Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles, Giriraj Singh ,inaugurates Special Handloom Expo; NHDC Celebrates 43rd Foundation Day at Handloom Haat
23 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, inaugurated the Special Handloom Expo and presided over the 43rd Foundation Day celebrations of the National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi, today.
The event was attended by Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms); senior officials of the Ministry of Textiles and NHDC; along with weavers, cooperative societies, and stakeholders from across the country.
The celebration marked a significant milestone in NHDC’s 43-year journey of strengthening India’s handloom ecosystem and supporting the livelihoods of weavers nationwide. Addressing the gathering, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized the pivotal role of the handloom sector in sustaining rural livelihoods and promoting sustainable, indigenous production systems. He reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening domestic manufacturing, expanding market access for artisans, and encouraging citizens to actively support Swadeshi textiles. The Minister also outlined the roadmap for NHDC’s future initiatives while appreciating the Corporation’s sustained efforts in empowering the weaving community.
The Foundation Day celebrations were held as part of the ongoing Special Handloom Expo (21 February – 2 March 2026), aimed at promoting Swadeshi handloom products, strengthening direct market linkages between weavers and consumers, and enhancing sustainable livelihood opportunities for artisans.
During the event, the Hon’ble Minister released a multi-lingual comic book designed to create greater awareness about the handloom sector, particularly among younger audiences. The publication presents the legacy, processes, and cultural significance of handloom weaving in an engaging and accessible format.
An Annual Report presentation highlighted NHDC’s key achievements over the past year, including major initiatives, outreach programmes, and efforts toward economic empowerment of weavers.
Distinguished weavers and artisans were felicitated for their exceptional craftsmanship, innovation, and enduring contribution to preserving and promoting India’s rich weaving traditions.
Enhancing the cultural vibrancy of the celebration, a Paridhan Pradarshini showcased an elegant display of handloom garments reflecting the diversity, craftsmanship, and aesthetic excellence embedded in India’s regional weaving traditions.
The Hon’ble Minister also visited the exhibition area at Handloom Haat, which features 60 stalls — comprising 48 handloom and 12 handicraft stalls — and interacted with weavers and exhibitors. He appreciated the quality, innovation, and wide variety of handwoven products on display.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री गिरिराज सिंह ने विशेष हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया; एनएचडीसी ने हैंडलूम हाट में 43वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
23 FEB 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित 'हैंडलूम हाट' में विशेष हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी (स्पेशल हैंडलूम एक्सपो) का उद्घाटन किया और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी) के 43वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
इस कार्यक्रम में वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम. बीना, वस्त्र मंत्रालय और एनएचडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, साथ ही देशभर के बुनकर, सहकारी समितियां और हितधारक शामिल हुए।
यह समारोह एनएचडीसी की 43 वर्षों की उस यात्रा का महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है, जिसमें उसने भारत के हथकरघा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और देशभर के बुनकरों की आजीविका को समर्थन देने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने ग्रामीण आजीविका को बनाए रखने और टिकाऊ, स्वदेशी उत्पादन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने में हथकरघा क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने, कारीगरों के लिए बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार करने और नागरिकों को स्वदेशी वस्त्रों का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। मंत्री ने एनएचडीसी की भविष्य की पहलों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की और बुनकर समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के लिए निगम के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की।
स्थापना दिवस समारोह का आयोजन वर्तमान में चल रहे 'विशेष हथकरघा एक्सपो' (21 फरवरी – 2 मार्च 2026) के हिस्से के तहत किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वदेशी हथकरघा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना, बुनकरों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच सीधे बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत करना और कारीगरों के लिए टिकाऊ आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाना है।
इस अवसर पर, माननीय मंत्री ने हथकरघा क्षेत्र के बारे में, विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी के बीच अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए तैयार की गई एक बहुभाषी 'कॉमिक बुक' का विमोचन किया। यह प्रकाशन आकर्षक और सुलभ प्रारूप में हथकरघा बुनाई की विरासत, प्रक्रियाओं और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को प्रस्तुत करता है।
वार्षिक प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुति में पिछले वर्ष के दौरान एनएचडीसी की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों, प्रमुख पहलों, आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों और बुनकरों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया गया।
उत्कृष्ट शिल्प कौशल, नवाचार और भारत की समृद्ध बुनाई परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने में उनके असाधारण योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित बुनकरों और कारीगरों को सम्मानित किया गया।
समारोह की सांस्कृतिक गरिमा को बढ़ाते हुए परिधान प्रदर्शनीमें हथकरघा वस्त्रों की सुंदर प्रस्तुति की गई, जो भारत की क्षेत्रीय बुनाई परंपराओं की विविधता, शिल्पकला और सौंदर्य उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाती है।
माननीय मंत्री ने 'हैंडलूम हाट' में प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र का भी अवलोकन किया, जिसमें 60 स्टॉल (48 हथकरघा और 12 हस्तशिल्प स्टॉल) लगाए गए हैं, और वहां बुनकरों एवं प्रदर्शकों के साथ बातचीत भी की। उन्होंने प्रदर्शित हाथ से बुने हुए उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, नवीनता और विस्तृत विविधता की जमकर तारीफ की।