Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION ANJADIP
23 FEB 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to enhance its Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) capabilities with the commissioning of Anjadip, the third vessel of the eight-ship Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) project. The warship will be formally commissioned into the Eastern Naval Command at Chennai Port on 27 Feb 2026.
The ceremony will be presided over by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff.
The commissioning ceremony highlights the nation’s accelerated progress towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in defence, as the ASW-SWC project exemplifies the triumph of indigenous warship design and construction. Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, Anjadip is a state-of-the-art vessel specifically designed to address the challenges of the littoral combat environment—the coastal and shallow waters vital for the nation’s security.
The vessel is engineered to act as a 'Dolphin Hunter', focused on the detection, tracking, and neutralisation of enemy submarines in coastal areas. The ship is packed with an indigenous, cutting-edge Anti-Submarine Warfare weapons and sensor package, including the Hull Mounted Sonar Abhay, and armed with Lightweight Torpedoes and ASW Rockets. In addition to its primary ASW role, the agile and highly manoeuvrable warship is also equipped to undertake Coastal Surveillance, Low-Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Search & Rescue operations. The 77 meter-long ship, features a high-speed Water-Jet Propulsion system, enabling it to achieve a top speed of 25 knots for rapid response and sustained operations.
The induction of Anjadip, named after the historically significant island off the coast of Karwar, significantly bolsters the Navy’s capacity to safeguard India’s vast maritime interests and coastal approaches including Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Area, marking another key step in transforming the Indian Navy into a formidable 'Builder's Navy'.
Y661.jpeg)
EMNS.jpeg)
1TJ0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होगा अंजदीप
23 FEB 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध (एएसडब्ल्यू) क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए आठ युद्धपोतों वाली एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट (एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी) परियोजना के तीसरे पोत अंजदीप को शामिल करने जा रही है। इस युद्धपोत को 27 फरवरी, 2026 को चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान में औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किया जाएगा।
इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी करेंगे।
इस शुभारंभ समारोह से रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में राष्ट्र की तीव्र प्रगति का पता चलता है, क्योंकि एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट परियोजना स्वदेशी युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण की सफलता का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता द्वारा निर्मित, अंजदीप एक अत्याधुनिक पोत है जिसे विशेष रूप से तटीय युद्ध वातावरण की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है - यानी तटीय और उथले जल क्षेत्र जो राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
यह पोत 'डॉल्फिन हंटर' के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों में दुश्मन की पनडुब्बियों का पता लगाना, उनका पीछा करना और उन्हें निष्क्रिय करना है। यह पोत स्वदेशी, अत्याधुनिक पनडुब्बी रोधी हथियारों और सेंसर पैकेज से सुसज्जित है, जिसमें हल माउंटेड सोनार अभय भी शामिल है, और हल्के टॉरपीडो और पनडुब्बी रोधी रॉकेटों से लैस है। अपनी प्राथमिक पनडुब्बी रोधी भूमिका के अलावा, यह फुर्तीला और अत्यधिक पैंतरेबाज़ी करने में सक्षम युद्धपोत तटीय निगरानी, कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री अभियान (एलआईएमओ) और खोज एवं बचाव अभियान चलाने में भी सक्षम है। 77 मीटर लंबे इस पोत में एक उच्च गति वाला वाटर-जेट प्रोपल्सन प्रणाली है, जो इसे त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और निरंतर संचालन के लिए 25 समुद्री मील की अधिकतम गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
कारवार तट से दूर स्थित ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण द्वीप के नाम पर नामित अंजदीप नामक पोत को नौसेना में शामिल करने से तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी क्षेत्र सहित देश के विशाल समुद्री हितों और तटीय क्षेत्रों की रक्षा करने की नौसेना की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो भारतीय नौसेना को एक दुर्जेय 'निर्माता नौसेना' में बदलने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
Y661.jpeg)
EMNS.jpeg)
1TJ0.jpeg)