Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
CCPA Imposes ₹15 Lakh Penalty on Coaching Institute for Misleading Advertisement
Concealment of material information as Violation of Consumer Rights
Repeat Offence Attracts Higher Penalty
23 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has passed a final order imposing a penalty of ₹15 lakh on Vajirao and Reddy Institute for issuing misleading advertisements in relation to the Civil Services Examination (CSE), 2023. The Authority observed that the Institute deliberately concealed important information in its advertisements, namely, the specific course(s) opted for by the successful candidates.
The Institute published the following claims on its official website, along with the names and photographs of successful candidates of UPSC CSE 2023, soon after the declaration of the results on 16.04.2024:
• “Over 645 Selections Out of 1016 Vacancies in UPSC CSE 2023 From Vajirao & Reddy Institute”
• “6 in Top 10 AIR”
• “35 in Top 50 AIR”
• “64 in Top 100 AIR”
The CCPA noted that the Institute published the above claims while simultaneously advertising various courses offered by it on its official website, namely: GS/Complete Course/Foundation Course, Pre-Foundation Course, Weekend Course, Optional Subject Course, and GS Pre-cum-Mains Course.
These representations created a misleading impression among consumers that all the successful candidates had enrolled in these regular courses advertised by the Institute.
Concealment of Material Information Violates Consumer Rights
What constitutes “important information” in an advertisement varies on a case-to-case basis and must be assessed from the perspective of a consumer. In the present case, the specific course opted for by a successful candidate is material information for a consumer, i.e., a UPSC aspirant. This is because such information directly influences the perception of prospective aspirants regarding the efficacy, scope, and quality of the services offered by the Institute. Non-disclosure of such information creates a misleading impression that the successful candidates were trained by the Institute across all stages of the examination, including Preliminary, Mains, and Interview stages, which may not be factually correct.
Such deliberate concealment adversely affects the ability of consumers to make an informed choice about which course to enrol in and at what stage of their Civil Services Examination preparation. True and honest disclosure regarding the specific course(s) undertaken by successful candidates would enable aspirants to make informed academic decisions. The omission of such material information amounts to concealment and violates consumer rights under Section 2(9) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Discrepancies in Enrolment Records
During the proceedings, the CCPA examined the enrolment forms of the successful candidates submitted by the Institute. It was found that 431 enrolment forms did not specify or mention the course(s) for which the students had enrolled. Further, these enrolment forms did not indicate the date on which they were filled. The CCPA raised these discrepancies with the Institute. However, no satisfactory explanation was provided. The Institute also failed to produce corroborative documentary evidence, such as fee receipts or other relevant records, to substantiate its claims. Such lack of disclosure and absence of supporting documentation raised serious concerns regarding the genuineness and veracity of the claims made in the advertisements vis-à-vis the documents submitted before the Authority.
With respect to the remaining enrolment forms where course names were mentioned, it was observed that many of them reflected only “Interview Guidance Programme” or “Mock Interview”. Therefore, as per the data submitted by the Institute itself, these candidates had enrolled only for the Interview Guidance Programme, which is conducted after the Preliminary and Mains stages of the UPSC Civil Services Examination. This indicates that such candidates had already cleared the Preliminary and Mains stages independently and had approached the Institute solely for mock interviews or interview guidance at the final stage. Therefore, such advertisement creates a misleading impression regarding the extent of services actually provided.
Repeat Contravention
The CCPA further noted that Vajirao & Reddy Institute had earlier been proceeded against for publishing misleading advertisements in relation to UPSC CSE 2022 results and a penalty of ₹7 lakh was imposed on them. Despite prior regulatory intervention and caution, the Institute continued to make similar claims in its subsequent advertisements, demonstrating a lack of due diligence and regulatory compliance. In view of the recurring nature of the violation, the present case was treated as a subsequent contravention, warranting the imposition of a higher penalty in the interest of consumer protection.
The Authority also noted that approximately 11,00,000 candidates apply for the UPSC Civil Services Examination every year, highlighting the vast target audience potentially influenced by such advertisements. Consumers invest substantial time, effort, and financial resources in preparing for competitive examinations. Such deliberate concealment in advertisements misleads students and parents by creating false expectations regarding outcomes and the effectiveness of coaching services.
