Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Giriraj Singh ,inaugurates Special Handloom Expo; NHDC Celebrates 43rd Foundation Day at Handloom Haat
23 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, inaugurated the Special Handloom Expo and presided over the 43rd Foundation Day celebrations of the National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi, today.
The event was attended by Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms); senior officials of the Ministry of Textiles and NHDC; along with weavers, cooperative societies, and stakeholders from across the country.
The celebration marked a significant milestone in NHDC’s 43-year journey of strengthening India’s handloom ecosystem and supporting the livelihoods of weavers nationwide. Addressing the gathering, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized the pivotal role of the handloom sector in sustaining rural livelihoods and promoting sustainable, indigenous production systems. He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening domestic manufacturing, expanding market access for artisans, and encouraging citizens to actively support Swadeshi textiles. The Minister also outlined the roadmap for NHDC’s future initiatives while appreciating the Corporation’s sustained efforts in empowering the weaving community.
The Foundation Day celebrations were held as part of the ongoing Special Handloom Expo (21 February – 2 March 2026), aimed at promoting Swadeshi handloom products, strengthening direct market linkages between weavers and consumers, and enhancing sustainable livelihood opportunities for artisans.
During the event, the Hon’ble Minister released a multi-lingual comic book designed to create greater awareness about the handloom sector, particularly among younger audiences. The publication presents the legacy, processes, and cultural significance of handloom weaving in an engaging and accessible format.
An Annual Report presentation highlighted NHDC’s key achievements over the past year, including major initiatives, outreach programmes, and efforts toward economic empowerment of weavers.
Distinguished weavers and artisans were felicitated for their exceptional craftsmanship, innovation, and enduring contribution to preserving and promoting India’s rich weaving traditions.
Enhancing the cultural vibrancy of the celebration, a Paridhan Pradarshini showcased an elegant display of handloom garments reflecting the diversity, craftsmanship, and aesthetic excellence embedded in India’s regional weaving traditions.
The Hon’ble Minister also visited the exhibition area at Handloom Haat, which features 60 stalls — comprising 48 handloom and 12 handicraft stalls — and interacted with weavers and exhibitors. He appreciated the quality, innovation, and wide variety of handwoven products on display.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر گری راج سنگھ نے خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا۔ این ایچ ڈی سی نے ہینڈلوم ہاٹ میں 43 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
23 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی) کے 43ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو کا افتتاح کیا۔
تقریب میں محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل؛ ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم)؛ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل اوراین ایچ ڈی سی کے سینئر حکام؛ ملک بھر سے آئے لوگ، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز شریک ہوئے۔
یہ جشناین ایچ ڈی سی کے 43 سالہ سفر میں بھارت کے ہینڈلوم ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں بنکروں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،جناب گری راج سنگھ نے دیہی روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھنے اور پائیدار، مقامی پیداواری نظام کو فروغ دینے میں ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے، کاریگروں کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور شہریوں کو سودیشی ٹیکسٹائل کی فعال حمایت کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر نے بُنائی برادری کو بااختیار بنانے میں کارپوریشن کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئےاین ایچ ڈی سی کے مستقبل کے اقدامات کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا۔
یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات جاری خصوصی ہینڈ لوم ایکسپو 21 فروری - 2 مارچ 2026 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئیں، جس کا مقصد سودیشی ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا، بنکروں اور صارفین کے درمیان براہ راست بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنا، اور کاریگروں کے لیے پائیدار روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر نے ایک کثیر لسانی مزاحیہ کتاب کا اجراء کیا جو ہینڈلوم کے شعبے کے بارے میں خاص طور پر نوجوان سامعین میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی تھی۔ یہ اشاعت ہینڈلوم بنائی کی میراث، عمل اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو ایک پرکشش اور قابل رسائی شکل میں پیش کرتی ہے۔
ایک سالانہ رپورٹ پریزنٹیشن نے گزشتہ سال کے دوراناین ایچ ڈی سی کی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں بڑے اقدامات، آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام، اور بنکروں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
ممتاز بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو ان کی غیر معمولی دستکاری، اختراعات اور ہندوستان کی امیر بُنائی روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں پائیدار شراکت کے لیے نوازا گیا۔
جشن کی ثقافتی رونق کو بڑھاتے ہوئے، ایک پردھان پردرشینی نے ہینڈلوم ملبوسات کی ایک خوبصورت نمائش کی جو کہ بھارت کی علاقائی بُنائی روایات میں شامل تنوع، دستکاری اور جمالیاتی کمال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر نے ہینڈ لوم ہاٹ میں نمائش کے علاقے کا بھی دورہ کیا، جس میں 60 اسٹالز ہیں، جن میں 48 ہینڈ لوم اور 12 دستکاری کے اسٹال ہیں اور بنکروں اور نمائش کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے نمائش میں ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے مصنوعات کے معیار، جدت اور وسیع اقسام کو سراہا۔
(ش ح۔اص)
UR No 2931