Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
“କେରଳ”ର ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି “କେରଳମ” କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି ‘କେରଳ’ ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ ‘କେରଳମ’ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପରେ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୩ର ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନିଜର ମତାମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେରଳ (ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ) ବିଲ୍, ୨୦୨୬ ନାମକ ବିଧେୟକକୁ କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭାକୁ ପଠାଇବେ। କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବିଧାନସଭାର ମତାମତ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବେ ଏବଂ ସଂସଦରେ ‘କେରଳ’ ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ ‘କେରଳମ’ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେରଳ (ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ) ବିଲ୍, 2026 ଆଗତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ।
କେରଳ ବିଧାନସଭା ୨୪.୦୬.୨୦୨୪ରେ “କେରଳ” ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମକୁ “କେରଳମ” କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଗୃହୀତ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ନିମ୍ନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଗଲା:
"ଆମ ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ ମାଲାୟଲମ ଭାଷାରେ 'କେରଳମ'। ୧୯୫୬ ମସିହା ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧ ତାରିଖରେ ଭାଷା ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। କେରଳ ପିରାଭି ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧ ତାରିଖରେ ପାଳିତ ହୁଏ। ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସମୟରୁ, ମାଲାୟଲମ ଭାଷା କହୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ କେରଳ ଗଠନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଦାବି ହୋଇଆସୁଛି। କିନ୍ତୁ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ଅନୁସୂଚୀରେ ଆମ ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ 'କେରଳ' ଭାବରେ ଲିପିବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ବିଧାନସଭା ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତିକ୍ରମେ ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି 'କେରଳମ' କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୩ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଜରୁରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରୁଛି।"
ଏହା ପରେ, କେରଳ ସରକାର ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୩ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ 'କେରଳ' ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମକୁ @ ‘କେରଳମ’ କରି ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ଅନୁସୂଚୀରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଧାରା ୩ ରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଛି। ଧାରା ୩ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସଂସଦ ଆଇନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଯେକୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିପାରିବ। ଧାରା ୩ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାବଳୀରେ ଆହୁରି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସଂସଦର ଉଭୟ ଗୃହରେ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ବିଲ୍ ଆଗତ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ଯଦି ବିଲ୍ ରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ସୀମା କିମ୍ବା ନାମକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରେ ତେବେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଲକୁ ସେହି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଧାନସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଅବଧି ଭିତରେ କିମ୍ବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତାହା ଉପରେ ନିଜର ରାୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭିତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ଏହିପରି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କିମ୍ବା ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଅବଧି ଶେଷ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍‌।
କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି 'କେରଳମ' କରିବା ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କ୍ରମେ, କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି 'କେରଳମ' କରିବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଆଗତ ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଇନଗତ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ବିଧାନପାଳିକା ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗକୁ ମତାମତ ପାଇଁ ପଠାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆଇନ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଇନଗତ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ବିଧାନପାଳିକା ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ କେରଳ ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି 'କେରଳମ' କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛି।