Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds milestone of 30 lakh households adopting rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar scheme
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the achievement of empowering 30 lakh households across the nation with rooftop solar power, describing it as a commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey.
The Prime Minister complimented all beneficiaries who have embraced rooftop solar, noting that the initiative is boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance among citizens.
Shri Modi further emphasised that the scheme forms an integral part of the Government’s efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister posted;
“A commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey!
Compliments to all those who have benefitted from this scheme and embraced rooftop solar power thereby boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance.
This scheme is a part of our efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم سوریا گھر اسکیم کے تحت چھت پر سولر کو اپنانے والے 30 لاکھ گھروں کی تعریف کی
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ملک بھر میں 30 لاکھ گھروں کو چھتوں پرسولر توانائی سے بااختیار بنانے کی کامیابی کو سراہا اور اسے بھارت کے صاف توانائی کے سفر میں ایک قابلِ تحسین سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے چھتوں پر سولر توانائی اپنانے میں حصہ لیا اور کہا کہ یہ اقدام شہریوں میں بچت، پائیداری اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے مزید زور دیا کہ یہ اسکیم حکومت کی ان کوششوں کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے جو توانائی کے حوالے سے محفوظ، سبز اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت کے قیام کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پرہلاد جوشی کی پوسٹ کے جواب میں لکھا؛
“بھارت کے صاف توانائی کے سفر میں ایک قابل تعریف سنگ میل!
تمام ان افراد کو مبارکباد جنہوں نے اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھایا اور چھتوں پر شمسی (سولر )توانائی کو اپنایا، جس سے بچت، پائیداری اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم توانائی کے حوالے سے محفوظ، سبز اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت کے قیام کی ہماری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar