Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA statement on Beechcraft C90 VT-AJV Air Ambulance crash at Chatra district in Jharkhand
23 FEB 2026 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
On 23.02.2026 Redbird Airways Pvt Ltd Beechcraft C90 aircraft VT-AJV operating medical evacuation (Air Ambulance) flight on sector “Ranchi-Delhi” crashed in Kasaria Panchayat of Chatra district, in Jharkhand. There were seven persons on board including two crew members. The aircraft was airborne from Ranchi at 19:11 IST. After establishing contact with Kolkata, aircraft requested for deviation due to weather, at19:34 IST aircraft lost communication and RADAR contact with Kolkata at approximately 100 NM South-East of Varanasi. District Administration search and rescue team is at the location and AAIB team is being dispatched for investigation. Further information will be shared.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
झारखंड के चतरा जिले में बीचक्राफ्ट सी90 वीटी-एजेवी एयर एम्बुलेंस दुर्घटना पर डीजीसीए का बयान
23 FEB 2026 11:38PM by PIB Delhi
23 फरवरी 2026 को रांची-दिल्ली मार्ग पर चिकित्सा संबंधी एयर एम्बुलेंस उड़ान संचालित कर रहा रेडबर्ड एयरवेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का बीचक्राफ्ट सी90 विमान (वीटी-एजेवी) झारखंड के चतरा जिले की कसरिया पंचायत में दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गया। विमान में चालक दल के दो सदस्यों सहित सात लोग सवार थे। विमान ने भारतीय समयानुसार संध्या 19:11 बजे रांची से उड़ान भरी थी। कोलकाता से संपर्क स्थापित करने के बाद विमान ने खराब मौसम के कारण मार्ग परिवर्तन का अनुरोध किया। संध्या 19:34 बजे वाराणसी से लगभग 100 समुद्री मील दक्षिण-पूर्व में विमान का कोलकाता से संपर्क और रडार संपर्क टूट गया। जिला प्रशासन की खोज एवं बचाव टीम घटनास्थल पर उपस्थित है और एएआईबी के दल को जांच के लिए भेजा जा रहा है। और जानकारी आगे साझा की जाएगी।