Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI) celebrates its 5th Convocation Ceremony in Hyderabad
23 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI) organized its 5th Convocation Ceremony in Hyderabad. Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his convocation address, the Minister highlighted India’s progress in manufacturing, innovation and skill development.
He noted the contribution of the footwear and leather sector to employment generation, exports and growth of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). He encouraged the graduating students to adopt technology, sustainability and design innovation in strengthening India’s global competitiveness.
Managing Director, FDDI, Shri Vivek Sharma (IRS), congratulated the graduates and reiterated the institute’s commitment to developing globally competent professionals. He urged students to uphold innovation, sustainability, ethical practices and design thinking in their professional journey.
The ceremony commenced with a welcome address by Executive Director, FDDI Hyderabad, Dr. Tej Lohit Reddy (IAS), who outlined the growth of the Hyderabad campus since its establishment in 2018. He highlighted the development of the Centre of Excellence, modern laboratories and strengthened industry collaborations. The Batch of 2025 comprised 72 graduating students from Fashion Design, Footwear Design, Leather Goods and Accessories Design, and Management programmes.
Gold and silver medals were awarded to meritorious students in recognition of academic excellence. The convocation oath was administered and degrees were conferred upon the graduates in the presence of dignitaries, faculty members, industry representatives and parents.
The speakers noted that FDDI continues to contribute to the footwear, leather, fashion and retail ecosystem through skill development, research, innovation and industry engagement. The institute remains focused on promoting sustainable practices, entrepreneurship and adherence to global standards in design and manufacturing.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے حیدرآباد میں اپنی 5ویں کانووکیشن تقریب منائی
23 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے حیدرآباد میں اپنی 5ویں کانووکیشن تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر کوئلہ اور کان کنی، حکومت ہند جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اپنے کانووکیشن کے خطاب میں، وزیر نے مینوفیکچرنگ، اختراعات اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں بھارت کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی روزگار پیدا کرنے، برآمدات اور ترقی میں جوتے اور چمڑے کے شعبے کے تعاون کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بھارت کی عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، پائیداری اور ڈیزائن کی اختراع کو اپنائیں۔
منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر،ایف ڈی ڈی آئیجناب وویک شرما نے گریجویٹس کو مبارکباد دی اور عالمی سطح پر قابل پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ادارے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے پیشہ ورانہ سفر میں جدت، پائیداری، اخلاقی طریقوں اور ڈیزائن سوچ کو برقرار رکھیں۔
تقریب کا آغاز ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،ایف ڈی ڈی حیدرآباد، ڈاکٹر تیج لوہت ریڈی کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا، جنہوں نے 2018 میں حیدرآباد کیمپس کے قیام کے بعد سے اس کی ترقی کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ 2025 کے بیچ میں فیشن ڈیزائن، فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن، چمڑے کے سامان اور لوازمات کے ڈیزائن، اور انتظامی پروگراموں سے گریجویشن کرنے والے 72 طلباء شامل تھے۔
تعلیمی قابلیت کے اعتراف میں ہونہار طلباء کو گولڈ اور سلور میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ کانووکیشن میں معززین، فیکلٹی ممبران، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور والدین کی موجودگی میں فارغ التحصیل طلباء سے حلف لیا گیا اور انہیں ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔
مقررین نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایف ڈی ڈی ہنر کی نشوونما، تحقیق، اختراعات اور صنعت کی مصروفیت کے ذریعے جوتے، چمڑے، فیشن اور خوردہ ماحولیاتی نظام میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی توجہ پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی معیارات کی پابندی پر مرکوز ہے۔