Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds milestone of 30 lakh households adopting rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar scheme
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the achievement of empowering 30 lakh households across the nation with rooftop solar power, describing it as a commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey.
The Prime Minister complimented all beneficiaries who have embraced rooftop solar, noting that the initiative is boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance among citizens.
Shri Modi further emphasised that the scheme forms an integral part of the Government’s efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister posted;
“A commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey!
Compliments to all those who have benefitted from this scheme and embraced rooftop solar power thereby boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance.
This scheme is a part of our efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ PM સૂર્ય ઘર યોજના હેઠળ 30 લાખ પરિવારો દ્વારા રૂફટોપ સોલર અપનાવવાના સિદ્ધિને બિરદાવી
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે દેશભરના 30 લાખ પરિવારોને રૂફટોપ સોલર પાવર (છત પરની સૌર ઊર્જા) થી સશક્ત બનાવવાની સિદ્ધિને આવકારી હતી, અને તેને ભારતની સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જાની સફરમાં એક પ્રશંસનીય સીમાચિહ્ન ગણાવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તે તમામ લાભાર્થીઓની પ્રશંસા કરી જેમણે રૂફટોપ સોલર અપનાવ્યું છે, અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ પહેલ નાગરિકોમાં બચત, ટકાઉપણું અને આત્મનિર્ભરતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ યોજના ઊર્જા-સુરક્ષિત, હરિયાળું અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ભારત બનાવવાના સરકારના પ્રયાસોનો અભિન્ન ભાગ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીની એક પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
ભારતની સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જાની સફરમાં એક પ્રશંસનીય સીમાચિહ્ન!
તે તમામ લોકોને અભિનંદન જેમણે આ યોજનાનો લાભ લીધો છે અને રૂફટોપ સોલર પાવર અપનાવ્યું છે, જેનાથી બચત, ટકાઉપણું અને આત્મનિર્ભરતામાં વધારો થયો છે.
આ યોજના ઊર્જા-સુરક્ષિત, હરિયાળું અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર ભારત બનાવવાના અમારા પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે.#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”