Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે “Kerala” રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને “Keralam” કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે આજે ‘Kerala’ રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને ‘Keralam’ કરવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી પછી, ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભારતના બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 3 ની જોગવાઈ હેઠળ પોતાના મંતવ્યો વ્યક્ત કરવા માટે કેરળની રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાને એક બિલ, એટલે કે કેરળ (નામમાં ફેરફાર) બિલ, 2026 મોકલશે. કેરળની રાજ્ય વિધાનસભાના મંતવ્યો પ્રાપ્ત થયા પછી, ભારત સરકાર આગળની કાર્યવાહી કરશે અને સંસદમાં ‘કેરળ’ રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને ‘કેરલમ્’ કરવા માટે કેરળ (નામમાં ફેરફાર) બિલ, 2026 રજૂ કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ભલામણ મેળવવામાં આવશે.
કેરળની વિધાનસભાએ 24.06.2024 ના રોજ “કેરળ” રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને “કેરલમ્” કરવા માટે એક ઠરાવ પસાર કર્યો હતો, જે નીચે મુજબ છે:
“મલયાલમ ભાષામાં આપણા રાજ્યનું નામ 'કેરલમ્' છે. ભાષાના આધારે રાજ્યોની રચના પહેલી નવેમ્બર, 1956 ના રોજ કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેરળ પિરવી દિવસ પણ પહેલી નવેમ્બરના રોજ છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના સમયથી, મલયાલમ ભાષા બોલતા લોકો માટે સંયુક્ત કેરળની રચનાની પ્રબળ માંગ રહી છે. પરંતુ બંધારણની પ્રથમ અનુસૂચિમાં આપણા રાજ્યનું નામ 'Kerala' તરીકે નોંધાયેલું છે. આ વિધાનસભા સર્વાનુમતે કેન્દ્ર સરકારને બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 3 મુજબ નામ સુધારીને 'Keralam' કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક પગલાં લેવા અપીલ કરે છે."
ત્યારબાદ, કેરળ સરકારે ભારત સરકારને બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 3 મુજબ ‘કેરળ’ રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને ‘કેરલમ્’ કરીને બંધારણની પ્રથમ અનુસૂચિમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવા વિનંતી કરી છે.
બંધારણનો અનુચ્છેદ 3 અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા રાજ્યોના નામ બદલવાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. અનુચ્છેદ 3 મુજબ, સંસદ કાયદા દ્વારા કોઈપણ રાજ્યનું નામ બદલી શકે છે. અનુચ્છેદ 3 ની આગળની જોગવાઈ જણાવે છે કે રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ભલામણ સિવાય સંસદના કોઈપણ ગૃહમાં તે હેતુ માટે કોઈ બિલ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે નહીં અને જ્યાં સુધી બિલમાં સમાવિષ્ટ દરખાસ્ત કોઈપણ રાજ્યના વિસ્તાર, સીમાઓ અથવા નામને અસર કરતી હોય ત્યાં સુધી, તે બિલ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા તે રાજ્યના ધારાસભ્યને તેના પર પોતાના મંતવ્યો વ્યક્ત કરવા માટે સંદર્ભમાં નિર્દિષ્ટ કરવામાં આવે તેટલા સમયગાળામાં અથવા રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા માન્ય રાખવામાં આવે તેટલા વધારાના સમયગાળામાં મોકલવામાં ન આવે અને તે રીતે નિર્દિષ્ટ અથવા માન્ય રખાયેલ સમયગાળો પૂરો ન થયો હોય.
‘કેરળ’ રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને ‘કેરલમ્’ કરવા બાબતની બાબત ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલયમાં વિચારણા હેઠળ હતી અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને કેન્દ્રીય સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની મંજૂરી સાથે, ‘કેરળ’ રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને કેરલમ્ કરવા માટેની કેબિનેટ માટેની ડ્રાફ્ટ નોટ કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગ અને કાયદાકીય વિભાગને તેમની ટિપ્પણીઓ માટે મોકલવામાં આવી હતી. કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગ અને કાયદાકીય વિભાગે ‘કેરળ’ રાજ્યનું નામ બદલીને ‘કેરલમ્’ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત સાથે સહમતિ દર્શાવી છે.