Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Virtually Inaugurates the Liver Transplant Unit & Robotic Surgery System at AIIMS Bhubaneswar
With the commissioning of the state of the art surgical robotic system, AIIMS Bhubaneswar becomes the first government institution in Odisha with a comprehensive robotic surgery program
The new liver transplant facility is a step forward for a noble cause, fully in sync with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister on organ donation: Shri Nadda
“Liver transplant programme brings world-class, life-saving treatment within reach of patients in Odisha and Eastern India”
“These additions would significantly strengthen the healthcare infrastructure and elevate the quality of healthcare delivery, enabling access to advanced, world-class, life-saving treatments for patients across Odisha and neighbouring states”
23 FEB 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development transforming the healthcare landscape of Odisha and Eastern India, AIIMS Bhubaneswar has successfully established a comprehensive Liver Transplant Programme and commissioned a state-of-the-art Surgical Robotic System. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, virtually inaugurated the Liver Transplant Unit and formally launched the Advanced Robotic Surgery System at the Institute, today. Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, Member of Parliament, Odisha and Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava were also present at the occasion.
Inaugurating the facilities, Shri Nadda stated that “it is a momentous and historic occasion, marking a proud milestone in the journey of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, which has rapidly developed into a centre of excellence in tertiary healthcare, pioneering medical research and delivering high-quality academic programmes.” He further stated that “these additions would significantly strengthen the healthcare infrastructure and elevate the quality of healthcare delivery, enabling access to advanced, world-class, life-saving treatments for patients across Odisha and neighbouring states.” Congratulating the entire team of AIIMS Bhubaneswar, the Minister noted that while the Institute has already been successfully performing kidney and bone marrow transplants, the commencement of the Liver Transplant Programme marks an important new chapter and a major milestone in strengthening advanced tertiary healthcare services in the region.
Highlighting the national priority attached to organ donation, Shri Nadda recalled the Prime Minister’s call to sensitize citizens and transform organ donation into a mass movement. He stated that the launch of the liver transplant facility immediately after this national appeal reflects the Institute’s commitment to aligning its efforts with the vision and direction of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, and represents a significant step forward in advancing the noble cause of organ donation.
Underlining the significance of the initiative, Shri Nadda stated that “the liver transplant facility will bring advanced treatment for end-stage liver disease within the reach of patients in Odisha and Eastern India, including those from West Bengal, Assam, and other neighbouring states, while enabling economically weaker and disadvantaged patients to undergo transplantation and comprehensive follow-up care without financial hardship, thereby sparing them the burden of long-distance travel and representing a major milestone in strengthening public healthcare delivery.”
The Minister further noted that the Institute has established a state-of-the-art Liver Transplant Operation Theatre and a highly advanced Intensive Care Unit equipped with modern medical technology, along with a dedicated Liver Transplant Specialty Clinic for structured post-transplant follow-up and continuity of care. He stated that the comprehensive ecosystem developed for liver transplantation ensures seamless treatment, recovery, and long-term monitoring. As a promising beginning, two successful liver transplants have already been performed, with both patients recovering well and leading normal lives, reflecting the growing clinical capabilities of the Institute.
Highlighting the collective effort behind this achievement, Shri Nadda stated that it is the result of the tireless dedication and perseverance of the surgical gastroenterologists, clinicians, nurses, technicians, and support staff, whose coordinated teamwork made the successful conduct of these complex procedures possible. He congratulated the entire medical and non-medical workforce for their unwavering commitment and professionalism.
Referring to the commissioning of the Surgical Robotic System, the Minister said that AIIMS Bhubaneswar has become the first Government Medical Institution in Odisha to operationalize a comprehensive robotic surgery programme, marking a significant leap in public sector healthcare innovation. He stated that the robotic platform will enable delivery of affordable, technology-driven, and minimally invasive surgical care, setting a new benchmark for public healthcare systems. Shri Nadda further added that the robotic surgery programme will initially cover Urology, Gynaecology, Paediatric Surgery, and other specialties, and will improve surgical precision, reduce blood loss, shorten hospital stays, promote faster recovery, and minimize the need for patients to travel outside the state for advanced procedures. He noted that the installation of the robotic system reflects a broader vision to integrate advanced medical technologies into public healthcare and democratize access to high-end surgical care.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda expressed confidence in the Institute’s future trajectory and called upon all faculty and staff to continue their dedicated service, uphold the highest standards of patient-centric, compassionate, and quality healthcare, and sustain the momentum of excellence built over the past decade. He once again congratulated the entire team for this historic achievement and wished them continued success.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Aparajita Sarangi emphasized that AIIMS Bhubaneswar has emerged as a role model for other AIIMS institutions, consistently achieving new milestones in healthcare delivery, medical education, and research. He stated that the inauguration of advanced transplant and robotic surgery facilities reflects a decisive shift towards innovation-driven, technology-enabled, and patient-centric public healthcare, aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of world-class healthcare for all.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Secretary highlighted that the life-saving transplant services are being provided under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi, ensuring that economically disadvantaged patients receive comprehensive transplant care without financial hardship. She stated that under the leadership of the Hon’ble Union Health Minister, this year is being observed as “Angdaan Jeevan Sanjeevani Abhiyaan”, and emphasized that the new transplant unit would serve as a true “Jeevan Sanjeevani” for countless patients. Recalling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s repeated emphasis on organ donation, including his encouragement of donors through Mann Ki Baat, she expressed confidence that this inspiration would motivate citizens to come forward for organ donation and strengthen India’s organ transplant ecosystem.
