Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to former CM of Tamil Nadu, J. Jayalalithaa ji
24 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid rich tributes to the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, J. Jayalalithaa ji, on the occasion of her birth anniversary, today. The Prime Minister remembered her as a charismatic leader and an outstanding administrator who earned a permanent place in the hearts and minds.
Shri Modi highlighted her transformative tenure as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, where she championed welfare-driven governance with a steadfast focus on women empowerment, social justice, and inclusive development.
The Prime Minister recalled his interactions with her with great joy. Shri Modi shared specific reflections he had made regarding her life and work during this month’s Mann Ki Baat programme.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Remembering Jayalalithaa Ji on her birth anniversary..She has made a place in the hearts and minds of countless people as a charismatic leader and outstanding administrator. Her life journey was one of immense grit and determination. As the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, she championed welfare-driven governance with a strong focus on women empowerment, social justice and inclusive development. She was both compassionate and decisive. I recall with great joy my interactions with her.
Here is what I had said about her in this month’s #MannKiBaat programme."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తమిళనాడు మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి జే జయలలితకు ప్రధానమంత్రి నివాళి
24 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు తమిళనాడు మాజీ ముఖ్యమంత్రి జే జయలలిత జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నివాళులు అర్పించారు. ప్రజాకర్షక నాయకురాలిగా, గొప్ప పరిపాలనా దక్షురాలిగా ప్రజల హృదయాల్లో శాశ్వతంగా నిలిచిపోయారని ప్రధానమంత్రి కొనియాడారు.
తమిళనాడు ముఖ్యమంత్రిగా ఆమె పని చేసిన కాలాన్ని శ్రీ మోదీ గుర్తు చేశారు. మహిళా సాధికారత, సామాజిక న్యాయం, సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ.. సంక్షేమ పాలన అందించారన్నారు.
ఆమెతో జరిపిన సంభాషణలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆనందంగా గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. ఆమె జీవితం, కృషి గురించి కొన్ని ప్రత్యేక అంశాలను ఈ నెల మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ మోదీ పంచుకున్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా రాశారు:
‘‘జయలలిత గారు జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఆమెను స్మరించుకుంటున్నాను. అనేక మంది హృదయాలు, ఆలోచనల్లో ప్రజాకర్షణ ఉన్న నాయకురాలిగా, గొప్ప పరిపాలనా దక్షురాలిగా ఆమె శాశ్వత స్థానం సంపాదించుకున్నారు. ఆమె జీవితమంతా ధైర్యాన్ని, సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారు. మహిళా సాధికారత, సామాజిక న్యాయం, సమగ్రాభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి సారించి విజయవంతంగా సంక్షేమ పాలనను అందించారు. ఆమెలో కరుణ, దృఢ నిర్ణయ సామర్థ్యం రెండూ ఉన్నాయి. ఆమెతో నా సంభాషణలను ఆనందంగా గుర్తు చేసుకుంటున్నాను.
ఈ నెల మన్ కీ బాత్ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆమె గురించి నేను కొన్ని విషయాలు పంచుకున్నాను’’