So far, the CCPA has issued 57 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices. Penalties amounting to ₹1,24,60,000 have been imposed on 29 coaching institutes, along with directions to discontinue such misleading claims. The Authority has emphasized that all coaching institutes must ensure truthful, transparent, and complete disclosure of material information in their advertisements, thereby enabling students to make fair and informed academic decisions.
(Final Order is available on the Central Consumer Protection Authority website: https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1)

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने भ्रामक विज्ञापन के लिए कोचिंग संस्थान पर 15 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करने के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को छिपाना एक अपराध है
अपराध पुनरावृत्ति पर अधिक दंड का प्रावधान है
23 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (सीएसई), 2023 के संबंध में भ्रामक विज्ञापन जारी करने के लिए वाजिराव एंड रेड्डी इंस्टीट्यूट पर 15 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाते हुए अंतिम आदेश पारित किया है। प्राधिकरण ने पाया कि संस्थान ने जानबूझकर अपने विज्ञापनों में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी विशेष रूप से सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम को छिपाया था।
संस्थान ने 16 अप्रैल, 2024 को परिणाम घोषित होने के तुरंत बाद, यूपीएससी सीएसई 2023 के सफल उम्मीदवारों के नाम और तस्वीरों के साथ निम्नलिखित दावे अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किए:
• "वाजिराव एंड रेड्डी इंस्टीट्यूट से यूपीएससी सीएसई 2023 की 1016 रिक्तियों में से 645 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों का चयन हुआ है।"
• ऑल इंडिया रैंक के टॉप 10 में छठा स्थान
• "शीर्ष 50 ऑल इंडिया रैंक में 35वें स्थान पर"
• "ऑल इंडिया रैंक की टॉप 100 रैंकिंग में 64वां स्थान"
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने गौर किया कि संस्थान ने उपरोक्त दावों को प्रकाशित करते हुए अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों का विज्ञापन भी किया, जिनमें शामिल हैं: जीएस/पूर्ण पाठ्यक्रम/फाउंडेशन पाठ्यक्रम, प्री-फाउंडेशन पाठ्यक्रम, सप्ताहांत पाठ्यक्रम, वैकल्पिक विषय पाठ्यक्रम और जीएस प्री-कम-मेन्स पाठ्यक्रम।
इन प्रस्तुतियों ने उपभोक्ताओं के बीच एक भ्रामक धारणा पैदा कर दी कि सभी सफल उम्मीदवारों ने संस्थान द्वारा विज्ञापित इन नियमित पाठ्यक्रमों में दाखिला ले लिया था।
महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को छिपाना उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन है
विज्ञापन में "महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी" क्या होती है, यह हर मामले में अलग-अलग होता है और इसका आकलन उपभोक्ता के दृष्टिकोण से किया जाना चाहिए। इस मामले में, सफल उम्मीदवार द्वारा चुना गया विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम उपभोक्ता यानी यूपीएससी परीक्षार्थी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि ऐसी जानकारी संस्थान द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाओं की प्रभावशीलता, दायरे और गुणवत्ता के बारे में संभावित उम्मीदवारों की धारणा को सीधे प्रभावित करती है। ऐसी जानकारी को छिपाने से यह गलत धारणा बनती है कि सफल उम्मीदवारों को संस्थान द्वारा परीक्षा के सभी चरणों, जिनमें प्रारंभिक, मुख्य और साक्षात्कार चरण शामिल हैं, में प्रशिक्षित किया गया था, जो तथ्यात्मक रूप से सही नहीं हो सकता है।
जानबूझकर जानकारी छिपाने से उपभोक्ताओं को यह तय करने में कठिनाई होती है कि वे सिविल सेवा परीक्षा की तैयारी के किस चरण में किस पाठ्यक्रम में दाखिला लें। सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रमों के बारे में सही और स्पष्ट जानकारी देने से उम्मीदवारों को शैक्षणिक निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी। ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को छुपाना छिपाव के समान है और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2(9) के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन है।
