Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
“কেরালা” রাজ্যের নাম পরিবর্তন করে “কেরালাম” করার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ “কেরালা” রাজ্যের নাম পরিবর্তন করে “কেরালাম” করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
এই অনুমোদনের পর রাষ্ট্রপতি সংবিধানের ৩ নম্বর ধারার সংস্থান অনুসারে মতামত প্রকাশের জন্য কেরালা (নাম পরিবর্তন) বিল, ২০২৬ শীর্ষক একটি বিল কেরালা বিধানসভায় পাঠাবেন। কেরালা বিধানসভা মতামত গ্রহণের পর ভারত সরকার পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ নেবে। রাজ্যের নাম পরিবর্তনের জন্য এই বিলটি সংসদে পেশ করার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির সুপারিশ গ্রহণ করা হবে।
কেরালা বিধানসভা ২৪.০৬.২০২৪ তারিখে রাজ্যের নাম “কেরালা” থেকে “কেরালাম” করার জন্য একটি প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করেছিল। সেই প্রস্তাবে বলা হয়েছিল :
মালয়লম ভাষায় আমাদের রাজ্যের নাম “কেরালাম”। ১৯৫৬ সালের ১ নভেম্বর ভাষার ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য গঠিত হয়। কেরালা পিরাভি দিবসও ১ নভেম্বর। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় থেকেই মালয়লম ভাষাভাষি মানুষের জন্য সংযুক্ত কেরালা গঠনে জোরদার দাবি উঠে আসছে। কিন্তু সংবিধানের প্রথম তফশিলে আমাদের রাজ্যের নাম “কেরালা” হিসেবে লিপিবদ্ধ করা হয়েছে। সংবিধানের ৩ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে রাজ্যের নাম পরিবর্তন করে “কেরালাম” করার জন্য জরুরি পদক্ষেপ নিতে এই বিধানসভা সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে আবেদন জানাচ্ছে।
এরপর কেরালা সরকার সংবিধানের ৩ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে প্রথম তফশিলে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করতে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার জন্য ভারত সরকারকে অনুরোধ জানায়।
নাম পরিবর্তনের এই প্রস্তাব স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকেও বিবেচনা করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ অনুমোদন অনুসারে নাম পরিবর্তনের খসড়া নোট কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার পাশাপাশি আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকেও পাঠানো হয়। আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রক নাম পরিবর্তনের প্রস্তাবে সহমত পোষণ করেছে।