Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds milestone of 30 lakh households adopting rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar scheme
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the achievement of empowering 30 lakh households across the nation with rooftop solar power, describing it as a commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey.
The Prime Minister complimented all beneficiaries who have embraced rooftop solar, noting that the initiative is boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance among citizens.
Shri Modi further emphasised that the scheme forms an integral part of the Government’s efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister posted;
“A commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey!
Compliments to all those who have benefitted from this scheme and embraced rooftop solar power thereby boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance.
This scheme is a part of our efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸੂਰਿਆ ਘਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 30 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਛੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਛੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਤ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ!
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ।
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”