नामांकन अभिलेखों में विसंगतियां
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने कार्यवाही के दौरान, संस्थान द्वारा प्रस्तुत सफल उम्मीदवारों के नामांकन प्रपत्रों की जांच की। यह पाया गया कि 431 नामांकन प्रपत्रों में उन पाठ्यक्रमों का उल्लेख नहीं था जिनके लिए छात्रों ने नामांकन किया था। इसके अलावा, इन नामांकन प्रपत्रों में उन्हें भरने की तिथि भी अंकित नहीं थी। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने संस्थान के समक्ष इन विसंगतियों का मुद्दा उठाया। हालांकि, कोई संतोषजनक स्पष्टीकरण नहीं दिया गया। संस्थान अपने दावों को प्रमाणित करने के लिए शुल्क रसीदें या अन्य प्रासंगिक अभिलेख जैसे सहायक दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य प्रस्तुत करने में भी विफल रहा। इस प्रकार की जानकारी का अभाव और सहायक दस्तावेजों की अनुपस्थिति ने प्राधिकरण के समक्ष प्रस्तुत दस्तावेजों के संबंध में विज्ञापनों में किए गए दावों की प्रामाणिकता और सत्यता के बारे में गंभीर प्रश्न खड़े किए।
जिन नामांकन प्रपत्रों में पाठ्यक्रम के नाम लिखे थे, उनमें से कई में केवल "साक्षात्कार मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम" या "मॉक साक्षात्कार" का उल्लेख था। इसलिए, संस्थान द्वारा प्रस्तुत आंकड़ों के अनुसार, इन उम्मीदवारों ने केवल साक्षात्कार मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम के लिए नामांकन किया था, जो यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के प्रारंभिक और मुख्य चरण के बाद आयोजित किया जाता है। इससे यह संकेत मिलता है कि इन उम्मीदवारों ने प्रारंभिक और मुख्य चरण स्वतंत्र रूप से उत्तीर्ण कर लिए थे और अंतिम चरण में केवल मॉक साक्षात्कार या साक्षात्कार मार्गदर्शन के लिए संस्थान से संपर्क किया था। अतः, इस प्रकार का विज्ञापन वास्तव में प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के बारे में भ्रामक धारणा उत्पन्न करता है।
बार-बार उल्लंघन
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने आगे कहा कि वाजिराव एंड रेड्डी इंस्टीट्यूट पर पहले भी यूपीएससी सीएसई 2022 के परिणामों से संबंधित भ्रामक विज्ञापन प्रकाशित करने के लिए कार्रवाई की गई थी और उन पर 7 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया था। पूर्व नियामक हस्तक्षेप और चेतावनी के बावजूद , संस्थान ने अपने बाद के विज्ञापनों में भी इसी तरह के दावे करना जारी रखा, जो उचित सावधानी और नियामक अनुपालन की कमी को दर्शाता है। उल्लंघन की पुनरावृत्ति को देखते हुए, वर्तमान मामले को एक पुनरावृत्ति उल्लंघन माना गया , जिसके लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के हित में अधिक जुर्माना लगाना आवश्यक था।
प्राधिकरण ने यह भी बताया कि यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के लिए प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 11,00,000 उम्मीदवार आवेदन करते हैं, जो इस बात को दर्शाता है कि ऐसे विज्ञापनों से संभावित रूप से कितने बड़े लक्षित दर्शक वर्ग प्रभावित हो सकते हैं। प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की तैयारी में उपभोक्ता काफी समय, प्रयास और वित्तीय संसाधन लगाते हैं। विज्ञापनों में इस तरह की जानबूझकर की गई हेराफेरी छात्रों और अभिभावकों को परिणामों और कोचिंग सेवाओं की प्रभावशीलता के बारे में गलत धारणाएं पैदा करके गुमराह करती है।
अब तक, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अनुचित व्यापार तरीकों के लिए विभिन्न कोचिंग संस्थानों को 57 नोटिस जारी किए हैं। 29 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 1,24,60,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया है और उन्हें इस तरह के भ्रामक दावों को बंद करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। प्राधिकरण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि सभी कोचिंग संस्थानों को अपने विज्ञापनों में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी का सत्य, पारदर्शी और पूर्ण प्रकटीकरण सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए जिससे छात्रों को निष्पक्ष और सूचित शैक्षणिक निर्णय लेने में मदद मिल सके।
(अंतिम आदेश केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है: https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1 )