Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds milestone of 30 lakh households adopting rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar scheme
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the achievement of empowering 30 lakh households across the nation with rooftop solar power, describing it as a commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey.
The Prime Minister complimented all beneficiaries who have embraced rooftop solar, noting that the initiative is boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance among citizens.
Shri Modi further emphasised that the scheme forms an integral part of the Government’s efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister posted;
“A commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey!
Compliments to all those who have benefitted from this scheme and embraced rooftop solar power thereby boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance.
This scheme is a part of our efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுக்கூரை சூரியசக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 30 லட்சம் வீடுகளின் கூரைகளில் சூரிய சக்தித் தகடுகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதை பிரதமர் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுக்கூரை சூரியசக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 30 லட்சம் வீடுகளின் கூரைகளில் சூரிய சக்தித் தகடுகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டியுள்ளார். இந்தியாவின் சூரிய எரிசக்திப் பயணத்தில் இது மெச்சத்தக்க மைல் கல் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
பயனாளிகள் அனைவருக்கும் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்த முன்முயற்சி மக்களிடையே சேமிப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை, தற்சார்பு ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புள்ள பசுமை மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக விளங்குகிறது என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரலாத் ஜோஷியின் பதிவிற்கு பதில் அளித்து பிரதமர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
“இந்தியாவின் சூரிய எரிசக்திப் பயணத்தில் இது மெச்சத்தக்க மைல் கல்!
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்து வரும் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள். இந்தத் திட்டம், சேமிப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை, தற்சார்பு ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும்.
எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புள்ள பசுமை மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக விளங்குகிறது.”