Ministry of Education
IIT Jodhpur Researchers Discover Human Protein That Blocks Dangerous Bacterial Biofilms β€” Study Published in PNAS
Breakthrough finding shows naturally occurring immune protein can prevent stubborn Escherichia coli infections without promoting antibiotic resistance
23 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Jaipur
In a major scientific breakthrough, researchers from Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (IIT Jodhpur) have discovered that a naturally occurring human protein can prevent bacteria from forming highly resistant biofilms — one of the leading causes of chronic infections and antimicrobial resistance (AMR).
The findings have been published in the prestigious international journal Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS) of the United States of America.
Research Article:
H. Agarwal, H. Ben, A. Chaini, B. Gurnani, N. Mukherjee, A. Pal, A.K. Upadhyaya, S. Ghosh, D. Kumar Sasmal, & N. Jain (2026).
β2-microglobulin inhibits Escherichia coli biofilm formation via selectively blocking curli assembly. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 123 (8) e2515986123.
πŸ”— https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2515986123
When we think of bacteria, we often imagine single, free-floating cells. However, in reality, many bacteria live in tightly packed communities called biofilms. These biofilms are like microscopic cities where bacteria stick to surfaces and protect themselves inside a shield made of proteins, sugars, and DNA.
This protective shield makes them extremely hard to eliminate. In fact, bacteria inside biofilms can be up to 1,000 times more resistant to antibiotics than individual bacterial cells.
Biofilms are commonly found on:
• Catheters
• Artificial heart valves
• Orthopaedic implants
• Chronic wounds
They are responsible for long-lasting infections and significantly contribute to the global antimicrobial resistance crisis.
One of the key structural components of biofilms in Escherichia coli (E. coli) is the amyloid protein curli. Curli act like scaffolding, helping bacteria attach to surfaces and to one another. Without curli, the biofilm becomes weak and unstable.
The IIT Jodhpur team identified that β2-microglobulin (β2m) — a protein naturally present in the human body as part of the immune system — can stop this process.
Instead of killing bacteria directly, β2m blocks the early formation of curli amyloids. Stopping curli assembly prevents the biofilm from forming in the first place.
This is important because:
• It targets the biofilm structure rather than the bacteria themselves
• It reduces the chance of bacteria developing resistance
• It offers a new strategy beyond traditional antibiotics
• It may also possess wound-healing properties
This study reveals a completely new function of β2m beyond its well-known immune role.
Dr. Neha Jain, Associate Professor, Department of Bioscience and Bioengineering, IIT Jodhpur and Principal Investigator of this research and corresponding author of the study, said:
Biofilms are one of the biggest challenges in treating chronic infections because they protect bacteria from antibiotics and the immune system. Our study shows that β2-microglobulin, a naturally occurring human protein, can prevent biofilm formation by selectively blocking curli assembly. Instead of killing bacteria, it weakens their protective structure. This approach reduces the risk of resistance and opens new possibilities for designing therapies inspired by the body’s own molecular tools.”
Antimicrobial resistance is one of the most pressing global health threats. Conventional antibiotics aim to kill bacteria, but this often leads to the development of resistant strains.
This research suggests a smarter alternative: Disarm the bacteria by disrupting their protective shield instead of trying to destroy them.
By harnessing molecules already present in the human body, scientists may be able to develop safer, more sustainable treatments for persistent infections.
This pioneering work from IIT Jodhpur highlights how cutting-edge research from India is contributing to global solutions against chronic infections and antimicrobial resistance.
