Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
“কেরলা” রাজ্যগী মমিং “কেরালম” হায়না ওনবদা মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা “কেরলা” রাজ্যগী মমিং “কেরালম” হায়না ওনবদা অয়াবা পীরে।
কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরবা মতুংদা, কেরলা (অলতেরেসন ওফ নেম) বিল, ২০২৬ কৌবা বিল অমা, ভারত সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩ গী প্রোবিজন মখাদা ৱাখল্লোন ফোঙদোক্নবা বিল অসি ভারতকী রাষ্ট্রপতিনা কেরলাগী ষ্টেৎ লেজিসলেতিপ এশেমব্লিদা থাগনি। কেরলাগী ষ্টেৎ লেজিসলেতিপ এশেমব্লিগী ৱাখল্লোনশিং ফংলবা মতুংদা, ভারত সরকারনা মখা তাবা থবক পায়খৎকনি অমসুং “কেরলা” রাজ্যগী মমিং “কেরালম” হায়না ওন্নবা সংসদতা কেরলা (অলতেরেসন ওফ নেম) বিল, ২০২৬ পুথোক্নবা রাষ্ট্রপতিগী অয়াবা লৌগনি।
“কেরলা” রাজ্যগী মমিং “কেরালম” হায়না ওন্নবা কেরলাগী লেজিসলেতিপ এশেমব্লিনা ২৪.০৫.২০২৬ দা ৱারেপ অমা লৌখ্রে, মদু মখাদা পীরি:
“ঐখোয়গী রাজ্যগী মমিং অসি মলায়ালমদা “কেরলালম” কোই। লোলদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা নবেম্বর ১, ১৯৫৬ দা রাজ্যশিং শেমখি। কেরলা পিরাবী দে অসিসু নবেম্বরগী অহানবা নুমিত্ত পাংথোকই। লৈবাক্কী নিংতম্বী ইহৌ মতমদগী হৌনা, মলায়ালম লোল ঙাংবা মীয়ামগীদমক অপুনবা কেরলা অমা শেম্নবা য়াম্না কন্না তকশিন্দুনা লাকখি। অদুবু সংবিধানগী অহানবা সেদুলদা ঐখোয়গী রাজ্যগী মমিং ‘কেরলা’ হায়না লৈখি। ‘কেরালম’ হায়না মমিং ওন্নবা সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩ গী মখাদা অথুবা থবকশিং পায়খৎনবা এশেমব্লি অসিনা অমতা ওইনা কেন্দ্র সরকারদা হায়জরি”।
মতুং তারকপদা, সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩ গী মতুংইন্না রাজ্যগী মমিং ‘কেরলা’ দগী ‘কেরলালম’ দা ওন্নবা সংবিধানগী অহানবা সেদুল শেমদোক্নবা দরকার ওইবা থবকশিং পায়খৎনবা কেরলা সরকারনা ভারত সরকারদা হায়জখ্রে।
হৌজিক লৈরিবা রাজ্যশিংগী মমিশিং ওন্নবগী খুদোংচাবা সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩ না পীরি। সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩ গী মতুংইন্না, সংসদনা রাজ্য অমগী মমিং ওনবা য়াই। সংবিধানগী আর্তিকল ৩ গী প্রোবিজনগী মতুংইন্না রাষ্ট্রপতিগী অয়াবা য়াওদনা সংসদকী হাওস অনিমক্ত থবক অসিগীদমক বিল পুথোকপা য়াদে অমসুং করিগুম্বা পুখৎলক্লিবা বিল অদুনা রাজ্য অমগী লমগী পাক-চাউবা, ঙমখৈশিং অমসুং মমিংদা অকায়বা পীদ্রবদি, মখোয়গী ৱাখল্লোনশিং ফোঙদোক্নবা বিল অদু রাষ্ট্রপতিনা রাজ্য অদুগী লেজিসলেচরদা থাগনি, মদুদা অকক্নবা মতম পনগনি অমসুং রাষ্ট্রপতিনা মখা তানা মতম অদু শাংদোকপা য়াই।
“কেরলা” রাজ্যগী মমিং “কেরালম” হায়না ওনবগী মতাংদা ভারত সরকারগী হোম এফেয়ার্স মিনিষ্ট্রিনা খন্নখ্রে অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন হোম মিনিষ্টর অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন কোওপরেসন মিনিষ্টর শ্রী অমিত সাহগী অয়াবা পীবগা লোয়ননা, “কেরলা” রাজ্যগী মমিং “কেরালম” হায়না ওন্নবা কেবিনেতকী দ্রাফ নোত অদু মখোয়গী ৱারোলশিং তানবা লোল অমসুং জজতিস মিনিষ্ট্রিগী লিগেল এফেয়ার্স অমসুং লেজিসলেতিপ দিপার্তমেন্তদা থাখ্রে। “কেরলা” রাজ্যগী মমিং “কেরালম” হায়না ওন্নবা পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম অদু লোল অমসুং জজতিস মিনিষ্ট্রিগী লিগেল এফেয়ার্স অমসুং লেজিসলেতিপ দিপার্তমেন্তনা অয়াবা পীখ্রে।