Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA statement on Beechcraft C90 VT-AJV Air Ambulance crash at Chatra district in Jharkhand
23 FEB 2026 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
On 23.02.2026 Redbird Airways Pvt Ltd Beechcraft C90 aircraft VT-AJV operating medical evacuation (Air Ambulance) flight on sector “Ranchi-Delhi” crashed in Kasaria Panchayat of Chatra district, in Jharkhand. There were seven persons on board including two crew members. The aircraft was airborne from Ranchi at 19:11 IST. After establishing contact with Kolkata, aircraft requested for deviation due to weather, at19:34 IST aircraft lost communication and RADAR contact with Kolkata at approximately 100 NM South-East of Varanasi. District Administration search and rescue team is at the location and AAIB team is being dispatched for investigation. Further information will be shared.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ کے چترا ضلع میں بیچ کرافٹ سی 90 وی ٹی-اے جے وی ایئر ایمبولینس حادثے پر ڈی جی سی اے کا بیان
23 FEB 2026 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ23.02.2026 کو ریڈ برڈ ایئرویز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ بیچ کرافٹ سی 90 طیارہ وی ٹی-اے جے وی سیکٹر ’رانچی-دہلی‘ پر طبی انخلاء (ایئر ایمبولینس) کی پرواز پر تھا ،جو جھارکھنڈ کے چترا ضلع کی کساریا پنچایت میں گر کر تباہ ہو گیا ۔ جہاز میں عملے کے دو ارکان سمیت سات افراد سوار تھے ۔ یہ طیارہ رانچی سے ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق شام 19:11 بجے روانہ ہوا۔ کولکاتا سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے بعد طیارے نے خراب موسم کے باعث راستے میں تبدیلی کی درخواست کی اورہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق شام کے19:34؍بجے وارانسی کے تقریباً100 سمندری میل جنوب مشرق میں طیارے کامواصلات اور رڈار سے رابطہ ختم ہو گیا۔
ضلع انتظامیہ کی تلاش اور بچاؤ ٹیم جائے وقوع پر موجود ہے، جبکہ اے اے آئی بی کی ٹیم تحقیقات کے لیے روانہ کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید معلومات جلد فراہم کی جائیں گی۔