Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केरळ राज्याचे नाव बदलून केरळम् असे करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
24 FEB 2026 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत केरळ राज्याचे नाव बदलून केरळम् असे करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मंजुरीनंतर, राष्ट्रपतींद्वारे भारतीय राज्यघटनेतील कलम 3 मधील तरतुदीनुसार केरळ (नाव बदल) विधेयक, 2026, हे विधेयक केरळ राज्याच्या विधानसभेला त्यांचे विचार मांडण्यासाठी पाठवतील. केरळ राज्याच्या विधानसभेचे विचार प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर, केंद्र सरकार पुढील कार्यवाही करेल आणि केरळ राज्याचे नाव केरळम् असे बदलण्यासाठी संसदेत, केरळ (नाव बदल) विधेयक, 2026 सादर करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रपतींची शिफारस प्राप्त केली जाईल.
केरळ विधानसभेने 24.06.2024 रोजी राज्याचे केरळ हे नाव बदलून, ते केरळम् असे करण्यासाठी एक ठराव मंजूर केला होता. हा ठराव खाली दिला आहे. :
मल्याळम भाषेत आमच्या राज्याचे नाव केरळम् असे आहे. भाषेच्या आधारावर 1 नोव्हेंबर, 1956 या दिवशी राज्यांची निर्मिती करण्यात आली होती. केरळ पिरावी दिन देखील 1 नोव्हेंबर याच दिवशी असतो. देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याच्या काळापासूनच, मल्याळम भाषिक लोकांसाठी संयुक्त केरळ राज्याची निर्मिती करावी अशी मोठी मागणी होती. मात्र, संविधानाच्या पहिल्या अनुसूचीमध्ये आपल्या राज्याचे नाव केरळ असे नोंदवण्यात आले आहे. या नावात सुधारणा करून ते केरळम् असे करावे, त्यासाठी राज्यघटनेतील कलम 3 नुसार तातडीने पावले उचलली जावीत, असे आवाहन ही विधानसभा केंद्र सरकारला एकमताने करत आहे.
या प्रस्तावानंतर, केरळ राज्य सरकारने केंद्र सरकारला, राज्यघटनेतील कलम 3 नुसार राज्यघटनेतील पहिल्या अनुसूचीमध्ये सुधारणा करून राज्याचे केरळ हे नाव बदलून केरळम् असे करण्याकरता आवश्यक ती पावले उचलावित अशी विनंती केली होती.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेतील कलम 3 मध्ये सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या राज्यांची नावे बदलण्याची तरतूद आहे. कलम 3 नुसार कायदा करून संसद कोणत्याही राज्याचे नाव बदलू शकते. यासोबतच कलम 3 मधील आणखी एका तरतूदीनुसार, अशा कोणत्याही हेतूने आणलेले कोणतेही विधेयक राष्ट्रपतींच्या शिफारशीशिवाय संसदेच्या कोणत्याही सभागृहात सादर केले जाऊ शकत नाही, यासोबतच त्या विधेयकात समाविष्ट असलेल्या प्रस्तावाचा परिणाम कोणत्याही राज्याचे क्षेत्र, सीमा किंवा नावावर होत असेल तरच ते मांडता येणार आहे, अशा परिस्थितीत राष्ट्रपतींनी ते विधेयक संबंधित राज्याच्या विधिमंडळाकडे त्यांचे विचार त्यावर मांडण्यासाठी पाठवले नसेल, तर तोपर्यंत ते सादर केले जाऊ शकत नाही, आणि हा विचार मांडण्यासाठी जो कालावधी त्या संदर्भ पत्रात नमूद केला असेल अथवा राष्ट्रपतींच्या परवानगी दिलेला अधिकचा कालावधी असेल, आणि असा नमूद केलेला किंवा परवानगी दिलेल्या कालावधीची मुदत संपली असेल, तर त्यानंतरच ते मांडण्याची प्रक्रिया केली जाईल.
केरळ राज्याचे नाव बदलून ते केरळम् करण्याच्या संदर्भातील या प्रकरणावर केंद्र सरकारच्या गृह मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला होता, आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मंजुरीसह, केरळ राज्याचे नाव केरळम् असे बदलण्यासाठीचा मंत्रिमंडळासाठीचा मसुदा विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभाग आणि कायदे विभागाकडे त्यांच्या अभिप्रायासाठी पाठवण्यात आला होता. कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या कायदेशीर व्यवहार विभाग आणि कायदे विभागाने केरळ राज्याचे नाव बदलून ते केरळम् असे करण्याच्या प्रस्तावावर आपली सहमती व्यक्त केली आहे.