Cabinet
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ “ਕੇਰਲ” ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ “ਕੇਰਲਮ” ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ‘ ਕੇਰਲਮ’(Keralam) ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੇਰਲ (ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ) ਬਿੱਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 3 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣਗੇ। ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਕੇਰਲ’ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ‘ਕੇਰਲਮ’ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਰਲ (ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ) ਬਿੱਲ, 2026 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ 24.06.2024 ਨੂੰ "ਕੇਰਲ" ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ "ਕੇਰਲਮ" ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਤਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ: "ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਕੇਰਲਮ' ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 1956 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਰਲ ਪਿਰਾਵੀ (Piravi) ਦਿਵਸ ਵੀ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਬੋਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ 'ਕੇਰਲ' ਦਰਜ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 3 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 'ਕੇਰਲਮ' ਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ।"
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਰਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 3 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 'ਕੇਰਲ' ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ 'ਕੇਰਲਮ' ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 3 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 3 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੰਸਦ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਛੇਦ 3 ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਬਿੱਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਬਿੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ, ਸਰਹੱਦ ਜਾਂ ਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਬਿੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਕੋਲ ਉਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਜੋ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ; ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਜਾਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਬਿੱਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਕੇਰਲ’ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਕੇਰਲਮ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ, ‘ਕੇਰਲ’ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਕੇਰਲਮ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਲਈ ਖਰੜਾ ਨੋਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 'ਕੇਰਲ' ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ 'ਕੇਰਲਮ' ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ।