावेशन और पहुंच में आसानी सुनिश्चित करती है।
एसआईडीएच एक विविध उपयोगकर्ता आधार को पूरा करता है - करियर के रास्ते तलाशने वाले छात्रों से लेकर कार्यबल में प्रवेश करने वाले स्नातकों तक, कामकाजी पेशेवरों से लेकर अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने वाले इच्छुक उद्यमियों तक संरचित समर्थन की मांग करने तक। खंडित कौशल और रोजगार संसाधनों को एक मंच पर समेकित करके, एसआईडीएच पहुंच, सूचना, भाषा और विश्वसनीयता की बाधाओं को दूर करता है और बड़े पैमाने पर अवसर का लोकतंत्रीकरण करता है।
निर्बाध और त्वरित पंजीकरण को सक्षम करने के लिए "बढना है तो यहां जुड़ना है" अभियान को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, सोशल मीडिया चैनलों, ऐप इकोसिस्टम और क्यूआर-सक्षम टचप्वाइंट पर शुरू किया जाएगा। अभियान के दृश्य भारत की विविधता को उजागर करते हैं - युवा, महिलाएं, पेशेवर, उद्यमी और दिव्यांग नागरिक - इस संदेश को रेखांकित करते हैं कि विकास और अवसर सभी के लिए हैं।
समृद्धि के लिए आजीवन सीखने के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित - किसी के लिए, कभी भी, कहीं भी - एसआईडीएच भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण और वैश्विक कौशल राजधानी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।