Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Northeast's transformation since 2014 evident on ground; best appreciated by those who have seen how it was before, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Biggest contribution of Modi government is total mainstreaming of Northeast with rest of India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Today, Development and Peace flourish Together in the Northeast: Dr Jitendra Singh at Guwahati Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop
Retiring at 60 Is Not the End but a New Beginning; Pre-Retirement Counselling to Channelise Employees’ Experience and energy for Viksit Bharat: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
“Development and peace share a reciprocal relationship, when peace prevails, development accelerates, and when development reaches people, it strengthens peace,” said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing a Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop at Guwahati, Assam, today.
The workshop was organised by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare in collaboration with the Assam Government, with participation from senior public representatives, officials of the State administration, banking institutions including SBI, and employees approaching superannuation. The event marked the second such programme in the State this year, reflecting the strong administrative support and effective coordination extended by the Assam Government.
Referring to the transformation witnessed in the North Eastern region over the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that those who had seen the region before 2014 could best appreciate the scale of change. Improved road connectivity between Guwahati and Shillong, expansion of railway services to States that had never seen rail connectivity earlier, new airports across the region, major bridges including the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge, and enhanced security conditions together reflect a new era of growth and integration, he said. He added that the mainstreaming of the North East has been one of the most significant contributions of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has visited the region frequently to personally review development initiatives.
The Minister said that rising life expectancy and improved health standards have led to a steady increase in the number of pensioners in the country. In this context, he explained that the Pre-Retirement Counselling initiative was conceived to channelise the experience, expertise, and energy of retiring employees towards nation-building. He said that individuals retiring at 60 today are often in their prime of health and professional capability, and their potential should not be lost to society.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that over the past decade, the government has undertaken wide-ranging pension reforms with a citizen-centric approach. He recalled that earlier, pensioners often faced delays due to cumbersome procedures such as multiple No Objection Certificates and lengthy paperwork. Today, with end-to-end digital processing, pension papers are initiated well in advance and much of the process has moved online, significantly reducing delays.
He informed that the CCS (Pension) Rules have been rationalised and simplified. Multiple coloured pension forms have been replaced with a single integrated digital form. Obsolete provisions dating back to colonial times have been removed. He cited examples such as making single, divorced and separated daughters eligible for family pension without prolonged legal procedures, and granting family pension in cases where an employee dies before completing ten years of service.
The Minister also referred to the amendment of the rule relating to missing employees, under which families earlier had to wait for seven years to receive pension benefits. The provision has been revised to reduce hardship, particularly in regions that had previously faced law and order challenges.
On Digital Life Certificates (DLC), Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the campaign has become a mass movement. Dedicated camps are organised across thousands of cities, and Face Recognition Technology has been introduced to facilitate elderly pensioners, especially where biometric authentication may fail. He said that lakhs of pensioners have benefited from this facility, enabling them to submit life certificates from the comfort of their homes using mobile devices.
He further highlighted initiatives such as the “Bhavishya” portal for online pension processing, integration of pension disbursing banks into a single-window system, regular Pension Adalats for on-the-spot grievance redressal, and strengthening of pensioners’ welfare associations through enhanced grants. Several long-pending cases, including those pending for decades, have been resolved through these interventions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that the government’s approach has focused not merely on creating new rules, but on removing outdated and unnecessary ones that had lost relevance in today’s social context. He urged retiring employees to consider themselves active stakeholders in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat and contribute their experience to society even after superannuation.
