Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry organizes National SC-ST Hub-Mega Awareness Programme in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu Highlights MSMEs as Key Driver of Indian Economy, Stresses Self-Reliance
Joint Secretary Ms. Mercy Epao Underscores Financial, Skilling and Market Support for MSMEs; Sector 2nd Largest Employer After Agriculture
23 FEB 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, organized National SC-ST Hub-Mega Awareness Programme for disseminating information on National SC-ST Hub Scheme and other schemes / initiatives of Government of India for MSMEs, on 23 February 2026 at D.K. Conventional Hall, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The programme aimed to promote entrepreneurship and empower MSME ecosystem through interactive sessions, in the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The entrepreneurs also had opportunity to get Udyam Registration.
Shri Pema Khandu, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh was the Chief Guest of the event. The programme was also graced by Shri Nyato Dukam, Hon’ble Minister for Commerce & Industries, Labour & Employment and IPR, Government of Arunachal Pradesh and Shri Kento Jini, Hon’ble Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India, Dr. S.S.Acharya, CMD, NSIC and dignitaries from Central and State Government were also present.
Dr. S.S.Acharya, CMD, NSIC in his opening remarks briefed about the programme and described the Public Procurement Policy of Govt. of India which mandated 4% public procurement from SC-ST owned MSEs and 3% from Women MSEs. He mentioned that National SC-ST Hub Scheme is creating an ecosystem for inclusive growth across the country including Arunachal Pradesh.
Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India, in her detailed address spoke about financial assistance, infrastructure facilities, skilling and market linkage provided under various schemes of the Ministry. She highlighted that MSME sector is the 2nd largest employer after agriculture. and contributes more than thirty one percent to India’s GDP, 35 per cent to manufacturing output and 46% in export. She further mentioned that more than 7.8 lakh MSMEs are registered on Udyam Portal providing employment to more than 34 crore people. She also spoke about key benefits of PM Vishwakarma, PMEGP, MSE-CDP, Tool Room, Zed Certification, Trade Enablement and Marketing scheme, Udyam Registration, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme etc.
During the programme, Hon’ble Chief Minister inaugurated Entrepreneurship Development Institute (EDI)at Jote which has been built with the assistance Ministry of MSME, Government of India. Shri Nyato Dukam, Hon’ble Minister mentioned that it is a landmark initiative for capacity building Skill Development and entrepreneurship promotion in Arunachal Pradesh. EDI Jote will empower youth of Arunachal Pradesh and neighboring States through training and skill development.
In his inspirational address, Shri Pema Khandu, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh emphasized the significant role of MSMEs in Indian Economy. He stated that Ministry of MSME, Government of India is not only supporting entrepreneurs through its various schemes but also making them self reliant. He also spoke about benefits for entrepreneurs available under various scheme of Government of Arunachal Pradesh. He further stated that in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the State and Central Government are working in close coordination for inclusive development of people of the State.
He also encouraged the participants, particularly the youth, to take full advantage of various schemes offered by the Central and State Governments and to pursue entrepreneurship for self-reliance and growth.
The programme provided an interactive platform for aspiring and existing entrepreneurs to interact with the stakeholders such as CPSEs, MSME-DFO, Financial Institutions etc. engaged in supporting MSMEs across the Country. During the technical session, MSME-DFO, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), State Bank of India (SBI), Power Grid Corporation India Ltd. (PGCIL), Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC) etc. informed participants about financial assistance, vendor empanelment process etc.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت نے اروناچل پردیش کے اٹانگر میں نیشنل ایس سی–ایس ٹی ہب میگا بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
وزیراعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو ہندوستانی معیشت کا اہم محرک قرار دیتے ہوئے خود انحصاری پر زور دیا
جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مرسی ایپاﺅ نے ایم ایس ایم ایز شعبے کے لیے مالی معاونت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور مارکیٹ سپورٹ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی؛ یہ شعبہ زراعت کے بعد روزگار فراہم کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے
23 FEB 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) نے 23 فروری 2026 کو ڈی کے کنونشنل ہال، ایٹانگر، اروناچل پردیش میں نیشنل ایس سی–ایس ٹی ہب میگا بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نیشنل ایس سی–ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے حکومت ہند کی دیگر اسکیموں اور اقدامات سے متعلق معلومات کی ترسیل کرنا تھا۔
یہ پروگرام اروناچل پردیش میں باہمی مکالماتی نشستوں کے ذریعے صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ایم ایس ایم ای ماحولیاتی نظام کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر صنعت کاروں کو ادیم رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا گیا۔
اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اروناچل پردیش حکومت کے تجارت و صنعت، محنت و روزگار اور آئی پی آر کے وزیرنیاٹو دوکم اوراروناچل پردیش حکومت میں وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات اور قبائلی امور جناب کیمٹو جینی نے بھی شرکت کی۔ محترمہ مرسی ایپا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای، حکومتِ ہند، ڈاکٹر ایس ایس آچاریہ، سی ایم ڈی، این ایس آئی سی اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ایس ایس آچاریہ، سی ایم ڈی، این ایس آئی سی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پروگرام کے بارے میں تفصیل پیش کی اور حکومت ہند کی عوامی خریداری پالیسی کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت ایس سی–ایس ٹی کی ملکیت والی بہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں سے 4 فیصد اور خواتین کی ملکیت والی ایم ایس ایز سے 3 فیصد سرکاری خریداری لازمی قرار دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نیشنل ایس سی–ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم اروناچل پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔
محترمہ مرسی ایپا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای، حکومتِ ہند نے اپنے تفصیلی خطاب میں وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی معاونت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات، ہنرمندی کی تربیت اور مارکیٹ سے روابط کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ زراعت کے بعد روزگار فراہم کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے اور ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں 31 فیصد سے زیادہ، مینوفیکچرنگ پیداوار میں 35 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 46 فیصد حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ادیم پورٹل پر 7.8 لاکھ سے زائد ایم ایس ایم ایز رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جو 34 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما، پی ایم ای جی پی، ایم ایس ای–سی ڈی پی، ٹول روم، زیڈ سرٹیفکیشن، ٹریڈ انیبلمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ اسکیم، ادیم رجسٹریشن، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم وغیرہ کے اہم فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
پروگرام کے دوران عزت مآب وزیراعلیٰ نے جوٹے میں قائم کیے گئے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ای ڈی آئی) کا افتتاح کیا، جو وزارتِ ایم ایس ایم ای، حکومتِ ہند کی معاونت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ معزز وزیر جناب نیاٹو دوکم نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام اروناچل پردیش میں صلاحیت سازی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے لیے ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ ای ڈی آئی جوٹے تربیت اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے ذریعے اروناچل پردیش اور ہمسایہ ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔
اپنے حوصلہ افزا خطاب میں اروناچل پردیش کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای، حکومت ہند اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے نہ صرف صنعت کاروں کی مدد کر رہی ہے بلکہ انہیں خود کفیل بھی بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت اروناچل پردیش کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت صنعت کاروں کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ معزز وزیراعظم کے وِکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتیں ریاست کے عوام کی جامع ترقی کے لیے باہمی تال میل سے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے شرکاء، خصوصاً نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ وہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور خود انحصاری اور ترقی کے لیے صنعت کاری کو اختیار کریں۔
اس پروگرام نے خواہشمند اور موجودہ صنعت کاروں کو ایک باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جہاں وہ ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی معاونت سے وابستہ اداروں جیسے سی پی ایس ایز، ایم ایس ایم ای–ڈی ایف او، مالیاتی اداروں وغیرہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کر سکے۔ تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای–ڈی ایف او، اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (سدبی)، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی)، پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (پی جی سی آئی ایل)، ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائی فیڈ)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) اور نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) وغیرہ نے شرکاء کو مالی معاونت، وینڈر ایمپینلمنٹ کے طریقۂ کار اور دیگر امور سے آگاہ کیا۔