Dr. Anita Saxena, President, AIIMS Bhubaneswar, Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, MoHFW and senior officers of the Ministry were also present on the occasion. Dr. Ashutosh Biswas, Executive Director, AIIMS Bhubaneswar and the team of AIIMS Bhubaneswar joined the event online from the institute.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس بھونیشور میں لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ یونٹ اور روبوٹک سرجری سسٹم کا ورچوئل افتتاح کیا
جدید ترین سرجیکل روبوٹک نظام کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ایمس بھونیشور اوڈیشہ میں ایک جامع روبوٹک سرجری پروگرام کے ساتھ پہلا سرکاری ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔
جگر کے ٹرانسپلانٹ کی نئی سہولت ایک نیک مقصد کے لیے ایک قدم آگے ہے، جو کہ اعضاء کے عطیہ سے متعلق ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے: جناب نڈا
لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام اوڈیشہ اور مشرقیبھارت میں مریضوں کی پہنچ میں عالمی معیار کا، زندگی بچانے والا علاج لائےگا
یہ اضافہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بلند کرے گا، جس سے اڈیشہ اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کے مریضوں کے لیے جدید، عالمی معیار کے، زندگی بچانے والے علاج تک رسائی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
23 FEB 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
اوڈیشہ اور مشرقی بھارت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے والی ایک تاریخی پیشرفت میں،ایمس بھونیشور نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک جامع لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام قائم کیا ہے اور ایک جدید ترین سرجیکل روبوٹک سسٹم کو شروع کیا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج ورچوئل طور پر لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایڈوانسڈ روبوٹک سرجری سسٹم کا باقاعدہ آغاز کیا۔ محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ، اڈیشہ اور مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پونیا سلیلا شریواستو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
سہولیات کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ’یہ ایک اہم اور تاریخی موقع ہے، جو ایمس بھونیشور کے سفر میں ایک قابل فخر سنگ میل ہے، جس نے تیزی سے ترتیری صحت کی دیکھ بھال، طبی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے اور اعلیٰ معیار کے تعلیمی پروگراموں کی فراہمی میں ایک بہترین مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اضافے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کریں گے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بلند کریں گے، جس سے اڈیشہ اور پڑوسی ریاستوں میں مریضوں کے لیے جدید، عالمی معیار کے، زندگی بچانے والے علاج تک رسائی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔‘ ایمس بھونیشور کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ جہاں انسٹی ٹیوٹ پہلے ہی کامیابی کے ساتھ گردے اور بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ کر رہا ہے، لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ پروگرام کا آغاز خطے میں اعلی درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم نئے باب اور ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اعضاء کے عطیہ سے منسلک قومی ترجیح کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے شہریوں کو بیدار کرنے اور اعضاء کے عطیہ کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قومی اپیل کے فوراً بعد جگر کی پیوند کاری کی سہولت کا آغاز انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اپنی کوششوں کو وزیر اعظم کے وژن اور ہدایت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور اعضاء کے عطیہ کے عظیم مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
اس پہل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ کی سہولت اوڈیشہ اور مشرقی ہندوستان کے مریضوں کی پہنچ میں جگر کی بیماری کا جدید ترین علاج لائے گی، بشمول مغربی بنگال، آسام، اور دیگر پڑوسی ریاستوں کے، جبکہ معاشی طور پر کمزور اور پسماندہ مریضوں کو پیوند کاری سے گزرنے کے قابل بنائے گی، اور وہاں مالی نگہداشت کے بغیر ان کی پیروی کی جائے گی۔ طویل فاصلے کے سفر کا بوجھ اور صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ایک جدید ترین لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ آپریشن تھیٹر اور جدید طبی ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ایک انتہائی اعلیٰ نگہداشت یونٹ قائم کیا ہے، ساتھ ہی ایک وقف شدہ لیور ٹرانسپلانٹ اسپیشلٹی کلینک کے ساتھ ٹرانسپلانٹ کے بعد کی پیروی اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کے لیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جگر کی پیوند کاری کے لیے تیار کیا گیا جامع ماحولیاتی نظام بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے علاج، صحت یابی اور طویل مدتی نگرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ایک امید افزا آغاز کے طور پر، جگر کے دو کامیاب ٹرانسپلانٹ پہلے ہی کیے جا چکے ہیں، دونوں مریض صحت یاب ہو کر معمول کی زندگی گزار رہے ہیں، جو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بڑھتی ہوئی طبی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس کامیابی کے پیچھے اجتماعی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ یہ جراحی معدے کے ماہرین، طبی ماہرین، نرسوں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور معاون عملے کی انتھک لگن اور ثابت قدمی کا نتیجہ ہے، جن کے مربوط ٹیم ورک نے ان پیچیدہ طریقہ کار کے کامیاب انعقاد کو ممکن بنایا۔ انہوں نے پوری میڈیکل اور نان میڈیکل ورک فورس کو ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت پر مبارکباد دی۔
سرجیکل روبوٹک سسٹم کے آغاز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ایمس بھونیشور اوڈیشہ کا پہلا سرکاری طبی ادارہ بن گیا ہے جس نے ایک جامع روبوٹک سرجری پروگرام کو چلایا ہے، جس سے پبلک سیکٹر کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اختراع میں نمایاں چھلانگ لگائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روبوٹک پلیٹ فارم سستی، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی جراحی کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کے قابل بنائے گا، جو صحت عامہ کے نظام کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کرے گا۔ جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ روبوٹک سرجری پروگرام ابتدائی طور پر یورولوجی، گائناکالوجی، پیڈیاٹرک سرجری، اور دیگر خصوصیات کا احاطہ کرے گا، اور جراحی کی درستگی کو بہتر بنائے گا، خون کی کمی کو کم کرے گا، اسپتال میں قیام کو کم کرے گا، تیزی سے صحت یابی کو فروغ دے گا، اور مریضوں کو جدید طریقہ کار کے لیے ریاست سے باہر سفر کرنے کی ضرورت کو کم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روبوٹک نظام کی تنصیب جدید طبی ٹیکنالوجیز کو صحت عامہ میں ضم کرنے اور اعلیٰ درجے کی جراحی کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے کے وسیع تر وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب نڈا نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مستقبل کے راستے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور تمام فیکلٹی اور عملے سے اپنی وقف خدمات کو جاری رکھنے، مریض پر مرکوز، ہمدردانہ اور معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے اور گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران کی گئی بہترین کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر اس تاریخی کامیابی پر پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ان کی مسلسل کامیابی کی خواہش کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ اپراجیتا سارنگی نے زور دیا کہ ایمس بھونیشور دیگر ایمس اداروں کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی، طبی تعلیم، اور تحقیق میں مسلسل نئے سنگ میل حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ٹرانسپلانٹ اور روبوٹک سرجری کی سہولیات کا افتتاح جدت سے چلنے والی، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی، اور مریض پر مبنی عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی طرف فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جان بچانے والی ٹرانسپلانٹ خدمات پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی کے تحت فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ معاشی طور پر پسماندہ مریضوں کو بغیر مالی پریشانی کے جامع ٹرانسپلانٹ کی دیکھ بھال حاصل ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر صحت کی قیادت میں اس سال کو ’انگدان جیون سنجیوانی ابھیان‘ کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیا ٹرانسپلانٹ یونٹ بے شمار مریضوں کے لیے ایک حقیقی ’جیون سنجیوانی‘ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ من کی بات کے ذریعے عطیہ دہندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی سمیت اعضاء کے عطیہ پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے بار بار زور دینے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ تحریک شہریوں کو اعضاء کے عطیہ کے لیے آگے آنے اور بھارت کے اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
ڈاکٹر انیتا سکسینہ، صدر، ایمس بھونیشور، محترمہ انکیتا مشرا بنڈیلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری،وزارت صحت اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر آشوتوش بسواس، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ایمس بھونیشور اور ایمس بھونیشور کی ٹیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے آن لائن تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