Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds milestone of 30 lakh households adopting rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar scheme
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the achievement of empowering 30 lakh households across the nation with rooftop solar power, describing it as a commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey.
The Prime Minister complimented all beneficiaries who have embraced rooftop solar, noting that the initiative is boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance among citizens.
Shri Modi further emphasised that the scheme forms an integral part of the Government’s efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister posted;
“A commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey!
Compliments to all those who have benefitted from this scheme and embraced rooftop solar power thereby boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance.
This scheme is a part of our efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పీఎమ్ సూర్య ఘర్ పథకం కింద రూఫ్‌టాప్ సౌర విద్యుత్ వినియోగం 30 లక్షల గృహాలకు చేరడం ప్రశంసనీయం: ప్రధానమంత్రి
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 30 లక్షల కుటుంబాలకు రూఫ్‌టాప్ సౌర విద్యుత్తును అందించడం ద్వారా పీఎమ్ సూర్య ఘర్ పథకం సాధించిన విజయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ప్రశంసించారు. భారత్ పరిశుద్ధ ఇంధన ప్రయాణంలో ప్రశంసనీయ ముందడుగుగా దీనిని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు.
రూఫ్‌టాప్ సోలార్‌ను స్వీకరించిన లబ్ధిదారులందరినీ ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం పౌరుల్లో పొదుపు, సుస్థిరత, స్వయం-సమృద్ధిని పెంపొందిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇంధన-సురక్షితమైన, హరిత, భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న భారత్ నిర్మాణం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల్లో ఈ పథకం కీలకమైన భాగమని శ్రీ మోదీ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి చేసిన పోస్టుకు ప్రతిస్పందిస్తూ, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“భారత పరిశుద్ధ ఇంధన ప్రయాణంలో ప్రశంసనీయ ముందడుగు!
ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ప్రయోజనం పొంది, రూఫ్‌టాప్ సౌర విద్యుత్తును స్వీకరించడం ద్వారా పొదుపు, సుస్థిరత, స్వయం-సమృద్ధిని పెంపొందించిన వారందరికీ అభినందనలు.
ఇంధన-సురక్షితమైన, హరిత, భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న భారత్ నిర్మాణం కోసం మా ప్రయత్నాల్లో ఈ పథకం కీలక భాగంగా ఉంది.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”