For full details, read the published study in PNAS:
πŸ”— https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2515986123
The study was led by Dr. Neha Jain at the Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, bringing together a multidisciplinary team of researchers with expertise in biophysics, microbiology, structural biology, molecular biology, and animal models for infection. The collaborative effort included H. Agarwal, H. Ben, A. Chaini, B. Gurnani, N. Mukherjee, A. Pal, A.K. Upadhyaya, S. Ghosh, D. Kumar Sasmal, and N. Jain. The team combined advanced molecular analysis, biofilm studies, and mechanistic investigations to uncover how β2-microglobulin selectively blocks curli assembly in Escherichia coli. Their integrated approach — spanning fundamental biology to translational relevance — was key to revealing this previously unknown function of a human immune protein. The study reflects the strength of collaborative, interdisciplinary research in addressing global health challenges such as antimicrobial resistance.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी जोधपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने खोजा मानव शरीर का ऐसा प्रोटीन जो खतरनाक बैक्टीरियल बायोफिल्म को रोक सकता है — शोध PNAS में प्रकाशित
महत्वपूर्ण खोज: शरीर में प्राकृतिक रूप से पाया जाने वाला प्रोटीन जिद्दी ई.कोलाई संक्रमण को रोक सकता है, बिना एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोध बढ़ाए
23 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Jaipur
Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (आईआईटी जोधपुर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक बड़ी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। उन्होंने पाया है कि मानव शरीर में स्वाभाविक रूप से मौजूद एक प्रोटीन बैक्टीरिया द्वारा बनने वाली खतरनाक और अत्यधिक प्रतिरोधक बायोफिल्म को बनने से रोक सकता है। बायोफिल्म लंबे समय तक चलने वाले संक्रमण और एंटीमाइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस (AMR) का एक प्रमुख कारण है।
यह शोध विश्व की प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences (PNAS), अमेरिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
🔬 शोध लेख
H. Agarwal, H. Ben, A. Chaini, B. Gurnani, N. Mukherjee, A. Pal, A.K. Upadhyaya, S. Ghosh, D. Kumar Sasmal, & N. Jain (2026).
β2-microglobulin inhibits Escherichia coli biofilm formation via selectively blocking curli assembly. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 123 (8) e2515986123.
🔗 https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2515986123
बायोफिल्म क्या होती है?
जब हम बैक्टीरिया के बारे में सोचते हैं, तो अक्सर हमें वे अकेले तैरते हुए कोशिकाओं की तरह दिखाई देते हैं। लेकिन वास्तव में कई बैक्टीरिया आपस में जुड़कर एक मजबूत परत बना लेते हैं, जिसे बायोफिल्म कहा जाता है।
यह बायोफिल्म एक तरह की सूक्ष्म ढाल होती है, जो प्रोटीन, शर्करा और डीएनए से मिलकर बनती है। यह बैक्टीरिया को बाहरी हमलों से बचाती है।
बायोफिल्म में मौजूद बैक्टीरिया सामान्य बैक्टीरिया की तुलना में 1,000 गुना अधिक एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोधी हो सकते हैं।
बायोफिल्म आमतौर पर इन जगहों पर पाई जाती है:
• कैथेटर
• कृत्रिम हृदय वाल्व
• हड्डी के इम्प्लांट
• पुराने और न भरने वाले घाव
ये लंबे समय तक चलने वाले संक्रमणों का कारण बनती हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर एंटीमाइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस की समस्या को बढ़ाती हैं।
शोध में क्या नई खोज हुई?
Escherichia coli (.कोलाई) में बायोफिल्म बनने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रोटीन होता है, जिसे कर्ली (Curli) कहा जाता है। कर्ली एक ढांचे (scaffold) की तरह काम करता है, जिससे बैक्टीरिया सतह पर चिपकते हैं और एक-दूसरे से जुड़ते हैं।
आईआईटी जोधपुर की टीम ने पाया कि मानव शरीर में मौजूद β2-माइक्रोग्लोब्यूलिन (β2m) नामक प्रोटीन इस प्रक्रिया को रोक सकता है।
यह प्रोटीन बैक्टीरिया को मारता नहीं है, बल्कि कर्ली के बनने की शुरुआती प्रक्रिया को ही रोक देता है। इससे बायोफिल्म बन ही नहीं पाती।
यह खोज क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है?
• यह सीधे बैक्टीरिया को मारने के बजाय उनकी सुरक्षा ढाल को कमजोर करता है।
• इससे बैक्टीरिया में प्रतिरोध (रेजिस्टेंस) विकसित होने की संभावना कम हो जाती है।
• यह पारंपरिक एंटीबायोटिक से अलग और नया इलाज का रास्ता दिखाता है।
• इसमें घाव भरने की क्षमता भी हो सकती है।
यह अध्ययन β2m की एक नई भूमिका को सामने लाता है, जो पहले केवल प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली (इम्यून सिस्टम) से जुड़ा माना जाता था।
वैज्ञानिक की प्रतिक्रिया
इस शोध की प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक और संबंधित लेखक, डॉ. नेहा जैन, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, बायोसाइंस एवं बायोइंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी जोधपुर ने कहा:
“बायोफिल्म लंबे समय तक चलने वाले संक्रमणों के इलाज में सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है, क्योंकि यह बैक्टीरिया को एंटीबायोटिक और हमारी प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली से बचाती है। हमारे अध्ययन से पता चला है कि β2-माइक्रोग्लोब्यूलिन, जो मानव शरीर में स्वाभाविक रूप से पाया जाता है, कर्ली के निर्माण को रोककर बायोफिल्म बनने से रोक सकता है। यह बैक्टीरिया को मारने के बजाय उनकी सुरक्षा संरचना को कमजोर करता है। इससे प्रतिरोध का खतरा कम होता है और शरीर की अपनी जैविक प्रणाली से प्रेरित नई चिकित्सा विकसित करने का रास्ता खुलता है।”
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए नई दिशा
एंटीमाइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक है। पारंपरिक एंटीबायोटिक बैक्टीरिया को मारती हैं, लेकिन इससे समय के साथ प्रतिरोधी स्ट्रेन विकसित हो जाते हैं।
यह शोध एक समझदारी भरा विकल्प प्रस्तुत करता है:
बैक्टीरिया को मारने के बजाय उनकी सुरक्षा ढाल को तोड़कर उन्हें कमजोर किया जाए।
मानव शरीर में पहले से मौजूद अणुओं का उपयोग करके सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ उपचार विकसित करने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
आईआईटी जोधपुर का यह अग्रणी शोध दिखाता है कि भारत में हो रहा अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक कार्य वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
पूर्ण विवरण के लिए, PNAS में प्रकाशित अध्ययन पढ़ें 🔗https://doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2515986123
यह अध्ययन Dr. Neha Jain के नेतृत्व में Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur में किया गया, जिसमें बायोफिजिक्स, माइक्रोबायोलॉजी, स्ट्रक्चरल बायोलॉजी, मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी तथा संक्रमण के पशु मॉडलों में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले बहु-विषयी शोधकर्ताओं की टीम ने सहभागिता की।
इस सहयोगात्मक प्रयास में H. Agarwal, H. Ben, A. Chaini, B. Gurnani, N. Mukherjee, A. Pal, A.K. Upadhyaya, S. Ghosh, D. Kumar Sasmal तथा N. Jain शामिल रहे।
टीम ने उन्नत आणविक विश्लेषण, बायोफिल्म अध्ययन तथा यांत्रिक (मैकेनिस्टिक) जांच को समेकित करते हुए यह खोज की कि β2-माइक्रोग्लोब्युलिन किस प्रकार चयनात्मक रूप से Escherichia coli में करली (curli) असेंबली को अवरुद्ध करता है। उनका एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण — जो मूलभूत जीवविज्ञान से लेकर अनुप्रयुक्त (ट्रांसलेशनल) महत्व तक विस्तृत था — मानव प्रतिरक्षा प्रोटीन के इस पूर्व अज्ञात कार्य को उजागर करने में निर्णायक सिद्ध हुआ। यह अध्ययन वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों, जैसे एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध, से निपटने में सहयोगात्मक एवं अंतर्विषयी शोध की शक्ति को दर्शाता है।