Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds milestone of 30 lakh households adopting rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar scheme
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the achievement of empowering 30 lakh households across the nation with rooftop solar power, describing it as a commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey.
The Prime Minister complimented all beneficiaries who have embraced rooftop solar, noting that the initiative is boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance among citizens.
Shri Modi further emphasised that the scheme forms an integral part of the Government’s efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister posted;
“A commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey!
Compliments to all those who have benefitted from this scheme and embraced rooftop solar power thereby boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance.
This scheme is a part of our efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पीएम सूर्य घर योजनेअंतर्गत 30 लाख कुटुंबांनी ‘छतावर सौर ऊर्जा पॅनल उभारून ’महत्वपूर्ण टप्‍पा गाठल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
23 FEB 2026 9:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज देशभरातील 30 लाख कुटुंबाना छतावरील सौरऊर्जेने सक्षम बनवल्याच्या कामगिरीचे कौतुक केले आणि हा भारताच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रवासातील एक प्रशंसनीय टप्पा असल्याचे नमूद केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी छतावर सौर ऊर्जा पॅनेल उभारणाऱ्या सर्व लाभार्थ्यांचे कौतुक केले आणि हे पाऊल नागरिकांमध्ये बचत, शाश्वतता आणि स्वयंपूर्णतेला चालना देत असल्याचे नमूद केले.
ही योजना ऊर्जा-सुरक्षितता आणि भविष्यासाठी हरित भारत निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे, यावर पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या पोस्टवर प्रतिक्रियात्मक उत्तर देताना पंतप्रधानांनी पोस्ट केले;
“भारताच्या स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रवासातील एक प्रशंसनीय टप्पा!
या योजनेचा लाभ घेतलेल्या आणि छतावरील सौरऊर्जेचा अवलंब केलेल्या आणि बचत, शाश्वतता आणि स्वयंपूर्णतेला चालना देणाऱ्या सर्वांचे अभिनंदन .
ही योजना ऊर्जा-सुरक्षितता, हरित आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज भारत निर्माण करण्याच्या आमच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”