Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMISSION ANJADIP
23 FEB 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to enhance its Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) capabilities with the commissioning of Anjadip, the third vessel of the eight-ship Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC) project. The warship will be formally commissioned into the Eastern Naval Command at Chennai Port on 27 Feb 2026.
The ceremony will be presided over by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff.
The commissioning ceremony highlights the nation’s accelerated progress towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in defence, as the ASW-SWC project exemplifies the triumph of indigenous warship design and construction. Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, Anjadip is a state-of-the-art vessel specifically designed to address the challenges of the littoral combat environment—the coastal and shallow waters vital for the nation’s security.
The vessel is engineered to act as a 'Dolphin Hunter', focused on the detection, tracking, and neutralisation of enemy submarines in coastal areas. The ship is packed with an indigenous, cutting-edge Anti-Submarine Warfare weapons and sensor package, including the Hull Mounted Sonar Abhay, and armed with Lightweight Torpedoes and ASW Rockets. In addition to its primary ASW role, the agile and highly manoeuvrable warship is also equipped to undertake Coastal Surveillance, Low-Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Search & Rescue operations. The 77 meter-long ship, features a high-speed Water-Jet Propulsion system, enabling it to achieve a top speed of 25 knots for rapid response and sustained operations.
The induction of Anjadip, named after the historically significant island off the coast of Karwar, significantly bolsters the Navy’s capacity to safeguard India’s vast maritime interests and coastal approaches including Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Area, marking another key step in transforming the Indian Navy into a formidable 'Builder's Navy'.
Y661.jpeg)
EMNS.jpeg)
1TJ0.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی انجادیپ کو کمیشن کرنے کی تقریب
23 FEB 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ آٹھ جہازوں والے اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شلو واٹر کرافٹ (اے ایس ڈبلیو-ایس ڈبلیو سی) پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے جہاز انجادیپ کی کمیشننگ کے ساتھ اپنی اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر (اے ایس ڈبلیو) صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ اس جنگی جہاز کو 27 فروری 2026 کو چنئی بندرگاہ پر مشرقی بحری کمان میں باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا ۔
تقریب کی صدارت چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی کریں گے ۔
کمیشننگ کی تقریب دفاع کے شعبے میں ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے حصول کی طرف ملک کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ، کیونکہ اے ایس ڈبلیو-ایس ڈبلیو سی پروجیکٹ اندرون ملک جنگی جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کی کامیابی کی مثال ہے ۔ گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) کولکتہ کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ، انجادیپ ایک جدید ترین جہاز ہے جسے خاص طور پر ساحلی جنگی ماحول کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے-ساحلی اور شیلو واٹر یعنی اتلی پانی ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے اہم ہیں ۔
یہ جہاز ‘ڈولفن ہنٹر’ کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو ساحلی علاقوں میں دشمن کی آبدوزوں کا پتہ لگانے ، ان سے باخبر رہنے اور انہیں بے اثر کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ جہاز ایک مقامی ، جدید ترین اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر ہتھیاروں اور سینسر پیکیج سے بھرا ہوا ہے ، جس میں ہل ماونٹڈ سونار ابھے بھی شامل ہے ، اور یہ ہلکے وزن والے ٹارپیڈوز اور اے ایس ڈبلیو راکٹوں سے لیس ہے ۔ اپنے بنیادی اے ایس ڈبلیو کردار کے علاوہ ، یہ چالاک اور انتہائی قابل عمل جنگی جہاز ساحلی نگرانی ، کم شدت والی سمندری کارروائیوں (ایل آئی ایم او) اور تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینےکی صلاحیت سےبھی لیس ہے ۔ 77 میٹر طویل اس جہاز میں تیز رفتار واٹر جیٹ پروپلشن سسٹم ہے ، جو اسے تیز رفتار ردعمل اور مستقل کارروائیوں کے لیے 25 ناٹس کی تیز ترین رفتار حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
کاروار کے ساحل سے دور تاریخی طور پر اہم جزیرے کے نام سے منسوب انجادیپ کی شمولیت ، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری ایریا سمیت ہندوستان کے وسیع سمندری مفادات اور ساحلی نقطہ نظر کی حفاظت کے لیے بحریہ کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت دیتی ہے ، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ایک مضبوط ‘بلڈرز نیوی’ میں تبدیل کرنے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم ہے ۔
Y661.jpeg)
EMNS.jpeg)
1TJ0.jpeg)