The Minister expressed confidence that the Pre-Retirement Counselling initiative would help retiring employees plan their post-retirement life with clarity and purpose, while also enabling the government to benefit from their continued engagement in nation-building.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ 2014 کے بعد سے شمال مشرق کی تبدیلی زمینی سطح پر واضح ہے ؛ ان لوگوں نے اس کی سب سے زیادہ تعریف کی ہے جنہوں نے دیکھا ہے کہ یہ پہلے کیسے تھا
مودی حکومت کا سب سے بڑا تعاون شمال مشرق کو باقی ہندوستان کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آج شمال مشرق میں ترقی اور امن ایک ساتھ پروان چڑھ رہے ہیں: گوہاٹی میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ ورکشاپ
60 سال کی عمر میں سبکدوش ہونا اختتام نہیں بلکہ ایک نئی شروعات ہے ؛ وکست بھارت کے لیے ملازمین کے تجربے اور توانائی کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس ، پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج آسام کے شہر گوہاٹی میں پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ (پی آر سی) ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’ترقی اور امن ایک دوسرے کے لیے باہمی تعلقات رکھتے ہیں ، جب امن قائم رہتا ہے ، تو ترقی میں تیزی آتی ہے ، اور جب ترقی لوگوں تک پہنچتی ہے تو یہ امن کو مضبوط استحکام ملتا ہے ‘‘۔
ورکشاپ کا اہتمام محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود نے آسام حکومت کے تعاون سے کیا تھا ، جس میں سینئر عوامی نمائندوں ، ریاستی انتظامیہ کے عہدیداروں ، ایس بی آئی سمیت بینکنگ اداروں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے قریب آنے والے ملازمین نے شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں اس سال ریاست میں اس طرح کا دوسرا پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا ہے ، جو آسام حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی مضبوط انتظامی حمایت اور موثر ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے 2014 سے پہلے اس خطے کو دیکھا تھا ، وہ تبدیلی کے پیمانے کو بہتر طور پر جان سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گوہاٹی اور شیلانگ کے درمیان بہتر سڑک رابطہ ، ان ریاستوں تک ریلوے خدمات کی توسیع جنہوں نے پہلے کبھی ریل رابطہ نہیں دیکھا تھا ، پورے خطے میں نئے ہوائی اڈے ، بھوپین ہزاریکا پل سمیت بڑے پل اور بہتر حفاظتی انتظامات مل کر ترقی اور انضمام کے ایک نئے دور کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا سب سے اہم تعاون رہا ہے ، جنہوں نے ترقیاتی اقدامات کا ذاتی طور پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے اکثر خطے کا دورہ کیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ متوقع عمر میں اضافے اور صحت کے بہتر معیارات کی وجہ سے ملک میں پنشن یافتگان کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ پہل کا تصور ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کے تجربے ، مہارت اور توانائی کو قوم کی تعمیر کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 60 سال کی عمر میں سبکدوش ہونے والے افراد اکثر صحت اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت کے عروج پر ہوتے ہیں اور ان کی صلاحیت کو معاشرے سے الگ نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران حکومت نے شہریوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر پنشن اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اس سے پہلے پنشن یافتگان کو اکثر متعدد نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ اور طویل کاغذی کارروائی جیسے پیچیدہ طریقہ کار کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ آج ، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل پروسیسنگ کے ساتھ ، پنشن کے کاغذات بہت پہلے سے شروع کیے جاتے ہیں اور زیادہ تر عمل آن لائن ہو گیا ہے ، جس سے تاخیر میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سی سی ایس (پنشن) قواعد کو معقول اور آسان بنایا گیا ہے ۔ متعدد رنگین پنشن فارموں کو ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل فارم سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ نوآبادیاتی دور کی پرانی دفعات کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے غیر شادی شدہ ، طلاق یافتہ اور الگ تھلگ بیٹیوں کو طویل قانونی طریقہ کار کے بغیر خاندانی پنشن کے اہل بنانے اور ایسے معاملات میں خاندانی پنشن دینے جیسی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا جہاں کوئی ملازم دس سال کی خدمت مکمل کرنے سے پہلے ہی فوت ہو جاتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے لاپتہ ملازمین سے متعلق ضابطے میں ترمیم کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جس کے تحت خاندانوں کو پہلے پنشن کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے سات سال انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اس شق میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے ، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جنہیں پہلے امن و امان کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا ۔
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مہم ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے ۔ ہزاروں شہروں میں مخصوص کیمپ منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ، اور بزرگ پنشن یافتگان کی سہولت کے لیے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ، خاص طور پر جہاں بائیو میٹرک تصدیق ناکام ہو سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاکھوں پنشن یافتگان نے اس سہولت سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے ، جس سے وہ موبائل آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے گھروں سے اپنی سہولت کے مطابق لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کراسکتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے آن لائن پنشن پروسیسنگ کے لیے ’’بھوشیہ‘‘ پورٹل ، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کو سنگل ونڈو سسٹم میں ضم کرنے ، موقع پر شکایات کے بروقت ازالے کے لیے باقاعدہ پنشن عدالتوں اور بہتر گرانٹس کے ذریعے پنشن یافتگان کی فلاحی انجمنوں کو مضبوط کرنے جیسے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التواء مقدمات سمیت طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء کئی مقدمات ان مداخلتوں کے ذریعے حل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کے نقطہ نظر نے نہ صرف نئے قوانین بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ، بلکہ پرانے اور غیر ضروری قوانین کو ہٹانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے جو آج کے سماجی تناظر میں مطابقت کھو چکے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سبکدوش ہونے والے ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ وکست بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں خود کو فعال فریق سمجھیں اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی معاشرے میں اپنے تجربے سے واقف کرائیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ پہل سے سبکدوش ہونے والے ملازمین کو اپنی ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کی زندگی کو وضاحت اور مقصد کے ساتھ طے کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جبکہ حکومت کو قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کی مسلسل مصروفیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بھی بنائے گی ۔